Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
40 day overseas coaching camp sanctioned for Vinesh Phogat in Hungary and Poland under TOPS
25 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) has sanctioned a 40 day training camp for wrestler Vinesh Phogat along with her personal coach Woller Akos, her sparring partner Priyanka Phogat and her physiotherapist Poornima Raman Ngomdir. The camp will take place from December 28, 2020 to January 24, 2021 at the Vasas Sports Club in Budapest, Hungary and from January 24 to February 5, 2021 at the Olympic Training Centre in Szczryk in Poland, and will be conducted at a total approximate cost of Rs. 15.51 Lakhs and includes airfare, local transportation, boarding and lodging charges and out of pocket allowance. Phogat is a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme.
The training camp has been planned by Phogat’s personal coach Woller Akos, with this camp giving her the opportunity to spar with many European wrestlers in her weight category and improving on her technical and tactical aspects.
Phogat is looking forward to the overseas training camp, saying, “As a wrestler I need to know my level and getting to spar with good wrestlers will be very helpful in assessing where I stand.”
Phogat has qualified for the Tokyo Olympics scheduled for July-August 2021 in the women’s 53 kg event after winning the bronze medal at the 2019 World Championships. Phogat was a part of the national camp for women’s wrestlers that commenced in SAI Lucknow from October 2020. Her last competitive appearance before the coronavirus lockdown was the Asian Senior Championships in February held in New Delhi where she won a bronze medal.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹاپس) کے تحت ونیش فوگٹ کیلئے ہنگری اور پولینڈ میں 40 دنوں کی بیرون ملک کوچنگ کیمپ کی منظوری دی گئی
25 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔25 دسمبر ٹارگٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم (ٹاپس) کے تحت حکومت نےخاتون پہلوان ونیش فوگٹ کے لیے40 روزہ تربیتی کیمپ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس دوران ونیش فوگٹ کے ساتھ ان کے ذاتی کوچ وولر آکوس ، کشتی مقابلے میں ان کی ساتھی پرینکا فوگٹ اور ان کی فزیوتھیراپسٹ پورنیما رمن نگومدیر بھی ہوں گی۔ اس کیمپ کا انعقاد 28 دسمبر ، 2020 سے 24 جنوری 2021 تک ، پہلے ہنگری کے بوڈاپیسٹ میں وساس اسپورٹس کلب میں اوراس کے بعد 24 جنوری سے 5 فروری 2021 تک پولینڈ کے سیزکریک میں اولمپک ٹریننگ سینٹر میں ہوگا اور اس پر مجموعی طور پر تقریبا 15.51 لاکھ روپے خرچ ہوں گے ، اس میں ہوائی کرایہ ، مقامی نقل و حمل ، بورڈنگ اور قیام کے اخراجات اور جیب خرچ شامل ہیں۔ونیش فوگٹ ٹارگیٹ اولمپک پوڈیم اسکیم کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔
اس تربیتی کیمپ کی منصوبہ بندی فوگٹ کی ذاتی کوچ وولر آکووس نے کی ہے ، اس کیمپ کی مدد سے ونیش کو اپنے وزن کے زمرے میں بہت سی یورپی پہلوانوں کے ساتھ کھیلنے اور اپنی تکنیکی نیز چستی سے متعلق پہلوؤں کو بہتر بنانے کا موقع فراہم ہوگا۔
ونیش فوگٹ بیرون ملک تربیتی کیمپ سے بہت پر امید ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، "ایک پہلوان کی حیثیت سے مجھے اپنی سطح کو جاننے کی ضرورت ہے اور اس سے مجھے اچھی پہلوانوں کے ساتھ کھیلنے کے مواقع حاصل ہوں گے جن سے مجھے یہ جاننے میں بہت مدد ملے گی کہ میں کہاں کھڑی ہوں۔ "
ونیش فوگٹ نے 2019 کے ورلڈ چیمپین شپ میں 53 کلوگرام زمرے کے مقابلے میں کانسہ کا تمغہ جیت کر ٹوکیو اولمپکس کے کوالی فائی کر لیا ہے۔ ٹوکیو اولمپکس کا انعقاد جولائی تا اگست 2021 میں کیا جائے گا۔ فوگٹ انڈین اسپورٹس اتھاریٹی (ایس آئی اے) لکھنؤ میں اکتوبر 2020 سے منعقدہ خواتین پہلوانوں کے لیے قومی کیمپ میں شامل تھیں۔ کورونا وائرس کے باعث لاک ڈاؤن سے پہلے ان کا آخری مقابلہ نئی دہلی میں فروری میں منعقدہ ایشین سینئر چیمپیئن شپ تھی جہاں انہوں نے کانسے کا تمغہ حاصل کیا تھا۔