Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur along with MSME-DI, Ahmedabad organises Webinar on Water Purification Technologies for MSMEs
CSIR-CMERI Focuses upon Development of Green Water Purification Innovations, Decentralised in Nature and is Effective in Outcome: Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani
Director, MSME-DI, Ahmedabad Assures to Provide all Assistance for MSMEs
05 JAN 2021 7:27PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata, January 5, 2021
“CSIR-CMERI has made a substantial societal impact with its Water Purification Technologies, amongst other things. The organisation in the recent years has been steadily developing Technologies for affordable and effective Purification of Water and has created a substantial interest among the MSME community”, said Sjri K H Shah, Director, MSME-DI, Ahmedabad today, while inaugurating a webinar on ‘Water Purification Technologies for MSMEs’, jointly organised by CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur and MSME-DI, Ahmedabad. He assured the business community to provide all coordination and assistance required by the MSMEs of the region for getting access to the Technology Advancements of Institutions of Excellence such as CSIR-CMERI.
Prof. (Dr.) Harish Hirani, Director, CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur, as the Chief Speaker stated, “Sixty per cent of India’s Population is dependent upon Agriculture as its primary occupation. Thus, Water has tremendous Impact Factor as an Agricultural Resource. CSIR-CMERI completely focuses upon development of Green Water Purification/Treatment Innovations which is decentralised in Nature and is Effective in Outcome. The Water Purification Technologies have been incrementally developed steadily widening its Purification Profile as well boosting its Energy Sufficiency character. The innovative Biological-Chemical-Physical Filtration Media is also easily and locally source able. The technologies are modular in character and have steadily incorporated Multi-Stage Filtration Characteristics. Since 54% of India faces Extremely High Water Stress and over a 100 million lives are affected by Water Scarcity. The cost of Water Purification through the CMERI technologies ranges from 1paise/litre to 10 paise per litre and has tremendous scaling up potential. The Purification Costs are almost 1/10th compared to its predecessors. The CSIR-CMERI developed Water Purification technologies have already been transferred to 56 business entities. These technologies have received overwhelming feedback from the MSME partners and as per this feedback they have already influenced the lives of over a million Indians and are an effective and economic Water Purification option. There are substantial Financial Resources available for Water Purification/Treatment and Flood Management in the form of assistance from World Bank, New Development Bank, Asian Development Bank etc. and it needs to be effectively banked upon by the MSMEs.”
It is to be noted that the CSIR-CMERI developed Mechanized Drain Cleaning System is utilising Self-Propelling Nozzle and Robots and a Mobile Filtration Unit for Effective and Immediate Cleaning of Drainage Chokages. The Effluent Treatment Plant developed recently has an Innovative multi-layer Filtration System which Recycles Waste Water generated from the CMERI Residential Colony for Agricultural Purposes. CSIR-CMERI has also developed a Solar Powered High Flow-Rate Arsenic Removal Filter for easy deployment in far-flung areas.
Among the other speakers were Shri P.N. Solanki, Dy. Director, IEDS, MSME-DI, Ahmedabad. He urged all the MSMEs to actively participate in promoting and working with CSIR-CMERI for solving the Water Woes of the nation. Shri Solanki also shared that owing to the existence of Industrial Water Pollution in Gujarat, the CSIR-CMERI Water Technologies can be harnessed by the MSMEs for partnering in creating a healthy regional ecology.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی درگاپور نے ایم ایس ایم ای- ڈی آئی احمد آباد کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے واٹرپیوریفکیشن ٹکنالوجی پر ویبنائر کا انعقاد کیا
سی ا یس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی گرین واٹر پیوریفکیشن اختراعات کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ فطرت کی عدم مرکزیت توجہ دیتا ہے اور اس کے نتائج بہت موثر ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر ہریش ہیرانی
ڈائریکٹر ایم ایس ایم ای- ڈی آئی احمدآباد نے ایم ایس ایم ای کو ہر طرح کی امداد فراہم کرانے کی یقین دہانی کرائی
05 JAN 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،5جنوری:سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی دوسری چیزوں کے ساتھ اپنی پانی کی صفائی ٹکنالوجی سے سماجی طور پر گہرے اثرات مرتب کئے۔ حالیہ سالوں کے دوران یہ تنظیم پانی کی صفائی کے لئے ایک ایسی جدید ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے کی کوشش میں مصروف ہے جو نہ صرف موثر ہو بلکہ قابل برداشت بھی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس میں ایم ایس ایم ای برادری کے درمیان بھی گہری دلچسپی پیدا کردی ہے۔ یہ بات جناب کے ایچ شاہ، ڈائریکٹر ایم ایس ایم ای- ڈی آئی احمدآباد کے ڈائریکٹر نے آج ایم ایس ایم ای کے لئے واٹرپیوریفکیشن ٹکنالوجی پر منعقد ایک ویبنائر کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ جس کا مشترکہ طور پر اہتمام سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی درگا پور اور ایم ایس ایم ای –ڈی آئی احمدآباد نے کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کاروباری برادری کو اس خطہ کے ایم ایس ایم ای کی ضرورت کے مطابق ہر طرح کی مدد اور اشتراک کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ اس میں سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر کو ٹکنالوجی میں بہتری لانے کی کوششوں میں تعاون دینا بھی شامل ہے۔
مقرر خصوصی سی ایس آئی ا ٓر-سی ایم ای آر آئی درگاپور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) ہریش ہیرانی نے اپنے خطاب میں کہاکہ اپنے بنیادی کاروبار کے طور پر ملک کی 60 فیصد ا ٓبادی کاانحصار زراعت پر ہے۔ چنانچہ زراعتی ذرائع کی حیثیت سے پانی ایک اہم فیکٹر ہے۔ سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی مکمل طور پر گرین واٹر پیوریفکیشن/ ٹریٹمنٹ اختراعات کی ترقی پر توجہ دیتا ہے جو فطرت کی عدم مرکزیت کو درست کرتا ہے اوراس کے ماحصل موثر ہیں۔ واٹر پیوریفکیشن ٹکنالوجی نے اپنے پیوریفکیشن کے شعبہ کو جہاں وسعت دی ہے وہیں اس نے اپنی توانائی کے کردار کو بھی موثر بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بایولوجیکل کیمیکل، فزیکل فلٹریشن میڈیا بہت ا ٓسان اور مقامی سطح پر اس کے ذرائع مہیا ہیں۔ یہ ٹکنالوجی اپنی نوعیت کے اعتبار سے جدید ہیں اور کثیر سطح پر پانی کی صفائی تیزی سے کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں 54 فیصد لوگ جہاں صاف پا نی کی کمی کاسامنا کررہے ہیں وہیں اس سے 100 ملین زندگیاں متاثر ہیں۔ سی ایم ای آر آئی ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ پانی کی قیمت ایک پیسہ فی لیٹر سے 10 پیسہ فی لیٹر کے درمیان ہے اور اس کی صلاحیت بہت زیادہ ہے۔ سی ایس ا ٓئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی نے پانی کی صفائی کی جو ٹکنالوجی تیار کی ہے وہ 56 کاروباری اداروں کو منتقل ہوچکی ہے۔ اس ٹکنالوجی کو ایم ایس ایم ای شراکت داروں کی طرف سے مسلسل فیڈ بیک ملتے رہتے ہیں اور ان فیڈ بیک کی بنیاد پر اب تک کروڑوں ہندوستانی شہریوں کی زندگیوں پر اس کے اثرات مرتب ہوچکے ہیں۔ دوسرے پانی صفائی کا یہ متبادل بہت موثر اور نسبتا کم خرچ والا ہے۔ عالمی بینک ، نیوڈیولپمنٹ بینک، ایشین ڈیولپمنٹ بینک ایک ایسے معاون کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں جو پانی کی صفائی اور سیلابی صورتحال سے نمٹنے میں مالی تعاون بھی فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
یہ بات قابل غور ہے کہ سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی نے مشینوں والا ایک ڈرین کلیننگ سسٹم بھی ایجاد کیا ہے جو خودکار ہے اور اسے روبوٹ کے ذریعہ بھی چلایا جاسکتا ہے۔ پھر یہ کہ ایک موبائل فلٹریشن یونٹ بھی ہے جس سے ڈرینوں کی گندگی کی صفائی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ حال ہی میں اس کے ذریعہ ایک کثیر سطحی فلٹریشن سسٹم کی بھی ایجاد ہوئی ہے جس کے ذریعہ آبادی والی کالونیوں سے نکلنے والے ضائع شدہ پا نی کو ذراعتی مقاصد کے لئے ری سائیکل کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ دور دراز علاقوں کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی نے ایک اعلی طاقت والا سولر آرسینک ریموول فلٹر بھی تیار کیا ہے۔
دوسرے مقررین میں ایم ایس ایم ای-ڈی آئی، آئی ای ڈی ایس احمد آباد کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جناب پی ایم سولنکی بھی شامل تھے۔ انہوں نے تمام ایم ایس ایم ای پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کے لئے پانی کے وسائل کے حل کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ساتھ ملکر کام کریں۔ جناب سولنکی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گجرات میں صنعتی آبی آلودگی جس طرح پیدا ہوئی ہے اس کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کے لوگ سی ایس آئی آر- سی ایم ای آر آئی کی واٹرٹکنالوجی میں اپنی سرگرم شمولیت اور تعاون سے اس کو موثر بنائیں تاکہ علاقائی سطح پر ایک صحت مند ماحول بنایا جاسکے۔