Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Mandatory implementation of FASTag wef new year day; hybrids lanes to remain operational till 15th February, 2021
31 DEC 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has mandated fitment of FASTag with effect from 1st January, 2021, in M and N categories of motor vehicles sold before 1st December, 2017. Category ‘M’ stands for a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying passengers. Category ‘N’ stands for a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying goods, which may also carry persons in addition to goods. It is clarified that this Central Motor Vehicle Rule stands in force as it is.
However, at hybrid lanes of fee plazas on National Highways, fee payment can be made through FASTag as well as in cash mode till 15th February, 2021. Moreover, in FASTag lanes of fee plazas, payment of fees will continue to be through FASTag only.
The Ministry has clarified that it is committed to implementation of 100% E-tolling at fee plazas from 1st January, 2021 onwards, mandated under CMV Rules, as amended.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਵੇਂ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ FASTag ਦਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਣ; ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਲੇਨਾਂ 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਚਾਲੂ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ
31 DEC 2020 6:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2017 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵੇਚੇ ਗਏ ਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੋਂ FASTag ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ 'ਐੱਮ' ਵਾਲਾ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਹਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਚਾਰ ਪਹੀਏ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ‘ਐੱਨ’ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਚਾਰ ਪਹੀਏ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਿਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਨਿਯਮ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਹਨ, ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਲੇਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ, ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਫੀਸ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ FASTag ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਤੇ 15 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਨਕਦ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਫੀਸ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ FASTag ਲੇਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਫੀਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਸਿਰਫ FASTag ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ 1 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਫੀਸ ਪਲਾਜ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ 100% ਈ-ਟੋਲਿੰਗ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧੇ ਗਏ ਸੀਐੱਮਵੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।