Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
ALIMCO contributes Rs. 75 Lakhs towards PM’S Cares Fund to fight against Covid pandemic under its CSR initiative;
Contribution handed over to M/o Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot
31 DEC 2020 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
ALIMCO has contributed Rs 75 Lakhs towards Prime Minister’s CARES Fund under its CSR Initiative to fight against the COVID pandemic. The contribution was handed over to the Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot in New Delhi today. Minister of State for SJ&E Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, Secretary, DEPwD Smt. Shakuntala D. Gamlin and CMD, ALIMCO Shri D.R. Sareen were also present.
Applauding the efforts of ALIMCO, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that the objective of ALIMCO is to benefit the disabled persons to the maximum extent possible by manufacturing Rehabilitation Aids for persons with disabilities and by promoting, encouraging and developing the availability, use, supply and distribution of Artificial Limbs and other Rehabilitation Aids to the disabled persons of the country. Previous year also ALIMCO had contributed Rs. 55.18 Lakhs to help fight against pandemic and continued its commitment for FY 2020-21 by contributing enhanced fund of Rs.75 Lakhs. This makes ALIMCO’s total contribution to PM’s CARES Fund now amounts to Rs.1.30 crores for fight against coronavirus pandemic.
Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) notified the Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations Fund (PM’s CARES Fund) as an eligible fund for CSR activities and included the same in Schedule VII of the Companies Act, 2013. The Board of Directors of ALIMCO has approved the CSR budget amounting to Rs 1.39 crores for the FY 2020-21 out of which it has been decided that amount of Rs. 75 Lakhs will be contributed for collective fight against Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic in India through PM CARES Fund under CSR activity of the Corporation for the financial year 2020-21.
Artificial Limbs Manufacturing Corporation of India (ALIMCO) is a Schedule ‘C’ Mini Ratna Category II Central Public Sector Enterprises, registered under Section 8 (Not for Profit motive) of the Companies Act 2013. It is functioning under the Administrative Control of Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment. It is 100% owned Government of India Central Public Sector Enterprise.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய செயற்கை மூட்டுக் கருவிகள் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனம், பிரதமரின் நிவாரண நிதிக்கு ரூ. 75 இலட்சம் வழங்கியது
31 DEC 2020 1:41PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்திற்கு ஆதரவாக மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் இந்திய செயற்கை மூட்டுக்கருவிகள் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனம், நிறுவனத்தின் சமுதாயப் பொறுப்புக்கான நிதியாக (சிஎஸ்ஆர்) ரூ.75 இலட்சத்தை அவசர சூழ்நிலைக்கான பிரதமரின் குடிமக்கள் உதவி மற்றும் நிவாரண நிதிக்கு (PM CARES நிதி) வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த நிதித் தொகை, மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சர் திரு. தாவர் சந்த் கெலாட்டிடம் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று வழங்கப்பட்டது. இணை அமைச்சர் திரு, கிருஷ்ணன் பால் குர்ஜர், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் செயலாளர் திருமதி. சகுந்தலா டி காம்லின், இந்திய செயற்கை மூட்டுக்கருவிகள் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவரும், மேலாண் இயக்குநருமான திரு. டி. ஆர். சரீன் ஆகியோர் அப்போது உடன் இருந்தனர்.
நிறுவனத்தின் இந்த பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய அமைச்சர் திரு. கெலாட், மாற்றுத் திறனாளிக்களுக்கு உதவி உபகரணங்களைத் தயாரித்து அதன் மூலம் அவர்களைப் பயனடையச் செய்வதே ஆலிம்கோ என்ற இந்திய செயற்கை மூட்டுக் கருவிகள் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனத்தின் குறிக்கோளாகும் என்று கூறினார்.
கடந்த நிதி ஆண்டிலும் இந்த நிறுவனம் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் உதவும் வகையில் ரூ. 55.18 இலட்சத்தை வழங்கியது. மொத்தமாக ரூ. 1.30 கோடி மதிப்பிலான நிதி உதவியை இந்திய செயற்கை மூட்டுக்கருவிகள் உற்பத்தி நிறுவனம், அவசர சூழ்நிலைக்கான பிரதமரின் குடிமக்கள் உதவி மற்றும் நிவாரண நிதிக்கு அளித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685034