Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs plenary session of the PRAVASI BHARATIYA DIWAS Annual Conference
Underscores strengthened global partnerships to re-invigorate interest and investment in global public health for risk management and mitigation of Global Health crises
“We need a fresh roadmap to address global shortages of medicines and vaccines”
09 JAN 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare today chaired theplenary session on “Challenges of Post COVID - Scenario in Health, Economy, Social and International Relations” of the annual conference of the Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas through video conference. The 16th Convention being held physically at Mutthamma Hall is themed ‘Facing Post-COVID challenges”.
The Union Health Minister in his speech called attention to the need for global partnership during such times of global crisis. He said, “The current pandemic has demonstrated the vulnerability of humankind to exigencies, recognizing that we have to strive to act with greater speed and predictability. The pandemic has made humanity acutely aware of the consequences of ignoring the strengthening and preparedness of our healthcare systems. In such times of global crisis, both risk management and mitigation would require further strengthening of global partnerships to re-invigorate interest and investment in global public health.We need to conquer the adversaries with collaborations and by supplementing each other by pooling our resources.We need an aggressive roadmap to curtail deaths from diseases that can be eliminated. We need a fresh roadmap to address global shortages of medicines and vaccines. I would like to work with all of you on these goals and roadmaps. Constant engagement with all of you who carry vast experiences of many countries will reinforce reforms and help accelerate progress towards achieving sustainable development goals and universal health coverage with the most productive, efficient and targeted utilization of resources.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan underscored the Post-Covid challenges, strategies and International Relations. He stated “India has finally built a fine state-of-the-art real time digital platform for COVID-19 vaccination delivery called Co-WIN.We will work towards making low cost, safe and effective vaccines available to the whole world.A critical part of our strategy involves maintaining confidence in the safety of vaccines in the possibility of Adverse Events following Immunization.”
Speaking on COVID and how India has fought this battle against a deadly virus with its pre-emptive, proactive, and graded approach, Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “India has reported the highest recoveries. With our endeavour to manage COVID-19 through a whole of government and whole of society approach, India has been able to limit the cases and deaths."
Highlighting the political commitment of India’s leadership in this regard, he said, “Under the overall guidance of Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi ji, the government swung into action and had the first meeting on the novel virus on 8th January last year. The government constituted 11 Empowered Groups on 29th March 2020 on different aspects of COVID-19 management in the country to take informed decisions on issues ranging from medical emergency planning to technology and data management.”
Applauding the positive outcomes of the country’s continued efforts, he observed, “From a situation of a single laboratory equipped to undertake testing for COVID in January, there are presently 2,316 laboratories conducting COVID-19 Testing. Currently the testing exceeds 10 lakhs a day. We have reached an indigenous production capacity of more than 10 lakh diagnostic kits per day from a level of zero.”
The Minister also applauded the work of frontline workers and expressed his deep gratitude towards them: “Despite various constraints and challenges, our COVID warriors rose to the occasion and served humanity. The country feels indebted to the doctors, nurses, paramedics, frontline field workers, security and police personnel, sanitary workers, volunteers and journalists who have worked tirelessly to protect our countrymen from COVID.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan also spoke on the Prime Minister’s cherished project- Ayushman Bharat.The ambitious schemeaims at Universal Health for providing free health insurance to over 500 million people, making it the world’s largest health insurance scheme.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस वार्षिक सम्मेलन के पूर्ण सत्र की अध्यक्षता की
वैश्विक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संकट का शमन और जोखिम प्रबंधन के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में रूचिऔर निवेश को पुन:मज़बूत करने के लिए वैश्विक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने पर बल दिया
"औषधियों और टीकों की वैश्विक कमी को दूर करने के लिए एक नया प्रारूप तैयार करनेकी आवश्यकता है"
09 JAN 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस के वार्षिक सम्मेलन के पूर्ण सत्र में "कोविडपश्‍चात की चुनौतियां-स्वास्थ्य, अर्थव्यवस्था, सामाजिक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों के परिदृश्य" पर चर्चा की। 16वें सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन मुथम्मा हॉल में कोविड पश्‍चात की चुनौतियों का सामना’’ विषय पर किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने अपने संभाषण में वैश्विक संकट के समय में वैश्विक साझेदारी की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि मौजूदा महामारी ने मानव जाति की अतिसंवेदनशील कमजोरियों को प्रदर्शित किया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन्‍हें पहचानते हुए कि हमें इन्‍हें समाप्‍त करने के लिए अधिक गति और पूर्वानुमान के साथ कार्य करने का प्रयास करना होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि महामारी ने मानवता को हमारी स्वास्थ्य प्रणालियों की सुदृढ़ता और तैयारियों की अनदेखी के परिणामों के बारे में अवगत कराया है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि वैश्विक संकट के इस समय में स्‍वास्‍थ्‍यसंकट के शमन और जोखिम प्रबंधन के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में रूचि और निवेश को पुन: मज़बूत करने के लिए वैश्विक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की आवश्‍यकता है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि हमें अपने संसाधनों को एकत्रित करते हुए आपसी सहयोग के साथ एक-दूसरे के पूरक बननेकी आवश्यकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसी बीमारियों से मृत्‍यु पर अंकुश लगाने के लिए एक प्रभावीप्रारूप बनाने की जरूरत है, जिससे इस महामारी को समाप्‍त किया जा सके। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि दवाओं और टीकों की वैश्विक कमी को दूर करने के लिए हमें एक नए प्रारूपतैयार करने की आवश्यकता है। उन्‍होंने इन लक्ष्यों और रोडमैप पर सभी के साथ कार्य करने की इच्‍छा जताई। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि कई देशों के विशाल अनुभवों के साथ निरंतरजुड़ाव सेसुधारों को औरसुदृढ़ किया जा सकेगा साथ ही संसाधनों के सर्वाधिककुशल और लक्षित उपयोग के साथ सतत विकास लक्ष्यों और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में प्रगति को गति प्रदान की जा सकेगी।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड पश्‍चात की चुनौतियों, रणनीतियों और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने अंतत:कोविड-19 टीकाकरण वितरण के लिए एक अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म का निर्माण किया है, जिसे कोविन.वी कहा जाता है। यह पूरी दुनिया के लिए कम लागत, सुरक्षित और प्रभावी टीके उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में काम करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत की रणनीति के महत्वपूर्ण भाग में टीकाकरण के बाद प्रतिकूल स्थितियोंकी संभावना में टीकों की सुरक्षा में विश्वास बनाए रखना शामिल है।
कोविड-19 जैसे घातक वायरस के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई और इसके अग्रसक्रिय दृष्टिकोण पर विचार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए,डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत में सबसे अधिक रिकवरी हुई है। सरकार और पूरे समाज के दृष्टिकोण एवंकोविड-19 के खिलाफसमन्वितप्रबंधन प्रयासोंके माध्यम से, भारत इससे जुड़े मामलों और मृत्‍यु को सीमित करने में सक्षम रहा है।
इस संबंध में भारत के नेतृत्व की राजनीतिक प्रतिबद्धता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के समग्र मार्गदर्शन मेंसरकार ने त्‍वरित प्रतिक्रिया की और पिछले वर्ष8 जनवरीको नोवेल कोरोना वायरस पर पहली बैठक हुई। सरकार ने देश में कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर सुविज्ञ फैसले लेने के लिये 29 मार्च,2020 को 11अधिकार प्राप्‍त समूहों का गठन किया, जिन्‍हें चिकित्सा आपातकालीन योजना से लेकर प्रौद्योगिकी और डेटा प्रबंधन तक के मुद्दों पर जानकारी के संबंध में निर्णय लेने के अधिकार दिए गए।
देश के निरंतर प्रयासों के सकारात्मक परिणामों की सराहना करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जनवरी में कोविडकी जांच के लिए मौजूद एकल प्रयोगशाला की स्थिति से, वर्तमान में कोविड-19जांच के लिए 2,316 प्रयोगशालाएँ हैं। वर्तमान में एक दिन में 10 लाख से अधिक लोगों की जांच की जा रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हम शून्य के स्तर से प्रतिदिन 10 लाख से अधिक नैदानिक ​​किटों के स्वदेशी उत्पादन क्षमता तक पहुँच चुके हैं।
मंत्री महोदय ने अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्मिकों के कार्यकी भी सराहना की और उनके प्रति अपनी गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त कीजिन्‍होंने विभिन्न बाधाओं और चुनौतियों के बावजूद, कोविडयोद्धा के रूप में सामने आकर मानवता की सेवा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश चिकित्‍सकों, नर्सों, चिकित्‍सा-सहायकों, अग्रिम पंक्ति के क्षेत्रीय कार्मिकों, सुरक्षा और पुलिसकर्मियों, स्‍वच्‍छता कर्मियों, स्वयंसेवकों और पत्रकारों के प्रति आभार प्रकट करता है, जिन्होंने देशवासियों को कोविडसे बचाने के लिए अथक परिश्रम किया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने प्रधानमंत्री की अभिलषित परियोजना- आयुष्मान भारत की भी चर्चा की। सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र से जुड़ी यह महत्वाकांक्षी योजनाएं 500 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को निशुल्‍क स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ विश्‍वकी सबसे बड़ी स्वास्थ्य बीमा योजना भी है।