Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Two New Tribes India Outlets inaugurated in Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh
16 JAN 2021 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Two Tribes India outlets were inaugurated by Shri Pravir Krishna, Managing Director, TRIFEDin the city of Jagdalpur, Chhattisgarh on January 8, 2021. Shri Rajat Bansal, District Collector, Bastar and other senior officials of the district administration were present on the occasion. Addressing on the occasion, Shri Pravir Krishna said that TRIFED is continuing its work in focussing on improving the lives and livelihoods of the tribes in various aspects. In order to provide benefits to the tribal community of the State a special focus needs to be given to enhancing the quality, focussed marketing and strategic branding of the products. This is where the Tribes India network of outlets and e-commerce platforms comes in. It is his pleasure to inaugurate two TRIBES India showrooms in Jagdalput, one at the airport and the other in the Chandni Chowk area, Sh Pravir Krishna said. He hoped that these outlets will help in the marketing of the tribal handicrafts and handlooms and Van Dhan Naturals and immunity boosters.”
As a part of its initiative to promote the livelihood of the tribal artisans through marketing and provide support to tribal produce and products, with these new outlets, TRIFED is continuing to expand its retail operations across the country. These new outlets were a part of series of action plans and initiatives launched and kick started during a five-day visit of Managing Director, TRIFED and other officials to discuss and review the progress of the ongoing tribal empowerment programmes in the State.
Besides stocking products – arts and crafts from all the 27 Indian states, these will also focus on stocking Van Dhan essentials and immunity boosters and other natural produce. These outlets will also stock the latest products from the Tribes India Catalogue, the ones that have been included through the ongoing “From Our Home to your Home” campaign, which focusses on sourcing new, natural, attractive and immunity-boosting tribal products.With these continuous initiatives, Tribes India/ TRIFED continues its endeavourtowards protecting and furthering the interests of the tribal communities across the country.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर में दो नए ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट्स का उद्घाटन किया गया
16 JAN 2021 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
छत्तीसगढ़ के जगदलपुर शहर में ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने 8 जनवरी, 2021 को दो ट्राइब्स इंडिया आउटलेट्स का उद्घाटन किया गया। इस अवसर पर जिला अधिकारी श्री रजत बंसल और जिला प्रशासन के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे। श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि विभिन्न पहलुओं को लेकर जनजातियों के जीवन और आजीविका में सुधार लाने के लिए ट्राइफेड अपना काम जारी रखे हुए है। श्री प्रवीर कृष्ण ने कहा कि राज्य के आदिवासी समुदाय को लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता, फोकस्ड मार्केटिंग और रणनीतिक ब्रांडिंग को बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है। यहीं पर ट्राइब्स इंडिया के आउटलेट्स और ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म का नेटवर्क काम आता है। उन्होंने कहा कि जगदलपुर में दो ट्राइब्स इंडिया शोरूम का उद्घाटन करना उनके लिए खुशी की बात है। इसमें से एक हवाई अड्डे पर और दूसरा चांदनी चौक इलाके में स्थित है। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि ये आउटलेट जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प और हथकरघा और वन धन प्राकृतिक और प्रतिरक्षा बूस्टर के मार्केटिंग में मदद करेंगे।
मार्केटिंग के जरिये आदिवासी कारीगरों की आजीविका को बढ़ावा देने और आदिवासी उत्पादन और उत्पादों को सहायता मुहैया कराने की अपनी पहल के एक हिस्से के रूप में इन नए आउटलेट्स के साथ ट्राइफेड देश भर में अपने रिटेल ऑपरेशन का विस्तार करना जारी रखे हुए है। ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक पांच दिन की राज्य की यात्रा पर हैं। ये नए आउटलेट राज्य में चल रहे आदिवासी सशक्तीकरण कार्यक्रमों की प्रगति पर चर्चा और समीक्षा करने के लिए ट्राइफेड के प्रबंध निदेशक और अन्य अधिकारियों की पांच दिवसीय यात्रा के दौरान शुरू की गई कार्य योजनाओं और पहलों की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा थे।
सभी 27 भारतीय राज्यों से संग्रहित उत्पादों- कला और शिल्प के अलावा ये वन धन आवश्यक और प्रतिरक्षा बूस्टर और अन्य प्राकृतिक उत्पादों के भंडारण पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। ये आउटलेट्स ट्राइब्स इंडिया कैटलॉग के नवीनतम उत्पादों को भी संग्रहित या अपने पास रखा करेंगे, जिन्हें हमारे घर से आपके घर तक अभियान के माध्यम से शामिल किया गया है। इसके जरिये नये, प्राकृतिक, आकर्षक और प्रतिरक्षा बढ़ाने वाले आदिवासी उत्पादों की सोर्सिंग पर फोकस किया जाता है। ट्राइब्स इंडिया अथवा ट्राइफेड ने इन सतत पहलों के जरिये देश भर में आदिवासी समुदायों के हितों की सुरक्षा और उऩ्हें आगे बढ़ाने के अपने प्रयासों को जारी रखे हुए है।