Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
40 day overseas coaching camp sanctioned for Vinesh Phogat in Hungary and Poland under TOPS
25 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government through the Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) has sanctioned a 40 day training camp for wrestler Vinesh Phogat along with her personal coach Woller Akos, her sparring partner Priyanka Phogat and her physiotherapist Poornima Raman Ngomdir. The camp will take place from December 28, 2020 to January 24, 2021 at the Vasas Sports Club in Budapest, Hungary and from January 24 to February 5, 2021 at the Olympic Training Centre in Szczryk in Poland, and will be conducted at a total approximate cost of Rs. 15.51 Lakhs and includes airfare, local transportation, boarding and lodging charges and out of pocket allowance. Phogat is a part of the Target Olympic Podium Scheme.
The training camp has been planned by Phogat’s personal coach Woller Akos, with this camp giving her the opportunity to spar with many European wrestlers in her weight category and improving on her technical and tactical aspects.
Phogat is looking forward to the overseas training camp, saying, “As a wrestler I need to know my level and getting to spar with good wrestlers will be very helpful in assessing where I stand.”
Phogat has qualified for the Tokyo Olympics scheduled for July-August 2021 in the women’s 53 kg event after winning the bronze medal at the 2019 World Championships. Phogat was a part of the national camp for women’s wrestlers that commenced in SAI Lucknow from October 2020. Her last competitive appearance before the coronavirus lockdown was the Asian Senior Championships in February held in New Delhi where she won a bronze medal.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के तहत विनेश फोगाट के लिए हंगरी और पौलेंड में 40 दिनों की विदेशी प्रशिक्षण शिविर को मंजूरी दी गई
25 DEC 2020 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) के तहत महिला पहलवान विनेश फोगाट के लिए 40 दिनों की प्रशिक्षण शिविर को मंजूरी दी है। इस दौरान विनेश फोगाट के साथ उनकी निजी प्रशिक्षक वॉलर अकोस, कुश्ती प्रतिस्पर्धा में उनकी साथी प्रियंका फोगाट और फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट पूर्णिमा रमन नगोमदिर भी होंगी। इस शिविर का आयोजन हंगरी और पौलेंड में होना है। पहले हंगरी के बुडापेस्ट स्थित वसास स्पोर्ट्स क्लब में 28 दिसंबर, 2020 से 24 जनवरी, 2021 के बीच शिविर होगा। वहीं इसके बाद पौलेंड के स्जिक्रीक स्थित ओलंपिक ट्रेनिंग सेंटर में 24 जनवरी, 2021 से पांच फरवरी, 2021 तक प्रशिक्षण शिविर लगेगा। इन पर कुल अनुमानित खर्च 15.51 लाख रुपये होगा। इनमें हवाई किराया, स्थानीय परिवहन, बोर्डिंग एवं लॉजिंग चार्ज और जेब खर्च शामिल हैं। विनेश फोगाट टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियन स्कीम का एक हिस्सा हैं।
इस प्रशिक्षण शिविर की योजना उनके निजी प्रशिक्षक वॉलर अकोस ने बनाई है। इस प्रशिक्षण की सहायता से विनेश को अपने भार वर्ग में कई यूरोपीय पहलवानों के साथ खेलने और अपनी तकनीक और फुर्ती से संबंधित पहलुओं में सुधार करने के अवसर मिलेंगे।
विनेश फोगाट को विदेशी प्रशिक्षण शिविर को लेकर काफी उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा, ‘एक पहलवान के रूप में मुझे अपने स्तर को जानने की जरूरत है और इससे मुझे अच्छी पहलवानों के साथ खेलने के अवसर मिलेंगे, जिनसे मुझे ये जानने में बहुत मदद मिलेगी कि मैं कहां खड़ी हूं।’
साल 2019 के विश्व चैंपियनशिप में महिलाओं की 53 किलोग्राम वर्ग की प्रतिस्पर्धा में कांस्य पदक जीतकर विनेश फोगाट ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक्स के लिए क्वालिफाई कर लिया है। टोक्यो ओलपिंक्स का आयोजन जुलाई-अगस्त, 2021 में होना है। फोगाट भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण (साई), लखनऊ में अक्टूबर 2020 से आयोजित महिला पहलवानों के लिए राष्ट्रीय शिविर का एक हिस्सा थीं। कोरोना वायरस की वजह से लगने वाले लॉकडाउन से पहले उनकी अंतिम प्रतिस्पर्धा एशियन सीनियर चैंपियनशिप थी, जिसमें उन्होंने कांस्य पदक पर कब्जा किया था। इसका आयोजन फरवरी, 2020 में नई दिल्ली में किया गया था।