Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways introduces Policy regarding Premium Indent to facilitate freight customers.
22 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has introduced the policy regarding Premium Indent on 11th December 2020 to facilitate freight customers.
Under this policy, if a customer places request for Premium Indent, allotment of rakes will be given priority on two days as notified under Preferential Traffic Order issued by Traffic Transportation directorate of Railway Board from time to time, presently being Monday and Friday. However, on other days normal order of priority of indents will follow.
The salient features of the policy are given below-
a. In sidings, the customer can indicate a date of supply of rakes and also indicate whether he will load if the rake is supplied after due date on Normal tariff rate.
b. The customer shall be required to pay 5% premium on normal freight which shall be deposited in advance. If the rake is supplied later than the indicated date on the indent, the premium paid will be adjusted against the normal freight.
c. In the goods shed also, customer will be permitted to place premium indent. Customer will get priority for allocation on two days as notified under Preferential Traffic Order issued by Traffic Transportation directorate of Railway Board from time to time, presently being Monday and Friday. However, on other days normal order of priority of indents will follow.
d. Premium Indent once placed cannot be withdrawn; withdrawal of the indent shall invite forfeiture of the premium paid.
e. This premium indent policy will not be applicable to restricted destinations and destinations regulated by quota.
f. This is an optional scheme.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సరకు రవాణా ఖాతాదారుల సౌలభ్యం కోసం "ప్రీమియం ఇండెంట్‌" విధానాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టిన రైల్వే శాఖ
22 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైల్వే ద్వారా సరకు రవాణా చేసేవారి సౌలభ్యం కోసం, "ప్రీమియం ఇండెంట్‌" విధానాన్ని ఈ నెల 11వ తేదీన రైల్వే శాఖ ప్రవేశపెట్టింది.
ఈ విధానం కింద, "ప్రీమియం ఇండెంట్‌" కోసం ఏ ఖాతాదారుడైనా అభ్యర్థిస్తే, రైల్వే బోర్డుకు చెందిన 'ట్రాఫిక్‌ ట్రాన్స్‌పోర్టేషన్‌ డైరెక్టరేట్‌' ఎప్పటికప్పుడు జారీ చేసే 'ప్రిఫరెన్షియల్‌ ట్రాఫిక్‌ ఆర్డర్‌' ప్రకారం నోటిఫై చేసిన విధంగా, రెండు రోజుల్లో ర్యాకుల కేటాయింపునకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తారు. ప్రస్తుతం సోమవారం, శుక్రవారం ఈ విధానం ఉంది. మిగిలిన రోజుల్లో ఇండెంట్ల ప్రాధాన్యతకు సాధారణ విధానం వర్తిస్తుంది.
"ప్రీమియం ఇండెంట్‌" విధానం ముఖ్య లక్షణాలు:
ఎ. ర్యాక్‌లు కావలసిన తేదీని ఖాతాదారుడే ఎంచుకోవచ్చు. సాధారణ ధరపై నిర్ణీత తేదీ నాటికి ర్యాక్‌లు అందుబాటులోకి వస్తే సరకు లోడ్‌ చేస్తాడా లేదా అన్నది కూడా సూచించవచ్చు.
బి. సాధారణ సరకు రవాణాపై ఖాతాదారుడు బయానాగా 5 శాతం ప్రీమియం చెల్లించాలి. ఇండెంట్‌ సూచించిన తేదీ తర్వాత ర్యాకుల సరఫరా జరిగితే, బయానాగా చెల్లించిన మొత్తాన్ని సాధారణ సరకు రవాణాలో సర్దుబాటు చేస్తారు.
సి. గూడ్స్‌ షెడ్‌లోనూ, ప్రీమియం ఇండెంట్‌ కోసం ఖాతాదారుడు అభ్యర్థించవచ్చు. రైల్వే బోర్డుకు చెందిన 'ట్రాఫిక్‌ ట్రాన్స్‌పోర్టేషన్‌ డైరెక్టరేట్‌' ఎప్పటికప్పుడు జారీ చేసే 'ప్రిఫరెన్షియల్‌ ట్రాఫిక్‌ ఆర్డర్‌' ప్రకారం నోటిఫై చేసిన విధంగా, రెండు రోజుల్లో ర్యాకుల కేటాయింపునకు ఆ ఖాతాదారుడికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తారు. ప్రస్తుతం సోమవారం, శుక్రవారం ఈ విధానం ఉంది. మిగిలిన రోజుల్లో ఇండెంట్ల ప్రాధాన్యతకు సాధారణ విధానం వర్తిస్తుంది.
డి. ఒకసారి "ప్రీమియం ఇండెంట్‌" పెట్టుకున్న తర్వాత, వెనక్కు తీసుకోవడం కుదరదు; ఒకవేళ అలా చేస్తే, చెల్లించిన ప్రీమియాన్ని వదులుకోవాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
ఇ. నిషేధిత ప్రాంతాలు, కోటా పరిమిత ప్రాంతాలకు "ప్రీమియం ఇండెంట్‌" విధానం వర్తించదు.
ఎఫ్‌. ఇది ఐచ్ఛిక పథకం.