Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan)
This assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts
Decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan).
Currently, there are close to five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents in India. In addition to this, there are about five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and ancillary activities; and their livelihood depends on the sugar industry.
Farmers sell their sugarcane to the sugar mills, however the farmers are not getting their dues from the sugar mill owners as they have surplus sugar stock. To address this concern, the Government is facilitating the evacuation of surplus sugar stock. This will enable payment of dues of the sugarcane farmers. Government will incur about Rs. 3,500 crore for this purpose, and this assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts on behalf of sugar mills against cane price dues and subsequent balance, if any, would be credited to mill’s account.
This subsidy aims at covering expenses on marketing costs including handling, upgrading and other processing costs and costs of international and internal transport and freight charges on export of upto 60 LMT of sugar limited to Maximum Admissible Export Quota (MAEQ) allocated to sugar mills for sugar season 2020-21
This decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے گنا کسانوں کے لئے تقریباً 3500 کروڑ روپئے کی امداد کو منظوری دی
یہ امداد براہ راست کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں جمع کی جائے گی
اس فیصلے سے پانچ کروڑ گنا کسانوں اور اُن پر منحصر افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ چینی ملوں میں ملازم پانچ لاکھ ورکروں اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں کے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہو گا
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 16 دسمبر / وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے گنا کسانوں کے لئے تقریباً 3500 کروڑ روپئے کی امداد کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
سر دست بھارت میں تقریباً 5 کروڑ گنا کسان اور اُن کے لواحقین ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، تقریباً پانچ لاکھ ورکر چینی ملوں اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں ملازم ہیں اور اُن کا روز گار بھی چینی کی صنعت پر منحصر ہے ۔
کسان اپنا گنا چینی ملوں کو فروخت کرتے ہیں ۔ البتہ ، کسانوں کو چینی مل مالکان سے اپنے بقایہ جات نہیں مل رہے ہیں کیونکہ اُن کے پاس چینی کا اضافی ذخیرہ موجود ہے ۔ اُن کی تشویش کو دور کرنے کے لئے حکومت چینی کے اضافی اسٹاک کو نکالنے کی سہولت فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔ اس سے گنا کسانوں کو ، اُن کی بقایہ جات کی ادائیگی کی جا سکے گی ۔ حکومت اِس مقصد کے لئے تقریباً 3500 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کرے گی اور یہ امداد چینی ملوں کی جانب سے ، اُن کے بقایہ جات اور گنے کی قیمت کے لئے کسانوں کے کھاتوں میں براہ راست جمع کی جائے گی اور یہ مل کے اکاؤنٹ میں جمع کی جائے گی ۔
اس سبسڈی کا مقصد چینی کے سیزن 21-2020 ء کے لئے زیادہ سے زیادہ قابلِ قبول برآمداتی کوٹہ ( ایم اے ای کیو ) کے لئے مختص 60 ایل ایم ٹی چینی کی بر آمدات کے لئے ، اس کے رکھ رکھاؤ ، بین الاقوامی اور ملکی ٹرانسپورٹ ، مال برداری کے چارجز اور بر آمدات سمیت فروخت کے اخراجات کا احاطہ کرنا ہے ۔
اس فیصلے سے پانچ کروڑ گنا کسانوں ، اُن کے لواحقین کے ساتھ ساتھ چینی ملوں اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں میں ملازم پانچ لاکھ ورکروں کو فائدہ ہو گا ۔