Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ALIMCO contributes Rs. 75 Lakhs towards PM’S Cares Fund to fight against Covid pandemic under its CSR initiative;
Contribution handed over to M/o Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
31 DEC 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
ALIMCO has contributed Rs 75 Lakhs towards Prime Minister’s CARES Fund under its CSR Initiative to fight against the COVID pandemic. The contribution was handed over to the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot in New Delhi today. Minister of State for SJ&E Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary, DEPwD Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin and CMD, ALIMCO Shri D.R. Sareen were also present.
Applauding the efforts of ALIMCO, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that the objective of ALIMCO is to benefit the disabled persons to the maximum extent possible by manufacturing Rehabilitation Aids for persons with disabilities and by promoting, encouraging and developing the availability, use, supply and distribution of Artificial Limbs and other Rehabilitation Aids to the disabled persons of the country. Previous year also ALIMCO had contributed Rs. 55.18 Lakhs to help fight against pandemic and continued its commitment for FY 2020-21 by contributing enhanced fund of Rs.75 Lakhs. This makes ALIMCO’s total contribution to PM’s CARES Fund now amounts to Rs.1.30 crores for fight against coronavirus pandemic.
Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) notified the Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund (PM’s CARES Fund) as an eligible fund for CSR activities and included the same in Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013. The Board of Directors of ALIMCO has approved the CSR budget amounting to Rs 1.39 crores for the FY 2020-21 out of which it has been decided that amount of Rs. 75 Lakhs will be contributed for collective fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in India through PM CARES Fund under CSR activity of the Corporation for the financial year 2020-21.
Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) is a Schedule ‘C’ Mini Ratna Category II Central Public Sector Enterprises, registered under Section 8 (Not for Profit motive) of the Companies Act 2013. It is functioning under the Administrative Control of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment. It is 100% owned Government of India Central Public Sector Enterprise.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
الیمکو نے اپنی سی ایس آر پہل کے تحت کووڈ عالمی وبا کے خلاف لڑائی کے لئے پی ایم کے کیئرز فنڈ کے واسطے75 لاکھ روپئے کا عطیہ دیا
75 لاکھ کا مالی عطیہ سماجی انصاف وتفویض اختیارات کےمرکزی وزیر تھاور چندگہلوت کو پیش کیا گیا
31 DEC 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:31دسمبر، 2020:ہندوستان کے مصنوعی اعضا تیار کرنے والے کارپوریشن الیمکو (ALIMCO )نے کووڈ عالمی وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں پی ایم کےکیئرز فنڈ کے لئے 75 لاکھ روپئے بطور عطیہ دیا ہے۔ 75 لاکھ روپئے کا مالی عطیہ آج نئی دہلی میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت کےحوالے کیے گئے۔اس موقع پر سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گرُجر ، ڈی ای پی ڈبلیو ڈی کی سکریٹری محترمہ شکنتلا ڈی گیملین اور الیمکو کے سی ایم ڈی جناب ڈی آر سرین بھی موجود تھے۔
الیمکو کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے کہا کہ الیمکو کا مقصد معذور افراد کے لیے بازآبادکاری کے سامان تیار کرکے انہیں زیادہ سے زیادہ اور ممکن حد تک فائدہ پہنچانا ہے اور ملک کے معذور افراد کو مصنوعی اعضا اور دیگر بازآبادکاری کے سامان کی تقسیم، ان کی سپلائی اور دستیابی کو فروغ دینا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ پچھلے سال بھی الیمکو نے عالمی وبا کے خلاف لڑائی میں مدد کرنے کی غرض سے 55.18لاکھ روپئے کا مالی عطیہ دیا تھا۔ اور وہ 75 لاکھ روپئے کی اضافی رقم کا عطیہ دے کر 21-2020 مالی سال کے لیے اپنے عزم کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اس طرح الیمکو کا پی ایم کے کیئرز فنڈز کے لیے کُل مالی عطیہ بڑھ کر 1.30کروڑ روپئے ہوگیا ہے جو اس نے کورونا وائرس عالمی وبا کے خلاف لڑائی کےلیے دیا ہے۔
کارپوریٹ اُمور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) نے سی ایس آر سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک مجاز فنڈ کے طور پر ایمرجنسی صورتحال کے فنڈ (پی ایم کے کیئرز فنڈ) میں وزیراعظم کے سٹیزن اسسٹنس اور راحت کو نوٹیفائی کردیا ہے اور اسے کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کی جدول VII میں شامل کرلیا ہے۔ الیمکو کے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرس نے 21-2020 کے مالی سال کے لیے 1.39 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کے سی ایس آر بجٹ کو منظوری دی تھی اور فیصلہ یہ کیا گیا کہ اس میں سے 75 لاکھ روپئے 21-2020 کے مالی سال کے لیے کارپوریشن کی سی ایس آر سرگرمی کے تحت پی ایم کیئرز فنڈ کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں کووڈ عالمی وبا کے خلاف اجتماعی لڑائی کے لیے عطیہ کے طور پر دیے جائیں گے۔
ہندوستان کے مصنوعی اعضا تیار کرنے والے کارپوریشن الیمکو کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے سیکشن 8 (منافع کے مقصد کے لیے ہیں) کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ایک شیڈول ‘‘سی’’ منی رتنا زمرے II سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرایززہے۔ یہ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے ایڈمنسٹریٹیو کونسل کے تحت کام کررہی ہے۔ یہ 100 فیصد گورنمنٹ آف انڈیا کا سینٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائز ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔ح ا۔ ع ن
U NO: 8578