Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Tamil Nadu
17 DEC 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out searches on 14.12.2020 in a group case from Erode in Tamil Nadu, covering 15 premises at Erode and Chennai. The group is a leading civil contractor for Government works, specialised in erecting Seawave breaks along the coastlines and diversified into bus transport, running marriage halls and food masala business.
The highlight of the search is seizure of Rs. 21 crore of unaccounted cash. It was found that the group indulges in inflation of purchases and other work contract expenses. Such inflated payments made to the suppliers and subcontractors are received back in cash regularly. The unaccounted income thus generated comes to around Rs. 700 crore, which is ploughed back into real estate investments and business expansion. Out of this, the assessee has admitted to having undisclosed income of Rs. 150 crore, so far.
Overall there is a detection of Rs. 700 crore of unaccounted income and a seizure of Rs. 21 crore of unaccounted cash as a result of this search.
Further investigations are in progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஈரோடு, சென்னையில் 15 இடங்களில் வருமானவரித்துறை சோதனை
17 DEC 2020 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழகத்தில் சென்னையிலும், ஈரோட்டிலுமாக 15 இடங்களில் வருமானவரித்துறை அதிகாரிகள் கடந்த 14ஆம் தேதி சோதனைகளை நடத்தினர்.
ஈரோட்டைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு குழுமம், அரசு ஒப்பந்தப் பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வந்தது. கடல் அரிப்பைத் தடுப்பதற்கான தடுப்புகளை அமைக்கும் பணி, பேருந்துப் போக்குவரத்து, திருமண மண்டபங்கள், மசாலா வர்த்தகம் என பல தொழில்களில் இந்தக் குழுமம் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தக் குழுமம் தனது வருமானத்தை, வருமான வரித்துறையிடம் தெரிவிப்பதில் முறைகேடுகளை செய்து வந்தது. ஒப்பந்தப் பணிகள், பொருள்கள் வாங்குதல் ஆகியவற்றின் செலவை கூடுதலாகக் கணக்கு காட்டியது. பொருள்களை வழங்குவோர், துணை ஒப்பந்தகாரர்களுக்கு கூடுதலாக செலுத்தப்பட்ட பணம் மீண்டும் திரும்பப் பெறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதுபோல் ரூ.700 கோடிக்கு கணக்கு காட்டப்படாத பணத்தை ரியல் எஸ்டேட் தொழில் மற்றும் இதர வர்த்தகத்தில் முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது கண்டுபிடிகப்பட்டது. இதன் மூலம் இதுவரை ரூ.150 கோடி அளவுக்கு கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத வருவாய் பெற்றதை இந்தக் குழுமத்தின் நிறுவனர் ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளார். சோதனையில் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத ரூ.21 கோடி பணம் பறிமுதல் செய்யப்பட்டது. இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணை நடக்கிறது.