Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan)
This assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts
Decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan).
Currently, there are close to five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents in India. In addition to this, there are about five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and ancillary activities; and their livelihood depends on the sugar industry.
Farmers sell their sugarcane to the sugar mills, however the farmers are not getting their dues from the sugar mill owners as they have surplus sugar stock. To address this concern, the Government is facilitating the evacuation of surplus sugar stock. This will enable payment of dues of the sugarcane farmers. Government will incur about Rs. 3,500 crore for this purpose, and this assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts on behalf of sugar mills against cane price dues and subsequent balance, if any, would be credited to mill’s account.
This subsidy aims at covering expenses on marketing costs including handling, upgrading and other processing costs and costs of international and internal transport and freight charges on export of upto 60 LMT of sugar limited to Maximum Admissible Export Quota (MAEQ) allocated to sugar mills for sugar season 2020-21
This decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities.

സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
കരിമ്പ് കർഷകർക്ക് 3,500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധന സഹായത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കരിമ്പ് കർഷകർക്ക് 3,500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധന സഹായത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിലുള്ള സാമ്പത്തികകാര്യ മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതിയുടെ അംഗീകാരം. നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് അഞ്ചുകോടിയോളം കരിമ്പ് കർഷകർ ആണുള്ളത്.ഇതുകൂടാതെ അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷത്തോളം തൊഴിലാളികൾ പഞ്ചസാര മില്ലുകളിലും അനുബന്ധ മേഖലകളിലും തൊഴിൽ ചെയ്യുന്നു .
കർഷകർ, കരിമ്പ്, അടുത്തുള്ള പഞ്ചസാര മില്ലുകളിൽ ആണ് നൽകുന്നത്. എന്നാൽ പഞ്ചസാര ഉടമകൾക്ക് ആവശ്യത്തിലധികം സ്റ്റോക്ക് ഉള്ളതിനാൽ, അവർ കർഷകർക്ക് യഥാസമയം പണം നൽകാറില്ല.ഈ പ്രശ്നം പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന്,അധികമുള്ള പഞ്ചസാര സ്റ്റോക്ക് ഒഴിവാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ ഗവൺമെന്റ് ഏർപ്പെടുത്തും. ഇത് കർഷകരുടെ കുടിശ്ശിക യഥാസമയം നൽകാൻ സഹായിക്കും.ഇതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് 3500 കോടി രൂപ ധനസഹായം നൽകും. ഈ തുക, കർഷകരുടെ കുടിശ്ശിക ഇനത്തിൽ മില്ലുകളുടെ പേരിൽ, കർഷകരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ടാണ് നൽകുക. കുടിശ്ശിക നൽകിയ ശേഷം ബാക്കി തുക വന്നാൽ അത് മില്ലിന്റെ അക്കൗണ്ടിൽ സൂക്ഷിക്കും.
സംസ്കരണം, വിപണനം, ആഭ്യന്തര, രാജ്യാന്തര ചരക്കുനീക്കം,പഞ്ചസാര മില്ലുകൾക്ക് പരമാവധി അനുവദനീയമായ കയറ്റുമതി പരിധിയായ 60LMT പഞ്ചസാരക്കുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചരക്കുനീക്ക ചെലവ് എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടെ ആണ് 2020-2021 വർഷത്തേക്ക് ഈ സബ്സിഡി തുക അനുവദിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്.ഈ തീരുമാനം 5 കോടി കരിമ്പ് കർഷകർക്കും കരിമ്പ് മേഖലയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട തൊഴിൽ ചെയ്യുന്ന അഞ്ച് ലക്ഷത്തോളം പേർക്കും പ്രയോജനകരമാകും.