وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ملک میں برڈ فلو کی صورتحال
09 JAN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 9 جنوری 2021:ہریانہ کے پنچکولہ ضلع میں پولٹری (دو پولٹری فارموں) میں ICAR-NIHSADسے ایوین انفلوئنزا کی تصدیق ہونے کے بعد مدھیہ پردیش کے شیوپوری، راج گڑھ، شاجا پور، آگر، ودیشا، اترپردیش کے زولوجیکل پارک، کانپور اور راجستھان کے پرتاپ گڑھ اور دوسا اضلاع میں مقام بدلنے والے پرندوں میں برڈ فلو کی تصدیق ہونے کی اطلاعات ملی ہیں۔محکمے نے متاثرہ ریاستوں کو بیماری مزید پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ اب تک 7 ریاستوں میں اس بیماری کی تصدیق ہوئی ہے۔(کیرلا، راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، ہماچل پردیش ،ہریانہ ، گجرات اور اترپردیش)۔
چھتیس گڑھ ریاست سے 8جنوری 2021 کی رات اور 9جنوری 2021 کی صبح میں پرندوں میں غیر معمولی اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ یہ اموات چھتیس گڑھ سے بالود ضلع میں پولٹری کے مرغ مرغیوں اور جنگلی پرندوں میں ہوئی ہیں، ریاست نے ہنگامی حالات کے لئے RRTٹیمیں تشکیل دی ہیں اور نمونوں کو جانچ کے لئے نامزد لیباریٹری کو بھیجا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ دہلی کی سنجے لیک میں بھی بطخوں کی غیر معمولی اموات کی خبریں ملی ہیں، نمونوں کو جانچ کے لئے متعلقہ لیباریٹری بھیجا گیا ہے ۔ مہاراشٹر کے ممبئی،تھانے ، داپولی، پربھنی اور بیڑاضلاع سے مردہ کوّؤں کے نمونے NIHSAD کو بھیجے گئے ہیں۔
اس دوران کیرلا کے دونوں متاثرہ اضلاع میں متاثرہ پرندوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے کا عمل مکمل ہوگیا ہے اور کیرلا سرکار کو کارروائی کے بعد نگرانی پروگرام کے رہنما خطوط جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی ٹیمیں کیرلا، ہریانہ اور ہماچل پردیش میں وبا سے متعلق جانچ کرنے کے لئے متعین کی گئی ہیں اور یہ کیرلا پہنچ گئی ہیں۔
ریاستوں اور یوٹی کے چیف سکریٹریز/انتظامیہ کو مکتوب بھیج کر DAHD کے سکریٹری نے مویشی پروری کے ریاستی محکموں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ بیماری کی صورتحال پر نظر رکھنے اور بیماری کے انسانوں تک نہ پہنچنے کے لئے صحت حکام کے ساتھ باقاعدہ رابطہ رکھیں اور ان کے ساتھ تامل میل قائم کریں۔ اس کے علاوہ آبی ذخیروں، زندہ مرغ مرغیوں کی مارکیٹوں، پولٹری فارموں وغیرہ میں نگرانی کو سخت کریں۔ ریاستوں سے یہ بھی درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ برڈ فلو سے متعلق کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال کے لئے تیار رہیں اور پرندوں کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لئے PPE کٹس اور دیگر مطلوبہ سازوسامان کا خاطر خواہ اسٹاک رکھیں۔ چیف سکریٹریز/انتظامیہ سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ مناسب ہدایات جاری کرکے اس بارے میں پھیلی افواہوں کو ختم کرنے کے اقدام کریں ا ور پولٹری اشیاء کے محفوظ ہونے کے بارے میں صارفین میں بیداری پیدا کریں کہ یہ چیزیں ابالنے اور پکانے کے بعد کھانے کے لئے محفوظ ہیں۔ ریاستوں کو DAHD کے تعاون کو بھی یقین دلایا گیا ۔

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Status of Avian Influenza in the country
09 JAN 2021 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
After confirmation of Avian Influenza positive samples from ICAR-NIHSAD in poultry (two poultry farms) of Panchkula district, Haryana, positive cases of Avian Influenza in migratory birds were reported in Shivpuri, Rajgarh, Shajapur, Agar, Vidisha district of Madhya Pradesh,Zoological Park, Kanpur, Uttar Pradeshand Pratapgarh and Dausadistricts of Rajasthan. The Department has issued advisory to the affected States so as to avoid further spread of disease.So far, the disease has been confirmed from sevenstates (Kerala, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Gujarat and Uttar Pradesh).
Reports of unusual mortality of birds have been received from State of Chhattisgarh inthe night of 08/01/2021 and morning of 09/01/2021 inpoultry and wild birds in Balod district, Chhattisgarh. The State has constituted RRT teams for emergency situation and also sent the samples to designated laboratory.
Further, reports of unusual mortality in ducks have also been received from Sanjay lake, Delhi. Samples have been sent to the designated laboratory for testing. Samples of dead crows have also been sent to NIHSAD from Mumbai, Thane, Dapoli, Parbhani and Beed districts of Maharashtra for confirmation of AI.
Meanwhile culling operations have been completed in both the affected districts of Kerala andPost Operational Surveillance Programme guidelines have been issued to the State of Kerala.Central teams deployed to visit the affected states of Kerala, Haryana and Himachal Pradesh for monitoring and for epidemiological investigation have reached Kerala.
In a communication to the Chief Secretaries /Administrators of the States/UTs, Secretary DAHD requested State Animal Husbandry departments to ensure effective communication and coordination with Health authorities for close vigilance of the disease status and avoid any chances of jumping of the disease into humans.Besides increasing surveillancearound water bodies, live bird markets, zoos, poultry farms, etc. proper disposal of carcass, and strengthening of bio-security in poultry farms have to be ensured. States were alsorequested to be prepared for any eventuality of Avian lnfluenza and were requested toensure sufficient stock of PPE kits and accessories required for culling operations. Chief Secretaries / Administrators were requested to
arrange to issue appropriate advisories to quell consumer reactions, affected by rumorsand increase awareness regarding safety of poultry or poultry products that are safe forconsumption following boiling/ cooking procedures. The DAHD’ssupport to the states was also ensured.