Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Air Quality Commission directs strict enforcement of dust control measures to curb Air Pollution
23 DEC 2020 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission of Air Quality Management in Delhi-NCR and adjoining areas reviewed the deteriorating air quality situation and has directed strict enforcement of dust control measures to curb air pollution in Delhi-NCR.
It said that strict action must be taken against violators of construction demolition waste rules and the guidelines. Commission’s direction came after it reviewed dust control measures for National Capital Region including NCT of Delhi. The body also issued statutory directions to Central Pollution Control Board and Pollution Control Boards and Delhi Pollution Control Committee to constitute teams for inspection and strict enforcement of dust control measures.
It also issued directions to levy environment compensation charge from violators and stoppage / prohibition of construction / demolition activities based on extent of violations.
​Dust emanating from the construction and demolition activities continues to be a major source of air pollution throughout the year. Such activities generate significant amount of dust, adversely impacting the Air quality by raising PM2.5 and PM10 levels.
​In order to ensure strict compliance of Construction and Demolition Waste Management Rules notified by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and guidelines on dust mitigation measures for handling Construction and Demolition Wastes, the Commission has directed the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB), State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) of Haryana, Rajasthan, UP and Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) will constitute surprise inspection teams and to furnish fortnightly inspection reports to the Commission regarding compliance of rules with respect to construction and demolition activities in the National Capital Region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने वायु प्रदूषण रोकने के लिए धूल नियंत्रण उपायों को सख्ती से लागू करने का निर्देश दिया
23 DEC 2020 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने दिल्ली-एनसीआर और इसके आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में बिगड़ती वायु गुणवत्ता की स्थिति की समीक्षा की और दिल्ली-एनसीआर में वायु प्रदूषण रोकने के लिए धूल नियंत्रण उपायों को सख्ती से लागू करने का निर्देश दिया।
निर्माण-कार्य के दौरान तोड़-फोड़ से निकले अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के नियमों और दिशा-निर्देशों का उल्लंघन करने वालों के खिलाफ सख्त कार्रवाई की जानी चाहिए। दिल्ली सहित राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीटी) के लिए धूल नियंत्रण उपायों की समीक्षा के बाद आयोग ने यह निर्देश दिया है। निकाय ने केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड, प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों तथा दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति को धूल नियंत्रण उपायों को सख्ती से लागू करने एवं स्थिति का मुआयना करने के लिए टीम गठित करने का वैधानिक निर्देश जारी किया।
आयोग ने उल्लंघनकर्ताओं से पर्यावरण क्षतिपूर्ति शुल्क वसूलने और उल्लंघन की सीमा के आधार पर निर्माण/तोड़-फोड़ की गतिविधियों पर रोक लगाने के निर्देश भी जारी किए हैं।
निर्माण-कार्य और तोड़-फोड़ की गतिविधियों से निकलने वाली धूल इस वर्ष वायु प्रदूषण का एक प्रमुख स्रोत बनी रही है। इस तरह की गतिविधियां काफी मात्रा में धूल उत्पन्न करती हैं जोकि हवा में पीएम 2.5 और पीएम 10 के स्तर को बढ़ाकर उसकी गुणवत्ता पर प्रतिकूल असर डालती है।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित निर्माण एवं विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियमों का कड़ाई से अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने तथा निर्माण-कार्य और तोड़-फोड़ से उत्पन्न कचरे से निपटने के लिए धूल नियंत्रण उपायों पर जारी दिशा-निर्देशों के संदर्भ में, आयोग ने केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी), हरियाणा, राजस्थान, यूपी के राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्डों (एसपीसीबी) तथा दिल्ली प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समिति (डीपीसीसी) को निर्देश दिए हैं कि वे राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र में निर्माण और तोड़-फोड़ की गतिविधियों के संबंध में नियमों का उल्लंघन करने वालों से निपटने के लिए औचक निरीक्षण टीमों का गठन करें तथा इसकी पाक्षिक निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट आयोग को प्रस्तुत करें।