சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தில்லியிலுள்ள தேசிய உயிரியல் பூங்காவில் கிருமிநாசினி மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் தீவிரம்
16 JAN 2021 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
கூண்டில் அடைக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் சுதந்திரமாக சுற்றித் திரியும் பறவைகள் ஆகிய இரண்டு வகைகளையும் கொண்ட தில்லியிலுள்ள தேசிய உயிரியல் பூங்காவில் பறவை காய்ச்சலை கருத்தில் கொண்டு கிருமிநாசினி மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் தீவிரமடைந்துள்ளன.
மத்திய உயிரியல் பூங்காக்கள் ஆணையம், மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம், பருவநிலை மாற்றம் அமைச்சகம், இந்திய அரசு மற்றும் தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதி அரசின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு துறை ஆகியவற்றின் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை தேசிய உயிரியல் பூங்கா முழுவதும் பின்பற்றுகிறது.
தேசிய உயிரியல் பூங்காவின் கால்நடை அலுவலர் மற்றும் தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதி அரசின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு துறையின் அதிகாரிகளைக் கொண்ட குழு ஒன்று, பறவைகளின் கழிவு மற்றும் பூங்காவில் உள்ள குளங்களின் நீர் மாதிரிகள் ஆகியவற்றை ஆய்வு செய்தது.
தேசிய உயிரியல் பூங்காவில் உள்ள பழுப்பு மீன் ஆந்தை ஒன்று உயிரிழந்ததை தொடர்ந்து, அதன் மாதிரிகள் தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதி அரசின் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு துறைக்கு ஆய்வுக்காக அனுப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பறவை காய்ச்சலை தடுப்பதற்கான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளும் எடுக்கப்பட்டு, கூண்டில் உள்ள பறவைகள் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு கண்காணிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1689113

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Sanitization and Surveillance drills intensified in the National Zoological Park,Delhi.
All possible preventive and prophylactic measure being taken meticulously.
16 JAN 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi houses both captive and free ranging birds, including local migratory waterfowls and waders in its premises. Therefore, NZP has been strictly following the protocols and guidelines issued by the Central Zoo Authority (CZA), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India and Animal Husbandry Department of Government of NCT of Delhi on Avian Influenza and taking precautionary measures related to safety, surveillance and sanitization accordingly. As a result a team consisting of Veterinary Officer of NZP and officials of Animal Husbandry Department of Government of NCT of Delhi did a serological surveillance on 11.01.21 and faecal droppings of free ranging birds and water samples of ponds in NZP were collected from different locations and sent for serological examination related to Avian Influenza.
Subsequently, National Zoological Park (NZP) witnessed a death of Brown Fish Owl in its captivity and therefor the cloacal, tracheal and ocular swabs of the deceased bird was sent to Animal Husbandry Department of Government of NCT of Delhi for serological examination, which has been found positive for H5N8 Avian Influenza virus under ‘real time RT-PCR’ test done by ICAR-National Institute of High Security Animal Disease (NIHSAD), Bhopal on 15.01.21.
As per the standard protocols and guidelines issued by the CZA, MoEFCC and AHD Govt of Delhi NCT, the sanitization and surveillance drills have been intensified in the National Zoological Park and all possible preventive and prophylactic measure are being taken meticulously. Birds in captivity have been isolated and are under consistent monitoring and care for their behavior and health.
Spray of Lime, Virkon-S & Sodium hypochlorite and foot bath of Potassium permanganate are being done on regular intervals every day. Chicken feed to raptors and entry of vehicles inside the Zoo had already been stopped, which is being further reinforced and intensified. Movement of staffs and workers in zoo is also being restricted and regulated keeping in view the Animal Influenza threats. National Zoological Park is already closed due to Covid-19 and is not open for public.