Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Govt. approves advisory for management of Human-Wildlife Conflict across the country.
06 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Standing Committee of National Board of Wildlife(SC-NBWL) in its 60th meeting held on 05th January has approved the advisory for management of Human-Wildlife Conflict(HWC) in the country. The advisory makes important prescriptions for the States/ Union Territories for dealing with Human-Wildlife conflict situations and seeks expedited inter-departmental coordinated and effective actions.
The advisory envisages empowering gram panchayats in dealing with the problematic wild animals as per the section 11 (1) (b) of Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.Utilising add-on coverage under the Pradhan MantriFasalBimaYojna for crop compensation against crop damage due to HWC and augmenting fodder and water sources within the forest areas are some key steps envisaged to reduce HWC. Payment of a portion of ex-gratia as interim relief within 24 hours of the incident to the victim/family.
The advisory also envisages prescribing inter-departmental committees at local/state level, adoption of early warning systems, creation of barriers, dedicated circle wise Control Rooms with toll free hotline numbers which could be operated on 24X7 basis, Identification of hotspots and formulation and implementation of special plans for improved stall-fed farm animal etc.
Some of the other important approvals took place during the meeting are, inclusion of Caracal, a medium size wild cat found in some parts of Rajasthan and Gujarat, into the list of critically endangered species for taking up conservation efforts with financial support under Centrally sponsored Scheme-Development of Wildlife Habitat. Now, there are 22 wildlife species under recovery programme for critically endangered species.
During the meeting, the Standing Committee also recommended the construction of causeway across Jampannavagu to Muthapur of Govindaraopet and between Jampannavagu to Motlagudem in Mulugu District of Telengana with certain mitigation measures. It also recommended the proposal for Tinaighat-Castlerock-Caranzol Railway doubling of South Western Railways, Karnataka with certain mitigation measures as advised by the Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun.
The other decisions taken at the meeting are construction of a bridge and canal with an aim to augment the water supply and irrigation facilities in villages Madharwa, Thakurapur, Jamdhara and Sugaon in Balrampur District of Uttar Pradesh under the National SaryuNaharPariyojna with certain mitigation measures and the construction of Integrated Bus Terminus cum Commercial complex in Vashi, Navi Mumbai in Thane district with certain mitigation measures. The redeveloped facility will pave way for 17 bus bays and approximately 3,300 bus trips shall be operational, which will greatly benefit in transportation of people in and around Mumbai.
The National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) is constituted by the Central Government under Section 5 A of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 (WLPA). The Standing Committee of NBWL considers proposals after a series of levels of scrutiny and have recommendations of the State Chief Wildlife Warden, State Government and the State Board for Wildlife. During the meetings of SC-NBWL, the views of the expert members are taken into consideration before arriving at decisions.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
सरकारने देश भर में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष के प्रबंधन के लिए परामर्श को मंजूरी दी
06 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड की स्थायी समिति (एससी-एनबीडब्ल्यूएल) ने 05 जनवरी को आयोजित अपनी 60वीं बैठक में देश में मानव-वन्यजीव संघर्ष (एचडब्ल्यूसी) के प्रबंधन हेतु परामर्श को मंजूरी दे दी है।परामर्श में राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के लिए ऐसे विशेष उपाय सुझाए गए हैं, जिनसे मानव और वन्यजीवों के बीच संघर्ष की घटनाएं कम होंगी और विभागों के बीच समन्‍वय तथा प्रभावी कार्रवाई में तेजी आएगी।
परामर्श में वन्‍यजीव सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 1972 के खण्ड 11 (1) (बी) के अनुसार, संकटग्रस्त वन्‍य जीवों से निपटने में ग्राम पंचायतों को मजबूत बनाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। मानव और वन्यजीव संघर्ष के कारण फसलों के नुकसान के लिए प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के तहत क्षतिपूर्ति और वन्य क्षेत्रों के भीतर चारे और पानी के स्रोतों को बढ़ाना जैसे कुछ महत्वपूर्ण कदम शामिल हैं। इसमें यह भी सुझाव दिया गया है कि संघर्ष की स्थिति में पीड़ित परिवार को अंतरिम राहत के रूप में अनुग्रह राशि के एक हिस्से का भुगतान 24 घंटे की भीतर किया जाये।
परामर्श में स्थानीय/राज्य स्तर पर अंतर-विभागीय समितियों को निर्धारित करने, पूर्व चेतावनी प्रणालियों को अपनाने, अवरोधों के निर्माण, 24X7 आधार पर संचालित होने वाले निःशुल्क हॉटलाइन नंबरों के साथ समर्पित क्षेत्रीय नियंत्रण कक्ष,हॉटस्पॉट की पहचान और उन्नत स्टाल-फ़ेड फ़ार्म पशु आदि के लिए विशेष योजनाओं को बनाने और उनके कार्यान्वयन को अपनाने की अवधारणा भी की गई हैं।
बैठक के दौरान हुई कुछ अन्य महत्वपूर्ण स्वीकृतियों में राजस्थान और गुजरात के कुछ क्षेत्रों में पाई जाने वाली एक मध्यम आकार की जंगली बिल्ली कैराकल को केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना वन्यजीव निवास स्थलों का विकास के तहत वित्तीय सहायता के साथ संरक्षण के प्रयासों के अंतर्गत लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों की सूची में जोड़ना भी शामिल है। अब, महत्वपूर्ण रूप से लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों की पुनः वृद्धि के कार्यक्रम के तहत 22 वन्यजीव प्रजातियां हैं।
बैठक के दौरान, स्थायी समिति ने कुछ राहत उपायों के साथ तेलंगाना के मुलुगु जिले में जम्पन्नवगू के मुथापुर और जम्पन्नवगु के बीच मोतलगुडेम के बीच सेतु के निर्माण की भी सिफारिश की। इसने भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान, देहरादून द्वारा दी गई सलाह के अनुरूप कुछ राहत उपायों के साथ दक्षिण पश्चिम रेलवे, कर्नाटक के टीनाघाट-कैस्टलरॉक-कैरनज़ोल रेलवे लाईन के दोहरीकरण के प्रस्ताव की भी सिफारिश की।
बैठक के दौरान कुछ और निर्णय लिए गए, जिनमें उत्तर प्रदेश के बलरामपुर जिले के गांवों माधरवा, ठाकुरपुर, जमधरा और सुगांव में पानी की आपूर्ति और सिंचाई सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से एक पुल और नहर का निर्माणऔर ठाणे जिले में नवी मुंबई के वाशी इलाके में एकीकृत बस टर्मिनल और वाणिज्यिक परिसर का निर्माण शामिल है। पुनर्विकास की इस सुविधा से 17 बस अड्डों के लिए मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा और लगभग 3,300 बस ट्रिप संचालित किए जाएगें, जिससे मुंबई और आसपास के लोगों को परिवहन की दिशा में बहुत लाभ मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव बोर्ड (एनबीडब्ल्यूएल) का गठन केंद्र सरकार द्वारा वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 (डब्ल्यूएलपीए) की धारा 5ए के तहत किया है। एनबीडब्ल्यूएल की स्थायी समिति कई स्तरों पर जांच के बाद प्रस्तावों पर विचार करती है और इसमें राज्य के मुख्य वन्यजीव वार्डन, राज्य सरकार और राज्य वन्यजीव बोर्ड की सिफारिशें शामिल होती हैं। एससी-एनबीडब्ल्यूएलकी बैठकों के दौरान, निर्णय लेने से पहले विशेषज्ञ सदस्यों के विचारों पर भी पूर्ण रूप से ध्यान दिया जाता है।