سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پہلے گینز ورلڈ ریکارڈ میں آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کے پہلے دن ایک ساتھ سب سے زیادہ تعداد میں بچوں کو سن- ڈائلس بنانے کی کوشش
لندن کے 139 اسکولوں کے 130 میں سے 6874 بچوں نے گینز ورلڈ ریکارڈ پروگرام میں حصہ لیا
‘میگا سائنس ٹیکنالوجی اور انڈسٹری ایکسپو’ کا آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کے حصےکے طور پر افتتاح کیا گیا،400 سے زائد سائنس اور صنعتی میدانوں کےاداروں نے شرکت کی
چھٹے آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کے اہم پروگراموں سے ایک اسٹوڈینٹ سائنس ویلیج- میگا سائنس ہب کا بھی آغاز کیا
22 DEC 2020 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی ایس ایف2020 کے پہلے گینز ورلڈ ریکارڈ( جی ڈبلیو آر) پروگرام میں، 50 طلباء کو نئی دہلی میں سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس ٹی اے ڈی ایس کے اوپن پارک علاقے میں جمع کیاگیا۔ اس ایوینٹ میں تقریباً 6874 سے زائد طلباء نے ورچوئلی طور پر شرکت کی۔ اس ایکٹیویٹی میں بچوں نے لائٹ-شیڈو اور ٹائم ڈیوائس کے ساتھ سن ڈائل کٹ کو جوڑ کر شمسی گھڑی بنائی۔ گینز ورلڈ ریکارڈس کے لئے نامزد اس طرح کے سن ڈائل بنانے والے بچوں کی سب سے بڑی تعداد کو جمع کرنے کے لئے کیاجاتا ہے۔ محترمہ صوفیہ، لندن کے ایک ریسورس پرسن نے اس کوشش میں آن لائن حصہ لیا اوربتایا کہ لندن میں 130 طلباء نے سن ڈائل کٹ کو ایک ساتھ اسمبل کرنے میں حصہ لیا اور کامیاب رہے۔ یہ آئی آئی ایس ایف 2020 کی گینز ورلڈ ریکارڈ ایوینٹ کی پہلی سرگرمی تھی۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی سائنس اور صحت وخاندانی بہبود کےمرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اسکولی بچوں کو مبارک باد دی اورانہیں روزمرہ کی زندگی میں سائنس کواپنانے اور آگے بڑھانے نیز لطف اندوز ہونےکے لئے ترغیب دی۔ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا کہ ہزاروں بچوں کی مزاجی شرکت اپنے آپ میں ایک انوکھا واقعہ ہے اور مجھے امید ہے کہ اس طرح کی سرگرمیوں سے آتم نربھر بھارت کے خواب کا احساس ہوگا۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی ایس آئی آر ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے،ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس اے ڈی ایس ایس پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال،نیشنل آرگنائزنگ سیکریٹری، وجنا بھارتی جناب جینت سیسہر بدھے، کو آرڈینٹر( سیکریٹری ایٹ): آئی آئی ایس ایف-2020 ڈاکٹر ارون سی رانا ڈے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
ایک دیگر پروگرام میں ، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اسٹوڈینٹ سائنس ولیج- میگا سائنس ہب کاافتتاح کیا، جو کہ چھٹے انڈیا انٹر نیشنل سائنس فیسٹول 2020 کے اہم پروگراموں سے ایک ہے، جسے سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس ٹی اے ڈی، نئی دہلی کے ذریعہ منعقد کیاگیا۔ اس موقع پر بائیو ٹیکنالوجی شعبے کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹررینو سوروپ، ڈاکٹرشری دھر شری واستو، ڈائریکٹر، این سی ای آر ٹی، نئی دہلی، ڈاکٹر سدھیر ایس بھدوریا، ڈائریکٹر جنرل، وبھا(وی آئی بی ایچ اے)، حکومت کے اعلی حکام اور ماہرین، ریسرچ اداروں اور یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے کونے کونے سے طلباء موجود تھے۔ اس سال اس پروگرام کا عنوان، ‘‘ اسکول سائنس سسٹینیبلٹی’’ ہے۔ جس کا اہم مقصد سائنس کو لطف اندوز بنانا ہے۔کووڈ-19 وباء کی وجہ سے اسٹوڈینٹ سائنس ولیج کے اس سال کے ایڈیشن کو مجازی پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ منعقد کیا جارہا ہے۔ سائنس ولیج کا اہم مقصد دیہی ہندوستان کے طلباء کو چلینجز دینا ہے اور انہیں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں ہندوستان کے نئے چیلنجوں اور حصولیابیوں سے واقف کرانا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام پردھان منتری آدرش گرام یوجنا سے منسلک ہے۔ ممبران پارلیمان کے ذریعہ طلباء نامزدگی کےعلاوہ ، ملک بھر سے تمام طلباء کے لئے اینٹری فیس نہیں لی گئی ہے، جو کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے تخلیقی جدید خیالات کے لئے سائنس فیسٹول میں شامل ہونے کے لئے دستیاب ہیں۔
ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 30 ہزار سے زائد طلباء نے اسٹوڈینٹ سائنس ولیج فیسٹول میں حصہ لینے کے لئے رجسٹریشن کیاہے۔ ماہرین اور معروف سائنسدانوں کی ٹیم فزکس، کیمسٹری، بائیو لوجی، ریاضی میں ایکسپریمنٹ پر مختلف ہینڈ زون کااستعمال کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے خوشی کااظہارکیا کہ چونکہ 24x7 کھلا رہے گا، کوئی بھی کسی بھی وقت اسے دیکھ سکتا ہے اور ہر پنڈال کا لطف لے سکتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر ایک نمائش کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، سی ایس آئی آر ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی منڈے،ڈائریکٹر سی ایس آئی آر- این آئی ایس اے ڈی ایس ایس پروفیسر رنجنا اگروال،نیشنل آرگنائزنگ سیکریٹری، وجنا بھارتی جناب جینت سیسہر بدھے، کو آرڈینٹر( سیکریٹری ایٹ): آئی آئی ایس ایف-2020 ڈاکٹر ارون سی رانا ڈے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Ist Guinness World Record attempted of the largest number of children making Sun-Dials simultaneously, on the first day of IISF2020
6,874 children from 139 schools, 130 in London participate in the Guinness World Record event
‘Mega Science, Technology & Industry Expo’ as part of the IISF 2020 inaugurated-- over 400 institutions from Scientific and Industry fields participating
One of the flagship programmes of 6th IISF-2020 ‘Student Science Village –Mega Science Hub’ also takes off
22 DEC 2020 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
In the Guinness World Record (GWR) event on the first day of IISF-2020, 50 students assembled at the open park area of CSIR-NISTADS, in New Delhi today. More than 6,874 students joined this event virtually. In this activity, children assembled sun-dial kit with light-shadow and time device. Nominations for Guinness World records is thus attempted for simultaneous gathering of largest number of children making Sun-dials. Ms. Sophia, a resource person from London joined this attempt online and informed that in London 130 students attempted and became successful to assemble the Sun-dial kit. This was the first activity of Guinness World Record event of the IISF 2020.
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan congratulated the school children and motivated them to pursue and enjoy science in everyday life. Dr. Vardhan said that the virtual participation of thousands of children is itself a unique event and I hope such activities will realise the dream of Self-reliant India.
DG, CSIR Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director, CSIR-NISTADS Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, National Organising Secretary, Vijnana Bharati Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, Coordinator (Secretariat) IISF-2020 Dr. Arvind C. Ranade were also present.
At another event today, Dr. Harsh Vardhai Inaugurated the Student Science Village –Mega Science Hub which is one of the flagship programmes of 6th INDIA INTERNATIONAL SCIENCE FESTIVAL 2020,coordinated by CSIR-NISTAD, New Delhi. Present on the occasion were Dr. Renu Swarup, Secretary, Department of Biotechnology; Dr. Sridhar Srivastava, Director NCERT, New Delhi, Dr. Sudhir S. Bhadoria, General Secretary, VIBHA, Senior officials and experts from the Government, Research Institutes and Universities along with students from the nook and corner of the country. This year our theme is “School Science for Sustainability” with a core objective to make the science enjoyable. This year's edition of the Student Science Village is being organized through virtual platform due to the COVID-19 pandemic. The prime objectives of science village is to give exposure to the students from rural India and make them aware of India’s new challenges and achievements in frontier areas of Science & Technology. This programme is linked with the Pradhan Mantri Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana. Apart from the nomination of students by Members of Parliament, free entry to all the students across the country has been made available to join the festivity of science for creative innovative minds for Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
More than 30,000 Students from various parts of country have registered for participation in Students’ Science Village. The teams of experts and eminent scientists would conduct various live hands on experiments in physics, chemistry, biology, maths. The students after going through interactive scientific discussions, innovative experiments, quiz competitions are expected to boost their scientific skills and knowledge and pave way for their excellence in science. It is understood that Science Village 2020 will give the right global experience to develop scientific spirit at a very young age.
The Minister also inaugurated the Mega Science, Technology & Industry Expo as part of the IISF 2020. This Expo highlights over 400 institutions from Scientific and Industry fields. It will be open 24x7 throughout the IISF-2020 and has always been a big draw for people. It aims at showcasing Indian science in various fields before the global audience.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed happiness that since will remain open 24x7, one can visit it anytime, any number of times and enjoy each and every pavilion. A demonstration visit was also organized on the occasion. DG, CSIR Dr. Shekhar C. Mande, Director, CSIR-NISTADS Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, National Organising Secretary, Vijnana Bharati Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe and many others were present online.