Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
About 71.13 Lakh Paddy Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs 100903.00 Crore
A quantity of 8271116 Cotton Bales valuing Rs.24177.67 Crore procured benefitting 1602127 farmers
11 JAN 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand, Assam, Karnataka and West Bengal with purchase of over 534.44 LMTs of paddy up to 10.01.2021.This is an increase of 26.24 % against the last year corresponding purchase of 423.35 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 534.44 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 37.94 % of total procurement.
About 71.13 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs 100903.00 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.66 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. Also, sanction for procurement of 2.50 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Rabi Marketing Season 2020-2021 for the States of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu, was given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 10.01.2021, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 286983.79 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1535.35 Crores benefitting 152769 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 10.01.2021 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 10.01.2021 a quantity of 8271116 cotton bales valuing Rs.24177.67 Crore has been procured benefitting 1602127 farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 21-2020 کے دوران کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی کارروائیاں
کے ایم ایس خریداری عمل کے تحت100903.00 کروڑ کے ایم ایس پی مالیت کے دھان کی خریداری سے تقریباً 71.13 لاکھ دھان کے کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے
24177.67کروڑ روپے قیمت کی8271116کپاس کی گانٹھیں خریدی گئیں، جس سے1602127 کسان مستفید ہوئے
11 JAN 2021 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 11 جنوری:
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس)21-2020 کے دوران، حکومت نے موجودہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت ( ایم ایس پی) اسکیموں کے مطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پرخریف سیزن 21-2020 فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، جیسا سابقہ سیزنوں میں کیا گیا تھا۔
خریف 21-2020 کے لئے دھان کی خریداری پنجاب، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ، تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر، کیرالہ، گجرات، آندھراپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر ،بہار،جھارکھنڈ، آسام ، کرناٹک اور مغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بلا روک ٹوک سے جاری ہے۔ گذشتہ سال کے423.35 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے اس سال 10 جنوری 2021 تک 534.44 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ اس طرح پچھلے سال کے مقابلے دھان کی خریداری میں26.24 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر534.44 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری میں صرف پنجاب نے 202.77 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے، جو مجموعی خریداری کا37.94فیصد ہے۔
کُل100903.00 کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی مالیت کے ساتھ جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران خریداری کے عمل سے تقریباً71.13لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ ہوچکا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ،خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020 کیلئے ریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ، اترپردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش ریاستوں کیلئے امدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس)کے تحت 51.66 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی پی ایس ایس کے تحت تجویز موصول ہوجانے پر دالوں ، تلہن اور کوپرا کی خریداری کو منظوری دی جائے گی،تاکہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے اندراج شدہ کسانوں سے براہ راست نوٹیفائیڈ ایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی ایف اےکیو گریڈ کی خرید اری کی جاسکے۔ البتہ اگر مارکیٹ کے ریٹ سے کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتے ہیں، تو فصلوں کی خریداری، ریاست کی نامزد خریداری، ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
10 جنوری 2021 تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے1535.35 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر والی مونگ، اڑد، مونگ پھلی اور سویابین کی286983.79 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے،جس سے تمل ناڈو، مہاراشٹر، گجرات، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے152769کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
اسی طرح10 جنوری2021 تک52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ایم یس پی قدر پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے، جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے 3961 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں،جبکہ گذشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران 293.34 میٹرک ٹن کوپرے کی خرید کی گئی تھی۔ جہاں تک کوپرا اور اڑد کا تعلق ہے، ان کے ریٹ زیادہ تر بڑی پیداوار ی ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں طے شدہ تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کررہی ہیں، جس کا فیصلہ خریف کی فصل دالیں اور تلہن کے سلسلےمیں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات،تلنگانہ، آندھراپردیش، اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کے بیج (کپاس) کی خریداری کا عمل بلا روک ٹوک جاری ہے۔ 10جنوری 2021 تک8271116کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی گئی ، جن کی قیمت 24177.67کروڑ روپے ہے، اس سے1602127 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔