Department of Space
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Bhutan on Cooperation in the peaceful uses of outer space.
30 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Royal Government of Bhutan on Cooperation in the peaceful users of outer space signed on November 19, 2020 by both sides at Bangalore/Thimpu and exchanged.
Point-wise details:
This MoU shall enable India and Bhutan to pursue cooperation in potential interest areas, such as remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication and satellitebased navigation; Space science and planetary exploration; use of spacecraft and space systems and ground system; and application of space technology.
This MoU would lead to set up a Joint Working Group, drawing members from DOS/ISRO and the Ministry of Information and Communications (MoIC) of Bhutan, which will further work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementation.
Implementation Strategy and targets:
The signed MoU would lead to concluding specific Implementing Arrangement on specific areas of cooperation and setting up of Joint Working Group, to work out the plan of action including the time-frame and the means of implementing this MoU.
Major Impacts:
The signed MoU will provide Impetus to explore cooperation possibilities in the field of remote sensing of the earth; satellite communication; satellite navigation; space science and exploration of outer space.
No. of beneficiaries;
Cooperation with the Royal Government of Bhutan through this MoU would lead to develop a joint activity in the field of application of space technologies for the benefit of humanity. Thus, all sections and regions of the country will get benefitted.
Background:
India and Bhutan have been discussing on establishing formal space cooperation. A template for Inter-Governmental MoU for Space cooperation was shared with MEA in November 2017 for further taking up with Bhutan. This draft was further discussed along with other cooperative proposals during the bilateral meeting in February 2020.
After a few iterations through diplomatic channels, both sides have arrived at a workable draft of the MoU and the same was processed for internal approvals. After obtaining necessary approvals the MoU was signed on November 19, 2020 by both sides and exchanged.

ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്‌
ബഹിരാകാശത്തെ സമാധാനപരമായ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ -ഭൂട്ടാൻ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി സഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
30 DEC 2020 3:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ബഹിരാകാശം സമാധാനപരമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹകരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയും ഭൂട്ടാനും തമ്മിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് ഇന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 2020 നവംബർ 19 നാണ് ബംഗളൂരുവിലും തിമ്പുവിലുമായി ഒപ്പുവെച്ച കരാർ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും കൈമാറിയത്.
ഭൂമിയുടെ റിമോട്ട് സെൻസിംഗ്, ഉപഗ്രഹ ആശയവിനിമയം, ഉപഗ്രഹാധിഷ്ഠിത നാവിഗേഷൻ, ബഹിരാകാശശാസ്ത്രം, ഗ്രഹ പര്യവേക്ഷണം, ബഹിരാകാശ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ഉപയോഗം, ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയുടെ ഉപയോഗം എന്നിവയിൽ പരസ്പര സഹകരണത്തിന് ധാരണ പത്രം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ബഹിരാകാശ വകുപ്പ്/ ഐഎസ്ആർഒ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ അംഗങ്ങളും , ഭൂട്ടാൻ വാർത്താവിനിമയ, കമ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ അംഗങ്ങളും ചേർന്ന് സംയുക്ത പ്രവർത്തക സമിതി രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ ധാരണപത്രം വഴിയൊരുക്കും. പദ്ധതി ആസൂത്രണം,നിർവഹണം സമയ ദൈർഘ്യം എന്നിവ നിശ്ചയിക്കുന്നതിന് ഈ പ്രവർത്തകസമിതി സഹായിക്കും.
മനുഷ്യരാശിയുടെ പ്രയോജനത്തിന് ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിൽ, ഭൂട്ടാനുമായി ഒരുമിച്ചുള്ള പ്രവർത്തനത്തിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ മേഖലയിലുമുള്ളവർക്കും നേട്ടം ലഭിക്കും.
പശ്ചാത്തലം
ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖലയിൽ സഹകരണത്തിന് ഭൂട്ടാനുമായി ഇന്ത്യ ചർച്ച നടത്തിവരികയായിരുന്നു. 2017 നവംബറിൽ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിൽ സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള കരട് രേഖ രൂപീകരിക്കുകയും വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. 2020 ഫെബ്രുവരിയിൽ നടന്ന ഉഭയകക്ഷി ചർച്ചയിൽ ഈ കരട് രേഖയും മറ്റു സഹകരണ ശുപാർശകളും വിശദമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് വിധേയമാക്കി. തുടർന്ന് നയതന്ത്ര ചാനലുകൾ വഴി ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റെ കരടിന് രൂപം നൽകുകയും ആഭ്യന്തര അനുമതിക്കായി ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും സമർപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. തുടർന്ന് ആവശ്യമായ അനുമതികൾ ലഭിച്ചതോടെ 2020 നവംബർ 19ന് ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും കരാറൊപ്പിടുകയും പരസ്പരം കൈമാറുകയും ചെയ്തു.