Ministry of Finance
DGGI Gurugram arrests 3 for fraudulently claiming input tax credit of Rs 12.90 crore
31 DEC 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI), North Zone, Gurugram has arrested three persons, namely Shri Alok Bhargava and his sons Shri Akul and Shri Atin Bhargava, owners of M/s Delhi Foils, M/s Abinox Industries and M/s Matalax Industries, Wazirpur, New Delhi. The above said firms had cumulatively taken Input Tax Credit fraudulently of Rs. 12.90 crore involving invoice value approximating Rs. 72 crore on the strength of invoices issued by non-existent firms without the actual receipt of material with an ulterior motive to defraud the government exchequer.
Thus, Shri Alok Bhargava and his sons Shir Akul and Shri Atin Bhargava, have committed an offence under the provisions of Section 132 (l ) (c) of the CGST Act, 2017 which are congnizabe and non-bailable offence under section 132(5) of the CGST Act,2017 being punishable under section 132 (1) (i) of the CGST Act, 2017. Consequently Shri Alok Bhargava and his sons Shir Akul and Atin Bhargava, were arrested on 30.12.2020 under Section 69 (1) of CGST Act, 2017 following which they were produced before the Metropolitan Magistrate, Patiala House Court, New Delhi on 30.12.2020 and remanded to Judicial Custody for 14 days.
Further investigation in the matter is in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی جی جی آئی ، گروگرام نے فرضی طریقے سے 12.90 کروڑ روپے کے اِن پُٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ کا دعویٰ کرنے کے الزام میں 3 لوگوں کو گرفتار کیا
31 DEC 2020 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،31؍ دسمبر، ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس ( ڈی جی جی آئی)، شمالی زون ؍ علاقے، گروگرام نے تین لوگوں کو فرضی طریقے سے اِن پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ کا دعویٰ کرنے کے الزام میں گرفتار کر لیا ہے۔ گرفتار لوگوں میں جناب آلوک بھارگو اور ان کے دو بیٹے اکل اور اتِن بھارگو کے نام شامل ہیں، جو کہ نئی دلی کے وزیر پور میں واقع میسرز دہلی فائلس اور میسرز ایبی ناکس انڈستری اور میسرز میٹالیکس انڈسٹری کے مالک ہیں۔ تینوں کمپنیوں نے مل کر ایسی کمپنیوں کے تقریبا 72 کروڑ روپے کے انوائس بنائے ہیں، جن کا کوئی وجود ہی نہیں ہے، جس کے ذریعہ تقریباً ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ میں 12.90کروڑ روپے کا فرضی کاروبار کیا ہے۔ اس فرضی معاملے میں کمپنیوں نے ایسے مٹیریئل کی رسید بنا دی تھی، جو کہ انہوں نے خریدا ہی نہیں تھا۔
اس بنیاد پر آلوک بھارگو اور ان کے بیٹوں اکُل اور اتِن بھاگو نے سی جی ایس ٹی قانون، 2017 کے سیکشن 132(1) (سی) کی خلاف ورزی کی ہے، جو کہ جی ایس ٹی قانون، 2017 کے سیکشن 132 (1) (آئی) کے تحت قابل سزا جرم ہے۔
اس بنیاد پر 30 ؍ دسمبر 2020 کو جناب آلوک بھارگو اور ان کے بیٹوں اکل اور اتن بھارگو کو جی ایس ٹی قانون، 2017 کے سیکشن 69 (1) کے تحت گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ گرفتاری کے بعد ان لوگوں کو نئی دہلی کے پٹیالہ ہاؤس میں میٹرو پالیٹن مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے پیش کیا گیا اور ان کو 14 دن کی عدالتی تحویل میں بھیج دیا گیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں مزید تفتیش جاری ہے۔