நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியுடன் கடன் ஒப்பந்தங்களில் இந்தியா கையெழுத்திட்டது
01 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
அசாமில் மின்சார உற்பத்தித் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக 231 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தை ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியுடன் இந்தியா 2020 டிசம்பர் 30 அன்று கையெழுத்திட்டது.
இதன் மூலம், வீடுகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் மின்சாரத்தின் அளவை அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்காக 120 மெகாவாட் திறனுடைய ஹைட்ரோ எலெக்ட்ரிக் மின்சார ஆலை நிறுவப்படும்.
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர். சி. எஸ். மொகபத்ரா மற்றும் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் இந்தியத் திட்டத்தின் பொறுப்பு அதிகாரி திரு. ஹோ யுன் ஜியோங் ஆகியோர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் தோட்டக்கலை விரிவாக்கத்திற்காக 10 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்பிலான கடன் ஒப்பந்தத்தை ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியுடன் 2020 டிசம்பர் 30 அன்று இந்தியா கையெழுத்திட்டது.
இதன் மூலம், ஹிமாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள விவசாயக் குடும்பங்களின் வருவாயை தோட்டக்கலை விரிவாக்க நடவடிக்கைகளின் மூலம் அதிகரிக்கத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படும்.
மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார விவகாரங்கள் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர். சி. எஸ். மொகபத்ரா மற்றும் ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கியின் இந்தியத் திட்டத்தின் பொறுப்பு அதிகாரி திரு. ஹோ யுன் ஜியோங் ஆகியோர் இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்புகளைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685402

Ministry of Finance
ADB, India sign $231 million loan to enhance power generation capacity in Assam
01 JAN 2021 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India on 30th December 2020 signed a $ 231 million loan to augment electricity generation capacity in the state of Assam through construction of a 120 megawatts (MW) hydroelectric power plant that will enhance availability of electricity for households.
This is the third tranche loan for the ongoing Assam Power Sector Investment Programme that was approved by the ADB Board in July 2014. The programme, including its two previous tranches, focuses on enhancing capacity and efficiency of the energy generation and distribution systems in Assam to improve electricity service to end users.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Dr. C. S. Mohapatra, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance who signed for the Government of India, and Mr. Hoe Yun Jeong, Officer-in-Charge of ADB’s India Resident Mission, who signed for ADB.
After signing the loan agreement, Dr Mohapatra stated that the project will add to Assam’s power generation capacity from clean hydroelectric source and improve electricity availability.
“Increased supply of affordable and clean electricity facilitated through the project will help improve living conditions, promote business expansion, and increase employment opportunities in the state beside reducing greenhouse gas emissions,” said Mr. Jeong.
The proposed hydroelectric project is run-of-the-river project over Kopili river which will help increase electricity supplied from clean energy by 469 gigawatthour (GWh) by 2025 and reduce greenhouse gas emissions by 360,000 tons of carbon dioxide annually. Part of the loan will be used for project capacity building of Assam Power Generation Corporation Limited (APGCL) on construction, operations and maintenance and safeguards. The project will finance APGCL’s enterprise resource planning system. It will also contribute to improving gender equity by enhancing the gender capacity of APGCL and improve women’s participation and contribution in training and community led interventions.
A $2 million grant from Japan fund for poverty reduction (JFPR) is also associated with the project to finance equipment and consulting services to improve capacity for resource management and community resilience.
ADB is committed to achieving a prosperous, inclusive, resilient, and sustainable Asia and the Pacific, while sustaining its efforts to eradicate extreme poverty. Established in 1966, it is owned by 68 members—49 from the region.