Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Sanitization and Surveillance drills intensified in the National Zoological Park,Delhi.
All possible preventive and prophylactic measure being taken meticulously.
16 JAN 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
National Zoological Park (NZP), New Delhi houses both captive and free ranging birds, including local migratory waterfowls and waders in its premises. Therefore, NZP has been strictly following the protocols and guidelines issued by the Central Zoo Authority (CZA), Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC), Government of India and Animal Husbandry Department of Government of NCT of Delhi on Avian Influenza and taking precautionary measures related to safety, surveillance and sanitization accordingly. As a result a team consisting of Veterinary Officer of NZP and officials of Animal Husbandry Department of Government of NCT of Delhi did a serological surveillance on 11.01.21 and faecal droppings of free ranging birds and water samples of ponds in NZP were collected from different locations and sent for serological examination related to Avian Influenza.
Subsequently, National Zoological Park (NZP) witnessed a death of Brown Fish Owl in its captivity and therefor the cloacal, tracheal and ocular swabs of the deceased bird was sent to Animal Husbandry Department of Government of NCT of Delhi for serological examination, which has been found positive for H5N8 Avian Influenza virus under ‘real time RT-PCR’ test done by ICAR-National Institute of High Security Animal Disease (NIHSAD), Bhopal on 15.01.21.
As per the standard protocols and guidelines issued by the CZA, MoEFCC and AHD Govt of Delhi NCT, the sanitization and surveillance drills have been intensified in the National Zoological Park and all possible preventive and prophylactic measure are being taken meticulously. Birds in captivity have been isolated and are under consistent monitoring and care for their behavior and health.
Spray of Lime, Virkon-S & Sodium hypochlorite and foot bath of Potassium permanganate are being done on regular intervals every day. Chicken feed to raptors and entry of vehicles inside the Zoo had already been stopped, which is being further reinforced and intensified. Movement of staffs and workers in zoo is also being restricted and regulated keeping in view the Animal Influenza threats. National Zoological Park is already closed due to Covid-19 and is not open for public.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्‍ली के चिडि़याघर में स्‍वच्‍छता और निगरानी की कवायद में तेजी
सभी संभावित ऐहतियाती और रोग निरोधी उपाय सतर्कतापूर्वक किए जा रहे हैं
16 JAN 2021 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
नयी दिल्‍ली स्थित राष्‍ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान (एनजेडपी) यानी चिडि़याघर के परिसर में स्थानीय प्रवासी जलपक्षियों और बगुलों सहित पिंजरे में और स्‍वच्‍छंद दोनों तरह के पक्षी रहते हैं। इसलिए, केन्द्रीय चिड़ियाघर प्राधिकरण (सीजेडए), पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी), भारत सरकार और दिल्ली सरकार के पशुपालन विभाग द्वारा एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा के बारे में जारी किए गए प्रोटोकॉल और दिशानिर्देशों का चिडि़याघर सख्ती से पालन कर रहा है और सुरक्षा, निरीक्षण और स्वच्छता से संबंधित एहतियाती उपाय कर रहा है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप एनजेडपीके पशु चिकित्सा अधिकारी और दिल्ली सरकार के पशुपालन विभाग के अधिकारियों की एक टीम ने 11.01.21को स्‍वच्‍छंद रहने वाले पक्षियों के सीरम और शरीर के अन्‍य तरल पदार्थों और मल पदार्थ का निरीक्षण किया। चिडि़याघर के तालाब के पानी के नमूनों को अलग-अलग स्थानों से एकत्र किया गया और एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा से संबंधित सीरम जांच के लिए भेज दिया गया।
इसके बाद, चिडि़याघर ने पिंजरे में ब्राउन फिश उल्लू को मरा हुआ पाया और इसके बाद मृतक पक्षी के क्लोकल, श्‍वासनली संबंधी और नेत्र संबंधी (ऑकुलर)फाहे (स्वैब) को दिल्ली सरकार के पशुपालन विभाग को सीरोलॉजिकल जांच के लिए भेजा गया, जिसे आईसीएआर-नेशनल इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ हाई सिक्‍यूरिटी एनीमल डिजीज (एनआईएचएसएडी), भोपाल द्वारा 15.01.21 को की गई रियल टाइम आरटी-पीसीआरजांच के अंतर्गत एच5एन8 एवियन इन्फ्लुएंजा वायरस पॉजीटिव पाया गया।
सीजेडए, एमओईएफसीसी और दिल्ली सरकार द्वारा जारी किए गए मानक प्रोटोकॉल और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, राष्ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान में स्वच्छता और निगरानी की कवायद तेज कर दी गई है और सभी संभव निवारक और रोगनिरोधी उपाय सावधानीपूर्वक किए जा रहे हैं। पिंजरे में कैद पक्षियों को अलग कर दिया गया है और उनके व्यवहार और स्वास्थ्य की निरंतर निगरानी और देखभाल की जा रही है।
रोजाना चूने, विर्कन-एस और सोडियम हाइपोक्लोराइट का स्प्रे और पोटेशियम परमैंगनेट से पैर की धुलाई नियमित अंतराल पर की जा रही है। शिकारी पक्षियों को चिकन खिलाना और चिड़ियाघर के अंदर वाहनों का प्रवेश पहले ही बंद कर दिया गया था, जिसे और सुदृढ़ और तीव्र किया जा रहा है। पशु इन्फ्लुएंजा के खतरों को ध्यान में रखते हुए चिड़ियाघर में कर्मचारियों और श्रमिकों के आने-जाने को भी प्रतिबंधित और नियंत्रित किया जा रहा है। राष्‍ट्रीय प्राणी उद्यान कोविड-19 के कारण पहले से ही बंद है और जनता के लिए खुला नहीं है।