Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Qatar Energy Minister Agree to Set Up a Task Force on Energy
11 DEC 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held a telecall with HE Saad Sherida Al-Kaabi, Qatar’s Minister of State for Energy Affairs and President & CEO Qatar Petroleum on promoting Qatari investments in the entire energy value chain in India. This was a follow-up to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s discussion with Amir of Qatar His Highness Sheikh Tamin bin Hamad Al-Thani on 8 Dec.
Minister Pradhan reiterated Qatar’s role as a reliable supplier of LNG and LPG. Both sides agreed to further strengthen cooperation in the energy sector and move beyond the buyer-seller relationship to a comprehensive one, including two-way investments.
Both the Ministers have agreed to set up a Task Force on Energy, represented by Vice-President of Qatar Petroleum and a senior officer from Petroleum Ministry to identify specific projects in India’s energy sector for Qatari investments.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान और कतर के ऊर्जा मंत्री के बीच ऊर्जा संबंधी एक कार्य दल कागठन किए जानेपर सहमति बनी
11 DEC 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कतर के ऊर्जामंत्री एवं कतर पेट्रोलियम के अध्यक्षएवं सीईओ महामहिम साद शेरीदा अल-काबीके साथ आज एक टेलीफोन वार्ता में भारत में ऊर्जा के संपूर्ण क्षेत्र में कतर के निवेश को प्रोत्साहन देने के मुद्दे पर चर्चा की। यह वार्ता प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और कतर के अमीर महामहिम शेख तमीम बिन हमद अल थानी के साथ 8 दिसंबर को हुई चर्चा के बाद बने रोडमैप के तहत हुई है।
इस मौके पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत में एलएनजी और एलपीजी की आपूर्ति में कतर एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता है। दोनों देश इस बात पर सहमत है कि आगे भी वह ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में संबंधों को कहीं ज्यादा मजबूत करेंगेऔर खरीददार और विक्रेता के संबंधों को अगले स्तर तक ले जाएंगे। जिसके तहत दोनों देशों एक-दूसरे के यहां निवेश करेंगे।
दोनो मंत्री इस बात पर सहमत हुए कि ऊर्जा संबंधी एक कार्य दल का गठन किया जाए।कार्य दल में कतर पेट्रोलियम के वाइस प्रेसिडेंट और पेट्रोलियम मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे जो कि भारत के ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में कतर के निवेश संभावनाओं की पहचान करेंगे।