वित्‍त मंत्रालय
ओडिशा सातवां राज्य बना जिसने ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सुधारों को लागू किया
राज्य को अतिरिक्त 1,429 करोड़ रुपये जुटाने की अनुमति मिली
ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सुधारों का लागू करने वाले 7 राज्यों को अतिरिक्त 20,888 करोड़ रुपये जुटाने की अनुमति मिली
30 DEC 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा देश का सातवां राज्य बन गया है जिसने वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग द्वारा बनाए गए, ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सुधारों को पूरी तरह से लागू कर दिया है। ऐसा करने के बाद राज्य, 1,429 करोड़ रुपये की ओपेन मार्केट बॉरोइंग (बाजार से उधारी) लेने का पात्र हो गया है। इस संबंध में 30 दिसंबर, 2020 को आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग ने राज्य को अनुमति भी जारी कर दी है। ओडिशा के अलावा इसके पहले आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना ऐसी सुविधा पाने वाले राज्य बन चुके हैं। ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सुधारों को लागू करने से इन छह राज्यों को 20,888 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त पूंजी जुटाने की अनुमति मिल गई है।
किसी भी देश में बिजनेस करना कितना आसान हैं, उसे आकने के लिए ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सूचकांक अहम भूमिका निभाता है। ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस आसान होने से राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था को भी रफ्तार मिलती है। इसी को देखते हुए मई 2020 में भारत सरकार ने यह फैसला किया कि जो राज्य ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस की दिशा में अच्छा काम करेंगे, उन्हें अतिरिक्त पूंजी जुटाने (उधारी सुविधा) की सुविधा मिलेगी।
इसके लिए राज्यों को यह प्रमुख कदम उठाने होते हैं:
• जिले स्तर पर बिजनेस रिफॉर्म एक्शन प्लान का पहला आकलन पूरा करना
• विभिन्न कानूनों के तहत मिले पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र/ मंजूरी/लाइसेंस की नवीनीकरण के लिए दस्तावेजों की मांग को खत्म करना
• केंद्रीकृत अचानक जांच व्यवस्था का कंप्यूटीकरण करना। कानून के तहत इंस्पेक्टर को जांच का काम केंद्रीकृत तरीके से दिया जाना। इंस्पेक्टर को लगातार दूसरे साल एक ही ईकाई की जांच से दूर रखना। साथ ही जांच से पहले बिजनेसमैन को जांच की सूचना देना और जांच रिपोर्ट को 48 घंटे के अंदर अपलोड करना जरूरी होगा।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान उभरी चुनौतियों को देखते हुए 17 मई, 2020 को भारत सरकार ने यह फैसला किया था कि राज्य अपने सकल घरेलू उत्पाद के 2 फीसदी के बराबर उधारी ले सकेंगे। इसके तहत आधी पूंजी जुटाने की सुविधा, राज्य द्वारा नागरिकों की सुविधा के लिए उठाए गए सुधारों से जुड़ी होगी। राज्यों को प्रमुख रूप से नागरिकों के लिए 4 सुधारों को लागू करना होगा। (क) एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था (ख) ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सुधार लागू करना (ग) शहरी निकाय/आधारभूत (जरूरी) सुविधाओं में सुधार (घ) उर्जा क्षेत्र में सुधार
अब तक 10 राज्यों में एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड व्यवस्था लागू कर दी गई है। इसी तरह 7 राज्यों ने ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस सुधारों को और 2 राज्यों ने स्थानीय निकाय सुधारों को लागू किया। इसके तहत, जिन राज्यों ने सुधारों को लागू किया है, उन्हें 51,682 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त पूंजी जुटाने की अनुमति मिली है

Ministry of Finance
Odisha becomes the 7th State to complete ease of doing business reforms
Additional borrowing permission of Rs. 1,429 crore issued
Additional borrowing permission of Rs.20,888 crore granted so far to 7 States for ease of doing business reforms
30 DEC 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Odisha has become the 7th State in the country to successfully undertake “Ease of Doing Business” reform stipulated by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. Thus, the State has become eligible to mobilise additional financial resources of Rs. 1,429 crore through Open Market Borrowings. Permission for the same was issued by the Department of Expenditure on 30th December, 2020. Odisha has now joined the six other States namely, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, who have completed this reform. On completion of reforms facilitating Ease of Doing Business (EODB), these six States have been granted additional borrowing permission of Rs. 20,888 crore.
The ease of doing business is an important indicator of the investment friendly business climate in the country. Improvements in the ease of doing business will enable faster future growth of the state economy. Therefore, the government of India had in May 2020, decided to link grant of additional borrowing permissions to States who undertake the reforms to facilitate ease of doing business. The reforms stipulated in this category are:
(i) Completion of first assessment of ‘District Level Business Reform Action Plan’
(ii) Elimination of the requirements of renewal of registration certificates/approvals/licences obtained by businesses under various Acts.
(iii) Implementation of computerized central random inspection system under the Acts wherein allocation of inspectors is done centrally, the same inspector is not assigned to the same unit in subsequent years, prior inspection notice is provided to the business owner, and inspection report is uploaded within 48 hours of inspection.
In view of the resource requirement to meet the challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Government of India had on 17th May, 2020 enhanced the borrowing limit of the States by 2 percent of their GSDP. Half of this special dispensation was linked to undertaking citizen centric reforms by the States. The four citizen centric areas for reforms identified were (a) Implementation of One Nation One Ration Card System, (b) Ease of doing business reform, (c) Urban Local body/ utility reforms and (d) Power Sector reforms.
So far 10 States have implemented the One Nation One Ration Card System, 7 States have done ease of doing business reforms, and 2 States have done local body reforms. Total additional borrowing permission issued so far to the States who have done the refoms stands at Rs. 51,682 crore.