நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ 14.30 கோடி ஜிஎஸ்டி மோசடி: ஒருவர் கைது
15 JAN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
போலி ரசீதுகளின் மூலம் செய்யப்படும் உள்ளீட்டு வரி கடன் மோசடியை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, சுமார் ரூ 79.5 கோடி மதிப்பில் போலி ரசீதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்ட சம்பவம் ஒன்றை மத்திய சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி ஆணையகம், தில்லி (கிழக்கு) அதிகாரிகள் சமீபத்தில் கண்டுபிடித்தனர்.
தன்னுடைய குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்கள் மூலம் மூன்று நிறுவனங்களை தொடங்கி பட்டயக் கணக்காளர் திரு நிதின் ஜெயின் என்பவர் இந்த மோசடியில் ஈடுபட்டதை அதிகாரிகள் கண்டறிந்தனர். இந்நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் ரூ 14.30 கோடி போலி உள்ளீட்டு வரி கடன் மோசடியை திரு ஜெயின் செய்துள்ளது கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
2020 டிசம்பர் 16 முதல் தலைமறைவாக இருந்த திரு ஜெயின், 2021 ஜனவரி 13 அன்று விசாரணை அதிகாரிகள் முன்பு ஆஜராகி, மோசடியில் ஈடுபடுவதற்காக தனது தந்தை மற்றும் மனைவியின் பெயர்களில் போலி நிறுவனங்களை தொடங்கியதை ஒப்புக்கொண்டார்.
ஏற்கனவே, இதே போன்ற இரண்டு வழக்குகளில் தொடர்புடையவர்கள் திரு நிதின் ஜெயினுடன் அவர்களுக்குள்ள தொடர்பை அதிகாரிகளிடம் தெரிவித்திருந்தனர். கைது செய்யப்பட்ட திரு ஜெயின் 2021 ஜனவரி 27 வரை நீதிமன்ற காவலில் சிறையில் அடைக்கப்பட்டார்.
நடப்பாண்டில் போலி ரசீதுகள் மூலம் நடைபெற்ற மோசடிகளின் மதிப்பு ரூ 3684.46 கோடி என கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688852

Ministry of Finance
One held by CGST Delhi officials for fraudulently passing on fake ITC of Rs 14.30 crore
15 JAN 2021 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing campaign against fake/bogus invoices and resultant availment of inadmissible ITC, officers of Central Goods and Service Tax (CGST) Commissionerate, Delhi (East) have detected a case of issue of fake bills of Rs. 79.5 crore (approx). The syndicate was being operated by Sh. Nitin Jain, C.A by floating three firms i.e M/s Anshika Metals, M/s N.J Trading Co. and M/s A.J Enterprises using the identity of his family members, with the intent of passing of inadmissible ITC. Sh. Nitin Jain, C.A through these firms has passed on fake ITC of Rs. 14.30 crore. All the e-way bills generated to transport the goods were also found fictitious.​ Sh. Nitin Jain, C.A who was absconding since 16.12.2020 finally appeared before the investigating officers on 13.01.2021 and in his statement accepted that he has floated three fictitious firms using identity of his father Sh. Naresh Chand Jain and his wife Mrs. Diksha Jain for the purpose of availing and passing of fake ITC.
Significantly, in two earlier cases of fake billing detected by the Delhi East Commissionerate in which Sh. Sachin Mittal and Sh. Dinesh Jain were found involved in issue of bogus invoices and had passed fake ITC of Rs. 12 crore and Rs. 13.98 crore respectively through their firms had in their statements also revealed the name of Sh. Nitin Jain, C.A and stated that he had arranged/provided them fake bills/invoices of different firms on commission basis.
​ Sh. Nitin Jain by using fake entities on the identity of his family members has knowingly committed offences under Section 132(1)(b) and 132(1)(c) of the CGST Act,2017 as amended vide Section -127 of the Finance Act’2020, which are cognisable and non-bailable offences as per the provisions of Section 132(5) and punishable under clause (i) of the sub section (1) of Section 132 of the Act ibid.
​ Sh. Nitin Jain, C.A has been arrested under Section 69(1) of the CGST Act’2017 and produced before the Duty Magistrate. He has been remanded in judicial custody of 14 days upto 27.01.2021 by the Duty Magistrate. Further investigation in this case is under progress.
The consolidated amount of detection under fake invoices for the current year is Rs. 3684.46 crore and the total number of arrests for the Zone is 18.