Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Govt. approves advisory for management of Human-Wildlife Conflict across the country.
06 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Standing Committee of National Board of Wildlife(SC-NBWL) in its 60th meeting held on 05th January has approved the advisory for management of Human-Wildlife Conflict(HWC) in the country. The advisory makes important prescriptions for the States/ Union Territories for dealing with Human-Wildlife conflict situations and seeks expedited inter-departmental coordinated and effective actions.
The advisory envisages empowering gram panchayats in dealing with the problematic wild animals as per the section 11 (1) (b) of Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.Utilising add-on coverage under the Pradhan MantriFasalBimaYojna for crop compensation against crop damage due to HWC and augmenting fodder and water sources within the forest areas are some key steps envisaged to reduce HWC. Payment of a portion of ex-gratia as interim relief within 24 hours of the incident to the victim/family.
The advisory also envisages prescribing inter-departmental committees at local/state level, adoption of early warning systems, creation of barriers, dedicated circle wise Control Rooms with toll free hotline numbers which could be operated on 24X7 basis, Identification of hotspots and formulation and implementation of special plans for improved stall-fed farm animal etc.
Some of the other important approvals took place during the meeting are, inclusion of Caracal, a medium size wild cat found in some parts of Rajasthan and Gujarat, into the list of critically endangered species for taking up conservation efforts with financial support under Centrally sponsored Scheme-Development of Wildlife Habitat. Now, there are 22 wildlife species under recovery programme for critically endangered species.
During the meeting, the Standing Committee also recommended the construction of causeway across Jampannavagu to Muthapur of Govindaraopet and between Jampannavagu to Motlagudem in Mulugu District of Telengana with certain mitigation measures. It also recommended the proposal for Tinaighat-Castlerock-Caranzol Railway doubling of South Western Railways, Karnataka with certain mitigation measures as advised by the Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun.
The other decisions taken at the meeting are construction of a bridge and canal with an aim to augment the water supply and irrigation facilities in villages Madharwa, Thakurapur, Jamdhara and Sugaon in Balrampur District of Uttar Pradesh under the National SaryuNaharPariyojna with certain mitigation measures and the construction of Integrated Bus Terminus cum Commercial complex in Vashi, Navi Mumbai in Thane district with certain mitigation measures. The redeveloped facility will pave way for 17 bus bays and approximately 3,300 bus trips shall be operational, which will greatly benefit in transportation of people in and around Mumbai.
The National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) is constituted by the Central Government under Section 5 A of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 (WLPA). The Standing Committee of NBWL considers proposals after a series of levels of scrutiny and have recommendations of the State Chief Wildlife Warden, State Government and the State Board for Wildlife. During the meetings of SC-NBWL, the views of the expert members are taken into consideration before arriving at decisions.

পৰিৱেশ, বন আৰু জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশ জুৰি অব্যাহত মানুহ-বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংঘাত প্ৰবন্ধনৰ বাবে যুগুতোৱা বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাৱলীলৈ চৰকাৰৰ অনুমোদন
06 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Guwahati
‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বন্যপ্ৰাণী বোৰ্ডৰ স্থায়ী সমিতি’(এছচি-এনবিডব্লিউএল)ৰ যোৱা ৫ জানুৱাৰীত অনুষ্ঠিত ৬০ সংখ্যক সভাই দেশ জুৰি অব্যাহত ‘মানুহ-বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংঘাত’(এইচডব্লিউচি) প্ৰবন্ধনৰ বাবে যুগুতোৱা বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাৱলীলৈ অনুমোদন জনায়। মানুহৰ সৈতে হোৱা বন্যপ্ৰাণীৰ সংঘাতৰ দৰে পৰিস্থিতিৰ মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ল’বলগীয়া পদক্ষেপ, আন্তঃবিভাগীয় সমন্বয় সাধন তথা প্ৰভাৱশালী কৰ্ম তত্পৰতা সন্দৰ্ভত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ চৰকাৰসমূহলৈ এই বিধি-নিৰ্দেশনাৱলীত পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
পৰামৰ্শাৱলীয়ে ১৯৭২ চনৰ ‘বন্যপ্ৰাণী(সংৰক্ষণ)আইনৰ ১১(১)নং দফাৰ (খ) উপধাৰাৰ আধাৰত সমস্যা সৃষ্টিকাৰী বন্যজন্তুৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিহীত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহক ক্ষমতা প্ৰদানৰ দিহা কৰিছে। ‘এইচডব্লিউচি’-ৰ বাবে হোৱা শস্যৰ ক্ষতি পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ফচল বীমা যোজনা’ই আগবঢ়োৱা সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে বনাঞ্চলৰ সীমাৰ ভিতৰত সাৰ আৰু পানীৰ উত্সৰ উন্নয়ণ সাধন দৰে ব্যৱস্থাক ‘এইচডব্লিউচি’-ৰ হাৰ প্ৰশমণৰ প্ৰধান পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হৈছে। ভুক্তভোগী/পৰিয়াললৈ ঘটনা ঘটাৰ ২৪ ঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰতে এককালীন সাহায্যৰ এটা অংশ অন্তৰ্ৱৰ্তিকালীন সকাহ হিচাপে মোকলাই দিয়াৰ বাবেও দিহা আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে।
পৰামৰ্শাৱলীত স্থানীয়/ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত আন্তঃবিভাগীয় সমিতি গঠন, আগতীয়া সতৰ্কীকৰণ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ, বাধা-প্ৰদানকাৰী ব্যৱস্থাৰ দিহা কৰা, মাচুল-ৰহিত তথা ২৪x৭ হিচাপত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা হটলাইন নম্বৰসহ চক্ৰ-ভিত্তিক উচৰ্গিত নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ কক্ষ স্থাপন কৰা, বিপদৰ অধিক সম্ভাৱনা থকা স্থানৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ তথা গোঁহালিতে পালিত পশুৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ পৰিকল্পনা ৰূপায়ণৰ দৰে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
সভাত গ্ৰহণ কৰা অন্যান্য গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজস্থান আৰু গুজৰাটৰ কেতবোৰ ঠাইত দেখিবলৈ পোৱা ক’লা কাণ থকা বন-বোন্দা জাতীয় ‘কাৰাকাল’ নামৰ প্ৰাণীবিধক ‘শোচনীয়ভাবে বিলুপ্তপ্ৰায় প্ৰজাতি’ৰ প্ৰাণী হিচাপে তালিকা ভুক্ত কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাৰে পৰিচালিত আঁচনিৰ পুঁজিৰ আধাৰত সংৰক্ষণৰ দিহা কৰাৰ বিষয়টোকো স্থান দিয়া হৈছে। উল্লেখ্য যে, আজিৰ তাৰিখত ‘শোচনীয় ভাবে বিলুপ্তপ্ৰায় প্ৰাণী’ৰ তালিকাত ২২বিধ বন্যপ্ৰাণীক অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু এইসমূহ প্ৰাণীৰ সংৰক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে।
স্মৰ্তব্য যে, ‘বন্যপ্ৰাণী(সংৰক্ষণ)আইন, ১৯৭২’ৰ ৫-(ক) দফাৰ অধীনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বন্যপ্ৰাণী বোৰ্ড’ (এনবিডব্লিউএল) গঠন কৰিছিল।