Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Petroleum Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Qatar Energy Minister Agree to Set Up a Task Force on Energy
11 DEC 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today held a telecall with HE Saad Sherida Al-Kaabi, Qatar’s Minister of State for Energy Affairs and President & CEO Qatar Petroleum on promoting Qatari investments in the entire energy value chain in India. This was a follow-up to Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s discussion with Amir of Qatar His Highness Sheikh Tamin bin Hamad Al-Thani on 8 Dec.
Minister Pradhan reiterated Qatar’s role as a reliable supplier of LNG and LPG. Both sides agreed to further strengthen cooperation in the energy sector and move beyond the buyer-seller relationship to a comprehensive one, including two-way investments.
Both the Ministers have agreed to set up a Task Force on Energy, represented by Vice-President of Qatar Petroleum and a senior officer from Petroleum Ministry to identify specific projects in India’s energy sector for Qatari investments.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ 'ਤੇ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ
11 DEC 2020 7:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਤਰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸਾਦ ਸ਼ੇਰੀਦਾ ਅਲ-ਕਾਬੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਤਰੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ 8 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਕਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਮੀਰ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਤਾਮਿਨ ਬਿਨ ਹਮਦ ਅਲ-ਥਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਸਰਣ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਐਲਐਨਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਐਲਪੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਸਪਲਾਇਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਤਰ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ-ਵੇਚਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਪਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਤਰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਉਪ-ਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਤਰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।