Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Air Quality Commission directs strict enforcement of dust control measures to curb Air Pollution
23 DEC 2020 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission of Air Quality Management in Delhi-NCR and adjoining areas reviewed the deteriorating air quality situation and has directed strict enforcement of dust control measures to curb air pollution in Delhi-NCR.
It said that strict action must be taken against violators of construction demolition waste rules and the guidelines. Commission’s direction came after it reviewed dust control measures for National Capital Region including NCT of Delhi. The body also issued statutory directions to Central Pollution Control Board and Pollution Control Boards and Delhi Pollution Control Committee to constitute teams for inspection and strict enforcement of dust control measures.
It also issued directions to levy environment compensation charge from violators and stoppage / prohibition of construction / demolition activities based on extent of violations.
​Dust emanating from the construction and demolition activities continues to be a major source of air pollution throughout the year. Such activities generate significant amount of dust, adversely impacting the Air quality by raising PM2.5 and PM10 levels.
​In order to ensure strict compliance of Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules notified by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and guidelines on dust mitigation measures for handling Construction and Demolition Wastes, the Commission has directed the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) of Haryana, Rajasthan, UP and Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) will constitute surprise inspection teams and to furnish fortnightly inspection reports to the Commission regarding compliance of rules with respect to construction and demolition activities in the National Capital Region.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
فضائی آلودگی پر قا بو پانے کے لیے ہوا کے معیار سے متعلق کمیشن نے فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات سختی سے نافذ کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کیں
23 DEC 2020 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23/دسمبر 2020، قومی خطہ راجدھانی دلی-این سی آر اور اس سے متصل علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے بندوبست سے متعلق کمیشن نے ہوا کے معیار کی انحطاط پذیرصورت حال کا جائزہ لیا اور دلی –این سی آرمیں فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے لیے دھول پر قابو پانے کے طور طریقوں پر سختی سے عمل کرنے کی ہدایات جاری کیں۔
اس نے کہا ہے کہ تعمیراتی فضلے و انہدام سے متعلق ضابطوں اور رہنما خطوط کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی جانا چاہیے۔ کمیشن کی یہ ہدایات دلی کے این سی ٹی سمیت قومی راجدھانی خطے کے لیے دھول پر قابو پانے سے متعلق اقدامات کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد سامنے آئی ہے۔ مذکورہ ادارے نے آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے مرکزی بورڈ آلودگی کے کنٹرول بورڈس اور دلی کی آلودگی پر قابو پانے سے متعلق کمیٹی سے کہا ہے کہ وہ معائنے اور فضائی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اقدامات پرسختی سے عمل کرنے کے لیے دو ٹیمیں تشکیل دیں۔
اس نے خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں سے ماحولیات کو نقصان پہنچانے کے عیوض حرجانہ وصول کرنے کی بھی ہدایات جاری کی ہیں اور ان کارروائیوں کو بند کرنے کے لیے کہا ہے، جس سے تعمیراتی انہدامی کارروائیوں کی خلاف ورزی ہوتی ہو۔
تعمیراتی اور انہدامی سرگرمیوں کے نتیجے میں خارج ہونے والی گرد پورے سال فضائی آلودگی کی ایک بڑی وجہ رہی ہے۔ اس طرح کی کارروائیوں سے بڑی تعداد میں دھول پیدا ہوتی ہے اور فضائی آلودگی دو اعشاریہ پانچ سے دسویں سطح تک ہو کر ہوا کے معیار پر مضر اثرات مرتب کرتی ہے۔ ماحولیات ، جنگلات و آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے ذریعہ تعمیرات اور انہدام کے فضلہ سے متعلق بندوبست نیز تعمیراتی اور انہدامی فضلے سے متعلق نوٹیفائیڈ رہنما خطوط و ضابطوں کی سختی کے ساتھ عمل آوری کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کمیشن نے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔ ان ہدایات کے حساب سے آلودگی سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ سی پی سی بی ہریانہ ، راجستھان، اترپردیش کے آلودگی پر قابو پانے کےریاستی بورڈس (ایس پی سی بی ایس) اور دلی کی آلودگی پر قابو پانے سے متعلق کمیٹی (ڈی پی ای سی) اچانک معائنہ کرنے والی ٹیمیں تشکیل دیں گی اور کمیشن کو پندرہ دن کے اندر اندر قومی راجدھانی دلی میں تعمیری اور انہدامی کارروائیوں کے ضمن میں ضابطوں کی عمل آوری سے متعلق معائنہ رپورٹس فراہم کریں گی۔