Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY BIDS FAREWELL TO COMMANDER NISHANT SINGH
11 DEC 2020 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
Commander Nishant Singh, a fighter pilot of the Indian Navy, was laid to rest with full military honours at Goa on 11 Dec 20. Commander Nishant did not survive the Mig-29K crash off Goa on 26 Nov 20. His wife, Mrs Nayaab Randhawa received the tricolour and her husband’s uniform from the Commanding Officer of the squadron.
The son of a naval officer, Commander Nishant was a Qualified Flying Instructor adept on Kiran, Hawk and Mig-29K fighter aircraft. The Indian Navy has lost one of its most accomplished aviators in Cdr Nishant as he had also received advanced strike training with the US Navy.
The officer was also a qualified mountaineer as well as a skilled yachtsman.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے کمانڈر نشانت سنگھ کو الوداع کہا
11 DEC 2020 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 12 دسمبر/ بھارتی بحریہ کے جنگی پائلٹ کمانڈر نشانت سنگھ کی 11 دسمبر ، 2020 ء کو گوا میں پورے فوجی اعزاز کے ساتھ آخری رسوم ادا کی گئیں ۔ کمانڈر نشانت سنگھ 26 نومبر ، 2020 ء کو گوا سے دور ‘ مِگ - 29 کے ’ کے حادثے میں شہید ہو گئے تھے ۔ اُن کی اہلیہ محترمہ نایاب رندھاوا کو اسکواڈرن کے کمانڈنگ افسر نے ترنگا پرچم اور اُن کے شوہر کی یونیفارم پیش کی ۔
بحریہ کے ایک افسر کے بیٹے کمانڈر نشانت ایک ہنر مند فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر تھے ، جو کرن ، ہاک اور مِگ – 29 کے جنگی طیاروں کے ماہر پائلٹ تھے ۔ کمانڈر نشانت کی موت سے بھارتی بحریہ نے اپنے ماہر پائلٹوں میں سے ایک کھو دیا ہے کیونکہ انہوں نے امریکہ بحریہ کے ساتھ حملہ کرنے کی جدید ترین تربیت حاصل کی تھی ۔
یہ آفیسر ایک ماہر کوہ پیما اور ایک کشتی راں بھی تھے ۔