Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Paddy Procurement shows increase of 24.90% over the last year
About 57.47 Lakh Paddy Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs 87391.98 Crore.
29 DEC 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at MSP from farmers as per existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pardesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jharkhand and West Bengal with purchase of over 462.88 LMT of paddy up to 28.12.2020. This is an increase of 24.90% against the last year corresponding purchase of 370.57 LMT. Out of the total purchase of 462.88 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMTs which is 43.80% of total procurement.
About 57.47 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs 87391.98 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 51.66 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 28.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 239845.87 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.1283.95 Crores benefitting 1,29,760 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 28.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 28.12.2020 a quantity of 6956291 cotton bales valuing Rs.20391.36 Crore has been procured benefitting 13,53,139 farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن21-2020 کے دوران کم سے کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی)کا عمل
دھان کی خریداری میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے اس سال 24.90 فیصد کا اضافہ دکھایا گیا ہے
دھان کے عمل کے تحت 87391.98کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قیمت کے ساتھ تقریباً57.47 لاکھ دھان کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا
29 DEC 2020 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن(کےایم ایس)21-2020کےدوران،حکومت نےموجودہ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت(ایم ایس پی)اسکیموں کےمطابق کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پرخریف سیزن21-2020 فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
خریف21-2020کے لئے دھان کی خریداری پنجاب،ہریانہ،اترپردیش،تلنگانہ،اتراکھنڈ،تمل ناڈو، چنڈی گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر،کیرالہ، گجرات،آندھراپردیش،چھتیس گڑھ،اڈیشہ،مدھیہ پردیش،مہاراشٹر،بہار،جھارکھنڈاورمغربی بنگال جیسی ریاستوں؍مرکز کےزیرانتظام علاقوں میں بلا روک ٹوک سے جاری ہے۔ گذشتہ سال کے370.57لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے مقابلے اس سال28دسمبر2020ءتک462.88لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ دھان کی خریداری کی جاچکی ہے۔ اس طرح پچھلے سال کے مقابلے دھان کی خریداری میں24.90 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر462.88لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری میں صرف پنجاب نے 202.77 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے،جو مجموعی خریداری کا43.80فیصد ہے۔
کل 87391.98 کروڑ روپے کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کی مالیت کے ساتھ جاری خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن کے دوران خریداری کی کارروائیوں سے تقریباً57.47لاکھ کسانوں کو پہلے ہی فائدہ ہوچکا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ،خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2020ءکے لئےریاستوں سے ملنے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پرتمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، تلنگانہ، گجرات، ہریانہ،اترپردیش،اڈیشہ،راجستھان اور آندھراپردیش ریاستوں کے لئے امدای قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس) کے تحت51.66 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دالیں اور تلہن کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی گئی تھی۔ مزید برآں آندھراپردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور کیرالہ ریاستوں کے لئے 1.23 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کوپرا (بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ دیگر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے بھی پی ایس ایس کے تحت تجویز موصول ہوجانے پر دالوں، تلہن اور کوپرا کی خریداری کو منظوری دی جائے گی، تاکہ سال 21-2020 کے لئے اندراج شدہ کسانوں سےبراہ راست نوٹیفائیڈایم ایس پی پر ان فصلوں کی ایف اےکیو گریڈ کی خرید اری کی جاسکے۔ البتہ اگر مارکیٹ کے ریٹ سے کٹائی کی مدت کے دوران متعلقہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ایم ایس پی سے کم ہوتے ہیں، تو فصلوں کی خریداری، ریاست کی نامزد خریداری ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
28دسمبر 2020ء تک حکومت نے اپنی نوڈل ایجنسیوں کے توسط سے1283.95 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی قدر والی مونگ،اُڑد، مونگ پھلی اورسویابین کی239845.87 میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی ہے،جس سے تمل ناڈو،مہاراشٹر، گجرات،ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے129760 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہواہے۔
اسی طرح28دسمبر 2020ء تک52.40 کروڑ روپے کے ایم یس پی قدر پر 5089 میٹرک ٹن کوپرا(بارہ ماسی فصل) کی خریداری کی گئی ہے،جس سے کرناٹک اور تمل ناڈو کے3961 کسان مستفید ہوئے ہیں،جبکہ گذشتہ سال اسی مدت کے دوران 293.34 میٹرک ٹن کوپرے کی خرید کی گئی تھی۔ جہاں تک کوپرا اور اُڑد کا تعلق ہے،ان کے ریٹ زیادہ تر بڑی پیداواری ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی سے زیادہ ہیں۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں نیز مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتیں طے شدہ تاریخ سے خریداری شروع کررہی ہیں،جس کا فیصلہ خریف کی فصل دالیں اور تلہن کے سلسلےمیں آمد کی بنیاد پر متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
پنجاب،ہریانہ،راجستھان،مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، گجرات،تلنگانہ،آندھراپردیش،اڈیشہ اور کرناٹک ریاستوں میں ایم ایس پی کے تحت کپاس کے بیج (کپاس) کی خریداری کا عمل خوش اسلوبی سے جاری ہے۔28دسمبر2020ء تک6956291کپاس کی گانٹھوں کی خریداری کی گئی ،جن کی قیمت20391.36کروڑ روپے ہے،اس سے1353139 کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔