Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY BIDS FAREWELL TO COMMANDER NISHANT SINGH
11 DEC 2020 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Commander Nishant Singh, a fighter pilot of the Indian Navy, was laid to rest with full military honours at Goa on 11 Dec 20. Commander Nishant did not survive the Mig-29K crash off Goa on 26 Nov 20. His wife, Mrs Nayaab Randhawa received the tricolour and her husband’s uniform from the Commanding Officer of the squadron.
The son of a naval officer, Commander Nishant was a Qualified Flying Instructor adept on Kiran, Hawk and Mig-29K fighter aircraft. The Indian Navy has lost one of its most accomplished aviators in Cdr Nishant as he had also received advanced strike training with the US Navy.
The officer was also a qualified mountaineer as well as a skilled yachtsman.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने कमांडर निशांत सिंह को अंतिम विदाई दी
11 DEC 2020 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लड़ाकू पायलट कमांडर निशांत सिंह को 11 दिसंबर, 2020 को गोवा में पूरे सैन्य सम्मान के साथ अंतिम विदाई दी गई। कमांडर निशांत 26 नवंबर, 2020 को गोवा में हुई मिग-29 के दुर्घटना में घायल हो गए थे। उनकी पत्नी श्रीमती नायाब रंधावा ने स्क्वाड्रन के कमान अधिकारी से तिरंगा एवं अपने पति की वर्दी प्राप्त की।
एक नौसेना अधिकारी के पुत्र कमांडर निशांत एक क्वालीफायड फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर थे, जो किरण, हॉक तथा मिग-29के लड़ाकू विमान में कुशल थे। भारतीय नौसेना ने कमांडर निशांत के रूप में अपना एक सर्वाधिक कुशल एविएटर खो दिया, क्योंकि उन्होंने अमेरिकी नौसेना के साथ भी एडवांस्ड स्ट्राइक प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया था।
वह एक योग्य पर्वतारोही तथा एक कुशल नाविक भी थे।