Ministry of Science & Technology
“The year 2020 has been the Year of Science when the best of humanity has shone through the gloom that descended upon us due to the COVID19 pandemic”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Today, as a result of the pandemic, scientific collaborations have become the order of the day, shared science has given us shared gains, and this could not have been possible without science diplomacy”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“India has continued a sustained and regular engagement with other countries for the development and manufacturing of the COVID vaccine and is optimistic that it shall play a vital role in making vaccines accessible and affordable to the whole world”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
22 DEC 2020 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan today said, “It’s not just the science that has been remarkable this year, but the entire spirit of international collaborations too…. And the science diplomacy that went hand in hand with this”. He was addressing the “Science Diplomacy” event of the 6th edition of the India International Science Festival-2020 (IISF-2020) which has been organized on a virtual platform. He said, “The year 2020 has been the Year of Science when the best of humanity has shone through the gloom that descended upon us due to the COVID19 pandemic. As the spread of the disease accelerated, so did the research efforts. Major global collaborations were set up so that scientists could share their expertise, and plans were implemented to speed up clinical trials so that treatments, vaccines, and diagnostics could be tested as quickly as possible, without compromising the safety of the participants”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted, “The ‘Science Diplomacy’ event is being introduced for the first time as a part of IISF for sensitizing all stakeholders about the crucial role of science diplomacy in statecraft and the use of science and technology to advance national interests”. He said, “Today, as a result of the pandemic, scientific collaborations have become the order of the day, shared science has given us shared gains, and this could not have been possible without science diplomacy by both developed as well as developing nations”.
Stating that in the 21st century, the role of science, technology, and innovation has become a fundamental tool to balance social, economic, technological, and financial resources of any nation, the Minister drew attention that there are many international issues like climate change, extreme weather, deforestation, population, health, and pandemic that need the attention and thrust of multi-stakeholders at the local as well as the global level.
He said, “Science diplomacy is not new to India. Science diplomacy has been a part of our foreign policy since decades. India enjoys international cooperation with more than 50 countries in different areas of science and technology“. “India has committed to sharing its experience in the field of Science, Technology, and Innovation with neighbouring countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Maldives, etc. through existing capacity building programs and transferring its affordable technologies to address the socio-economic needs of its neighbours. African countries have received and welcomed the India-Africa science and technology activities with much enthusiasm”, he added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “During the current pandemic, India has already supplied anti-malarial drug hydroxychloroquine and paracetamol to more than 60 countries”. “India has continued a sustained and regular engagement with other countries for the development and manufacturing of the vaccine and is optimistic that it shall play a vital role in making vaccines accessible and affordable to the whole world”, he highlighted. “Currently in India, 30 different groups from academia and industry are actively involved in co-development and trials for COVID-19 vaccine”, he added.
The Minister pointed out “Our significant scientific might is well acknowledged across the world and under the Partnerships for Accelerating Clinical Trials, called PACT, capacity building activities for facilitating phase III clinical trials of Indian COVID vaccines in partnering nations are being supported”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Despite the global crisis thrown up by the pandemic, India has made some bold and transformational policy changes. Among other sweeping changes, we are also working round the clock to announce a brand new Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy, 2020, called the STIP 2020”. “The Science Ministry has put up a commendable effort to gather and process inputs from as many as 15,000 stakeholders from around the country and abroad as part of the STIP formulation. The new policy seeks to encourage local to global innovation, need-based technology development, and sustainable growth”, he pointed out.
The Minister said, “The three days of the IISF festival offer a good opportunity for those participating in different sessions of the ‘Science Diplomacy’ event to understand the role of science and technology at the global platform”.
Congratulating the organizers of the Science Diplomacy Conclave, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “IISF has become an integral part of India’s long-term vision in developing and widening the spectrum of scientific temper among young students, researchers, scientists, and technocrats for a healthy exchange of knowledge and ideas to encourage innovation and creative thinking for the betterment of our society”.
Dr Sanjeev K Varshney, Head, International Cooperation Division, DST, Dr. Jyoti Sharma, Scientist E, International Cooperation Division, DST, eminent speakers, panelists from India and abroad participated in the deliberations.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
'वर्ष 2020 विज्ञान का वर्ष रहा जब कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई निराशा के बीच मानवता का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन दिखा': डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
'वैश्विक महामारी के परिणामस्वरूप आज वैज्ञानिक सहयोग आम बात हो गई है, साझा विज्ञान ने हमें साझा लाभ दिया है और यह विज्ञान कूटनीति के बिना संभव नहीं हो सकता था': डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
'भारत ने कोविड के टीके के विकास एवं विनिर्माण के लिए अन्‍य देशों के साथ जुड़ाव को निरंतर और नियमित रूप से जारी रखा है और आशा है कि देश इस टीके को पूरी दुनिया के लिए सुलभ एवं सस्‍ता बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा': डॉ. हर्षवर्धन
22 DEC 2020 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
आईआईएसएफ-2020
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आज कहा, 'इस साल केवल विज्ञान बल्कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग की पूर्ण भावना भी उल्लेखनीय नहीं रहा और इसके साथ ही विज्ञान कूटनीति भी हाथों-हाथ आगे बढ़ती गई।' वह भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान महोत्सव-2020 (आईआईएसएफ-2020) के 6वें संस्करण के तहत आयोजित कार्यक्रम 'विज्ञान कूटनीति' को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इसे एक वर्चुअल प्‍लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, 'वर्ष 2020 विज्ञान का वर्ष रहा जब कोविड-19 वैश्विक महामारी के कारण पैदा हुई निराशा के बीच मानवता का सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन दिखा। इस बीमारी के प्रसार में तेजी आने के साथ ही शोध के प्रयासों में भी तेजी आई। प्रमुख वैश्विक सहयोग स्थापित किए गए थे ताकि वैज्ञानिक अपनी विशेषज्ञता को साझा कर सकें। क्‍लीनिकल परीक्षण को गति देने के लिए योजनाएं तैयार की गईं ताकि इसमें भाग लेने वाले लोगों की सुरक्षा से कोई समझौता किए बिना जांच, उपचार और टीके का परीक्षण जल्द से जल्द किया जा सके।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, 'आईआईएसएफ के तत्वावधान में विज्ञान कूटनीति कार्यक्रम का आयोजन पहली बार किया जा रहा है ताकि देश हित में विज्ञान कूटनीति की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और राष्ट्रीय हितों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग के बारे में सभी हितधारकों को संवेदनशील बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा, 'वैश्विक महामारी के परिणामस्वरूप आज वैज्ञानिक सहयोग आम बात हो गई है। साझा विज्ञान ने हमें साझा लाभ दिया है और यह विकसित एवं विकासशील दोनों देशों की विज्ञान कूटनीति के बिना संभव नहीं हो सकता था।'
मंत्री ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार की भूमिका किसी देश के सामाजिक, आर्थिक, तकनीकी एवं वित्तीय संसाधनों को संतुलित करने का एक बुनियादी साधन बन गई है। उन्‍होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन, अत्‍यंत खराब मौसम, वनों की कटाई, जनसंख्या, स्वास्थ्य और वैश्विक महामारी जैसे तमाम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों की ओर ध्‍यान आकर्षित किया जहां स्थानीय एवं वैश्विक स्तर पर विभिन्‍न हितधारकों को गौर करने की आवश्‍यकता है।
मंत्री ने कहा, 'भारत के लिए विज्ञान कूटनीति कोई नई बात नहीं है। विज्ञान कूटनीति दशकों से हमारी विदेश नीति का हिस्सा रही है। भारत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 50 से अधिक देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग कर रहा है।' उन्‍होंने कहा, 'भारत विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार के क्षेत्र में अपने अनुभव को मौजूदा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से बांग्लादेश, भूटान, नेपाल, मालदीव आदि पड़ोसी देशों के साथ साझा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। साथ ही भारत अपने पड़ोसी देशों की सामाजिक-आर्थिक जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए उन्‍हें अपनी सस्ती प्रौद्योगिकी हस्‍तांतरित कर रहा है। भारत एवं अफ्रीका के बीच विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी गतिविधियों का अफ्रीकी देशों ने काफी उत्साह के साथ स्वागत किया है।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, 'मौजूदा वैश्विक महामारी के दौरान भारत 60 से अधिक देशों में मलेरिया रोधी दवा हाइड्रोक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन और पेरासिटामोल की आपूर्ति पहले ही कर चुका है।' उन्‍होंने कहा, 'भारत ने कोविड के टीके के विकास एवं विनिर्माण के लिए अन्य देशों के साथ जुड़ाव को निरंतर और नियमित रूप से जारी रखा है और आशा है कि देश इस टीके को पूरी दुनिया के लिए सुलभ एवं सस्ता बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।' उन्होंने कहा, 'फिलहाल भारत में शैक्षणिक समुदाय एवं उद्योग से 30 अलग-अलग समूह कोविड-19 के टीके के विकास एवं परीक्षण कार्यों में सक्रिय तौर पर शामिल हैं।'
मंत्री ने कहा, 'हमारे वैज्ञानिक सामर्थ्‍य को दुनिया भर में स्वीकार किया जाता है और क्‍लीनिकल परीक्षण को गति देने के लिए भागीदारी (पीएसीटी यानी पैक्‍ट) के तहत साझेदार देशों में कोविड के भारतीय टीकों के तीसरे चरण के क्‍लीनिकल परीक्षण के लिए क्षमता निर्माण संबं‍धी गतिविधियों में मदद की जा रही है।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा, 'वैश्विक महामारी के कारण पैदा हुए वैश्विक संकट के बावजूद भारत ने कुछ साहसिक एवं परिवर्तनकारी नीतिगत बदलाव किए हैं। अन्य व्यापक बदलावों के लावा हम एक नई विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार नीति, 2020 की घोषणा करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे काम कर रहे हैं जिसे एसटीआईपी 2020 कहा गया है।' उन्‍होंने कहा, 'विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने एसटीआईपी को तैयार करने के लिए देश भर से और विदेश से भी करीब 15,000 से अधिक हितधारकों तक पहुंचने और उनकी राय लेने का सराहनीय प्रयास किया है। नई नीति के तहत स्थानीय से वैश्विक नवाचार, आवश्यकता आधारित प्रौद्योगिकी तैयार करने और सतत विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने का प्रयास किया गया है।'
मंत्री ने कहा, 'आईआईएसएफ महोत्‍सव के ये तीन दिन उन लोगों को एक अच्‍छा अवसर प्रदान करते हैं जो वैश्विक मंच पर विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका को समझने के लिए 'विज्ञान कूटनीति' के विभिन्न सत्रों में भाग ले रहे हैं।'
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने विज्ञान कूटनीति सम्‍मेलन के आयोजकों को बधाई देते हुए कहा, 'आईआईएसएफ हमारे समाज की बेहतरी के लिए नवाचार एवं रचनात्‍मक सोच को प्रोत्‍साहित करने के लिए युवा छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं, वैज्ञानिकों और तकनीकविदों के बीच ज्ञान एवं विचारों के स्‍वस्‍थ आदान-प्रदान और वैज्ञानिक सोच को व्‍यापक करने संबंधी भारत के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण का एक अभिन्न हिस्सा बन गया है।'
इस कार्यक्रम में डीएसटी के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. संजीव के. वार्ष्णेय, डीएसटी के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग प्रभाग की वैज्ञानिक डॉ. ज्योति शर्मा, देश एवं विदेश से जानेमाने वक्‍ता एवं पैनलिस्‍टों ने भाग लिया।