Ministry of Science & Technology
“The year 2020 has been the Year of Science when the best of humanity has shone through the gloom that descended upon us due to the COVID19 pandemic”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“Today, as a result of the pandemic, scientific collaborations have become the order of the day, shared science has given us shared gains, and this could not have been possible without science diplomacy”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
“India has continued a sustained and regular engagement with other countries for the development and manufacturing of the COVID vaccine and is optimistic that it shall play a vital role in making vaccines accessible and affordable to the whole world”: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
22 DEC 2020 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
IISF-2020
Union Minister of Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan today said, “It’s not just the science that has been remarkable this year, but the entire spirit of international collaborations too…. And the science diplomacy that went hand in hand with this”. He was addressing the “Science Diplomacy” event of the 6th edition of the India International Science Festival-2020 (IISF-2020) which has been organized on a virtual platform. He said, “The year 2020 has been the Year of Science when the best of humanity has shone through the gloom that descended upon us due to the COVID19 pandemic. As the spread of the disease accelerated, so did the research efforts. Major global collaborations were set up so that scientists could share their expertise, and plans were implemented to speed up clinical trials so that treatments, vaccines, and diagnostics could be tested as quickly as possible, without compromising the safety of the participants”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan highlighted, “The ‘Science Diplomacy’ event is being introduced for the first time as a part of IISF for sensitizing all stakeholders about the crucial role of science diplomacy in statecraft and the use of science and technology to advance national interests”. He said, “Today, as a result of the pandemic, scientific collaborations have become the order of the day, shared science has given us shared gains, and this could not have been possible without science diplomacy by both developed as well as developing nations”.
Stating that in the 21st century, the role of science, technology, and innovation has become a fundamental tool to balance social, economic, technological, and financial resources of any nation, the Minister drew attention that there are many international issues like climate change, extreme weather, deforestation, population, health, and pandemic that need the attention and thrust of multi-stakeholders at the local as well as the global level.
He said, “Science diplomacy is not new to India. Science diplomacy has been a part of our foreign policy since decades. India enjoys international cooperation with more than 50 countries in different areas of science and technology“. “India has committed to sharing its experience in the field of Science, Technology, and Innovation with neighbouring countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan, Nepal, Maldives, etc. through existing capacity building programs and transferring its affordable technologies to address the socio-economic needs of its neighbours. African countries have received and welcomed the India-Africa science and technology activities with much enthusiasm”, he added.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “During the current pandemic, India has already supplied anti-malarial drug hydroxychloroquine and paracetamol to more than 60 countries”. “India has continued a sustained and regular engagement with other countries for the development and manufacturing of the vaccine and is optimistic that it shall play a vital role in making vaccines accessible and affordable to the whole world”, he highlighted. “Currently in India, 30 different groups from academia and industry are actively involved in co-development and trials for COVID-19 vaccine”, he added.
The Minister pointed out “Our significant scientific might is well acknowledged across the world and under the Partnerships for Accelerating Clinical Trials, called PACT, capacity building activities for facilitating phase III clinical trials of Indian COVID vaccines in partnering nations are being supported”.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “Despite the global crisis thrown up by the pandemic, India has made some bold and transformational policy changes. Among other sweeping changes, we are also working round the clock to announce a brand new Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy, 2020, called the STIP 2020”. “The Science Ministry has put up a commendable effort to gather and process inputs from as many as 15,000 stakeholders from around the country and abroad as part of the STIP formulation. The new policy seeks to encourage local to global innovation, need-based technology development, and sustainable growth”, he pointed out.
The Minister said, “The three days of the IISF festival offer a good opportunity for those participating in different sessions of the ‘Science Diplomacy’ event to understand the role of science and technology at the global platform”.
Congratulating the organizers of the Science Diplomacy Conclave, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “IISF has become an integral part of India’s long-term vision in developing and widening the spectrum of scientific temper among young students, researchers, scientists, and technocrats for a healthy exchange of knowledge and ideas to encourage innovation and creative thinking for the betterment of our society”.
Dr Sanjeev K Varshney, Head, International Cooperation Division, DST, Dr. Jyoti Sharma, Scientist E, International Cooperation Division, DST, eminent speakers, panelists from India and abroad participated in the deliberations.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سال 2020 سائنس کاسال رہا کہ جب کووڈ 19 جیسی عالمی وبا کے سبب پیدا ہوئی مایوسی کے درمیان انسانیت کااعلی ترین مظاہرہ دیکھنے میں آیا-ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن
‘عالمی وبا کے نتیجہ میں آج سائنسی شراکت داری عام بات ہوگئی، مشترک سائنس نے ہمیں مشترکہ فوائد دیئے ہیں اوریہ سائنسی سفارت کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہوسکتا’-ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن
‘‘ ہندوستا ن نے کووڈ ویکسین کے فروغ اور تیاری کےلئے دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ روابط کو مسلسل اور مستقل طور پر جاری رکھا ہے۔ اس بات کاقوی امکان ہے کہ ملک اس ویکسین کو پوری دنیا کے لئے دستیابی اور سستا بنانےمیں اہم رول ادا کرے گا’’-ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن
22 DEC 2020 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،22دسمبر: مرکزی وزیربرائے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، ارضی سائنس اور صحت وخاندانی فلاح وبہبود ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج کہا کہ اس سال سائنس ہی اہم نہیں رہی بلکہ اس میں عالمی اشتراک کا جذبہ بھی بہت اہم رہا اوراس کے ساتھ ہی سائنسی پالیسی بھی ہاتھوں ہاتھ آگے بڑھتی گئی۔وہ بین الاقوامی سا ئنسی میلہ 2020 (آئی آئی ایس ایف2020) کے چھٹے ایڈیشن کے تحت منعقد پروگرام ‘‘سائنس سفارت’’ سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔ اسے ایک ورچول پلیٹ فارم پر منعقد کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا‘‘ سال 2020 سائنس کاسال رہا، ایک ایسے وقت میں کہ جب کووڈ19 جیسی عالمی وبا کے سبب پیدا ہوئی مایوسی کے درمیان انسانیت کااعلی ترین مظاہرہ سامنے آیا۔ اس بیماری کے تیز پھیلنے کے ساتھ ہی تحقیق کی کوششوں میں بھی تیزی آئی، اہم عالمی تعاون بھی استوار کئے گئے تاکہ سائنسداں اپنی صلاحیت کو مشترک کرسکیں۔ کلینکل تجربہ کو رفتار دینے کے لئے منصوبے تیار کئے گئے تاکہ اس میں شرکت کرنے والوں کے تحفظ سے کوئی سمجھوتہ کئے بغیر جانچ ، علاج اور ویکسین کا تجربہ جلد ازجلد کیا جاسکے۔’’
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ آئی ا ٓئی ایس ایف کے تحت سائنس سفارت پروگرام کا انعقاد پہلی بار کیا جارہا ہے تاکہ ملکی مفاد میں سائنسی سفارت کے اہم رول اور قومی مفاد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے بارے میں تمام استفادہ کنندگان کو حساس بنایا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ عالمی وبا کے نتیجہ میں آج سائنسی تعاون عام بات ہوگئی ہے۔ مشترکہ سائنس نے ہمیں مشترک فائدے دیئے ہیں اوریہ ترقی یافتہ وترقی پذیر دونوں ملکوں کی سائنسی سفارت کے بغیر ممکن نہیں ہوسکتا تھا۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ اکیسویں صدی میں سائنس ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات کارول کسی ملک کی سماجی ،اقتصادی ، تکنیکی و مالی وسائل میں توازن پیدا کرنے کا ایک بنیادی ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ماحولیاتی تبدیلی ،انتہائی خراب موسم، جنگلاتی کٹائی، آبادی، صحت اورعالمی وبا جیسے تمام بین الاقوامی ایشوز کی طرف لوگوں کی توجہ مرکوز کی جہاں مقامی و عالمی سطح پر مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرس کو غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے آگے کہاکہ بھارت کے لئے سائنسی سفارت کوئی نئی بات نہیں ہے، سائنسی سفارت دہائیوں سے ہماری خارجہ پالیسی کا حصہ رہی ہے۔ بھارت سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مختلف شعبوںمیں 50 سے زائد ممالک کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی سطح پر تعاون کررہاہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ بھارت سائنس ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات کے شعبے میں اپنے تجربات کو موجودہ صلاحیت سازی پروگراموں کے توسط سے بنگلہ دیش، بھوٹان، نیپال، مالدیپ وغیرہ پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ ساجھاکرنے کےلئے پابند عہد ہے۔ ساتھ ہی بھارت اپنے پڑوسی ممالک کی سماجی- اقتصادی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے انہیں اپنی سستی ٹکنالوجی منتقل کررہا ہے۔ بھارت اورافریقہ کے مابین سائنس و ٹکنالوجی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کا افریقی ممالک نے انتہائی حوصلہ کےساتھ استقبال کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ موجودہ عالمی وبا کے دوران بھارت 60 سے زیادہ ملکوںمیں ملیریا کی روک تھام کے لئے ہائیڈروکسی کلوروکوئین اور پیراسیٹامول کی سپلائی پہلے ہی کرچکا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہاکہ بھارت نے کووڈ ویکسین کی تیاری کے لئے دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ روابط کو مسلسل اور پائیدار طریقہ سے جاری رکھاہے اورامید ہے کہ ملک اس ویکسین کو پوری دنیا کے لئے سستے داموں پر دستیابی میں اہم رول ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ فی الحال بھارت میں تعلیمی گروپ و صنعت سے 30 الگ الگ گروپ کووڈ19 کی ویکسین کی تیاری اور تجربہ کے کاموںمیں سرگرم طور پر شامل ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ ہماری سائنسی صلاحیت کو دنیا بھر میں تسلیم کیا جاتاہے اور کلینکل تجربہ کو رفتار دینے کے لئے ساجھیداری (پی ا ے سی ٹی یعنی پیکٹ) کے تحت شراکت دار ممالک نے کووڈ کے بھارتی ویکسین کے تیسرے مرحلہ کے کلینکل تجربہ کےلئے صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں مدد کی جارہی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ عالمی وبا کے سبب پیدا ہوئے عالمی بحران کے باوجود بھارت نے کچھ حوصلہ بخش اور غیر معمولی پالیسی کے تحت تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔ دوسری وسیع تبدیلیوں کے علاوہ ہم ایک نئی سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعات پالیسی 2020 کا اعلان کرنے کے لئے 24 گھنٹے کام کررہے ہیں جسے ایس ٹی آئی پی 2020 کہا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا وزارت سائنس نے ایس ٹی آئی پی کو تیار کرنے کے لئے ملک بھر سے اور غیر ممالک سے بھی تقریبا 15000 سے زائد اسٹیک ہولڈر تک پہنچنے اوران کی رائے لینے کی قابل تحسین کوشش کی ہے۔ نئی پالیسی کے تحت مقامی سطح پر عالمی نوعیت کی اختراعات ، ضرورت پر مبنی ٹکنالوجی تیار کرنے اور مسلسل ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ آئی آئی ایس ایف میلہ کے یہ تین دن ان لوگوں کو ایک اچھا موقع مہیا کرتے ہیں جو عالمی اسٹیج پر سائنس اورٹ کنالوجی کے رول کو سمجھنے کے لئے سائنسی سفارت کے مختلف سیشن میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے سائنس سفارت اجلاس کے منتظمین کو مبارک باد دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ آئی آئی ایس ایف ہمارے سماج کی بہتری کے لئے اختراعات اور تعمیری سوچ کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے نوجوان طلبہ تحقیق کاروں، سائنسدانوں اور تکنیک کے ماہرین کے درمیان علم اور خیالات کے صحت مند لین دین اور سائنسی فکر کو وسیع کرنے سے متعلق بھارت کے طویل مدتی نظریہ کا ایک غیر منقسم حصہ بن گیا ہے۔
اس پروگرام میں ڈی ایس ٹی کے عالمی تعاون شعبہ کے سربراہ ڈاکٹر سنجیو کے ورشنے ، ڈی ایس ٹی کے بین الاقوامی تعاون شعبہ کی سائنسداں ڈاکٹر جیوتی شرما، ملک و بیرون ملک سے مشہور مقررین اور دوسری شخصیتوں نے حصہ لیا۔