Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ALIMCO contributes Rs. 75 Lakhs towards PM’S Cares Fund to fight against Covid pandemic under its CSR initiative;
Contribution handed over to M/o Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
31 DEC 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
ALIMCO has contributed Rs 75 Lakhs towards Prime Minister’s CARES Fund under its CSR Initiative to fight against the COVID pandemic. The contribution was handed over to the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot in New Delhi today. Minister of State for SJ&E Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary, DEPwD Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin and CMD, ALIMCO Shri D.R. Sareen were also present.
Applauding the efforts of ALIMCO, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that the objective of ALIMCO is to benefit the disabled persons to the maximum extent possible by manufacturing Rehabilitation Aids for persons with disabilities and by promoting, encouraging and developing the availability, use, supply and distribution of Artificial Limbs and other Rehabilitation Aids to the disabled persons of the country. Previous year also ALIMCO had contributed Rs. 55.18 Lakhs to help fight against pandemic and continued its commitment for FY 2020-21 by contributing enhanced fund of Rs.75 Lakhs. This makes ALIMCO’s total contribution to PM’s CARES Fund now amounts to Rs.1.30 crores for fight against coronavirus pandemic.
Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) notified the Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund (PM’s CARES Fund) as an eligible fund for CSR activities and included the same in Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013. The Board of Directors of ALIMCO has approved the CSR budget amounting to Rs 1.39 crores for the FY 2020-21 out of which it has been decided that amount of Rs. 75 Lakhs will be contributed for collective fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in India through PM CARES Fund under CSR activity of the Corporation for the financial year 2020-21.
Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) is a Schedule ‘C’ Mini Ratna Category II Central Public Sector Enterprises, registered under Section 8 (Not for Profit motive) of the Companies Act 2013. It is functioning under the Administrative Control of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment. It is 100% owned Government of India Central Public Sector Enterprise.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
एलिम्को ने सीएसआर पहल के तहत कोविड महामारी से लड़ने के लिए पीएम केयर फंड में 75 लाख रुपये का योगदान दिया
सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत को योगदान राशि का चेक सौंपा
31 DEC 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड महामारी से लड़ने के लिए एलिम्को ने अपनी सीएसआर पहल के तहत पीएम केयर्स फंड में 75 लाख रुपये का योगदान दिया है। इस योगदान राशि के चेक को आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावरचंद गहलोत को सौंपा गया। सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर, डीईपीडब्ल्यूडी सचिव, श्रीमती शकुंतला डी गामलिन और सीएमडी, एलिम्को श्री डी आर सरीन भी इस मौके पर उपस्थित थे।
एलिम्को के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए, श्री थावरचंद गहलोत ने कहा कि एलिम्को का उद्देश्य दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों को अधिकतम सीमा तक लाभ पहुंचाना है।साथ ही दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए पुनर्वास सहायता के साथ कृत्रिम अंग और अन्य पुनर्वास सहायता की उपलब्धता, उपयोग, आपूर्ति और वितरण को बढ़ावा देना, प्रोत्साहित करना और विकसित करना है।पिछले वर्ष भी एलिम्को ने महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मदद के लिए 55.18 लाख रुपये का योगदान दिया था और वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को जारी रखते हुए 75 लाख रुपये की राशि का योगदान दिया है। इससेअब कोरोना वायरस के खिलाफ लडाई मेंएलिम्को का पीएम केयर्सफंड में कुल योगदान 1.30 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए) ने आपात स्थितियों में प्रधानमंत्री नागरिक सहायता औरराहतकोष (पीएम केयर्स फंड) में सीएसआर गतिविधियों के लिए एक कोष के रूप में कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की अनुसूची VII में इसे शामिल किया था। एलिम्को के निदेशक मंडल ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 1.39 करोड़ रुपये के सीएसआर बजट को मंजूरी दी है, जिसमें यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी के तहत पीएम केयर्स फंड के माध्यम से भारत में कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19) महामारी के खिलाफ सामूहिक लड़ाई के लिए 75 लाख रुपये की राशि का योगदान दिया जाएगा।
भारतीय कृत्रिम अंग निर्माण निगम (एलिम्को) मिनी रत्न श्रेणी II में अनुसूची 'सी' के तहत केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम है, जो कंपनी अधिनियम 2013 की धारा 8 (लाभ के उद्देश्य के लिए नहीं) के तहत पंजीकृत है। यह सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण के तहत कार्य करता है। यह भारत सरकार के100 प्रतिशत स्वामित्व वाला उपक्रम है।