आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत के विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए समग्र दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत हैः श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
गृह भवनों का पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र प्रेरक व्यवहार परिवर्तन में निरन्तरता और स्वच्छता का पोषक है
वर्तमान और भविष्य की जरूरतों को संतुलित करना शहरों की एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है
12वें गृह शिखर सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन सम्पन्न
15 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
आवास और शहरी मामले मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि भारत के विकास लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने, इसकी निरन्तरता बनाए रखते हुए तथा इनके बीच संतुलन कायम रखने के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। नई दिल्ली में आज 12वें गृह (जीआरआईएचए) वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र में श्री पुरी ने कहा कि जब कोई व्यक्ति जीआरआईएचए प्रमाणित भवन में प्रवेश करता है, तो उसे वास्तुशिल्प डिजाइन के पीछे सम्मान, समझ और प्रेरणा की एक मजबूत भावना महसूस होती है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन इमारतों का पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र और स्वच्छता, व्यवहार परिवर्तन का पोषक है। 12वें गृह वर्चुअल समिट का विषय है – ‘कायाकल्प करने वाली लचीली आदतें। उपराष्ट्रपति श्री वेंकैया नायडू ने गृह परिषद और महाराष्ट्र सरकार के लोक निर्माण विभाग के बीच व्यापक सहयोग का दस्तावेजीकरण करते हुए, इस आयोजन के दौरान ‘शाश्वत’ पत्रिका और पुस्तक '30 स्टोरीज बियॉन्ड बिल्डिंग्स' का विमोचन किया। वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन में गृह परिषद के अध्यक्ष और टीईआरआई के महानिदेशक डॉ. अजय माथुर तथा अन्य प्रतिभागी उपस्थित थे।
श्री पुरी ने सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के आयोजन के लिए एकीकृत आवास मूल्यांकन (गृह) परिषद के लिए ग्रीन रेटिंग की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान आयोजित विचार-विमर्श से ज्ञान साझा किया जा सकेगा और देश भर में हरित और स्थायी आवास के विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार पर्यावरण संरक्षण और जलवायु परिवर्तन पर नियंत्रण को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है, जो हमारे राष्ट्र और हमारी पृथ्वी के लिए आवश्यक है। बढ़ते शहरीकरण के बारे में श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे को हमारे नागरिकों को आवश्यक सेवाएं प्रदान करनी चाहिए, साथ ही जनसांख्यिकीय बदलाव की तीव्रता से निपटने में सक्षम होना चाहिए।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि वर्तमान की जरूरतों और भविष्य की पीढ़ियों की आवश्यकताओं के बीच एक स्थायी संतुलन कायम करना, संतुलन बनाए रखना और पर्यावरण पर बढ़ते शहरीकरण के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करना हमारे शहरों की एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा, महामारी की इस अवधि ने यह साबित कर दिया है कि हमारे शहरों के विश्व स्तरीय स्मार्ट बुनियादी ढांचे किस प्रकार अप्रत्याशित बाहरी संकट का समाधान करने में हमारी मदद कर सकते हैं। सरकार ने आवास और अचल संपत्ति क्षेत्र में निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी सुधारों को अपनाने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने जनवरी 2019 में ग्लोबल हाउसिंग टेक्नोलॉजी चैलेंज इंडिया (जीएचटीसी-इंडिया) का आयोजन किया था, जिसका उद्देश्य सर्वोत्तम उपलब्ध और सिद्ध निर्माण तकनीकों की पहचान करना और मुख्यधारा बनाना है, जो आवास निर्माण में प्रतिमान बदलाव को सक्षम करने के लिए टिकाऊ, हरित और आपदा-प्रतिरोधी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी वर्ष (2019-2020) के हिस्से के रूप में, 54 सिद्ध प्रौद्योगिकियों से 6 नवीन तकनीकों का चयन किया गया है, जिन्होंने 6 लाइट हाउस प्रोजेक्ट्स (एलएचपी) के निर्माण के लिए जीएचटीसी-इंडिया में भाग लिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि इंदौर (मध्य प्रदेश), राजकोट (गुजरात), चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु), रांची (झारखंड), अगरतला (त्रिपुरा) और लखनऊ (उत्तर प्रदेश) छह अलग-अलग तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में प्रत्येक जगह पर लगभग 1,000 घर संबद्ध बुनियादी सुविधाओं के साथ बनाए जाएंगे। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि अफोर्डेबल सस्टेनेबल हाउसिंग एक्सेलेरेटर्स - इंडिया (आशा- इंडिया) पहल के माध्यम से, संसाधन-कुशल, लचीला और टिकाऊ निर्माण के लिए नवीन सामग्रियों, प्रक्रियाओं और प्रौद्योगिकी की पहचान के लिए पांच इन्क्यूबेशन केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं।
भारत में संसाधन की उपलब्धता के बारे में श्री पुरी ने कहा कि भारत के पास समुद्र तट और नदियों की कोई कमी नहीं है, लेकिन भारत को पानी के पुनर्चक्रण, पुन: उपयोग और उपचार के लिए एक बहुत व्यापक रणनीति की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम आने वाले वर्षों में अपने संसाधनों के अत्यधिक दोहन से बचें ताकि हमें इनकी कमी से जूझना ना पड़े। इस प्रयास में ग्रीन भवनों की सख्त आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि हरित भवन 17 सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) में से 9 का समाधान कर सकता है। उन्होंने गृह 2019 के लॉन्च पर गृह को बधाई दी, गृह परिषद की रेटिंग प्रणाली का उन्नत संस्करण जो एसडीजी के साथ हमारे प्रयासों को अधिक निकटता से संरेखित करने का प्रयास करता है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रमुख शहरी विकास कार्यक्रम गेम-चेंजर साबित हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड -19 महामारी ने शहरों में आवश्यक सेवाओं तक पहुँचने में सामाजिक दूरी और स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा मानदंडों की आवश्यकता को प्रस्तुत किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे शहर अब कोविड-19 से संक्रमण मुक्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आर्थिक उत्थान, सुरक्षा और बच्चों के अनुकूल हस्तक्षेप के लेंस के माध्यम से सार्वजनिक स्थानों के रूप में अपनी सड़कों को फिर से खोल रहे हैं। हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए क्लाइमेट-स्मार्ट सिटीज असेसमेंट फ्रेमवर्क (सीएससीएएफ) 2.0 और 'सड़कों पर लोगों के लिए चुनौती' का उद्देश्य हमारे शहरों को केंद्रित, पैदल यात्री-अनुकूल और जलवायु-अनुकूल बनाना है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ने प्रोग्रामेटिक हस्तक्षेप और नागरिक-नेतृत्व वाले नेटवर्क के माध्यम से लोगों में स्वच्छता और स्वच्छता के लिए व्यवहार परिवर्तन उत्पन्न किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन शहरों के एकीकृत और व्यापक विकास की दिशा में काम कर रहा है। श्री पुरी ने कहा कि कोविड-19 से निपटते हुए, स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के तहत बनाए गए 47 इंटीग्रेटेड कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर (आईसीसीसी) संकट प्रबंधन वार रूम के रूप में कार्य कर रहे हैं, जो भू-स्थानिक मानचित्रण और टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं जैसे विभिन्न तकनीकी नवाचारों का लाभ उठाते हुए ऑन-ग्राउंड स्थिति की निगरानी में मदद करते हैं।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Holistic Approach required to achieve India's Development goals: Hardeep Singh Puri
GRIHA buildings ecosystem for sustainability and sanitation in inspiring behavioural change
Cities bear a massive responsibility to balance present & future needs
12th GRIHA summit inaugurated
15 DEC 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, MoS, I/C, Housing and Urban Affairs has stated that a holistic approach is required, that ensures a balance, to achieve India's development goals while keeping sustainability at its core. Speaking at the inaugural session of 12th GRIHA Virtual Summit in New Delhi today, Shri Puri said that when an individual enters a GRIHA certified building, one feels a strong sense of respect, understanding and motivation behind the architectural design. He added that the ecosystem for sustainability and sanitation these buildings provide, inspire behavioural change. The theme of the 12th GRIHA Virtual Summit is ‘Rejuvenating Resilient Habitats’. Hon'ble Vice President of India Shri Venkaiah Naidu launched the SHASHWAT magazine and the book '30 Stories Beyond Buildings' during the event, documenting the extensive collaboration between GRIHA Council and the Public Works Department, Government of Maharashtra. President Griha Council and Director General of TERI Dr Ajay Mathur, and other participants were present in the virtual summit.
Shri Puri appreciated Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment (GRIHA) Council for organising the virtual summit to engage with all relevant stakeholders. He said that deliberations held during this summit will enable knowledge sharing and encourage the development of green and sustainable habitats across the country. He added that Government of India recognises the imperative of and accords the highest priority to environmental preservation and countering climate change as essential areas of focus for our nation and planet. Speaking on growing urbanisation, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that the urban infrastructure should provide essential services to our citizens while also being able to deal with the magnitude of demographic shifts taking place, sustainably.
The Minister stressed that cities bear a massive responsibility for balancing the needs of the present with the requirements of future generations, to maintain a sustainable equilibrium and to diminish the adverse effects of growing urbanisation on the environment. “This period of pandemic has proven how world-class smart infrastructure in our cities can help us respond to unpredictable externalities. The Government has taken up various measures for adopting construction technology reforms in the housing and real estate sector. The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs had organised Global Housing Technology Challenge India (GHTC-India) in January 2019 which aimed to identify and mainstream best available and proven construction technologies that are sustainable, green and disaster-resilient to enable a paradigm shift in housing construction”, he added. The Minister informed that as a part of Construction Technology Year (2019-2020), six innovative technologies have been selected from 54 proven technologies that participated in GHTC-India for constructing 6 Light House Projects (LHPs). He added that about 1,000 houses each will be built with allied infrastructure facilities at six places in different technical regions, namely Indore (Madhya Pradesh), Rajkot (Gujarat), Chennai (Tamil Nadu), Ranchi (Jharkhand), Agartala (Tripura) and Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh). He further stated that through the Affordable Sustainable Housing Accelerators – India (ASHA-India) initiative, five Incubation Centers have been set up for identifying innovative materials, processes and technology for resource-efficient, resilient and sustainable construction.
Speaking on resource availability in India, Housing Minister said that India has no shortage of coastline and rivers but India needs a very comprehensive strategy to recycle, reuse and treat water. He added that Green Buildings will be essential in ensuring we don't overuse our resources to the point of crippling shortage in the years ahead. He further said that Green Buildings can address 9 of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). He congratulated GRIHA on the launch of GRIHA 2019, the upgraded version of GRIHA Council's rating system which strives to align our efforts more closely with the SDGs. Shri Puri said that Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi's flagship urban development programmes have proven to be game-changers. He added that -19 pandemic has presented the need for social distancing and health security norms to be practiced while moving through the city and accessing essential services. He further said that our cities are now reimagining their streets as public spaces through the lens of economic regeneration, safety and child-friendly interventions to ensure a green recovery from COVID-19. The recently launched Climate-Smart Cities Assessment Framework (CSCAF) 2.0 and 'the Streets for People Challenge' aim to make our cities people-centric, pedestrian-friendly and climate-resilient.
Shri Puri said that Swachh Bharat Mission has generated and sustained behavioural change for sanitation and hygiene in people through programmatic interventions and citizen-led networks. He added that Smart Cities Mission is working towards integrated and comprehensive development of cities. Shri Puri informed that as part of the Covid-19 response, 47 Integrated Command and Control Centres (ICCC) created under the Smart Cities Mission are serving as crisis management war rooms helping monitor the on-ground situation while leveraging various technological innovations like geospatial mapping and telemedicine services.