Ministry of Railways
Adding Muscles to Atma Nirbhar Bharat Mission, Indian Railway completes successful speed trials of the new design Vistadome Tourist Coaches made by ICF
30 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance to the objective of providing world class modern travelling experience for the passengers, Indian Railways successfully completed the speed trials of the newly designed Vistadome tourist coach manufactured by ICF. The coach has successfully completed 180 KMPH oscillation trial. Squeeze test of the above coach were already completed in ICF in the December.
The Vistadom tourist coach is provided with larger viewing area including roof top glasses with 44 seats for passengers with rotation up to180 degree to face the direction of train movement. The coach is also having Wi-Fi based Passenger information system.
During the last few years Indian Railways has taken huge steps to add it's muscle to the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Mission. Extra Ordinary results are now getting visible on all the fronts especially the quality of engines, coaches, tracks and signalling systems. All these go a long way in make transformational changes in the quality travelling experience of the citizens of the country.

ریلوے کی وزارت
آتم نربھر بھارت مشن کو مزید تیز کرتے ہوئےبھارتی ریلوے نےآئی سی ایف کےذریعہ بنائے گئے وسٹا ڈوم ٹورسٹ کوچوں کے نئے ڈیزائن کے ٹرائل کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا
30 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،01 جنوری2021، مسافروں کو عالمی سطح کے جدید سفر کا تجربہ دلانے کے مقصد سے بھارتی ریلوے نے آئی سی ایف کے ذریعے نئے ڈیزائن کئے گئے وسٹاڈوم سیاحی کوچ کی رفتار کی ٹیسٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا۔ کوچ نے 180 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سےپٹری پر چلنے کا ٹیسٹ پورا کر لیا ہے۔ اس نئے کوچ کا اسکویز ٹیسٹ آئی سی ایف میں دسمبر میں ہی پورا کر لیا گیا تھا۔
وسٹا ڈوم سیاحی کوچ میں بیرون نظاروں کو دیکھنے کے لئے بہتر انتظام کیا گیا ہے۔ ان ڈبوں کی چھتیں شیشے کی بنائی گئی ہیں۔ ہر ڈبے میں 44 سیٹیں ہیں، جو ٹرین کے چلنے کی سمت کی طرف 180 ڈگری تک گھوم سکتی ہیں۔ ان ڈبوں میں وائی فائی پر مبنی پیسنجر انفارمیشن سسٹم بھی مہیا کرایا گیا ہے۔
پچھلے کچھ برسوں کے دوران بھارتی ریلوے نے آتم نربھر بھارت مشن میں تعاون دینے کے لئے وسیع اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے خصوصی طور پر انجن، کوچ،ٹریک اور سگنلنگ سسٹم کے معیار کے سبھی محاذ پر غیر معمولی نتائج دکھائی دے رہے ہیں۔ یہ سبھی ملک کے لوگوں کو معیاری مسافر سہولیات سے لیس ریلوے سفر کے تجربے کے معاملے میں بڑی تبدیلی لانے کے لئے ایک لمبا راستہ طے کریں گے۔