वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीआईसी ने एमएसएमई के लिए लिबरलाइज्ड ऑथराइज्ड इकोनॉमिक ऑपरेटर पैकेज लागू किया
07 JAN 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19 महामारी जैसे कठिन समय में सूक्ष्म, लघु तथा मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) द्वारा अर्थव्यवस्था में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान को मानते हुए केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर तथा सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) ने सूक्ष्म, लघु तथा मध्यम उद्योगों के लिए एमएसएमई एईओ पैकेज लागू किया है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु तथा मध्य उद्यमों को अधिकृत इकोनॉमिक ऑपरेटर (एईओ) बनने के लिए आकर्षित करने तथा विभिन्न लाभ उठाने के लिए सीबीआईसी ने अनुपालन मानकों में छूट दी है बशर्ते सूक्ष्म, लघु तथा मध्य उद्यम के पास उनके संबंधित मंत्रालय से प्राप्त वैध प्रमाणपत्र हो। छूट दी गई आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार एक वर्ष में कम से कम 10 सीमाशुल्क मंजूरी दस्तावेज दाखिल करने वाले एमएसएमई और दो वर्षों का अनुपालन रिकार्ड सही रखने वाले एमएसएमई को इस योजना के लिए अनुमति है। दस्तावेजी आवश्यकताओं को भी सरल बनाया गया है। सीबीआईसी एईओ टीअर टी1 के लिए संपूर्ण दस्तावेज के इलेक्ट्रानिक प्रस्तुति के 15 दिन के अंदर एईओ दर्जे की अनुमति के लिए आवेदन पर निर्णय लेने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध है। एमएसएमई के लिए बैंक गारंटी आवश्यकताओं जैसे अतिरिक्त लाभ प्रारंभ किये गए हैं और इसका विस्तार किया जाएगा।
सीबीआईसी की लिबरलाइज्ड एमएसएमई एईओ पैकेज योजना स्वैच्छिक अनुपालन कार्यक्रम है जो आयातकों, निर्यातकों, लॉजिस्टिक सेवा प्रदाताओं तथा कस्टोडियनों जैसे वैश्विक सप्लाई चेन में मान्यता प्राप्त हितधारकों के लिए तेज मंजूरी के लिए सक्षम बनाता है। स्वीकृत एईओ अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ आयातित कंटेनरों की डायरेक्ट पोर्ट डिलिवरी (डीपीडी) सुविधा, निर्यात कंटेनरों की डायरेक्ट पोर्ट एंट्री (डीपीई), भेजे गए माल की कस्टम मंजूरी में उच्च स्तरीय सहायता लाभ प्राप्त करेंगे, जिससे कम कार्गो मंजूरी समय, बैंक गांरटी से छूट, रीफंड/रीबेट/ड्यूटी ड्राबैक के लिए प्राथमिकता सुनिश्चित होने के साथ-साथ कस्टम पोर्ट पर क्लाइंट रिलेशनशीप मैनेजर से संपर्क सुनिश्चित होगा। निर्दिष्ट एईओ को यह लाभ मिलेगा कि सीमा शुल्क का उनका भुगतान स्थगित हो जाएगा और सीमा शुल्क द्वारा आयातित सामग्री की मंजूरी के पहले उन्हें भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। टीअर 2 एईओ के लिए अतिरिक्त लाभ यह होगा कि कुछ देशों में उनके निर्यात को विदेशी सीमा शुल्क प्रशासन द्वारा सहायता दी जाएगी जिन देशों के साथ भारत का पारस्परिक मान्यता समझौता/प्रबंध है।
लिबरलाइज्ड एमएसएमई एईओ पैकेज के माध्यम से सभी पात्र एमएमएमई को तेज कस्टम मंजूरी के लाभ तथा अन्य संबंधित लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है।

Ministry of Finance
CBIC introduces flagship Liberalised Authorised Economic Operator Package for MSMEs
07 JAN 2021 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
Recognising their critical contribution in supporting the economy especially during the present difficult times of COVID-19 pandemic, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) has taken a new initiative to introduce its flagship “Liberalised MSME AEO Package” for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).
In order to attract MSMEs to become Authorised Economic Operators (AEOs) and avail the various benefits, the CBIC has relaxed the compliance criteria provided the MSMEs have a valid certificate from their line-Ministry. The relaxed requirements allow MSMEs who have filed minimum 10 Customs clearance documents in one year and who have a clean compliance record over 2 years to apply for the scheme. The documentary requirements have also been appreciably simplified. Another feature is that the CBIC commits to take a decision on an application for grant of AEO status within only 15 days from electronic submission of complete documents for AEO Tier T1. Additional benefits, like further reduction in Bank Guarantee requirements, have been introduced for MSMEs, and will be expanded subsequently.
CBIC’s flagship “Liberalised MSME AEO Package” scheme is a voluntary compliance programme which enables swifter Customs clearance for accredited stakeholders in the global supply chain viz. importers, exporters, logistic service providers, custodians etc. The approved AEOs derive various benefits such as, inter alia, the facility of Direct Port Delivery (DPD) of imported containers, Direct Port Entry (DPE) of their Export Containers, high level of facilitation in customs clearance of their consignments thereby ensuring shorter cargo release time, exemption from Bank guarantees, priority for refund/ rebate/ duty Drawback, as well as a Client Relationship Manager at the customs port as a single point of interaction. Another important benefit available to specified AEOs is that their payment of Customs duty is deferred and need not to be paid before the clearance of the imported goods by Customs. An added advantage for Tier 2 AEOs is that their exports to certain countries are accorded facilitation by the foreign Customs administration with whom India enters into a Mutual Recognition Agreement/Arrangement.
Through “Liberalised MSME AEO Package”, CBIC encourages all eligible MSMEs to avail advantages of faster Customs clearances and other related benefits.