Ministry of Railways
Adding Muscles to Atma Nirbhar Bharat Mission, Indian Railway completes successful speed trials of the new design Vistadome Tourist Coaches made by ICF
30 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance to the objective of providing world class modern travelling experience for the passengers, Indian Railways successfully completed the speed trials of the newly designed Vistadome tourist coach manufactured by ICF. The coach has successfully completed 180 KMPH oscillation trial. Squeeze test of the above coach were already completed in ICF in the December.
The Vistadom tourist coach is provided with larger viewing area including roof top glasses with 44 seats for passengers with rotation up to180 degree to face the direction of train movement. The coach is also having Wi-Fi based Passenger information system.
During the last few years Indian Railways has taken huge steps to add it's muscle to the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Mission. Extra Ordinary results are now getting visible on all the fronts especially the quality of engines, coaches, tracks and signalling systems. All these go a long way in make transformational changes in the quality travelling experience of the citizens of the country.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਫ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸਟਾਡੋਮ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਕੋਚ ਦੇ ਸਫਲ ਸਪੀਡ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ
30 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ,ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਇੰਟੈਗਰੇਟਿਡ ਕੋਚ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ (ਆਈਸੀਐੱਫ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸਟਾਡੋਮ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਕੋਚ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਡ ਟਰਾਇਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।ਕੋਚ ਨੇ 180 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਰਫਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਪਟੜੀ 'ਤੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਦਾ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੋਚ ਦਾ ਸਕੁਈਜ਼ ਟਰਾਇਲ ਆਈਸੀਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਸਟਾਡੋਮ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਕੋਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਛੱਤਾਂ ਸ਼ੀਸ਼ੇ ਦੀਆ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆ ਹਨ। ਹਰ ਡੱਬੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ 44 ਸੀਟਾਂ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੇ ਚੱਲਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ 180 ਡਿਗਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਘੁੰਮ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਡੱਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਈ-ਫਾਈ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਇੰਜਨ,ਕੋਚ,ਟਰੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਗਨਲਿੰਗ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੋਰਚਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਯੁਕਤ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਦਲਾਓ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬਾ ਰਾਸਤਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰੇਂਗੇ।