जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
“जल शक्ति अभियान II: कैच द रेन” जागरूकता अभियान की शुरुआत की
नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन दिसंबर 2020 से लेकर मार्च 2021 के बीच पूरे देश में 623 जिलों को कवर करते हुए 'कैच द रेन' जागरूकता अभियान चलायेगा
21 DEC 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन (एनडब्ल्यूएम), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस), युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय के सहयोग से आज जल शक्ति अभियान II: कैच द रेनजागरूकता अभियान की शुरुआत की। केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत तथा युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से इस अभियान की शुरुआत की गई। इस मौक़े पर जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया भी मौजूद थे। इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में देश के सभी जिलों में नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन के क्षेत्रीय पदाधिकारियों सहित बड़ी संख्या में प्रतिभागियों ने डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम सेभाग लिया।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री शेखावत ने जल संरक्षण और वर्षा जल संचयन पर ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया जबकि श्री रिजिजू ने युवाओं को इस क्रांतिकारी अभियान में शामिल होने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। श्री कटारिया ने कहा कि, केंद्र सरकार जल संरक्षण के मुद्दे को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है और अब यह समय की आवश्यकता है कि, जल प्रबंधन के लिए एक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को अपनाया जाए। इस दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने "कैच द रेन" अभियान को बढ़ावा देने वाले पोस्टरों तथा सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) सामग्री का सामूहिक रूप से अनावरण किया।
जल शक्ति अभियान-II की तैयारी के एक हिस्से के रूप में मंत्रालय ने देश के 623 जिलों में 'कैच द रेन' जागरूकता अभियान चलाने के लिए नेहरू युवा केंद्र संगठन (एनवाईकेएस) को शामिल किया है। इस जागरूकता अभियान का चरण दिसंबर 2020 से मार्च 2021 के मध्य तक चलेगा। एनवाईकेएस इस जागरूकता अभियान का संचालन विभिन्न सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियों के माध्यम से करेगा जिसमें शैक्षिक और प्रेरणादायक कार्यक्रम, जन जागरूकता अभियान, दीवार लेखन, बैनर और ई-बैनर निर्माण सहित अनेक गतिविधियां शामिल होंगी। जागरूकता अभियान की ब्रांडिंग पोस्टरों, ज्ञान प्रतियोगिताओं, प्रदर्शन आधारित गतिविधियों जैसे थीम-आधारित नुक्कड़ नाटकों तथा लघु नाटिका, लोगो और मुद्रित आईईसी सामग्री आदि के द्वारा की जाएगी और इन्हें लोकप्रिय बनाया जाएगा। इस अवधि के दौरान, एनवाईकेएस की टीमें जिला प्रशासन, संबंधित विभागों तथा जल एजेंसियों से भी मिलेंगी। अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रधानों, स्थानीय प्रभावशाली लोगों और स्वयंसेवकों के साथ बैठकें भी आयोजित की जाएंगी ताकि जल संरक्षण की व्यापक योजना तैयार की जा सके।
राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन ने एक अभियान "कैच द रेन" शुरू किया है, जिसकी टैग लाइन है- "बारिश के पानी का संरक्षण, जहांभी संभव हो, जैसेभी संभव हो"। इसका उद्देश्य सभी स्थितियों के आधार पर जलवायु परिस्थितियों के अनुकूल और मानसून के चार/ पांच महीनों में होने वाली वर्षा के रूप में बारिश के पानी को संग्रहित करने के लिए वर्षा जल संचयन संरचना (आरडब्ल्यूएचएस) का निर्माण करना है। विदित है कि, वर्षा का जल ही देश के अधिकांश हिस्सों के लिए पानी का एकमात्र स्रोत है। विभिन्न उपायों में वाटर हार्वेस्टिंग करना, छत पर जल संचयन करना उसे भूमि के भीतर पहुंचाने के प्रबंध करना और चैकडैम बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना; संचयन की भंडारण क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए अतिक्रमणों और टैंकों की सिल्ट को हटाना शामिल हैं। इनके अतिरिक्त पानी के उन चैनलों में से अवरोधों को हटाना जो जलग्रहण क्षेत्रों से पानी की आपूर्ति करते हैं; पारंपरिक जल संचयन संरचनाओं की मरम्मत करना जैसे कि, छोटे कुएं और गहरे बड़े कुओं का रख-रखाव और पुराने कुओं का उपयोग करके जल को वापस लाने के लिए कार्य करना इत्यादि इस अभियान के तहत लोगों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ सुझाई जाने वाली कुछ प्रमुख गतिविधियां हैं। एनवाईकेएस के सहयोग से इस अभियान के कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रभावी प्रचार और आईईसी गतिविधियों के माध्यम से जमीनी स्तर पर लोगों को शामिल करना इस दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
“JSA II: Catch the Rain” Awareness Generation Campaignlaunched
Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangthan to undertake ‘Catch the Rain’ awareness campaign covering 623 districts across the nation from December 2020 to March 2021
21 DEC 2020 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
National Water Mission(NWM), Ministry of Jal Shakti in collaboration with Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan (NYKS), Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports launched the “JSA II: Catch the Rain” Awareness Generation Campaign here today. The campaign was launched jointly byUnion Minister of Jal Shakti,Shri GajendraSingh Shekhawat andMinister of State (Independent Charge), Youth Affairs & Sports and Minister of State, Minority Affairs,Shri KirenRijijuin presence of Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Social Justice & Empowerment,Shri Rattan Lal Kataria. The launch event was attended by large number of participants on digital platforms including field functionaries of NYKS in all the districts of the country.
TheUnion Jal Shakti Minister Shri Shekhawat emphasized on the need to focus on water conservation and rainwater harvesting while Shri Rijijustressed on the importance of involving the youngsters in the revolutionary campaign.Shri Kataria said that the Union Government accords the highest priority to the issue of water conservation andthe need of the hour is to adopt an integrated approachtowards water management.The Ministers collectively unveiled the posters and IEC material promoting Catch the Rain campaign.
As a preparatory phase of JSA-II, the Ministry has involved Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangthan (NYKS) for undertaking ‘Catch the Rain’ awareness campaign to cover 623 districts. The awareness generation phase of campaign will run from mid-December 2020 to March 2021. NYKS will undertake this awareness building campaign through various IEC activities which will include conducting education & motivational programs, mass awareness campaigns, environment building including wall writing, banners & e-posters, knowledge competitions, demonstration activities like theme-based nukkadnataks& skits, branding & popularize the campaign by logos & printed IEC materials etc. During this period, the NYKS teams will also meet district administration, line departments and water agencies, hold meetings with Pradhans, local influencers and volunteers to further the cause and also prepare plans for the water conservation to be taken up in the next phase of the campaign.
NWM has launched a campaign Catch the rain” with tag line “catch the rain, where it falls, when it falls” in order to nudge all stake-holders to create Rain Water Harvesting Structures (RWHS) suitable to the climatic conditions and sub-soil strata to store rain water as rains falling in the four/five months of monsoon are the only source of water for most parts of the country. Drives to make water harvesting pits, rooftop RWHS and check dams; removal of encroachments and de-silting of tanks to increase their storage capacity; removal of obstructions in the channels which bring water to them from the catchment areas; repairs to traditional water harvesting structures like step-wells and using defunct bore-wells and old wells to put the water back to aquifers etc, are some of the activities suggested to be taken up with peoples’ active participation under this campaign. The collaboration with NYKS is a step to engage people at the grassroots through effective campaigning & IEC activities for implementation of the campaign.