Ministry of Commerce & Industry
INDEX OF EIGHT CORE INDUSTRIES (BASE: 2011-12=100) FOR NOVEMBER, 2020
31 DEC 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing Index of Eight Core Industries for the Month of November, 2020.
2. The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 125.9 in November,2020, which declined by 2.6 (provisional) per cent as compared to the Index of November, 2019.Its cumulative growth during April to November, 2020-21 has been(-) 11.4%.
3. Final growth rate of Index of Eight Core Industries for August’2020 is revised to(-) 6.9%.The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP).Details of yearly/monthly index and growth rate is provided atAnnexure.
4.Monthly growth rates of Index of Eight Core Industries (Overall) is depicted in the graph:
5. The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries is given below:
Coal- Coal production (weight: 10.33per cent) increasedby 2.9 per cent in November, 2020 over November,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 2.6per cent during April toNovember, 2020-21over corresponding period of the previous year.
Crude Oil-Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98per cent) declined by 4.9 per cent inNovember, 2020 over November,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 6.0 per cent during April toNovember, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Natural Gas- The Natural Gas production (weight:6.88per cent) declinedby9.3 per cent in November, 2020 over November,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 12.1 per cent during April to November, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Refinery Products- Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04per cent) declined by4.8 per cent in November, 2020 over November,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby 14.9per cent during April to November, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Fertilizers-Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) increased by 1.6 per cent in November,2020 overNovember,2019. Its cumulative index increasedby 3.8 per cent during April toNovember, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Steel-Steel production (weight: 17.92per cent) declinedby 4.4 per cent inNovember, 2020 over November,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 19.4per centduring April to November, 2020-21 over the corresponding period of previous year.
Cement-Cement production (weight:5.37per cent) declinedby7.1per cent inNovember, 2020overNovember,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby19.5per centduring April to November, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Electricity- Electricity generation (weight:19.85per cent) increasedby2.2per centin November,2020over November,2019. Its cumulative indexdeclined by 4.7per cent duringApril to November, 2020-21over the corresponding period of previous year.
Note 1: Data for September, 2020, October, 2020and November, 2020are provisional.
Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.
Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.
Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.
Note5: Release of the index for December, 2020 will be on Friday 29th January,2021.
Annexure
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Yearly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Apr- Nov 2019-20
Apr- Nov 2020-21
Coal
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
113.1
110.2
Crude Oil
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
85.6
80.4
Natural Gas
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
66.5
58.4
Refinery Products
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
128.0
108.9
Fertilizers
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
109.4
113.5
Steel
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
153.1
123.3
Cement
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
141.8
114.2
Electricity
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
161.7
154.1
Overall Index
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
129.9
115.0
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Weight
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
Apr- Nov 2019-20
Apr- Nov 2020-21
Coal
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-5.4
-2.6
Crude Oil
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.9
-6.0
Natural Gas
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-3.1
-12.1
Refinery Products
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-1.1
-14.9
Fertilizers
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
4.0
3.8
Steel
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
6.7
-19.4
Cement
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
0.01
-19.5
Electricity
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
0.8
-4.7
Overall Growth
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
0.3
-11.4
Performance of Eight Core Industries
Monthly Index & Growth Rate
Base Year: 2011-12=100
Index
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Index
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Nov-19
133.6
82.4
64.4
133.0
116.7
154.9
142.4
139.9
129.2
Dec-19
152.9
83.5
65.5
130.5
120.5
165.2
159.2
150.2
135.5
Jan-20
164.7
85.0
65.3
134.4
116.5
155.4
164.1
155.6
137.4
Feb-20
171.1
75.6
58.3
128.9
107.8
152.9
160.7
153.6
134.0
Mar-20
209.7
85.0
60.1
135.3
98.3
133.2
129.8
146.9
134.0
Apr-20
103.7
80.2
53.3
94.2
85.0
26.9
22.5
125.6
81.2
May-20
109.4
82.0
57.2
102.0
113.4
96.4
117.3
150.6
107.7
Jun-20
104.3
79.6
58.1
110.6
114.6
122.3
137.8
156.2
116.3
Jul-20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
141.9
126.8
166.3
122.5
Aug-20
98.2
81.2
61.0
105.9
120.8
150.7
109.1
162.7
119.7
Sep-20
105.8
78.3
57.5
106.3
113.5
145.1
126.7
166.4
120.5
Oct-20
122.4
80.9
60.6
111.5
122.8
155.5
141.3
162.2
126.2
Nov-20
137.5
78.3
58.4
126.5
118.5
148.1
132.2
143.0
125.9
Growth Rates (in per cent)
Sector
Coal
Crude Oil
Natural Gas
Refinery Products
Fertilizers
Steel
Cement
Electricity
Overall Growth
Weight
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
Nov-19
-3.5
-6.0
-6.4
3.1
13.6
7.0
4.3
-4.9
0.7
Dec-19
6.1
-7.4
-9.2
3.0
10.2
8.7
5.5
0.0
3.1
Jan-20
8.0
-5.3
-9.0
1.9
-0.1
1.6
5.1
3.2
2.2
Feb-20
11.3
-6.4
-9.6
7.4
2.9
2.9
7.8
11.5
6.4
Mar-20
4.0
-5.5
-15.1
-0.5
-11.9
-21.9
-25.1
-8.2
-8.6
Apr-20
-15.5
-6.4
-19.9
-24.2
-4.5
-82.8
-85.2
-22.9
-37.9
May-20
-14.0
-7.1
-16.8
-21.3
7.5
-40.4
-21.4
-14.8
-21.4
Jun-20
-15.5
-6.0
-12.0
-8.9
4.2
-23.2
-6.8
-10.0
-12.4
Jul-20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-6.5
-13.5
-2.4
-7.6
Aug-20
3.6
-6.3
-9.5
-19.1
7.3
0.5
-14.5
-1.8
-6.9
Sep-20
21.2
-6.0
-10.6
-9.5
-0.3
2.8
-3.5
4.8
-0.1
Oct-20
11.7
-6.2
-8.6
-17.0
6.3
4.0
3.2
11.2
-0.9
Nov-20
2.9
-4.9
-9.3
-4.8
1.6
-4.4
-7.1
2.2
-2.6

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
نومبر 2020 کے لیے 8 بنیادی صنعتوں کا اشاریہ
31 DEC 2020 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
صنعتوں اور گھریلو تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ کے اقتصادی صلاح کار کے دفتر نے نومبر 2020 کے لیے آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا اشاریہ جاری کیا ہے۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کا مجموعی اشاریہ نومبر 2020 میں 125.9 پر رہا، جس میں نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے 2.6 فیصد (عارضی) کی گراوٹ درج کی گئی ہے۔ ان کی مجموعی شرح ترقی اپریل- نومبر 2020 کے (-) 11.4 فیصد تھی۔
اگست 2020 میں آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے اشاریہ کی آخری شرح ترقی میں ترمیم کرکے اسے (-) 6.9 فیصد کردیا گیاہے۔ صنعتی پیداوار کا اشاریہ (آئی آئی پی) میں شامل اشیا کے کل وزن (ویٹیج) کا 40.27 فیصد حصہ آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں میں ہی شامل ہوتا ہے۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں (کل ملاکر) کے اشاریہ کی ماہانہ شرح ترقی کو نیچے کے گراف میں دکھایا گیا ہے:
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کے اشاریہ کا خلاصہ نیچے دیا گیا ہے:
کوئلہ- 2020 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار (وزن:10.33 فیصد) نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے 2.9 فیصد بڑھ گئی۔ سال 2020-21 کی اپریل- نومبر مدت کے دوران اس کا مجموعی اشاریہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 2.6 فیصد نیچے گرگیا۔
خام تیل- نومبر 2020 کے دوران خام تیل کی پیداوار (وزن:8.98فیصد) نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے 4.9 فیصد کم ہوگئی۔ سال 2020-21 کی اپریل- نومبر مدت کے دوران اس کا مجموعی اشاریہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 6.0فیصد کم رہا۔
قدرتی گیس- نومبر 2020 کے دوران قدرتی گیس کی پیداوار (وزن:6.88فیصد) نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے 9.3 فیصد کم ہوگئی۔ سال 2020-21 کی اپریل- نومبر مدت کے دوران اس کا مجموعی اشاریہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 12.1فیصد کم رہا۔
ریفائنری مصنوعات- نومبر 2020 کے دوران پٹرولیم ریفائنری مصنوعات کی پیداوار (وزن:28.04فیصد) نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے 4.8 فیصد کم ہوگئی۔ سال 2020-21 کی اپریل- نومبر مدت کے دوران اس کا مجموعی اشاریہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 14.9فیصد کم رہا۔
کھاد- نومبر 2020 کے دوران کھاد کی پیداوار (وزن:2.63فیصد) نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے 1.6 فیصد بڑھ گئی۔ سال 2020-21 کی اپریل- نومبر مدت کے دوران اس کا مجموعی اشاریہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 3.8فیصد زیادہ رہا۔
اسٹیل- نومبر 2020 کے دوران اسٹیل کی پیداوار (وزن:17.92فیصد) نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے 4.4 فیصد کم ہوگئی۔ سال 2020-21 کی اپریل- نومبر مدت کے دوران اس کا مجموعی اشاریہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 19.4فیصد کم رہا۔
سیمنٹ- نومبر 2020 کے دوران سیمنٹ کی پیداوار (وزن:5.37فیصد) نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے 7.1 فیصد کم ہوگئی۔ سال 2020-21 کی اپریل- نومبر مدت کے دوران اس کا مجموعی اشاریہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 19.5فیصد کم رہا۔
بجلی- نومبر 2020 کے دوران بجلی کی پیداوار (وزن:19.85فیصد) نومبر 2019 کے مقابلے 2.2 فیصد کم ہوگئی۔ سال 2020-21 کی اپریل- نومبر مدت کے دوران اس کا مجموعی اشاریہ پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے 4.7فیصد کم رہا۔
نوٹ1- ستمبر 2020، اکتوبر 2020 اور نومبر 2020 کے اعداد وشمار عارضی ہیں۔
نوٹ2- اپریل 2014 سے ہی بجلی کی پیداوار کے اعداد وشمار میں قابل تجدید توانائی سے حاصل ہونے والی بجلی کو بھی شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔
نوٹ3- اوپر دیے گئے صنعت وار وزن دراصل آئی آئی پی سے موصول الگ الگ صنعتوں کے وزن ہیں اور اسے 100 کے برابر آئی سی آئی کے مجموعی وزن میں تناسب کی بنیاد پر بڑھا کر دکھایا گیا ہے۔
نوٹ4- مارچ 2019 سے ہی تیار اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے تحت ‘کولڈ رولڈ (سی آر) کوائلس’ مد کے تحت ہاٹ رولڈ پکلڈ اینڈ آئیلڈ (ایچ آر پی او) نام کے ایک نئے اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو بھی شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔
نوٹ5- دسمبر 2020 کے لیے اشاریہ جمعہ 29 جنوری 2021 کو جاری کیا جائے گا۔
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
سالانہ اشاریہ اور شرح ترقی
بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100
اشاریہ
شعبہ
وزن
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
اپریل-نومبر
2019-20
اپریل-نومبر
2020-21
کوئلہ
10.3335
103.2
104.2
112.6
118.0
121.8
124.9
134.1
133.6
113.1
110.2
خام تیل
8.9833
99.4
99.2
98.4
97.0
94.5
93.7
89.8
84.5
85.6
80.4
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
85.6
74.5
70.5
67.2
66.5
68.4
69.0
65.1
66.5
58.4
ریفائنری سے متعلق مصنوعات
28.0376
107.2
108.6
108.8
114.1
119.7
125.2
129.1
129.4
128.0
108.9
کھاد
2.6276
96.7
98.1
99.4
106.4
106.6
106.6
107.0
109.8
109.4
113.5
اسٹیل
17.9166
107.9
115.8
121.7
120.2
133.1
140.5
147.7
152.6
153.1
123.3
سیمنٹ
5.3720
107.5
111.5
118.1
123.5
122.0
129.7
147.0
145.7
141.8
114.2
بجلی
19.8530
104.0
110.3
126.6
133.8
141.6
149.2
156.9
158.4
161.7
154.1
مجموعی اشاریہ
100.0000
103.8
106.5
111.7
115.1
120.5
125.7
131.2
131.6
129.9
115.0
شرح ترقی ( فیصد میں)
شعبہ
وزن
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
اپریل-نومبر
2019-20
اپریل-نومبر
2020-21
کوئلہ
10.3335
3.2
1.0
8.0
4.8
3.2
2.6
7.4
-0.4
-5.4
-2.6
خام تیل
8.9833
-0.6
-0.2
-0.9
-1.4
-2.5
-0.9
-4.1
-5.9
-5.9
-6.0
قدرتی گیس
6.8768
-14.4
-12.9
-5.3
-4.7
-1.0
2.9
0.8
-5.6
-3.1
-12.1
ریفائنری سے متعلق مصنوعات
28.0376
7.2
1.4
0.2
4.9
4.9
4.6
3.1
0.2
-1.1
-14.9
کھاد
2.6276
-3.3
1.5
1.3
7.0
0.2
0.03
0.3
2.7
4.0
3.8
اسٹیل
17.9166
7.9
7.3
5.1
-1.3
10.7
5.6
5.1
3.4
6.7
-19.4
سیمنٹ
5.3720
7.5
3.7
5.9
4.6
-1.2
6.3
13.3
-0.9
0.01
-19.5
بجلی
19.8530
4.0
6.1
14.8
5.7
5.8
5.3
5.2
0.9
0.8
-4.7
مجموعی اشاریہ
100.0000
3.8
2.6
4.9
3.0
4.8
4.3
4.4
0.4
0.3
-11.4
آٹھ بنیادی صنعتوں کی کارکردگی
ماہانہ اشاریہ اور شرح ترقی
بنیادی سال: 2011-12=100
اشاریہ
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری سے متعلق مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
وزن
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
نومبر -19
133.6
82.4
64.4
133.0
116.7
154.9
142.4
139.9
129.2
دسمبر-19
152.9
83.5
65.5
130.5
120.5
165.2
159.2
150.2
135.5
جنوری -20
164.7
85.0
65.3
134.4
116.5
155.4
164.1
155.6
137.4
فروری-20
171.1
75.6
58.3
128.9
107.8
152.9
160.7
153.6
134.0
مارچ-20
209.7
85.0
60.1
135.3
98.3
133.2
129.8
146.9
134.0
اپریل-20
103.7
80.2
53.3
94.2
85.0
26.9
22.5
125.6
81.2
مئی-20
109.4
82.0
57.2
102.0
113.4
96.4
117.3
150.6
107.7
جون-20
104.3
79.6
58.1
110.6
114.6
122.3
137.8
156.2
116.3
جولائی-20
100.3
83.0
61.2
114.5
119.4
141.9
126.8
166.3
122.5
اگست-20
98.2
81.2
61.0
105.9
120.8
150.7
109.1
162.7
119.7
ستمبر -20
105.8
78.3
57.5
106.3
113.5
145.1
126.7
166.4
120.5
اکتوبر -20
122.4
80.9
60.6
111.5
122.8
155.5
141.3
162.2
126.2
نومبر-20
137.5
78.3
58.4
126.5
118.5
148.1
132.2
143.0
125.9
شرح ترقی ( فیصد میں)
شعبہ
کوئلہ
خام تیل
قدرتی گیس
ریفائنری سے متعلق مصنوعات
کھاد
اسٹیل
سیمنٹ
بجلی
مجموعی اشاریہ
وزن
10.3335
8.9833
6.8768
28.0376
2.6276
17.9166
5.3720
19.8530
100.0000
نومبر -19
-3.5
-6.0
-6.4
3.1
13.6
7.0
4.3
-4.9
0.7
دسمبر-19
6.1
-7.4
-9.2
3.0
10.2
8.7
5.5
0.0
3.1
جنوری -20
8.0
-5.3
-9.0
1.9
-0.1
1.6
5.1
3.2
2.2
فروری-20
11.3
-6.4
-9.6
7.4
2.9
2.9
7.8
11.5
6.4
مارچ-20
4.0
-5.5
-15.1
-0.5
-11.9
-21.9
-25.1
-8.2
-8.6
اپریل-20
-15.5
-6.4
-19.9
-24.2
-4.5
-82.8
-85.2
-22.9
-37.9
مئی-20
-14.0
-7.1
-16.8
-21.3
7.5
-40.4
-21.4
-14.8
-21.4
جون-20
-15.5
-6.0
-12.0
-8.9
4.2
-23.2
-6.8
-10.0
-12.4
جولائی-20
-5.7
-4.9
-10.2
-13.9
6.9
-6.5
-13.5
-2.4
-7.6
اگست-20
3.6
-6.3
-9.5
-19.1
7.3
0.5
-14.5
-1.8
-6.9
ستمبر -20
21.2
-6.0
-10.6
-9.5
-0.3
2.8
-3.5
4.8
-0.1
اکتوبر -20
11.7
-6.2
-8.6
-17.0
6.3
4.0
3.2
11.2
-0.9
نومبر-20
2.9
-4.9
-9.3
-4.8
1.6
-4.4
-7.1
2.2
-2.6