Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan)
This assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts
Decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan).
Currently, there are close to five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents in India. In addition to this, there are about five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and ancillary activities; and their livelihood depends on the sugar industry.
Farmers sell their sugarcane to the sugar mills, however the farmers are not getting their dues from the sugar mill owners as they have surplus sugar stock. To address this concern, the Government is facilitating the evacuation of surplus sugar stock. This will enable payment of dues of the sugarcane farmers. Government will incur about Rs. 3,500 crore for this purpose, and this assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts on behalf of sugar mills against cane price dues and subsequent balance, if any, would be credited to mill’s account.
This subsidy aims at covering expenses on marketing costs including handling, upgrading and other processing costs and costs of international and internal transport and freight charges on export of upto 60 LMT of sugar limited to Maximum Admissible Export Quota (MAEQ) allocated to sugar mills for sugar season 2020-21
This decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কুঁহিয়াৰ কৃষকসকলক সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ বাবে ৩,৫০০ কোটি টকা আবণ্টনৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ মঞ্জুৰি প্ৰদান
এই সাহায্যৰ ধন পোনপটীয়াকৈ কৃষকৰ একাউণ্টত জমা হ’ব
এই সিদ্ধান্তই দেশৰ পাচ কোটি কুঁহিয়াৰ খেতিয়ক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আশ্ৰিতসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব, লগতে চেনিকল তথা ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত অন্যান্য কাৰ্যাৱলীত নিয়োজিত হৈ থকা পাচ লাখ কৰ্মচাৰীকো উপকৃত কৰিব
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক কমিটিৰ বৈঠকত কুঁহিয়াৰ খেতিয়কসকলক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰিবৰ বাবে ৩,৫০০ কোটি টকা আবণ্টন দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ যাৱতীয় অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
বৰ্তমান দেশত প্ৰায় ৫ কোটি কুঁহিয়াৰ খেতিয়ক আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল বহু লোক আছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও বিভিন্ন চেনিকলত আৰু ইয়াৰ সৈতে জড়িত অন্যান্য উদ্যোগ তথা কাৰ্যাৱলীৰ সৈতে আৰু প্ৰায় ৫ লাখ কৰ্মচাৰী নিয়োজিত হৈ আছে, যাৰ জীৱিকা চেনি উদ্যোগৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল।
কৃষকসকলে চেনি কলত তেওঁলোকৰ দ্বাৰা উৎপাদিত কুঁহিয়াৰসমূহ বিক্ৰী কৰি আহিছে। কিন্তু চেনি কলবোৰত বৃহৎ পৰিমাণত চেনি থকাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ ন্যায্য মূল্য সঠিক সময়ত লাভ নকৰে। এই সমস্যাৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে অতিৰিক্ত চেনি কাৰখানাৰ পৰা বাহিৰলৈ লৈ অহাৰ কামত চৰকাৰৰ এই উদ্যোগে সহায় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত কুঁহিয়াৰ খেতিয়কসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰাপ্য তথা ন্যায্য মূল্য সঠিক সময়ত লাভ কৰিব। চৰকাৰে এই সংক্ৰান্তত ৩,৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিব। এই ধন কৃষকসকলৰ একাউণ্টলৈ পোনপটীয়াভাৱে যাব, বা জমা হ’ব। চেনি কলবোৰৰ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত কোনো ধন বকেয়া থাকিলে সেই ধন সংশ্লিষ্ট কাৰখানাৰ একাউন্টত জমা হ’ব।
এই ৰাজসাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰাৰ ফলত চেনিক বজাৰজাত কৰি তোলা, প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণৰ ব্যয় তথা ২০২০-২১ চেনি বিপণন ছিজনত কাৰখানাবোৰৰ বাবে আমদানিকৃত সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰপ্তানিৰ কোটা অনুযায়ী ৬০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন চেনি ৰপ্তানিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পণ্য পৰিবহণত সহায় কৰা হ’ব।