Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda Inaugurates New Office of National Education Society (NEST) for Tribal Students & Other Renovated Offices of Ministry of Tribal Affairs
22 DEC 2020 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda inaugurated the new office of National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS), an autonomous society under the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in the presence of Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary Tribal Affairs at Jeevan Tara Building, Sansad Marg, New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda highlighted the importance being accorded by the Government under the leadership of the Prime Minister for provision of quality education to tribal students. He said that Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) is a flagship intervention of the Ministry to provide quality education to students in the remote tribal areas through state-of-the-art infrastructure and quality educational facilities. By the year 2022, there is target of establishing 740 EMRSs across the country covering every block with 50% or more ST population and 20,000 or more tribal persons, which where 3.5 lakh tribal students will take education.
Sh. Khandekar briefed the Minister about the achievements of EMRS students in the field of sports, cultural and academics and about Sudha Painuli is the vice-principal of EMRS-Kalsi, Dehradun, who was selected for National Award to Teachers (NAT) 2020..\
The Minister also reviewed the progress of construction of schools. Dr Naval Jit Kapoor, Jt Secy Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Sh. Asit Gopal, Commissioner, EMRS gave presentation and briefed the Minister about the issues pertaining to construction status, land availability, recruitment of teachers and problems concerning each State. As on date, a total of 575 EMRSs have been sanctioned and 285 EMRSs are functional across the country. The progress of functional and construction status is updated monthly on dashboard of the Ministry (dashboard.tribal.gov.in). Hon’ble Minister advised the officers that all parameters regarding progress of these schools should be reviewed on weekly basis so as to achieve the target of 740 schools on 75th Anniversary of Indian Independence.
The scheme of Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRSs) was introduced in the year 1997-98 to impart quality education exclusively to ST children to provide quality education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) students. In 2014, there were only 164 EMRS sanctioned out of which 120 were functional under scheme of Grants u/s 275 (1) of Constitution. However, in December 2018 it was formulated into a new scheme under which 452 new schools will be established by 2022 resulting in total 740 schools across country. Out of these 452 new schools, 287 schools have been sanctioned in last year. The recurring cost per student per annum was enhanced from Rs 42000/- in 2013-14 to Rs. 61500/- in 2017-18, which was subsequently enhanced to Rs. 1,09,000/- in December 2018. These schools will be managed by National Education Society (NEST), which was set up in April’2019.
Over the years, EMRSs have become an island of excellence in the remote tribal hinterlands attracting large number of tribal children. The focus under the scheme is to ensure holistic development of the students in both academic and extracurricular sphere. Efforts are being taken to improve the quality of education in the schools, through capacity building of teachers, leadership development of principals, introduction of online education etc. The EMRSs have become beacon of successes in the tribal areas and emerging as a premier institution of Nation Building.
The Minister also took round of other 3 renovated offices of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs funded under the “Modernisation of Government Offices scheme” of the Department of Administrative Reforms & Public Grievances, which provide modern aesthetic work environment to for the staff of the ministry.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا نے قبائلی طلباء کے لئے قومی تعلیمی سوسائٹی (این ای ایس ٹی)کے نئے دفتر اور قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے دیگر مرمت شدہ دفاتر کا افتتاح کیا
22 DEC 2020 10:15PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امو رکے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن مُنڈا نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے ماتحت ایک خود مختار سوسائٹی نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی فار ٹرائبل اسٹوڈنٹس (این ای ایس ٹی ایس)کے نئے دفتر کا جیون تارا بلڈنگ ، سنسد مارگ، نئی دہلی میں آج قبائلی امور کے سیکریٹری جناب دیپک کھانڈیکر کی موجودگی میں افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب ارجن مُنڈا نے قبائلی طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم دلانے کے التزام کو وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں حکومت کے ذریعے دی جارہی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشیل اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس)وزارت کی ایک اہم پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد جدید ترین بنیادی ڈھانچے اور معیاری تعلیمی سہولتوں کے توسط سے دور دراز کے قبائلی علاقوں کے طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم دلانا ہے۔2022ء تک ملک بھر میں 740 ای ایم آر ایس قائم کرنے کا ہدف ہے، جس میں 50 فیصد یا اس سے زیادہ درجہ فہرست قبائل کی آبادی اور 20 ہزار یا اس سے زیادہ قبائلی افراد والے سبھی بلاکوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا اور جہاں 3.5لاکھ قبائلی طلباء تعلیم حاصل کریں گے۔
جناب کھانڈیکر نے وزیر موصوف کو ای ایم آر ایس طلباء کی کھیل کود ،ثقافت اور اکیڈمکس کے شعبوں کی حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے ای ایم آر ایس –کلسی، دہرادون کی وائس پرنسپل سدھاپینولی کے بارے میں بھی بتایا، جنہیں قومی اساتذہ ایوارڈز (این اے ٹی) 2020ء کے لئے منتخب کیا گیا تھا۔
وزیر موصوف نے اسکولوں کی تعمیر کے کام کی سمت میں ہوئی پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر نول جیت کپور اور ای ایم آر ایس کے کمشنر جناب است گوپال نے پریزینٹیشن بھی دیا اور وزیر موصوف کو تعمیرات کی صورتحال، زمین کی دستیابی، اساتذہ کی تقرری سے متعلق امور اور ہرریاست کے مسائل سے واقف کرایا۔اب تک 575 ای ایم آر ایس کی تعمیر کو منظوری دی گئی ہے اور 285 ای ایم آر ایس ملک بھر میں کام کررہے ہیں۔عملی اور تعمیراتی پیش رفت سے متعلق تازہ ترین معلومات ماہانہ بنیادوں پر وزارت کے ڈیش بورڈ (dashboard.tribal.gov.in)پر دی جاتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے افسران کو مشورہ دیا کہ ان اسکولوں کی پیش رفت سے متعلق سبھی معیارات کا ہفتہ واری بنیاد پر جائزہ لیا جانا چاہئے، تاکہ بھارت کی آزادی کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے موقع پر 740 اسکولوں کی تعمیر کا ہدف حاصل کیا جاسکے۔
ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشیل اسکول(ای ایم آر ایس) اسکیم 98-1997 میں متعارف کرائی گئی تھی، تاکہ خصوصی طورپر درج فہرست قبائل کے طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی جاسکے۔2014ء میں صرف 164 ای ایم آر ایس کو منظوری حاصل تھی، جس میں سے 120 اسکول کام کررہے تھے۔تاہم دسمبر 2018ء میں اس سے ایک نئی اسکیم کی شکل دی گئی، جس کے تحت 452 نئے اسکول 2022ء تک قائم کئے جائیں گے اور اس طرح سے ملک بھر میں ایسے اسکولوں کی مجموعی تعداد 740 ہوجائے گی۔ان 452 نئے اسکولوں میں سے 287 اسکولوں کو گزشتہ برس منظوری دی گئی۔14-2013ء میں ہر طالب علم کے لئے سالانہ 42000روپے مختص کئے گئے تھے، وہیں 18-2017ء میں اسے بڑھا کر 61500روپے کردیا گیا، جسے دسمبر 2018ء میں پھر بڑھاکر 1,09,000کردیا گیا۔ان اسکولوں کا انتظام و انصرام نیشنل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی(این ای ایس ٹی) کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا، جس کا اپریل 2019ء میں قیام عمل میں آیاتھا۔
وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ ، ای ایم آر ایس دور دراز کے قبائلی علاقوں میں امتیاز و عمدگی کے جزیرےبن گئے ہیں، جس کی طرف بڑی تعداد میں قبائلی بچے راغب ہوتے ہیں۔اس اسکیم کے تحت اصل توجہ نصابی اور غیر نصابی دونوں دائروں میں طلباء کی جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔کوشش کی جارہی ہے کہ اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی ، پرنسپلوں کی قائدانہ صلاحیتوں کے فروغ ، آن لائن ایجوکیشن وغیرہ کو متعارف کراکر اسکولوں میں تعلیم کے معیار کو بہتر بنایا جائے۔ای ایم آر ایس قبائلی علاقوں میں کامیابی کی کرن بن گئے ہیں اور قوم کی تعمیر کرنے والے اعلیٰ اداروں کی شکل میں ابھر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے تین دیگر مرمت شدہ دفاتر کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔ان دفاتر کی مرمت کا کام محکمہ انتظامی اصلاحات و عوامی شکایات کی ‘‘سرکاری دفاتر کی جدید کاری اسکیم’’کے تحت حاصل شدہ رقم سے کیا گیا ہے، جو وزارت کے عملے کو کام کرنے کا جدید جمالیاتی ماحول دستیاب کراتا ہے۔