Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Railways introduces Policy regarding Premium Indent to facilitate freight customers.
22 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has introduced the policy regarding Premium Indent on 11th December 2020 to facilitate freight customers.
Under this policy, if a customer places request for Premium Indent, allotment of rakes will be given priority on two days as notified under Preferential Traffic Order issued by Traffic Transportation directorate of Railway Board from time to time, presently being Monday and Friday. However, on other days normal order of priority of indents will follow.
The salient features of the policy are given below-
a. In sidings, the customer can indicate a date of supply of rakes and also indicate whether he will load if the rake is supplied after due date on Normal tariff rate.
b. The customer shall be required to pay 5% premium on normal freight which shall be deposited in advance. If the rake is supplied later than the indicated date on the indent, the premium paid will be adjusted against the normal freight.
c. In the goods shed also, customer will be permitted to place premium indent. Customer will get priority for allocation on two days as notified under Preferential Traffic Order issued by Traffic Transportation directorate of Railway Board from time to time, presently being Monday and Friday. However, on other days normal order of priority of indents will follow.
d. Premium Indent once placed cannot be withdrawn; withdrawal of the indent shall invite forfeiture of the premium paid.
e. This premium indent policy will not be applicable to restricted destinations and destinations regulated by quota.
f. This is an optional scheme.

ریلوے کی وزارت
وزارت ریلوے نے مال بردار صارفین کی سہولت کے لئے پریمیم انڈینٹ کے بارے میں پالیسی متعارف کرائی
22 DEC 2020 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 22نومبر 2020 /وزارت ریلوے نے مال بردار صارفین کو سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے 11 دسمبر 2020 کو پریمیم انڈینٹ سے متعلق پالیسی متعارف کرائی ہے۔
اس پالیسی کے تحت ، اگر کوئی صارف پریمیم انڈینٹ کے لئے درخواست کرتا ہے تو ، دو دن پر ریک کی الاٹمنٹ کو ترجیح دی جائے گی ، جس کے مطابق ریلوے بورڈ کے ٹریفک ٹرانسپورٹیشن ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے ذریعہ وقتا ًفوقتاً جاری کردہ ترجیحی ٹریفک آرڈر کے تحت مطلع کیا جاتا ہے ، جس کی سہولت سردست پیر اور جمعہ کو ہے۔ تاہم ، دوسرے دن انڈنیٹوں کی ترجیح کے معمول کے مطابق عمل ہوگا۔
پالیسی کی نمایاں خصوصیات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
a. سفر کے دوران ، صارف ریک کی فراہمی کی تاریخ کا اشارہ کرسکتا ہے اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کرسکتا ہے کہ اگر معمول کے نرخوں کی شرح پر مقررہ تاریخ کے بعد ریک فراہم کی جاتی ہے تو اسے قبول ہوگا۔
b. صارف کو معمولی فریٹ پر 5فیصد پریمیم ادا کرنا ہوگا جو پیشگی جمع کرایا جائے گا۔ اگر ریک کو اشارے سے متعلق اشاریہ تاریخ کے بعد فراہم کیا جاتا ہے تو ، ادائیگی کی جانے والی قیمت کو عام فریٹ کے مقابلہ میں ایڈجسٹ کیا جائے گا۔
.c سامان شیڈ میں بھی ، صارف کو پریمیم انڈینٹ لگانے کی اجازت ہوگی۔ گاہک کو دو دن کے لئے مختص کرنے کو ترجیح دی جائے گی جیسا کہ ریلوے بورڈ کے ٹریفک ٹرانسپورٹیشن ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ ترجیحی ٹریفک آرڈر کے تحت مطلع کیا جاتا ہے ، جو اس وقت پیر اور جمعہ کو لاگو ہوتا ہے۔ تاہم ، دوسرے دن انڈنٹوں کی ترجیح کے معمول کے مطابق عمل ہوگا۔
d. پریمیم انڈینٹ ایک بار داخل کردیا گیا تو اسے واپس نہیں لیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انڈینٹ واپس لینے میں ادا کردہ پریمیم کی ضبطی کی دعوت دی جائے گی۔
e. یہ پریمیم انڈینٹ پالیسی کوٹہ کے ذریعہ محدود منزلوں اور ممنوعہ منزلوں پر لاگو نہیں ہوگی۔
f. یہ ایک اختیاری اسکیم ہے۔