Ministry of Earth Sciences
IMD releases ‘End of the Season—Southwest Monsoon 2020’ report
The seasonal (June-September) rainfall over the country as a whole was 109% of its Long Period Average (LPA) in 2020
Out of 36 meteorological subdivisions, 2 subdivisions received large excess rainfall, 13 subdivisions received excess rainfall, 16 subdivisions received normal seasonal rainfall and 5 subdivisions received deficient season rainfall during the season
Southwest monsoon current reached south Andaman Sea and Nicobar Islands on 17th May 2020 (5 days ahead of its normal date)
Monsoon covered the entire country on 26th June 2020; 12 days before its normal date (8th July)
The Southwest Monsoon withdrew from the entire country on 28th October 2020
During the season, one Severe Cyclonic Storm “NISARGA” formed during 1st to 4th June
21 DEC 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department (IMD), has come out with the ‘End of the Season—Southwest Monsoon 2020’.
The report highlights the following Significant Features:
• The seasonal (June-September) rainfall over the country as a whole was 109% of its Long Period Average (LPA) in 2020. It was the third highest after 112% of LPA in 1994 and 110 % of LPA in 2019.
• Seasonal rainfalls over Northwest India, Central India, South Peninsula and Northeast (NE) India were 84%, 115%, 130% and 106% of their respective LPA.
• Out of 36 meteorological subdivisions, 2 subdivisions (5% of the total area of the country) received large excess rainfall, 13 subdivisions (35% of the total area of the country) received excess rainfall, 16 subdivisions (45% of the total area of the country) received normal seasonal rainfall and 5 subdivisions (15% of the total area of the country) received deficient season rainfall during the season.
• Monthly rainfall over the country as a whole was 118% of LPA in June, 90% of LPA in July, 127% of LPA in August, and 104% of LPA in September.
• Southwest monsoon current reached south Andaman Sea and Nicobar Islands on 17th May 2020 (5 days ahead of its normal date), but further advance was sluggish. It set in over Kerala on 1st June coinciding with its normal date for onset over Kerala; Monsoon covered the entire country on 26th June 2020; 12 days before its normal date (8th July).
• Monsoon started withdrawing from western parts of northwest India on 28th September 2020 against the normal date of 17th September 2020 with a delay of around 11 days. The Southwest Monsoon withdrew from the entire country on 28th October 2020.
• During the season, one Severe Cyclonic Storm “NISARGA” formed during 1st to 4th June. This year also witnessed absence of monsoon depression during the season.
• The forecast for monsoon onset over Kerala for this year was correct, which is the fifteenth consecutive correct forecast for the event (except for the year 2015) since issuing of forecast for the onset over Kerala started in 2005. The Forecasted date of onset of monsoon over Kerala was 5th June with a model error of ± 4 days and realized date of onset of monsoon over Kerala was 1th June in this year.
• The forecasts for the rainfall over the country as whole during the season, forecasts for the seasonal rainfall over three broad homogeneous geographical regions (Central India, Northeast India and South Peninsula) and forecast for August rainfall and for rainfall of second half of the monsoon season for the country as a whole were found to be underestimated with respect to the actual rainfall whereas the forecasts for the rainfall for the country as whole during July and forecast for the seasonal rainfall for Northwest India were found to be overestimated as compared to the actual rainfall.
For details, please CLICK HERE.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات نے ’جنوب مغربی مانسون 2020 موسم کے آخر‘ کی رپورٹ جاری کی
ملک بھر میں 2020 میں مجموعی طور پر اپنے طویل مدتی اوسط (ایل پی اے) کی 109 فیصد موسمی (جون۔ ستمبر) بارش ہوئی
مجموعی طور پر 36 موسمیاتی سب ڈویژنوں میں سے 2 سب ڈویژنوں میں بہت زیادہ بارش، 13 سب ڈویژنوں میں زیادہ بارش، 16 سب ڈویژنوں میں معمول کے مطابق موسمی بارش اور 5 سب ڈویژنوں میں موسم کے دوران کم بارش ہوئی
جنوب مغربی مانسون17 مئی 2020 (اپنے معمول سے 5 دن قبل) کو جنوبی بحیرہ انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر تک پہنچا
اپنے معمول کی تاریخ (8 جولائی) سے 12 روز قبل 26 جون 2020 کو مانسون پورے ملک میں پہنچ گیا تھا
جنوب مغربی مانسون کا اثر 28 اکتوبر 2020 کو پورے ملک سے ختم ہوا
موسم کے دوران یکم جون سے 4 جون تک ایک شدید سمندری طوفان ’’نسرگ‘‘ آیا
21 DEC 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 دسمبر 2020، بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے قومی مرکز نے ’جنوب مغربی مانسون 2020 موسم کے آخر‘ کی رپورٹ جاری کی ہے۔
اس رپورٹ میں درج ذیل اہم خصوصیات کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے:
• ملک بھر میں 2020 میں مجموعی طور پر اپنے طویل مدتی اوسط (ایل پی اے) کی 109 فیصد موسمی (جون۔ ستمبر) بارش ہوئی۔ اس سے قبل سال 1994 میں ایل پی اے کی 112 فیصد بار ش ہوئی تھی اور اس کے بعد 2019 میں ایل پی اے کی 110 فیصد بار ش ہوئی۔
• شمال مغربی بھارت ، وسطی بھارت، جنوبی جزیرہ نما اور شمال مشرقی بھارت میں اس موسم میں اپنے مطالعہ ایل پی اے کی بالترتیب 84 فیصد، 115 فیصد، 130 فیصد اور 106 فیصد موسمی بارش ہوئی۔
• مجموعی طور پر 36 موسمیاتی سب ڈویژنوں میں سے 2 سب ڈویژنوں (ملک کے مجموعی رقبے کا 5 فیصد) میں بہت زیادہ بارش، 13 سب ڈویژنوں (ملک کے مجموعی رقبے کا 35 فیصد) میں زیادہ بارش، 16 سب ڈویژنوں (ملک کے مجموعی رقبے کا45 فیصد) میں معمول کے مطابق موسمی بارش اور 5 سب ڈویژنوں (ملک کے مجموعی رقبے کا 15فیصد) میں موسم کے دوران کم بارش ہوئی۔
• ملک میں مجموعی طور پر جون م یں ایل پی اے کی 118 فیصد، جولائی میں ایل پی اے کی 90 ، اگست میں ایل پی اے کی 127 فیصد اور ستمبر میں ایل پی اے کی 104 فیصد ماہانہ بارش ہوئی۔
• جنوب مغربی مانسون17 مئی 2020 (اپنے معمول سے 5 دن قبل) کو جنوبی بحیرہ انڈومان اور نکوبار جزائر تک پہنچا۔ لیکن اس کے آگے بڑھنے کی رفتار سست ہوگئی۔ کیرل پہنچنے کے لئے یہ اپنے معمول کی تاریخ یکم جون کو کیرل پہنچا۔ اپنے معمول کی تاریخ (8 جولائی) سے 12 روز قبل 26 جون 2020 کو مانسون پورے ملک میں پہنچ گیا تھا۔
• جنوب مغربی بھارت کے مغربی حصوں سے مانسون کی واپسی اپنے معمول کی تاریخ 17 ستمبر 2020 کی بجائے تقریباً 11 دن کی تاخیر سے 28 ستمبر 2020 کو شروع ہوئی۔جنوب مغربی مانسون کا اثر 28 اکتوبر 2020 کو پورے ملک سے ختم ہوا۔
• موسم کے دوران یکم جون سے 4 جون تک ایک شدید سمندری طوفان ’’نسرگ‘‘ آیا۔ اس سال موسم کے دوران مانسون کا کم دباؤ نہیں دیکھا گیا۔
• اس سال کیرل میں مانسون کے آنے کی پیش گوئی صحیح ثابت ہوئی جو کہ 2005 میں کیرل میں مانسون آنے کی پیش گوئی شروع کئے جانے سے 15 لگاتار برسوں (سال 2015 کو چھوڑکر) میں صحیح ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ پیش گوئی کے مطابق کیرل میں مانسون آنے کی تاریخ 5 جون،4 دن قبل یا بعد کے (±) امکان سمیت بتائی گئی تھی اور اس سال کیرل میں مانسون آنے کی حقیقی تاریخ یکم جون تھی۔
• موسم کے دوران مجموعی طور پر پورے ملک میں بارش کی پیش گوئی ، 3 موٹے طور پر یکساں جغرافیائی خطوں (وسطی بھارت،شمال مشرقی بھارت اور جنوبی جزیرہ نما) نے موسمی بارش کی پیش گوئی اور اگست کی بارش کی پیش گوئی اور ملک بھر کے لئے مانسون کے موسم کے بعد کے نصف حصے کی بارش کا اندازہ حقیقی بارش سے کم لگایا گیا تھا جبکہ جولائی کے دوران مجموعی طور پر ملک کے لئے بارش کی پیش گوئی اور جنوب مغربی بھارت کے لئے موسمی بارش کی پیش گوئی کا اندازہ حقیقی بارش سے کہیں زیادہ لگایا گیا تھا۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لئے برائے کرم یہاں کلک کریں