Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Qatar Energy Minister Agree to Set Up a Task Force on Energy
11 DEC 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held a telecall with HE Saad Sherida Al-Kaabi, Qatar’s Minister of State for Energy Affairs and President & CEO Qatar Petroleum on promoting Qatari investments in the entire energy value chain in India. This was a follow-up to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s discussion with Amir of Qatar His Highness Sheikh Tamin bin Hamad Al-Thani on 8 Dec.
Minister Pradhan reiterated Qatar’s role as a reliable supplier of LNG and LPG. Both sides agreed to further strengthen cooperation in the energy sector and move beyond the buyer-seller relationship to a comprehensive one, including two-way investments.
Both the Ministers have agreed to set up a Task Force on Energy, represented by Vice-President of Qatar Petroleum and a senior officer from Petroleum Ministry to identify specific projects in India’s energy sector for Qatari investments.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
پیٹرولیم کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور قطر کے توانائی کے وزیر نے توانائی کے بارے میں ایک ٹاسک فورس کے قیام سے اتفاق کیا ہے
11 DEC 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11؍ دسمبر ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نیز فولاد کے وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج قطر کے توانائی کے امور کے وزیر مملکت اور قطر پیٹرولیم کے صدر نیز سی ای او ہز ایکسیلینسی سعد شیریدا لکعبی سے ٹیلیفون پر بات چیت کی۔ جس کا مقصد بھارت میں توانائی کے شعبوں میں قطر کی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ یہ گفتگو اس بات چیت کی پیروی میں کی گئی جو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے قطر کے امیر ہز ہائینس شیخ تمیم بن حماد ا لثانی سے 8 دسمبر کو کی تھی۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ایل این جی اور ایل پی جی کے قابل بھروسہ سپلایر کے طور پر قطر کے رول کو دوہرایا۔ طرفین نے توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مزید مستحکم بنانے اور خریدار اور فروخت کنندہ کے تعلقات کی حیثیت سے اور آگے بڑھنے سے اتفاق کیا تاکہ اس تعلق کو مزید جامع بنایا جاسکے جس میں دوطرفہ سرمایہ کاری شامل ہو۔
دونوں وزیروں نے توانائی کے بارے میں ایک ٹاسک فورس قائم کرنے سے اتفاق کیا، جس کی نمائندگی قطر کی پیٹرولیم کے نائب صدر اور پیٹرولیم کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران نے کی تاکہ قطری سرمایہ کاری کے لیے بھارت کے توانائی کے سیکٹر میں خصوصی پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے۔