Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
First Advance Estimates of National Income, 2020-21
07 JAN 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has released the First Advance Estimates of National Income at both Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices, for the financial year 2020-21 along with the corresponding estimates of expenditure components of the Gross Domestic Product (GDP).
2. The First Advance Estimates of GDP have been released in accordance with the release calendar of National Accounts. The approach for compiling the Advance Estimates is based on Benchmark-Indicator method. The sector-wise Estimates are obtained by extrapolation of indicators like (i) Index of Industrial Production (IIP) of first 7 months of the financial year, (ii) financial performance of Listed Companies in the Private Corporate sector available upto quarter ending September, 2020 (iii) 1st Advance Estimates of Crop production, (iv) Accounts of Central & State Governments, (v) information on indicators like Deposits & Credits, Passenger and Freight earnings of Railways, Passengers and Cargo handled by Civil Aviation, Cargo handled at Major Sea Ports, Sales of Commercial Vehicles, etc., available for first 8 months of the financial year. Projections for 2020-21 for Freight earnings of Railways, Passengers and Cargo handled by Civil Aviation, Cargo handled at major Sea Ports were also made available by the concerned agencies which were made use of in compilation of estimates of respective sectors. With the introduction of Goods and Services Tax (GST) from 1st July 2017 and consequent changes in the tax structure, the total Tax Revenue used for GDP compilation include non-GST revenue and GST revenue. For the year 2020-21, the Budget Estimates of Tax Revenue as available on the website of Controller General of Accounts (CGA) and Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) have been used for estimating taxes on products at Current Prices. For compiling taxes on products at Constant Prices, volume extrapolation is done using volume growth of taxed goods and services and aggregated to get the total volume of taxes. Information available on Revenue expenditure, Interest payments, Subsidies etc. based on detailed analysis of budget documents of Centre and States for 2020-21 were also put to use. Extrapolation for indicators like IIP were used to be done by dividing the cumulative value for the first 7 months of the current financial year by average of ratio of cumulative value of 7 months to the annual value of past years. In the current pandemic led scenario, where wide fluctuations are noted in the month-wise indices with a significant drop especially in the first quarter, the usual projection techniques won’t hold good. Necessary modifications were accordingly made in extrapolating the indices based on the available information. Percentage change in the main indicators used in the estimation are given in the Annexure.
3. Real GDP or GDP at Constant Prices (2011-12) in the year 2020-21 is likely to attain a level of ₹134.40 lakh crore, as against the Provisional Estimate of GDP for the year 2019-20 of ₹145.66 lakh crore, released on 31st May 2020. The growth in real GDP during 2020-21 is estimated at -7.7 per cent as compared to the growth rate of 4.2 per cent in 2019-20. Real GVA at Basic Prices is estimated at ₹123.39 lakh crore in 2020-21, as against ₹133.01 lakh crore in 2019-20, showing a contraction of 7.2 percent.
4. Nominal GDP or GDP at Current Prices in the year 2020-21 is likely to attain a level of ₹194.82 lakh crore, as against the Provisional Estimate of GDP for the year 2019-20 of ₹ 203.40 lakh crore, released on 31st May 2020. The growth in nominal GDP during 2020-21 is estimated at -4.2 per cent. Nominal GVA at Basic Prices is estimated at ₹175.77 lakh crore in 2020-21, as against ₹183.43 lakh crore in 2019-20, showing a contraction of 4.2 percent.
5. With a view to contain spread of the Covid-19 pandemic, certain restrictions were imposed from 25 March, 2020. Though the restrictions have been gradually lifted, there has been an impact on the economic activities as well as on the data collection mechanisms. The data challenges in the case of other underlying macro-economic indicators like IIP and CPI, used in the estimation of National Accounts aggregates will also have implications on these estimates. Further, the projected indices may significantly vary from the actual indices which in turn will depend on the pandemic led economic situation prevalent during those months and specific measures, if any, taken by the government.
6. Estimates are therefore likely to undergo sharp revisions for the aforesaid causes in due course, as per the release calendar. Users should take this into consideration when interpreting the figures.
7. Estimates of Gross/Net National Income and Per Capita Income along with GVA at Basic Prices by kind of economic activity and the Expenditures of GDP for the years 2018-19, 2019-20 and 2020-21 at Constant (2011-12) and Current Prices are given in Statements 1 to 4.
8. The release of Second Advance Estimates of National Income for the year 2020-21 and quarterly GDP estimate for the quarter October-December, 2020 (Q3 of 2020-21) will be on 26.02.2021.
Annexure
Click Here to See PDF

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय का पहला अग्रिम अनुमान
07 JAN 2021 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय सांख्यिकी कार्यालय (एनएसओ), सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन मंत्रालय ने वर्तमान वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए दोनों यानि स्थिर (2011-12) और वर्तमान कीमतों के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय आय के पहले अग्रिम अनुमान के साथ-साथ सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) के खर्च से जुड़े घटकों का अनुमान भी जारी किया है।
2. जीडीपी का पहला अग्रिम अनुमान राष्ट्रीय खाता कैलेंडर जारी किए जाने के अनुरूप प्रकाशित किया गया है। अग्रिम अनुमान का संकलन निर्धारित संकेतक पद्धतियों पर आधारित है। अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के लिए जारी किए गए इस अनुमान हेतु विभिन्न संकेतक से आंकड़े जुटाए गए हैं जैसे (i) चालू वित्त वर्ष के शुरुआती 7 महीनों के औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) (ii) निजी एवं कारपोरेट सेक्टर में सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों का सितंबर 2020 को समाप्त हुई तिमाही तक वित्तीय प्रदर्शन (iii) खाद्यान्न उत्पादन का पहला अग्रिम अनुमान (iv) केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के खाते (v) जमा एवं निकासी, रेलवे की यात्रियों एवं माल ढुलाई से आमदनी, नागरिक उड्डयन के अंतर्गत आने वाले यात्री एवं माल वाहन, बड़े बंदरगाहों पर माल ढुलाई, और वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की बिक्री इत्यादि से जुड़े संकेतकों से जुड़ी सूचनाएं शामिल हैं, जो चालू वित्त वर्ष के पहले 8 महीनों के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। 2020-21 में रेलवे की यात्रियों एवं माल ढुलाई से आमदनी, नागरिक उड्डयन के अंतर्गत आने वाले यात्री एवं माल वाहन से आय, बड़े बंदरगाहों पर माल ढुलाई से आय, संबद्ध एजेंसियों द्वारा उपलब्ध कराए गए आंकड़ों को इस अग्रिम अनुमान में संबंधित क्षेत्रों के लिए शामिल किया गया है। 1 जुलाई, 2017 से वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) की व्यवस्था लागू होने के बाद कर ढांचे में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव आए। जीडीपी के लिए संकलित किए जाने वाले आंकड़ों में कुल कर राजस्व का इस्तेमाल होता है जिसमें जीएसटी राजस्व एवं गैर जीएसटी राजस्व शामिल है। 2020-21 के लिए कर राजस्व के बजट अनुमानों हेतु महालेखा नियंत्रक (सीजीए) और भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक (सीएजी) की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध कर राजस्व का बजट अनुमान का इस्तेमाल करते हुए वस्तुओं की वर्तमान कीमतों के आधार पर कर का अनुमान लगाया गया है। वस्तुओं की स्थिर कीमतों की स्थिति में कर योग्य वस्तुओं एवं सेवाओं के विकास को आधार बनाकर समेकित कर का अनुमान लगाया गया है। केंद्र और राज्यों के 2020-21 के लिए बजट दस्तावेजों के विस्तृत आकलन पर आधारित राजस्व खर्च, ब्याज भुगतान, सब्सिडी इत्यादि से जुड़ी सूचनाओं को भी इसमें शामिल किया गया है। शुरुआती 7 महीनों के लिए जुटाए गए संकेतकों के मासिक दर और पिछले वर्षों के वार्षिक मूल्य के आधार पर 7 महीनों के आंकड़ों का औसत बनाया गया है। वर्तमान महामारी के चलते मासिक आधार के संकेतकों में व्यापक उतार-चढ़ाव देखने को मिला विशेष रूप से पहली तिमाही में, ऐसे में पारंपरिक आकलन विधि से परिणाम अच्छे नहीं दिखाई देते। इसके चलते उपलब्ध सूचनाओं के आधार पर संकेतकों को शामिल करने की प्रक्रिया में आवश्यक बदलाव किए गए हैं। आकलन हेतु इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले मुख्य संकेतकों के प्रतिशत में परिवर्तन किया गया है जो अनुलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
3. वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 में वास्तविक जीडीपी या स्थिर कीमतों (2011-12) पर आधारित जीडीपी के 134.40 लाख करोड़ रुपए के स्तर को हासिल करने का अनुमान है, जो 2019-20 के लिए 31 मई, 2020 को जारी किए गए जीडीपी के आरंभिक अनुमान 145.66 लाख करोड़ रुपए के विपरीत है। 2020-21 में जीडीपी की वास्तविक विकास विकास दर -7.7 प्रतिशत रहने का अनुमान है, जो 2019 में 4.2 प्रतिशतथी। वर्ष 2020-21 में आधार कीमतों पर वास्तविक जीवीए 123.39लाख करोड़ रहने की संभावना है जो कि 2019-20 में 133.01 एक लाख करोड़ रुपए था, यह 7.2 प्रतिशत का संकुचन प्रदर्शित करता है।
4. सांकेतिक जीडीपी या वर्तमान कीमतों पर आधारित जीडीपी के वर्ष 2019-20 केआरंभिक जीडीपी अनुमान 203.40 लाख करोड रुपए (जिसे 31 मई, 2020 को जारी किया गया था) के मुकाबले वर्ष 2020-21 में 194.82 लाख करोड़ रुपए के स्तर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के दौरान सांकेतिक जीडीपी की विकास दर -4.2 प्रतिशत रहने की संभावना है। आधार कीमतों पर सांकेतिक जीवीए के 2020-21 में 175.77 लाख करोड़ रुपए रहने का अनुमान है जो 2019-20 में 183.43 लाख करोड रुपए था यह 4.2 प्रतिशत का संकुचन प्रदर्शित करता है।
5. कोविड-19 महामारी के बीच वायरस के प्रसार को रोकने के उद्देश्य से 25 मार्च, 2020 को विभिन्न निश्चित प्रतिबंध लागू किए गए थे। यद्यपि इन प्रतिबंधों को धीरे-धीरे वापस ले लिया गया है,लेकिन इसका प्रभाव आर्थिक गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ आंकड़ों के संकलन की व्यवस्था पर भी पड़ा है। राष्ट्रीय खाता का आकलन तैयार करने में इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले आईआईपी और सीपीआई जैसे सूक्ष्म आर्थिक संकेतकों के आंकड़ों से जुड़ी चुनौतियां रहीं जिसका दुष्प्रभाव इन अनुमानों पर भी रहने की संभावना है। इसलिए प्रस्तावित संकेतकों और वास्तविक संकेतकों में विरोधाभास हो सकता है जो महामारी के कारण उन महीनों के दौरान बनी आर्थिक स्थितियोंऔर सरकार द्वारा किए गए विशेष उपायों पर निर्भर है।
6. अतः इन अनुमानों का सम्बद्ध परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए बारीकी से संशोधन किया जाएगा। ऐसे में इन आंकड़ों की व्याख्या करते समय उपयोगकर्ताओं को उपर्युक्त परिस्थितियों को ध्यान में रखना होगा।
7. जीवीए के साथ आधार कीमतों पर सकल राष्ट्रीय आय और प्रति व्यक्ति आय का अनुमान और 2018-19, 2019-20, 2020-21 वर्षों के लिए जीडीपी के खर्चे (स्थिर कीमतें) तथा वर्तमान कीमतें पत्रक 1-4 में दी गई है।
8. वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए राष्ट्रीय आय का दूसरा अग्रिम अनुमान और अक्टूबर से दिसंबर 2020 (2020-21 की तीसरी तिमाही) के लिए तिमाही जीडीपी अनुमान 26 फरवरी, 2021 को जारी किया जाएगा।
अनुलग्नक
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें