Ministry of Railways
Adding Muscles to Atma Nirbhar Bharat Mission, Indian Railway completes successful speed trials of the new design Vistadome Tourist Coaches made by ICF
30 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance to the objective of providing world class modern travelling experience for the passengers, Indian Railways successfully completed the speed trials of the newly designed Vistadome tourist coach manufactured by ICF. The coach has successfully completed 180 KMPH oscillation trial. Squeeze test of the above coach were already completed in ICF in the December.
The Vistadom tourist coach is provided with larger viewing area including roof top glasses with 44 seats for passengers with rotation up to180 degree to face the direction of train movement. The coach is also having Wi-Fi based Passenger information system.
During the last few years Indian Railways has taken huge steps to add it's muscle to the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Mission. Extra Ordinary results are now getting visible on all the fronts especially the quality of engines, coaches, tracks and signalling systems. All these go a long way in make transformational changes in the quality travelling experience of the citizens of the country.

रेल मंत्रालय
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को और तेज करते हुए भारतीय रेलवे ने आईसीएफ द्वारा बनाए गए नए डिजाइन वाले विस्टाडोम टूरिस्ट कोच के सफल गति परीक्षण पूरे किये
30 DEC 2020 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
यात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय आधुनिक यात्रा अनुभव दिलाने के उद्देश्य से, भारतीय रेलवे ने एकीकृत कोच फैक्ट्री (आईसीएफ) द्वारा नए डिज़ाइन किए गए विस्टाडोम पर्यटक कोच के गति परीक्षणों को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा किया। कोच ने 180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की रफ्तार से पटरी पर चलने का परीक्षण पूरा कर लिया है। इस नए कोच का स्कवीज परीक्षण आईसीएफ में दिसंबर में ही पूरा कर लिया गया था।
विस्टाडोम पर्यटक कोच में बाहरी दृश्यों को देखने के लिए बेहतर व्यवस्था की गई है। इन डिब्बों की छतें शीशे की बनाई गई हैं। हर डिब्बें में 44 सीटें हैं जो ट्रेन के चलने की दिशा की ओर 180 डिग्री तक घूम सकती हैं। इन डिब्बों में वाई-फाई आधारित यात्री सूचना प्रणाली भी उपलब्ध कराई गई है।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों के दौरान भारतीय रेलवे ने आत्मनिर्भर भारत मिशम में योगदान देन के लिए व्यापक कदम उठाए हैं। इसकी वजह से विशेष रूप से इंजन, कोच, ट्रैक और सिग्नलिंग प्रणाली की गुणवत्ता के सभी मोर्चों पर असाधारण परिणाम दिखाई दे रहे हैं। ये सभी देश के लोगों को गुणवत्तायुक्त यात्री सुविधाओं से लैस रेल यात्रा के अनुभव के मामले में बड़े बदलाव लाने के लिए एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगें।