Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
17 DEC 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out searches on 14.12.2020 in a group case from Erode in Tamil Nadu, covering 15 premises at Erode and Chennai. The group is a leading civil contractor for Government works, specialised in erecting Seawave breaks along the coastlines and diversified into bus transport, running marriage halls and food masala business.
The highlight of the search is seizure of Rs. 21 crore of unaccounted cash. It was found that the group indulges in inflation of purchases and other work contract expenses. Such inflated payments made to the suppliers and subcontractors are received back in cash regularly. The unaccounted income thus generated comes to around Rs. 700 crore, which is ploughed back into real estate investments and business expansion. Out of this, the assessee has admitted to having undisclosed income of Rs. 150 crore, so far.
Overall there is a detection of Rs. 700 crore of unaccounted income and a seizure of Rs. 21 crore of unaccounted cash as a result of this search.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
انکم ٹیکس محکمے کی تملناڈو میں تلاشی کی کارروائی
17 DEC 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17دسمبر، 2020:انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے 14دسمبر 2020 کو، تملناڈو کے چنئی اور ایروڈ میں واقع 15 احاطوں میں ایک گروپ کے معاملے میں تلاشی کی کارروائی انجام دی۔ محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے جس گروپ پر کارروائی کی ہے وہ سرکاری کاموں کو کرنے والا اہم سول کنٹریکٹر ہے جو بنیادی طور پر سمندر کے کنارے واقع سمندری لہروں کو روکنے کیلئے بنائے جانے والے بریک کی تعمیر کاکام کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ گروپ بس ٹرانسپورٹ، میریج ہال اور کھانے مسالحوں کا بھی کاروبار کرتا ہے۔
تلاشی مہم کے دوران قریب 21 کروڑ روپئے کی نقدی پائی گئی جس کا کوئی حساب وکتاب نہیں ملا۔ جانچ میں یہ بھی پایا گیا کہ گروپ کنٹریکٹ کے لئے ہونے والی خرید میں قیمتوں کوبڑھا چڑھا کر دکھاتا ہے۔ یہ بڑھی ہوئی ادائیگی سپلائروں اور سب کنٹریکٹرس کے ذریعے نقدی کے طور پر واپس لے لیا جاتا ہے۔ اس طرح گروپ نے تقریباً 700 کروڑ روپئے کی بے حساب آمدنی حاصل کی جسے ریئل اسٹیٹ کاروبار اور دوسرے کاروبار کی توسیع میں لگایا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں گروپ نے 150 کروڑ روپئے کی غیراعلانیہ آمدنی کو بھی تسلیم کیا ہے۔
کُل ملاکر اس تلاشی مہم میں 700 کروڑ روپئے کی بے حساب آمدنی کا پتہ چلا ہے اور 21 کروڑ روپئے کی بے حساب نقدی ضبط کی گئی ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں آگے کی جانچ جاری ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 8187