سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنس کے پالیسی سازوں کانوجوانوں کو سائنس کی طرف راغب کرنے اور اختراعی جذبے کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور
24 DEC 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسی پالیسی سازوں نے سائنسی مزاج پیدا کرنے کے لئے نوجوانوں کو سائنس کی طرف راغب کرنے اور بہت کم عمر سے ہی ان کے اندر اختراعی جذبے کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ یہ پالیسی ساز ڈی ڈی نیوز پر ایک بحث میں شریک تھے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے نے سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی عمل کے کردار کے علاوہ اور درپیش راستے تبادلہ خیال کے لئے ڈی ڈی نیوز پروگرام میں کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو بہت کم عمر سے سائنس کی طرف راغب کرنا تاکہ ملک کی ترقی کے لئے ہندوستان کی ذہانت کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال میں لایا جاسکے، ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔
اس مذاکرہ کا اہتمام جناب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ہندوستان کے چھٹے بین الاقوامی سائنس فیسٹول(آئی آئی ایس ایف2020) کے موقع پر ملک کی ترقی کے لئے سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی عمل سے استفادہ کرنے سے متعلق خطاب کے بعد کیا گیاتھا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈے نے کہا کہ ہمارے پاس ملک میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ایک شاندار روایت ہے۔ اس شعبے میں ہماری کامیابیاں بے مثال ہیں جن کی وجہ سے ہم وہاں پہنچے ہیں جہاں ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں واقعات پر مبنی تعلیم اور ہنر سیکھنے سے نوجوانوں کو سائنس او رٹیکنالوجی کی طرف راغب کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور ان کے اندر سائنسی مزاج پیدا ہوگا۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں کو سائنس کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لئے ضرورت ہے کہ ہم سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کو مقامی زبانوں میں عام کرے اور گاؤوں میں جو لوگ آباد ہیں انہیں سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعی عمل کے مساوی مواقع فراہم کریں۔
‘‘ہمارے پاس صلاحیتوں کی کمی نہیں اور کووڈ-19 اسکیم ایک بہت بڑی مثال ہے کہ ہم نے مختلف طبی سازو سامان کی تیاری کی کوششوں کو کس طرح آگے بڑھایا ہے اور انہیں برآمد تک کیا۔ ملک میں سائنسدانوں کو آتم نربھر بھارت کے وزیراعظم کے خواب کے ادراک کرنے کی مکمل صلاحیت موجود ہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے کے مشیر اور پی سی ایم سی کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر اکھلیش گپتا نے کہا کہ ابتدائی جدت طرازی کاآغاز سائنسی مزاج پیدا کرنے اور معیاری تحریک کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرے گی۔ ڈاکٹر گپتا نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور اینوویشن پالیسی(ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020) ملک میں معیاری پی ایچ ڈی محققین کی خدمات برقرار رکھنے میں مددگار ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر گپتا نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ گاؤوں اور دور افتادہ علاقوں میں لوگ کس طرح سازو سامان کی تیاری سائنس سے استفادہ کررہی ہیں۔ حتمی مقصد یہ ہے کہ سائنس کو عوام رخی بنایا جائے اور اقتصادی اور انسانی وسائل کے فروغ کے لئے کلیدی طور پر اسے استعمال میں لایا جائے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنسی اشاعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے شعبے میں دنیا میں ہم تیسری پوزیشن پر ہے۔ہم سائنس میں25 ہزار پی ایچ ڈی سامنے لارہے ہیں اور اس لحاظ سے امریکہ اور چین سے بہت پیچھے نہیں۔ کالج کی سطح پر ریسرچ میں 2013 میں جہاں ہم 13 ویں پوزیشن پر تھے وہیں آج نویں پوزیشن پر ہیں۔
وجنانا بھارتی کے قومی تنظیمی سکریٹری جناب جین سہسرا بدھے نے بھی مباحثے میں حصہ لیا اور خود انحصار بننے میں سائنس کی اہمیت اجاگر کی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Science policymakers stress the need for attracting youth towards science and cultivating innovative spirit
24 DEC 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
Science policymakers underscored the importance of attracting youth towards science and cultivating an innovative spirit from a very young age to develop scientific temper at a discussion on DD news.
“The biggest challenge is to attract youth into science from an early age for optimal use of India’s talent for the progress of the country,” Director General, CSIR Dr. Shekhar C Mande said while appearing on a DD News programme to discuss the role of science, technology and innovation and the way forward.
The discussion was organized after Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s address on using science, technology, and innovation for the progress and development of the country at the inauguration of the sixth edition of India International Science Festival (IISF 2020).
“We have a rich tradition of science and technology in the country. Our achievements in this field are unprecedented, and it has played a crucial role to take us to where we are today,” Dr. Mande said at the discussions.
He emphasised that event-based teaching and learning promoted in the New Education Policy would help attract young minds into science and technology and develop scientific temper. “We need to spread science and technology in local languages to attract a large number of people and provide the population in the villages with equal opportunities to participate in science, technology, and innovation,” he added.
“We do not lack talent, and COVID-19 is a big example of how we escalated efforts to start producing various medical equipment and even went on to export them. Scientists in the country have all the potential, talent, and skill to realise the Prime Minister’s dream of Aatmanirbhar Bharat,” Dr. Mande stressed.
Adviser, Department of Science and Technology (DST) and head, PCPM, Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, explained that starting innovation early would help in developing scientific temper and quality research. “Education starts early, but innovation starts very late. This needs to change,” Dr. Gupta said.
Dr. Gupta hoped that the Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy (STIP 2020) would help retaining quality Ph.D. researchers in the country to work for the progress and development of the country. He also spoke about the need to convert brain drain to brain gain by utilizing the expertise of the diaspora and their eagerness to contribute to the country.
Dr. Gupta explained how science is being used as an enabling tool by people in villages and remote areas. “The ultimate goal is to make science people-centric and use it as a key driver for economic and human development,” he pointed out while citing an example under a new proposed scheme, where wifi would be made available to villages.
“We are at the third position in the world both in the field of scientific publications as well as in startups. We are producing 25,000 Ph.Ds in science and are not very far behind from the US and China. In college research, we were at 13th position in 2013, but today we are at 9th position,” he said.
Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organising Secretary, Vijnana Bharati, also participated in the discussion underlined the importance of science in being self-reliant.