Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Consumer Day, 2020 with the theme of “New Features of Consumer Protection Act 2019”observed
Union Minister Shri Piyush Goyal urges consumers to be vocal for local and to prefer indigenous products and services as appealed by the Prime Minister
Shri Goyal emphasizedon the need for greater commitment towards quality and standards and Atma Nirbhar Bharat
Start-ups need to be encouraged so that people in India get an opportunity to show case their talent and boost the economy: Shri Piyush Goyal
24 DEC 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs Food and Public Distribution virtually celebrated the National Consumer Day 2020 with the theme “New Features of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019” in association with the Centre for Consumer Studies, Indian Institute of Public Administration in New Delhi today.Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Smt.Leena Nandan, Senior officers of the Ministry and Presidents and Members of Consumer Commissions, a host of other stakeholders from the States/UTs virtually attended this programme.
In his inaugural address Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Railways and Commerce & Industry Shri Piyush Goyalstated that the government is committed to protection of rights of consumers. He appealed to all the consumers to be vocal for local to prefer indigenous products and services as appealed by our Prime Minister. The Minister emphasized the need for greater commitment towards quality and standards and Atma Nirbhar Bharat.
The Minister said that the inauguration of Second phase of office cum laboratory building at National Test House at Mumbai is a step-in direction as it provides for development of testing facilities of air conditioner, refrigerators, toys (which would ensure safety of our future generation) and batteries used in e-vehicles. Emphasizing the need for ‘vocal for local’, the Minister observed that local products should be encouraged which can be done by the consumers only. Start-ups need to be encouraged so that people in India get an opportunity to show case their talent and boost the economy.
The Minister observed that next year, India should be celebrating the year of quality instandard and productivity. This, he observed would be in the interest of consumers and business as it would stand in good stead against international competitors. This would ensure that products and services of India gain acceptability in international & domestic market. The Minister concluded the speech by saying ‘JagoaurJageraho’ meaning consumers should be aware of their rights and they should remain aware and be vigilant while purchasing goods and services. On the National Consumer Day Minister also felicitated winners of National Poster Making Competition organized by CCS, IIPA and released E-Book (Consumer Handbook).
The Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve, in his key note address said that “Upbhokta Devo Bhava” meaning consumer is God. He stressed on the need to regulate e-commerce and direct selling as online purchases are increasing every day. Minister specifically mentioned about the process of grievance redressal by National Consumer Helpline and Zonal Helplines in resolving consumer grievances. He said increasing number of consumers are using Consumer App for registering complaints and has been a great success. This App is being monitored in the Ministry regularly. He said that we should all work towards empowerment and awareness of consumers.
Smt. Leena Nandan, Secretary Department of Consumer Affairs in her opening remarks said that the several unique features of the new Act are advantageous to the consumer. She said that in order to spread awareness and educate, particularly those in rural areas where consumers are more susceptible to exploitation, the Department of Consumer Affairs is associating with State governments in a major way in implementing the programmes through Common Service Centres, Panchayats and Krishi Vigyan Kendras.
Facebook Link:-https://www.facebook.com/PiyushGoyalOfficial/videos/397933154804705/

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
"उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 की नई विशेषताएं" थीम के साथ राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता दिवस-2020 मनाया गया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उपभोक्ताओं से कहा कि वे प्रधानमंत्री के ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ के आह्वान के अनुरुप देशी उत्पादों और सेवाओं को प्राथमिकता दें
श्री गोयल ने गुणवत्ता मानकों और आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति और अधिक प्रतिबद्धता पर बल दिया
लोगों को प्रतिभा प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर देने और अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रोत्साहित करने की बात कही
24 DEC 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय ने भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (आईआईपीए) और उपभोक्ता अध्ययन केन्द्र (सीसीएस) के सहयोग से "उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम-2019 की नई विशेषताएं" थीम के साथ आज राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता दिवस-2020 मनाया। केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण, रेल तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, उपभोक्ता मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे, उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और उपभोक्ता आयोगों के अध्यक्ष और सदस्य तथा राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों से अन्य हितधारकों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में श्री गोयल ने कहा कि सरकार उपभोक्ताओं के अधिकारों के संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने सभी उपभोक्ताओं से प्रधानमंत्री के ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ के आह्वान के अनुरूप स्वदेशी उत्पादों और सेवाओं को प्राथमिकता देने की अपील की। उन्होंने साथ ही गुणवत्ता और मानकों तथा आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रति अधिक प्रतिबद्धता दिखाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि मुंबई में ‘राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण शाला’ में कार्यालय सह प्रयोगशाला भवन के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन इस दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है। यहां एयर कंडीशनर, रेफ्रिजरेटर, खिलौनों के परीक्षण (जो भावी पीढ़ी की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेगा) और ई-वाहनों में उपयोग की जाने वाली बैटरियों की जांच के लिए बेहतर सुविधाएं विकसित करने की व्यवस्था है। श्री गोयल ने ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ के आह्वान के अनुरूप स्थानीय उत्पादों और सेवाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने पर बल देते हुए कहा कि यह केवल उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा ही किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में लोगों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का मौका देने और अर्थव्यवस्था के बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार्ट-अप्स को प्रोत्साहित करने की आवश्यकता है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि अगला साल निश्चित रूप से देश में मानकों और उत्पादकता में गुणवत्ता के वर्ष के रूप में मनाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह उपभोक्ताओं और व्यापार दोनों के हित में होगा क्योंकि यह स्वेदशी उत्पादकों को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धियों के मुकाबले पूरी ताकत के साथ खड़े होने का मौका देगा। यह घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजार में देशी उत्पादों और सेवाओं की और अधिक स्वीकार्यता भी सुनिश्चित करेगा। उन्होंने आखिर में कहा कि 'जागो और जागे रहो' का अर्थ है कि उपभोक्ताओं को अपने अधिकारों के बारे में पता होना चाहिए और उन्हें उत्पाद और सेवाएं लेते समय जागरूक और सतर्क रहना चाहिए। राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता दिवस पर श्री गोयल ने सीसीएस, आईआईपीए द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रीय पोस्टर प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को सम्मानित भी किया और ई-बुक (उपभोक्ता पुस्तिका) जारी की।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री रावसाहेब पाटिल दानवे ने कहा कि "उपभोक्ता देवो भव" का अर्थ है कि उपभोक्ता भगवान के समान है। उन्होंने हर दिन ऑनलाइन खरीद की बढ़ती संख्या का हवाला देते हुए ई-कॉमर्स को विनियमित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और विशेष रूप से उपभोक्ता शिकायतों को हल करने में राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन और जोनल हेल्पलाइन द्वारा शिकायत निवारण की प्रक्रिया का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि उपभोक्ताओं की बढ़ती संख्या अपनी शिकायतों को दर्ज करने के लिए उपभोक्ता ऐप का उपयोग कर रही है और यह एक बड़ी सफलता है। इस ऐप की नियमित रूप से मंत्रालय में निगरानी की जा रही है। उन्होंने कहा “हम सभी को उपभोक्ताओं के सशक्तिकरण और जागरूकता की दिशा में काम करना चाहिए।”
उपभोक्ता मामलों की सचिव श्रीमती लीना नंदन ने कहा कि नए अधिनियम की कई अनूठी विशेषताएं उपभोक्ता के लिए फायदेमंद हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जागरूकता फैलाने और शिक्षित करने के लिए, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में जहां उपभोक्ता शोषण के लिए अधिक संवेदनशील हैं, उपभोक्ता मामलों का विभाग राज्य सरकारों के साथ कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर, पंचायत और कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों के माध्यम से कार्यक्रमों को लागू करने में प्रमुख रूप से सहयोग कर रहा है।
फेसबुक लिंक:-https://www.facebook.com/PiyushGoyalOfficial/videos/397933154804705/