Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD releases ‘End of the Season—Southwest Monsoon 2020’ report
The seasonal (June-September) rainfall over the country as a whole was 109% of its Long Period Average (LPA) in 2020
Out of 36 meteorological subdivisions, 2 subdivisions received large excess rainfall, 13 subdivisions received excess rainfall, 16 subdivisions received normal seasonal rainfall and 5 subdivisions received deficient season rainfall during the season
Southwest monsoon current reached south Andaman Sea and Nicobar Islands on 17th May 2020 (5 days ahead of its normal date)
Monsoon covered the entire country on 26th June 2020; 12 days before its normal date (8th July)
The Southwest Monsoon withdrew from the entire country on 28th October 2020
During the season, one Severe Cyclonic Storm “NISARGA” formed during 1st to 4th June
21 DEC 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD), has come out with the ‘End of the Season—Southwest Monsoon 2020’.
The report highlights the following Significant Features:
• The seasonal (June-September) rainfall over the country as a whole was 109% of its Long Period Average (LPA) in 2020. It was the third highest after 112% of LPA in 1994 and 110 % of LPA in 2019.
• Seasonal rainfalls over Northwest India, Central India, South Peninsula and Northeast (NE) India were 84%, 115%, 130% and 106% of their respective LPA.
• Out of 36 meteorological subdivisions, 2 subdivisions (5% of the total area of the country) received large excess rainfall, 13 subdivisions (35% of the total area of the country) received excess rainfall, 16 subdivisions (45% of the total area of the country) received normal seasonal rainfall and 5 subdivisions (15% of the total area of the country) received deficient season rainfall during the season.
• Monthly rainfall over the country as a whole was 118% of LPA in June, 90% of LPA in July, 127% of LPA in August, and 104% of LPA in September.
• Southwest monsoon current reached south Andaman Sea and Nicobar Islands on 17th May 2020 (5 days ahead of its normal date), but further advance was sluggish. It set in over Kerala on 1st June coinciding with its normal date for onset over Kerala; Monsoon covered the entire country on 26th June 2020; 12 days before its normal date (8th July).
• Monsoon started withdrawing from western parts of northwest India on 28th September 2020 against the normal date of 17th September 2020 with a delay of around 11 days. The Southwest Monsoon withdrew from the entire country on 28th October 2020.
• During the season, one Severe Cyclonic Storm “NISARGA” formed during 1st to 4th June. This year also witnessed absence of monsoon depression during the season.
• The forecast for monsoon onset over Kerala for this year was correct, which is the fifteenth consecutive correct forecast for the event (except for the year 2015) since issuing of forecast for the onset over Kerala started in 2005. The Forecasted date of onset of monsoon over Kerala was 5th June with a model error of ± 4 days and realized date of onset of monsoon over Kerala was 1th June in this year.
• The forecasts for the rainfall over the country as whole during the season, forecasts for the seasonal rainfall over three broad homogeneous geographical regions (Central India, Northeast India and South Peninsula) and forecast for August rainfall and for rainfall of second half of the monsoon season for the country as a whole were found to be underestimated with respect to the actual rainfall whereas the forecasts for the rainfall for the country as whole during July and forecast for the seasonal rainfall for Northwest India were found to be overestimated as compared to the actual rainfall.
For details, please CLICK HERE.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
मौसम विभाग ने दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून 2020 के सीजन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट जारी की
पूरे देश में 2020 (जून-सितंबर) के दौरान मौसमी बारिश 2020 की लंबी अवधि का औसत (एलपीए) 109फीसदी रहा
36 मौसम उपखंडों में से, 2 उपखंडों में बहुत भारी बारिश हुई, 13 उपखंडों में अधिक बारिश हुई, 16 उपखंडों में सामान्य मौसमी बारिश हुई और 5 उपखंडों में मौसम के दौरान कम बारिश हुई
दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून 17 मई 2020 को दक्षिण अंडमान सागर और निकोबार द्वीप समूह पर पहुंचा था (अपनी सामान्य तिथि से 5 दिन पहले)
पूरे देश में मानसून ने 26 जून 2020 को दस्तक दी जो इसकी सामान्य तिथि (8 जुलाई) से 12 दिन पहले था
दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून 28 अक्टूबर 2020 को पूरे देश से वापस चले गया
सीजन (मौसम) के दौरान, 1 से 4 जून के दौरान एक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान 'निसर्ग' ने दस्तक दी
21 DEC 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र ने 'दक्षिण-पश्चिमी मानसून 2020' के सीजन की अंतिम रिपोर्ट जारी की है।
रिपोर्ट में निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण विशेषताओं को शामिल किया गया है:
पूरे देश में 2020 (जून-सितंबर) के दौरान मौसमी बारिश 2020 की लंबी अवधि का औसत (एलपीए) का 109फीसदी रहा। यह 1994 के 112फीसदी एलपीए और 2019 के 110फीसदी एलपीए के बाद तीसरा सबसे अधिक औसत था।
उत्तर पश्चिमी भारत, मध्य भारत, दक्षिण प्रायद्वीप और पूर्वोत्तर भारत में मौसमी बारिश और उनसे संबंधित एलपीए क्रमश: 84फीसदी, 115फीसदी, 130फीसदी और 106फीसदीरहा।
36 मौसम उपखंडों में से, 2 उपखंडों में (देश के कुल क्षेत्रफल का 5 फीसदी) बहुत भारी बारिश हुई, 13 उपखंडों में (देश के कुल क्षेत्रफल का 35 फीसदी) अधिक बारिश हुई, 16 उपखंडों में (देश के कुल क्षेत्रफल का 45 फीसदी) सामान्य मौसमी बारिश हुई और 5 उपखंडों में (देश के कुल क्षेत्रफल का 15 फीसदी) मौसम के दौरान कम बारिश हुई।
पूरे देश में मासिक बारिश एलपीए का योगदान जून में एलपीए 118 फीसदी, जुलाई में एलपीए 90 फीसदी, अगस्त में एलपीए 127 फीसदी और सितंबर में एलपीए 104 फीसदी था।
दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून 17 मई 2020 को दक्षिण अंडमान सागर और निकोबार द्वीप समूह पर पहुंचा था (अपनी सामान्य तिथि से 5 दिन पहले), लेकिन बाद में इसकी रफ्तार सुस्त हो गई। एक जून को इसने केरल में दस्तक दी थी जो इसकी सामान्य तिथि थी। पूरे देश में मानसून ने 26 जून 2020 को दस्तक दी जो इसकी सामान्य तिथि (8 जुलाई) से 12 दिन पहले था।
उत्तर पश्चिम भारत के पश्चिमी भागों से मानसून 28 सितंबर 2020 को वापसी लौटना शुरू हो गया जो अपनी सामान्य तारीख 17 सितंबर 2020 के मुकाबले 11 दिनों की देरी से लौटा। दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून 28 अक्टूबर 2020 को पूरे देश से वापस चले गया था। सीजन के दौरान, 1 से 4 जून के दौरान एक गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफान 'निसर्ग' ने दस्तक दी। इस साल भी सीजन के दौरान मानसून के गहरे दबाव का असर नहीं देखने को मिला।
इस वर्ष केरल में मॉनसून की शुरुआत का पूर्वानुमान सही था, जो 2005 में केरल से शुरु किए गए पूर्वानुमान के बाद से लगातार पंद्रहवां (वर्ष 2015 को छोड़कर) सही पूर्वानुमान है। केरल में मानसून की शुरुआत की पूर्वानुमान तिथि 5 जून थी जिसमें ± 4 दिनों के अंतर था और केरल में मॉनसून की शुरुआत की वास्तविक तारीख इस वर्ष 1 जून थी।
पूरे मौसमी सीजन के लिए पूरे देश में बारिश के लिए पुर्वानुमान तीन व्यापक एकरूपता वाले भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों (मध्य भारत, पूर्वोत्तर भारत और दक्षिण प्रायद्वीप) के लिए किया गया था। पूरे देश में अगस्त की बारिश के लिए पूर्वानुमान औरमानसून के मौसम की दूसरी छमाही की बारिश को वास्तविक बारिश के संबंध में कम करके आंका गया। जबकि जुलाई के दौरान पूरे देश के लिए बारिश का पूर्वानुमान और उत्तरपश्चिम भारत की मौसमी बारिश पूर्वानुमान, वास्तविक बारिश की तुलना में कम करके आंका गया।
विवरण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।