Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan)
This assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts
Decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan).
Currently, there are close to five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents in India. In addition to this, there are about five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and ancillary activities; and their livelihood depends on the sugar industry.
Farmers sell their sugarcane to the sugar mills, however the farmers are not getting their dues from the sugar mill owners as they have surplus sugar stock. To address this concern, the Government is facilitating the evacuation of surplus sugar stock. This will enable payment of dues of the sugarcane farmers. Government will incur about Rs. 3,500 crore for this purpose, and this assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts on behalf of sugar mills against cane price dues and subsequent balance, if any, would be credited to mill’s account.
This subsidy aims at covering expenses on marketing costs including handling, upgrading and other processing costs and costs of international and internal transport and freight charges on export of upto 60 LMT of sugar limited to Maximum Admissible Export Quota (MAEQ) allocated to sugar mills for sugar season 2020-21
This decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने ऊस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांसाठी सुमारे 3,500 कोटी रुपयांच्या अर्थसहाय्याला दिली मंजुरी
ही मदत थेट शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात जमा होईल
या निर्णयाचा फायदा पाच कोटी ऊस उत्पादक शेतकरी आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्यांना, तसेच साखर कारखान्यांमध्ये आणि त्या संबंधित सहायक उपक्रमात काम करणाऱ्या पाच लाख कामगारांना होईल
16 DEC 2020 5:18PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने ऊस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांसाठी सुमारे 3,500 कोटी रुपयांच्या मदतीला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
सध्या भारतात ऊस उत्पादक शेतकरी आणि त्यांच्यावर अवलंबून असलेल्याची संख्या जवळतास पाच कोटी आहे. या व्यतिरिक्त साखर कारखान्यांमध्ये आणि त्याच्याशी संलग्न उपक्रमात सुमारे पाच लाख कामगार काम करतात; आणि त्यांची उपजीविका साखर उद्योगावर अवलंबून आहे.
शेतकरी साखर कारखानदारांना त्यांचा ऊस विकतात, परंतु अतिरिक्त साखर साठा असल्याने साखर कारखानदारांकडून शेतकऱ्यांना थकीत रक्कम मिळत नाही. या समस्येवर तोडगा काढण्यासाठी सरकार अतिरिक्त साखर साठा मोकळा करण्याची सुविधा देत आहे. यामुळे ऊस उत्पादक शेतकर्‍यांना थकबाकीची भरपाई होईल. सरकार यासाठी 3,500 कोटी रुपये खर्च करणार असून ही मदत ऊस दराच्या थकीत रकमेसाठी साखर कारखानदारांच्या वतीने शेतकऱ्यांच्या खात्यात थेट जमा होईल आणि त्यानंतर शिल्लक, जर काही असेल तर कारखान्याच्या खात्यात जमा होईल.
या अनुदानाचा उद्देश साखर हंगाम 2020-21 साठी साखर कारखान्यांना वाटप केलेल्या जास्तीत जास्त निर्यात कोटा (एमएईक्यू) पर्यंत मर्यादित 60 एलएमटी साखरेच्या निर्यातीवरील हाताळणी, अपग्रेडिंग आणि इतर प्रक्रिया खर्च आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय आणि अंतर्गत वाहतूक आणि मालवाहतूक शुल्कासह विपणन खर्च करणे हा आहे.
या निर्णयाचा फायदा पाच कोटी ऊस उत्पादक शेतकरी आणि त्यांच्यावरील अवलंबितांना तसेच साखर कारखान्यात आणि त्या संबंधित सहायक उपक्रमात काम करणाऱ्या पाच लाख कामगारांना होईल.