Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan)
This assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts
Decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved assistance of about Rs. 3,500 crore for sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan).
Currently, there are close to five crore sugarcane farmers (Ganna Kisan) and their dependents in India. In addition to this, there are about five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and ancillary activities; and their livelihood depends on the sugar industry.
Farmers sell their sugarcane to the sugar mills, however the farmers are not getting their dues from the sugar mill owners as they have surplus sugar stock. To address this concern, the Government is facilitating the evacuation of surplus sugar stock. This will enable payment of dues of the sugarcane farmers. Government will incur about Rs. 3,500 crore for this purpose, and this assistance would be directly credited into farmers’ accounts on behalf of sugar mills against cane price dues and subsequent balance, if any, would be credited to mill’s account.
This subsidy aims at covering expenses on marketing costs including handling, upgrading and other processing costs and costs of international and internal transport and freight charges on export of upto 60 LMT of sugar limited to Maximum Admissible Export Quota (MAEQ) allocated to sugar mills for sugar season 2020-21
This decision will benefit the five crore sugarcane farmers and their dependents, as well as the five lakh workers employed in the sugar mills and related ancillary activities.

ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ (ಸಿಸಿಇಎ)
ಕಬ್ಬು ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರಿಗೆ 3,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಸಹಾಯಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ರೈತರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಾಯಧನ ನೇರ ಜಮೆ
5 ಕೋಟಿ ಕಬ್ಬು ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವಲಂಬಿತ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲ; ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೆಲಸಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನ
16 DEC 2020 3:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಮಿತಿ ಸಭೆ ಕಬ್ಬು ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರಿಗೆ 3,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಸಹಾಯಧನ ನೀಡುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿತು.
ಸದ್ಯ ಭಾರತದ 5 ಕೋಟಿ ಕಬ್ಬು ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಅವಲಂಬಿತರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೆಲಸಗಾರರಿದ್ದು, ಅವರೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಉದ್ಯಮವನ್ನೇ ನಂಬಿ ಜೀವನೋಪಾಯ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ರೈತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಕಬ್ಬನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ. ಆದರೆ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳ ಮಾಲೀಕರು ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿರುವ ಕಾರಣ, ಹಣ ಪಾವತಿ ಮಾಡದೇ ಇರುವುದರಿಂದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಬರಬೇಕಾದ ಬಾಕಿ ಹಣ ಬರುತ್ತಿಲ್ಲ. ಈ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ನಿವಾರಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ದಾಸ್ತಾನನ್ನು ಖಾಲಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕಬ್ಬು ಬೆಳೆಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಬರಬೇಕಾದ ಬಾಕಿ ಪಡೆಯುವುದು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 3,500 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಖರ್ಚು ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಸಹಾಯಧನವನ್ನು ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳ ಪರವಾಗಿ ರೈತರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ವರ್ಗಾಯಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಬಾಕಿ ಬರಬೇಕಾಗಿರುವ ಮೊತ್ತಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಈ ಸಹಾಯಧನ ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು. ಇನ್ನೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಬರಬೇಕಿದ್ದರೆ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳ ಖಾತೆಗೆ ಜಮೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಈ ಸಬ್ಸಿಡಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶವೆಂದರೆ, ಆಂತರಿಕ ಸಾರಿಗೆ, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ವೆಚ್ಚ, ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣಾ ವೆಚ್ಚ, ಉನ್ನತೀಕರಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಸರಿದೂಗಿಸುವುದು. 2020-21ನೇ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಹಂಗಾಮಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳಿಗೆ 60 ಎಲ್ಎಂಟಿ ವರೆಗೆ ಸಕ್ಕರೆಯನ್ನು ಗರಿಷ್ಠ ಸ್ವೀಕರಾರ್ಹ ರಫ್ತು ಕೋಟಾ(ಎಂಎಇಕ್ಯೂ) ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಾಣೆ ವೆಚ್ಚವನ್ನು ಭರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದಿಂದ 5 ಕೋಟಿ ಕಬ್ಬು ಬೆಳೆಯುವ ರೈತರು ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಅವಲಂಬಿತರು ಹಾಗೂ ಸಕ್ಕರೆ ಕಾರ್ಖಾನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಸಂಬಂಧಿ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿರುವ 5 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೆಲಸಗಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ.