Ministry of Science & Technology
Technology based startups played a crucial role in converting India from importer to second largest manufacturer of PPEs
31 DEC 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
A range of low cost innovative technologies developed and scaled up by start-ups from different corners of the country played a crucial role in India emerging globally as a the second largest Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) manufacturer in the world’s battle against COVID 19.
PPEs like masks, face shields especially those used by medical professionals as protection from infection as they tackle the health emergency is a crucial shield in the battle against COVID 19. India had been importing PPEs at the start of the pandemic period, but a range of technologies like affordable mask making machines, low cost masks, reusable anti-viral and anti-bacterial masks, safety masks specifically designed for health workers by start-ups helped the country to turn the tables and start exporting them.
Many of these start-ups were supported by the Department of Science and Technology under the Centre for Augmenting WAR with COVID-19 Health Crisis (CAWACH) initiative by National Science & Technology Entrepreneurship Development Board (NSTEDB).
Saral Design Solutions a Mumbai based company that had earlier developed the world’s first fully automatic sanitary napkin making machine to produce these essentials locally, repurposed their machine to make3 ply surgical masks.
The fully automatic 3 ply mask making machine called SWACHH enables production of mask locally and hence obviates the necessity of transportation. It produces high quality South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) certified masks with Spunmelt (SSMMS) based filter and nose wire at very low cost and employs local people in the process.
Mahindra Group took the machine to their plant and started manufacturing masks during the lockdown and leveraged its supply chain to meet the urgent requirement of masks. This was a classic example of startup-corporate collaboration that combined the agility and innovation of startup that was scaled up by corporates to cater to the needs of the time.
About 1.4 million masks produced by their innovation have been donated as part of CSR as well as through crowdfunding campaigns to frontline workers such as doctors, police, nurses and district health departments. One of the machines has been set up in Bhiwani, Haryana, with the help of DST CAWACH grant. Masks produced from this machine are being distributed to frontline workers in areas surrounding states of Haryana.
Printalytix Private Limited from Bengaluru has developed three products for protection against infection -- protective face shields, contactless door opener and intubation boxes. In association with HTIC-IITM, Chennai the company has accelerated the production of these and achieved the scale to meet the market requirements and upgrading affordability, quality and functionality of products. The CAWACH funding and association with HTIC-IITM, has helped the company validate their products design and accelerate manufacturing in large volumes using existing MSME network and supply chain and successful deployment among the target user base.
Face shields
Contactless Stylus
Intubation Box
Nasal or oral swabs needed to test COVID 19 patients are collected in open air or using telephone booth model during COVID-19 pandemic. Open-air sample collection exposes healthcare practitioners, their immediate work environment and PPE kits to harmful virus carrying droplets. On the other hand telephone booth type model is not suitable for all clinical settings. To help medical professionals collect oral swabs without infecting themselves, ComofiMedtech has developed theNT-Mask which is a transparent N95 mask with special access point that provides contactless nasal or oral swabs collection.
The startup scaled its NT-Mask production in two months and is currently manufacturing 1000 Mask sper day. The mask complies with required parameters like splash resistance pressure, Breathability, and Bacterial filtration efficiency. It has been tested and validated by NABCB accredited lab.
Nanoclean Global based in New Delhi has developed Nasomask, N95/FFP2 grade face mask using nanofibers which is highly efficient against contagious viruses has high breathability and negligible breathing resistance.
The start-ups have been hand held at different stages by SINE IIT Bombay which is the implementation partner for the CAWACH program. In addition, other eight incubation centres Indian STEPs and Incubators as well as supporting satellite centres identified from different zones across India like FIIT, IIT Delhi, SIIC, IIT Kanpur, HTIC, IIT Madras, Venture Centre, Pune, IKP Knowledge Park, Hyderabad, KIIT-TBI, Bhubaneswar have lent a helping hand to the start-ups at different stages.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اسٹارٹ اپس نے بھارت کو درآمدکار کی بجائے پی پی ایز تیار کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک بنانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے
31 DEC 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31/ دسمبر ، ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے اسٹارٹ اپس نے کم خرچ، اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو فروغ دے کر ملک کو کووڈ -19 کے خلاف لڑنے میں عالمی طور پر خود حفاظتی سامان (پی پی ای) تیار کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک بنانےمیں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔
پی پی ایز مثلاً ماسک، فیس شیلڈکووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں خصوصی حفاظتی سامان کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ سامان خاص طور پر انفیکشن سے حفاظت کے لیے طبی پیشہ ور افراد استعمال کرتےہیں کیونکہ انھیں صحت سے متعلق ایمرجنسی معاملات سے نمٹنا پڑتا ہے۔ وبائی بیماری کے شروع میں بھارت پی پی ایز درآمد کر رہا تھالیکن بہت سی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی بدولت اسٹارٹ اپس نے حالات تبدیل کردیئے اور ملک میں اس سامان کو برآمد کرنا شروع کردیا۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیوں میں ماسک بنانے والی سستی مشینیں، کم قیمت ماسک، دوبارہ استعمال ہونے والے اینٹی وائرل اور اینٹی بیکٹیریل ماسک، حفاظتی ماسک جو خاص طور پر صحت کارکنوں کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں، خاص اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔
ان میں سے بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کووڈ-19 کے ساتھ لڑائی کو بڑھانے کے مرکز ہیلتھ کرائسس (سی اے ڈبلیو اے سی ایچ) کے تحت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے نے کی ہے۔ یہ نیشنل سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ایس ٹی ای ڈی بی) کی کوشش ہے۔
ممبئی میں قائم کمپنی سرل ڈیزائن سولیوشن جس نے پہلےدنیا کی سب سے پہلی پوری طرح خودکار سینیٹری نیپکین بنانے کی مشین تیار کی تھی، ان چیزوں کو مقامی طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے اپنی مشینوں میں تبدیلی کی ہے تاکہ3 پلائی سرجیکل ماسک بنائے جاسکیں۔
پوری طرح خود کار 3پلائی ماسک بنانے والی مشین جو ایس ڈبلیو اے سی ایچ ایچ کہلاتی ہے، ماسک کو مقامی طور پر تیار کرسکتی ہے اور اس طرح ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے عمل سے بچا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ کمپنی اعلیٰ معیار کے ساؤتھ انڈیا ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن (ایس آئی ٹی آر اے) سے تصدیق شدہ ماسک تیار کرتی ہے جس میں بہت کم خرچ فلٹر والے ماسک بنائے جاتے ہیں اور اس عمل میں مقامی لوگوں کو شامل کیا جاتا ہے۔
مہندرا گروپ والے یہ مشین اپنے پلانٹ میں لے گئے اور انھوں نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ماسک تیار کرنا شروع کردیئے اور سپلائی چین میں مدد دی تاکہ ماسکوں کی فوری ضرورت کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ یہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور کارپوریٹ کے تال میل کی ایک کلاسیکی مثال تھی جس نے اسٹارٹ اپس کی چستی اور اختراع کو یکجا کردیا جس کی وجہ سے کارپوریٹ وقت کی ضرورت کو پورا کرسکے۔
ان کے اختراع کی بدولت جو تقریباً 1.4 ملین ماسک تیار ہوئے ہیں انھیں سی ایس آر کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اور لوگوں سے فنڈ اکٹھا کرنے کی مہموں کے ذریعے صف اوّل کے صحت کارکنوں مثلاً ڈاکٹروں، پولیس، نرسوں اور ضلع صحت محکموں کو عطیہ کردیا گیا ہے۔ ان میں سے ایک مشین ہریانہ میں بھیوانی کے مقام پر لگائی گئی ہے اور یہ کام ڈی ایس ٹی، سی اے ڈبلیو اے سی ایچ گرانٹ کی مدد سے کیا گیا ہے۔ اس مشین سے جو ماسک تیار کئے گئے ہیں انھیں ہریانہ اور آس پاس کی ریاستوں کے صف اوّل کے کارکنوں میں تقسیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
بنگلورو کی پرنٹالیٹکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں انفیکشن کے خلاف تحفظ کی تین مصنوعات کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ یہ ہیں حفاظتی فیس شیلڈ، چھوئے بغیر دروازے کو کھولنے والے اور انکیوبیشن بکس۔ چنئی کی ایچ ٹی آئی سی-آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے تعاون سے اس کمپنی نے ان مصنوعات کی تیاری کی رفتار میں اضافہ کیا ہے اور بازار کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ اس طرح اس کمپنی نے سستی، معیاری اور اچھا کام کرنے والی مصنوعات دستیاب کرائی ہیں۔سی اے ڈبلیو اے سی ایچ کی مالی مدد اور ایچ ٹی آئی سی-آئی آئی ٹی ایم کے تعاون نے کمپنی کی یہ مدد کی ہے کہ وہ اپنی مصنوعات کے ڈیزائن کی تصدیق کراسکے اور موجودہ ایم ایس ایم ای نیٹ ورک اور سپلائی چین کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بڑے پیمانے پر اپنی مصنوعات تیار کرسکے اور انھیں استعمال کرنے والوں کو فراہم کرسکے۔
فیس شیلڈ
کنٹیک لیس اسٹائلس
انکیوبیشن بکس
کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کی جانچ کے لیے ناک یا منھ کے راستے نمونے لئے جاتے ہیں، وہ یا تو کھلی ہوا میں لئے جاتے ہیں یا ٹیلی فون بوتھ جیسے بکس کا استعمال کرکے لئے جاتے ہیں۔کھلی ہوا میں نمونے لینے والے صحت کارکن نقصان دہ وائرس سے متاثر ہوسکتے ہیں۔ دوسری طرف ٹیلیفون بوتھ قسم کے بکس میں لئے جانے والے نمونے تمام کلینیکل معاملات کے لئے مناسب نہیں ہوتے۔ اپنے آپ کو جراثیم سے متاثر کئے بغیر نمونے لینے والے طبی پیشہ ور افراد کی مدد کے لئے کوموفی میڈیچ نے این ٹی ماسک تیار کئے ہیں جو شفاف این 95 ماسک ہیں، جس میں مریض کو چھوئے بغیر اس کی ناک یا حلق کے راستے نمونہ لیا جاسکتا ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ نے اپنی این ٹی ماسک پیداوار دو مہینوں میں بڑھا دی ہے اور اب وہ یومیہ 1000 ماسک تیار کر رہا ہے۔ اس طرح کے ماسک میں تمام ضرورتوں کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔ان کی جانچ این اے بی سی بی سے ملحق تجربہ گاہ میں کی گئی ہے اور اس کے صحیح ہونے کی تصدیق کردی گئی ہے۔
نئی دہلی میں قائم نینوکلین گلوبل نے نینو ماسک، جو این 95/ ایف ایف پی2 گریڈ کا فیس ماسک ہے، تیار کیا ہے۔ اس میں نینو فائبرس کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے جو متعدی وائرس کے خلاف بہت سرگرمی سے کام کرتاہے۔ اور اسے پہننے میں سانس لینے میں بھی کوئی دقت نہیں ہوتی۔
ایس آئی این ای، آئی آئی ٹی بومبے نے مختلف مرحلوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد کی ہےجو سی اے ڈبلیو اے سی ایچ پروگرام میں عمل درآمد کے معاملے میں اس کی ساتھی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دیگر آٹھ انکیوبیشن سینٹرس انڈین ایس ٹی ای پیز اور انکیوبیٹرس نیز ان کی مدد کرنے والے سیٹلائٹس مرکزوں مثلاً ایف آئی آئی ٹی، آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، ایس ایچ سی، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، ایچ ٹی آئی سی، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس، وینٹر سینٹر پونے، آئی کے پی نولیج پارک حیدرآباد، کے آئی آئی ٹی-ٹی بی آئی بھوبھنیشور نے مختلف مرحلوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے۔