Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan)
This assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts
Decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan).
Currently, there are close to five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents in India. In addition to this, there are about five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and ancillary activities; and their livelihood depends on the sugar industry.
Farmers sell their sugarcane to the sugar mills, however the farmers are not getting their dues from the sugar mill owners as they have surplus sugar stock. To address this concern, the Government is facilitating the evacuation of surplus sugar stock. This will enable payment of dues of the sugarcane farmers. Government will incur about Rs. 3,500 crore for this purpose, and this assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts on behalf of sugar mills against cane price dues and subsequent balance, if any, would be credited to mill’s account.
This subsidy aims at covering expenses on marketing costs including handling, upgrading and other processing costs and costs of international and internal transport and freight charges on export of upto 60 LMT of sugar limited to Maximum Admissible Export Quota (MAEQ) allocated to sugar mills for sugar season 2020-21
This decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.3,500 கோடி நிதியுதவி: மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Chennai
கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.3,500 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்க பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
நாட்டில் தற்போது, 5 கோடி கரும்பு விவசாயிகளும், அவர்களைச் சார்ந்தவர்களும் உள்ளனர். மேலும், 5 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்கள் கரும்பாலைகளிலும், அது தொடர்பான பணிகளிலும் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளனர்.
கரும்புகளை சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளில் விவசாயிகள் விற்கின்றனர். ஆனால், சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளில் கூடுதல் இருப்பு உள்ளதால், அவர்களுக்கு செலுத்த வேண்டிய பணம் நிலுவையில் வைக்கப்படுகிறது. இப்பிரச்னைக்கு தீர்வு காண, கூடுதல் சர்க்கரை இருப்பை அகற்ற மத்திய அரசு உதவி வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம், கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிலுவைத் தொகை செலுத்த வழி ஏற்படும். இதற்காக மத்திய அரசு ரூ.3,500 கோடி செலவை ஏற்கவுள்ளது. இந்த நிதியுதவி, சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் சார்பில், கரும்பு விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்படும். அதன்பின், ஏதாவது நிலுவைத் தொகை இருந்தால், அது சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளின் வங்கி கணக்கில் செலுத்தப்படும்.
மத்திய அரசின் இந்த முடிவு, ஐந்து கோடி கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கும், அவர்களை சார்ந்து உள்ளவர்களுக்கும், சர்க்கரை ஆலைகளில் பணியாற்றும் ஐந்து லட்சம் பணியாளர்களுக்கும் பயனளிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681049