Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Govt. approves advisory for management of Human-Wildlife Conflict across the country.
06 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Standing Committee of National Board of Wildlife(SC-NBWL) in its 60th meeting held on 05th January has approved the advisory for management of Human-Wildlife Conflict(HWC) in the country. The advisory makes important prescriptions for the States/ Union Territories for dealing with Human-Wildlife conflict situations and seeks expedited inter-departmental coordinated and effective actions.
The advisory envisages empowering gram panchayats in dealing with the problematic wild animals as per the section 11 (1) (b) of Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.Utilising add-on coverage under the Pradhan MantriFasalBimaYojna for crop compensation against crop damage due to HWC and augmenting fodder and water sources within the forest areas are some key steps envisaged to reduce HWC. Payment of a portion of ex-gratia as interim relief within 24 hours of the incident to the victim/family.
The advisory also envisages prescribing inter-departmental committees at local/state level, adoption of early warning systems, creation of barriers, dedicated circle wise Control Rooms with toll free hotline numbers which could be operated on 24X7 basis, Identification of hotspots and formulation and implementation of special plans for improved stall-fed farm animal etc.
Some of the other important approvals took place during the meeting are, inclusion of Caracal, a medium size wild cat found in some parts of Rajasthan and Gujarat, into the list of critically endangered species for taking up conservation efforts with financial support under Centrally sponsored Scheme-Development of Wildlife Habitat. Now, there are 22 wildlife species under recovery programme for critically endangered species.
During the meeting, the Standing Committee also recommended the construction of causeway across Jampannavagu to Muthapur of Govindaraopet and between Jampannavagu to Motlagudem in Mulugu District of Telengana with certain mitigation measures. It also recommended the proposal for Tinaighat-Castlerock-Caranzol Railway doubling of South Western Railways, Karnataka with certain mitigation measures as advised by the Wildlife Institute of India, Dehradun.
The other decisions taken at the meeting are construction of a bridge and canal with an aim to augment the water supply and irrigation facilities in villages Madharwa, Thakurapur, Jamdhara and Sugaon in Balrampur District of Uttar Pradesh under the National SaryuNaharPariyojna with certain mitigation measures and the construction of Integrated Bus Terminus cum Commercial complex in Vashi, Navi Mumbai in Thane district with certain mitigation measures. The redeveloped facility will pave way for 17 bus bays and approximately 3,300 bus trips shall be operational, which will greatly benefit in transportation of people in and around Mumbai.
The National Board for Wildlife (NBWL) is constituted by the Central Government under Section 5 A of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 (WLPA). The Standing Committee of NBWL considers proposals after a series of levels of scrutiny and have recommendations of the State Chief Wildlife Warden, State Government and the State Board for Wildlife. During the meetings of SC-NBWL, the views of the expert members are taken into consideration before arriving at decisions.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
حکومت نے ملک بھر میں انسانوں اور جنگلی جانوروں میں تصادم کے بندوبست کیلئے ایڈوائزری کو منظوری دی
06 JAN 2021 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
وائلڈ لائف (ایس سی-این بی ڈبلیوایل) کے نیشنل بورڈ کی قائمہ کمیٹی نے 5؍جنوری کو منعقداپنی میٹنگ میں ملک بھر میں انسانوں اور جنگلی جانوروں کےدرمیان جاری تصادم کے بندوبست کے لئے ایڈوائزری کو منظوری دی ہے۔ یہ ایڈوائزری انسان اور اورجنگلی جانوروں کےدرمیان جاری تصادم کی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لئے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے اہم تجاویز پیش کرتی ہے اور تیزی سے بین محکمہ جاتی مربوط اور مؤثر کارروائیاں چاہتی ہے۔
ایڈوائزری میں مسائل پیدا کرنے والے جنگلی جانوروں سےنمٹنے میں گرام پنچایتوں کوبااختیار بنانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔ جنگلی جانوروں کے تحفظ کے قانون 1972 کی دفعہ-11(1)، (بی) کے مطابق انسان اور جنگلی جانوروں کے درمیان تصادم کی وجہ سے ہونے والے فصلوں کو نقصان کے نتیجے میں فصل معاوضے کے لئے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت اور جنگلاتی علاقوں کے اندر چارے اور آبی وسائل بڑھانے کے لئے کچھ اہم اقدامات تجویز کئے گئے ہیں تاکہ انسانوں اورجنگلی جانوروں کے درمیان تصادم کو کم کیا جا سکے۔
ایڈوائزری میں مقامی ؍ ریاستی سطح پر بین محکمہ جاتی کمیٹیوں کی تشکیل کی بھی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اَرلی وارننگ سسٹم کو اپنانا، ٹول فِری ہاٹ لائن نمبروں کے ساتھ سرکل وائز کنٹرو ل روم بیریئر کی تشکیل کی بھی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے، جو24 گھنٹے ساتوں دن کی بنیاد پر آپریٹ کئے جا سکتے ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جن دیگر اہم تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی، اُن میں راجستھان اور گجرات کے کچھ حصوں میں پائی جانے والی ایک اوسط سائز کی جنگلی بلی شامل ہے، جو معدوم ہونے والے جانوروں کی فہرست میں شامل ہے، جسے بچانے کی کوششوں میں شامل کیا گیاہے اور اس کے لئے مالی تعاون دیا گی اہے۔ اس وقت 22 ایسے جنگلی جانوروں کی قسمیں ہیں، جنہیں معدوم ہونے والے جانوروں کے ریکوری پروگرام میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران قائمہ کمیٹی نے کچھ اقدامات کے ساتھ تلنگانہ کے مولوگو ضلعے میں جام پنوگو اور موٹلاگنڈم کے درمیان اورجام پنوگو، گووندراؤپور کے موتھاپور کے درمیان سڑک کی تعمیر کی بھی سفارش کی گئ ہے۔ قائمہ کمیٹی نے وائلڈ لائف انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا، دہرادون کی جانب سے کئے گئے مشورے پر کچھ تخیفی اقدامات کے ساتھ کرناٹک کے ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے کی ٹینائی گھاٹ-کاسٹرلاک-کارنازول ریلوے کو ڈبل کرنے کی بھی سفارش کی ہے۔
میٹنگ میں جو دیگر فیصلے کئے گئے ان میں کچھ تخفیفی اقدامات کے ساتھ نیشنل سریو نہر پریوجنا کے تحت اترپردیش کے بلرامپور ضلعے میں مدھروا، ٹھاکرپور، جام دھر اور سوگاؤ، گاؤوں میں پانی کی سپلائی اور آبپاشی کی سہولت بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ایک پُل اور جھیل کی تعمیر شامل ہے اور کچھ تخفیفی اقدامات کے ساتھ تھانے ضلعے میں واشی، نوی ممبئی میں مربوط بس ٹرمنس کے ساتھ ساتھ کمرشیئل کمپلیکس کی تعمیر کی بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے۔