Ministry of Railways
Indo Nepal Rail connectivity gets a vital boost
Jayanagar-Kurtha rail connectivity between India and Nepal will be extended up to Bijalpura by March 2021
East Central Railway ( ECR) , IRCON and KRCL come together to ensure the vital link takes shape
Government of India has spent nearly Rs 550 crores for the section up to Bijalpura which is further 17 km from Kurtha
After Bijalpura, new line will be constructed till Bardibas after Government of Nepal hands over land for the project
Indian Railways is extending full cooperation to Nepal in running the BG passenger service by sharing the know-how and operations and maintenance processes
16 JAN 2021 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
The section Jayanagar-Kurtha, 34.90 Km is a part of Jaynagar-Bijalpura-Bardibas rail (68.72 KM) project which has entirely been funded by Government of India. As first phase of this project, the rail line from Jayanagar in Madhubani district, Bihar has been connected to Kurtha in Nepal and will be extended up to Bijalpura by March 2021. Government of India has spent nearly Rs 550 Crores for the section up to Bijalpura which is further 17 km from Kurtha. After Bijalpura, new line will be constructed till Bardibas after Government of Nepal hands over land for the project.
Jayanagar is 4 Km from the India-Nepal border. This route has Janakpur, the famous pilgrim centre in Nepal which is 29 Kms from Jayanager. This project is being undertaken by IRCON and all rail engineering and infrastructure works are complete. To operate rail service on this route, 2 sets of 1600 HP DEMU passenger rakes have been supplied by Konkan Rail Corporation Limited (KRCL). These 2 DEMU rakes have 2 AC coaches each apart from non-AC coaches. These 2 rakes were handed over to Nepal on 18th September, 2020. This will be the first Broad Gauge passenger rail service in Nepal. Prior to this till 2014 a narrow gauge service was running between Jayanagar and Janakpur operated by Nepal. Indian Railways is extending full cooperation to Nepal in running the BG service by sharing the know-how and operations and maintenance processes with Nepal Railway Company as well as imparting training to officials from Nepal. A draft Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for starting passenger train operations in the section has been prepared and shared with Nepal Railways by Government of India. KRCL is being considered by Nepal Railway Company to run the operations and Maintenance (O&M) of this line till such time Nepal Railway Company is able to do this itself. Both Nepal and India are working together to start rail service between Jayanagar and Kurtha and it is hoped that after finishing the necessary technical and operational requirements, this service will be commenced soon.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارت۔نیپال ریل رابطوں کو زبردست فروغ ملا
بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان جئے نگر ۔کرتھارایل رابطے کو مارچ 2021 تک بیجل پورہ تک بڑھایا جائے گا
اہم رابطوں کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے مشرقی وسطی ریلوے (ای سی آر)،ارکون اور کے آر سی ایل کا اشتراک
کرتھا سے بیجل پورہ تک 17 کلو میٹر سیکشن کیلئے حکومت ہند تقریبا 550 کروڑ روپے خرچ کرے گی
بیجل پورہ کے بعد حکومت نیپال کی طرف سے پروجیکٹ کیلئے زمین سوپنے جانے کے بعد بردی باس تک ایک نئی لائن تعمیر کی جائے گی
بھارتی ریلوے بی جی مسافر خدمات چلانے کیلئے نیپال سے مکمل تعاون کررہی ہے
16 JAN 2021 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
جئے نگر ویسٹ کرتھاریل لائن ،جئے نگر ۔بیجل پورہ ۔بردی باس کے 68.72کلو میٹر طویل ریلوے پروجیکٹ کا حصہ ہے جسے پوری طرح حکومت ہند کے فنڈ سے تعمیر کیا جارہا ہے ۔اس پروجیکٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ جو بہار کے مدھوبنی ضلع میں جئے نگر سے ،نیپال کے کرتھا کو جوڑے گا،اسے وسعت دیکر بیجل پورہ تک کردیا گیا ہےاور یہ مارچ 2021 تک پورا ہوجائے گا۔حکومت ہند نے کرتھا سے بیجل پورہ تک 17 کلو میٹر ریلوے لائن کے سیکشن پر تقریبا 550کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے ہیں ۔بیجل پورہ کے بعد حکومت نیپال کے ذریعہ اس پروجیکٹ کیلئے زمین سوپنے جانے کے بعد بردی باس تک نئی لائن تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
جئے نگر بھارت نیپا ل سرحد سے چار کلو میٹر کے فاصلے پر واقع ہے۔اس راستے پر جنک پور پڑتا ہے جو نیپال کا ایک مشہور تیرتھ استھل ہے اور یہ جئےنگر سے 29کلو میٹر کے فاصلے پر ہے۔اس پروجیکٹ پر ارکون کے ذریعہ کام کیا جارہا ہے اور تمام ریل انجینئرنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام مکمل ہیں۔اس روٹ پر ریل خدمات چلانے کیلئے 1600 ایچ پی ڈی ای ایم یو کے مسافر ڈبے کون کن ریل کارپوریشن (کے آر سی ایل)کے ذریعہ سپلائی کئے گئے ہیں۔ڈی ای ایم یو کے ان ڈبوں میں دو ایسی کوچ اور باقی غیر ایسی کوچ ہیں۔یہ ریل گاڑیاں 18ستمبر2020 کو نیپال کو سونپی گئی تھیں۔نیپال میں یہ بڑی لائن کی پہلی مسافر ریل خدمات ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے 2014 تک جئے نگر اور جنک پور کے درمیان ایک چھوٹی لائن کی ریل خدمات جاری تھیں ۔بھارتی ریلوےتکنیکی معلومات اور دیکھ بھال کے عمل میں ساجھیداری کے ذریعہ بڑی لائن کی خدمات چلانے میں نیپال سے مکمل تعاون کررہی ہےاور اس کے علاوہ نیپال ریلوے کمپنی کے عہدے داروں کو تربیت بھی فراہم کررہی ہے۔ان سیکشنس پر مسافر ریل گاڑیاں چلانے کیلئے معیاری عملی ضابطے(ایس او پی)کا مسودہ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے جسے نیپالی ریلوے کو بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔امید ہے کہ جب تک نیپال ریلوے کمپنی اس کام خود انجام دینے کے قابل نہیں ہوتی ، ریلوے کے آپریشن کے آر سی ایل کے ذریعہ انجام دئے جائیں گے۔بھارت اور نیپال جئے نگر اور کرتھا کے درمیان ریل خدمات شروع کرنے کیلئے مل کر کام کررہے ہیں اور امید ہے کہ ضروری تکنیکی کارروائیاں مکمل کرکے یہ خدمات جلد شروع ہوجائیں گی۔