Ministry of Textiles
Concerted Efforts of the Government, Industryand Multiple Stakeholders Turned the PPE Crisis into an Opportunity for India, says Union Textiles Minister
In 60 Days, India Developed an Indigenous Network of PPE Fabric and Garment Manufacturers
5 Lakh Sustainable Direct Jobs Ensured
11 DEC 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Union Textile Minister, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani has stated that the concerted efforts of the government, industry and multiple stakeholders turned the PPE crisis into an opportunity for India. Delivering the Keynote address at a Webinar “A Movement Towards AtmaNirbhar Bharat,” here today, the minister said that this successful journey has become an inspiration for other indigenous manufacturers, and the way forward is for other sectors to replicate this success story. “Even though the thrust on PPE manufacturing was necessitated by the health crisis, the success of PPE has opened new doors for indigenous manufacturers in other industries as well,”she added.The Minister mentioned that there was a modicum of trust between government and industry, which made it a success. Crediting the industry for entrusting the government and rising to the challenge in a limited time, she added, “No one in the industry asked for a subsidy, nor the govt. offered it. Another thing I’m proud of is that in a lockdown state, we have ensured 5 lakh sustainable direct jobs. That is the part of the PPE and testing swab revolution that has not been highlighted”.
Smt. Irani informed that the scale of manufacturing PPE suits and masks has increased at such an exponential rate that by October, over 60 million PPEs were produced domestically, of which over 20 million PPE suits were exported. Over 150 million N-95 masks were produced, of which over 40 million masks were exported. She said that starting from zero, today we have over 1100 companies for PPE suits and over200 domestic manufacturers for N-95 masks. The minister said “We did not dilute the international standards. We are the only industry that came up in a lock down in the entire world economy and we did it either at a comparative cost or at 10% of import cost. Not only we expanded in size but we are also comparative with the best in the world in terms of cost. I can rejoice in the fact that industry and Government came together.” Complementing the Industry leaders for their whole-hearted support and trust, the minister said that government will act as a facilitator and continue to provide supportive environment and ecosystem to the industry for their growth.
In his address, Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Ravi Capoorcomplimented the efforts of Institute for Competitiveness (IFC) for documenting the successful story of Ministry of Textiles in PPE manufacturing. He said what is remarkable about this journey is that India created an industry when none existed in just 60 days. He also explained how the government is aiding the industry in their efforts. He said, “We are deliberately pushing the industry out of its comfort zone, and pushing them into man-made fibre and technical textile. We are creating an entire ecosystem through different schemes and removal of barriers in the supply of raw material, through a very facilitative textile policy, through setting up of a world-class lab in technical textile, and so on. So, a whole new textile ecosystem is starting to get implemented. If all goes well, India’s textile industry will hugely be kicking in a new direction in one to two years’ time”.
The webinar was organised by Institute for Competitiveness (IFC) and attended by stakeholders from the industry and institutions involved in this initiative. The session also discussed a study done by the Institute for Competitiveness.
The study by IFC states that the Ministry of Textiles turned the crisis into an opportunity to transform India into a global export hub of high-quality PPE kits. On January 30, 2020, when the first coronavirus case was reported in India, PPE kits including full body coveralls suitable for COVID-19 (classified as class-3 protection level under ISO 16603 Standard) were not manufactured in India. Realising the implications of India’s high import dependency for India’s healthcare sector, the governmenthad launched the “Go Local” initiative to turn this crisis into an opportunity to develop an indigenous supply chain for manufacturing class-3 PPEs and testing swabs. Accordingly, MoT was given the task in February, 2020 to lead this initiative and set up the end to end value chain. As part of the planning process, the MoT and MoHFW undertook a joint study, which also involved textile and healthcare industry experts, industry associations and major manufacturing companies in India.The Ministry of Textiles launched the Indigenous End to End Capacity Building Initiative for Manufacturing PPE Kits in March 2020.
While countries began to limit their export of PPE kits, India was estimated to require more than 20 Million PPE Kits and 40 Million N-95 class masks by July 2020. Beating all odds, India developed an indigenous network of PPE fabric and garment manufacturers in just 60 days. By mid-May, India had the capacity to manufacture 4.5 lakhs pieces of body coveralls and 2.5 lakhs N-95 masks per day. India also began exporting PPE’s to the US, the UK, Senegal, Slovenia, and UAE. Today the N-95 manufacturing capacity has reached 32 lakh per day with 200 manufacturers.
The South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) led the testing programme for domestically manufactured PPE kits during the pilot run in Mar-Apr 2020. Later, seven more government entities were approved as testing and certification labs for PPE Body Coveralls. These labs were strategically selected across different parts of India to ensure efficient testing of PPE kits across the country and to reduce the post-production timeframe involved in testing, clearance, and dispatch of the PPE kits.
Institute for Competitiveness, India is the Indian knot in the global network of the Institute for Strategy and Competitiveness at Harvard Business School. The institute studies competition and its implications for company strategy; the competitiveness of nations, regions & cities and thus generate guidelines for businesses and those in governance; and suggests & provides solutions for socio-economic problems.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرٹیکسٹائل نے کہا، حکومت، صنعت اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے پی پی ای کا بحران ہندوستان کے لئے موقع میں تبدیل ہوگیا
ہندوستان نے 60 دنوں میں پی پی ا ی فیبرک اور ملبوسات تیار کرنے والوں نے دیسی نیٹ ورک بنایا
5 لاکھ مستقل ملازمتیں براہ راست ہوئی یقینی
11 DEC 2020 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیرٹیکسٹائل محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے کہا کہ حکومت، صنعت اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی مشترکہ کوششوں سے پی پی ای بحران ہندوستان کے لئےا یک موقع میں تبدیل ہوا ہے۔آج یہاں ’’آتم نربھر بھارت کی سمت میں ایک تحریک‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد ایک ویبنار میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ کامیابی کا سفر ملک میں دیگر مینو فیکچرر کے لئے ایک تحریک بن گئی ہے اور کامیابی کی اس کہانی کو دوسرے سیکٹروں میں آگے بڑھایاجاسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نےکہا کہ ’’اگرچہ صحت بحران کی وجہ سے پی پی ای مینو فیکچرنگ پر زور دیا جانا ضروری تھا، لیکن پی پی ای کی کامیابی نے دوسری صنعتوں میں دیسی مینوفیکچرز کے لئے نئے دروازے کھول دئیے ہیں۔‘‘ وزیر موصوفہ نے کہا کہ حکومت اور صنعتوں کےمابین کچھ اعتماد باقی تھا، جس نے اسے کامیاب بنایا۔ حکومت کو ذ مہ دار اور محدود وقت میں چیلنج سے نمٹنے کیلئے صنعتوں کی سراہنا کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ’’کسی بھی صنعت نےنہ تو سبسڈی کا مطالبہ کیا اور نہ ہی حکومت نے اس کی پیش کش کی۔ ایک دوسری بات جس پر مجھے فخر ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ہم نے براہ راست 5 لاکھ مستقل روزگار وں کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ یہ پی پی آئی اور تجرباتی انقلاب کا حصہ ہے، جسے اجاگر نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔‘‘
محترمہ ایرانی نے بتایا کہ اکتوبر تک پی پی ای سوٹس اور ماسک کی مینوفیکچرنگ میں کافی حد تک اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس دوران گھریلو سطح پر 6 کروڑ پی پی ای کٹس مینو فیکچر کی گئیں جن میں سے 2 کروڑ پی پی ای سوٹس کی برآمدات کی گئی۔ 15 کروڑ سے زیادہ این-95 ماسک تیار کئے گئے جن میں سے 4 کروڑ ماسک برآمد کئے گئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ صفر سے آغاز کرتے ہوئے، آج ملک بھر میں 1100 سے زیادہ پی پی ای سوٹس کمپنیاں اور 200 سے زیادہ این-95 ماسک گھریلو مینوفیکچرر کمپنیاں موجود ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ’’ہم نے بین الاقوامی معیار کی کبھی نظرانداز نہیں کیا۔ ہم واحد ایسی انڈسٹری بنے ہیں جس نے پوری اقتصادی دنیا میں جاری لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بہتری کی ہے۔ اور بہت ہی کم لاگت یا درآمدگی لاگت کے مقابلے 10 فیصد پر ایسا کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ ہم نے نہ صرف اس کی جسامت میں توسیع کی ہے، بلکہ ہم لاگت کے معاملے میں دنیا کے مقابلے سب سے بہتر ہیں۔ میرے لئے یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ انڈسٹری اور حکومت ایک ساتھ آچکی ہیں۔ ‘‘ مرکزی وزیر نے پورے اعتماد اور دل سے حمایت دینے کے لئے صنعتکاروں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ حکومت سہولت کار کے طور پر کام کرے گی اور صنعتوں کو ان کی ترقی کے لئے معاون ماحول اور ای-کو نظام مہیا کراتی رہے گی۔
وزارت ٹیکسٹائل کے سکریٹری جناب روی کپور نے اپنے خطاب میں پی پی ای مینوفیکچرنگ میں ٹیکسٹائل وزارت کی کامیابی کی کہانی کے دستاویز تیار کرنے کے لئے انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کومپیٹیٹونیس (آئی ایف سی) کے ذریعے کی گئی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس سفر کی شاندار بات یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان نے ایک ایسی صنعت قائم کی ہے، جس کا 60 دن پہلے تک یہاں کوئی وجود نہیں تھا۔انھوں نے اس بات کی بھی وضاحت کی کہ حکومت انڈسٹری کی ان کوششوں میں کس طرح مدد کررہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہم منصوبہ بندی کرکےصنعتوں کو ان کی فطری حالت سے باہر نکال رہے ہیں اور انہیں ایسے فائبر اور تکنیک سے بنے ملبوسات کی جانب راغب کررہے ہیں جو انسانوں کے ذریعے بنایا گیا ہو۔ ہم مختلف منصوبوں کے ذریعے اور خام مال کی سپلائی میں آرہی روکاوٹ کو دور کرکے، ایک انتہائی سہل کپڑا پالیسی بناکرنیز کپڑوں کی تکنیک میں ایک عالمی سطح کی تجربہ گاہ کے قیام وغیرہ کے ذریعے ایک مکمل ایکو نظام تیار کررہے ہیں۔ اس طرح، پوری طرح سے نیا کپڑا ایکو نظام نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ اگر سب کچھ صحیح رہتا ہے تو ایک سے دو سال کے اندر ہندوستان کی کپڑا صنعت ایک نئی سمت میں قدم بڑھائے گی۔
اس ویبنار کا اہتمام انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار کامپیٹیٹونیس (آئی ایف سی) کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا ور اس میں اس پہل سے منسلک صنعتوں اور اداروں کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز شامل ہوئے۔ اجلاس کے دوران آئی ایف سی کے ذریعے کئے گئے ایک مطالعے پر مباحثہ بھی کیا گیا۔
آئی ایف سی کے ذریعے کرائے گئے اس مطالعے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ وزارت ٹیکسٹائل نے بحران کو موقع میں تبدیل ہوتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو، اعلی معیاری پی پی ای کٹس کے گلوبل ایکسپورٹ ہب کے طور پر تبدیل کردیا ہے۔ 30 جنوری 2020 کو جب ہندوستان میں کورونا وائرس کا پہلا معاملہ سامنے آیا تھا، اس وقت ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 کے لئے موزوں فل باڈی کور آلس (جسے آئی ایس او 16603 معیاروں کے تحت زمرہ-3 سیکیورٹی سطح کی صورت میں درجہ بندی کی گئی ہے) پی پی ای کٹس نہیں بنائی جاتی تھیں۔ ہندوستان کے صحت کے شعبے کے لئے درآمدات پر ملک کے وسیع انحصار کے مضمرات کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے، حکومت نے اس بحران کو زمرہ-3 پی پی ای اور ٹیسٹنگ سویب کی ترقی کے موقع میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے ’گو لوکل‘ اقدام کو متعارف کرایا۔ اس سلسلے میں ایم او ٹی کو فروری 2020 میں اس اقدام کی رہنمائی کرنے اور ایک مکمل ویلیو چین کے قیام کا کام سونپا گیا تھا۔ منصوبہ بندی کے عمل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ایم او ٹی اور ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے ایک مشترکہ مطالعہ کرایا، جس میں ٹیکسٹائل اور صحت انڈسٹری کے ماہرین، ہندوستان کی صنعتی تنظیمیں اور بڑی مینوفیکچرنگ کمپنیاں شامل تھیں۔ ٹیکسٹائل وزارت نے مارچ 2020 میں پی پی ای کٹس کی مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے مکمل طور پر اندرون ملک تعمیری صلاحت کی پہل کا آغاز کیا تھا۔
دوسرے ممالک نے جہاں اپنے یہاں سے پی پی ای کٹس کی برآمدات کو محدود کرنا شروع کردیا تھا، وہیں ہندوستان کو تخمیناً جولائی 2020 تک 2 کروڑ سے زیادہ پی پی ای کٹ اور 4 کروڑ این-95 ماسک کی ضرورت تھی۔ سبھی مشکلو ں سے نمٹنے ہوئے ہندوستان نے محض 60 دنوں میں پی پی ای فیبرک اور ملبوسات مینو فیکچروں کاایک دیسی نیٹ ورک تیار کیا۔ مئی کے درمیان تک ہندوستان نے روزانہ 4.5 لاکھ باڈی کور آل اور 2.5 لاکھ ین-95 ماسک تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت حاصل کرلی تھی۔ ہندوستان نے امریکہ، یو کے، سینیگل، سلووینیا اور متحدہ عرب امارات کو پی پی ای کی برآمدات بھی شروع کردی۔ آج 200 مینو فیکچرز کے ساتھ این-95 ماسک بنانے کی صلاحیت 32 لاکھ یومیہ تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
ساؤتھ انڈیا ٹیکسٹائل ریسرچ ایسو سی ایشن (ایس آئی ٹی آر اے) نے مارچ تا اپریل 2020 میں تجربہ کے طور پر گھریلو سطح پر بنی پی پی ای کٹ کے لئے ٹیسٹنگ پروگرام کی رہنمائی کی تھی۔ بعد میں سات دیگر سرکاری اکائیوں کو پی پی ای باڈی کور آلز کے لئےجانچ اور سرٹیفیکیشن لیب کی صورت میں منظوری دی گئی ۔ ملک بھر میں پی پی ای کٹ کی مؤثر جانچ کو یقینی بنانے اور مینو فیکچرنگ کے بعد پی پی ای کٹس کی جانچ، منظوری اور ڈسپیچ سے متعلق لگنے والے وقت کو کم کرنے کے لئے ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں اسٹریٹجک طور پر ن تجربہ گاہوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا تھا۔
ہارورڈ بزنس اسکول کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسٹریٹجی اینڈ کامپیٹیٹو نیس کے عالمی نیٹ ورک میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کامپیٹیٹونیس بھارتی حصہ داری کے طور پر شامل ہے۔ یہ ادارہ کمپنی اسٹریٹجی کے لئے مسابقت اور اس کے مضمرات؛ ملکوں، علاقوں اور شہروں کی مسابقت کا مطالعہ کرتا ہے اور اسے دیکھتے ہوئے کاروبار اور انتظامیہ میں سرگرم افراد کے لئے رہنما اصول تیار کرتا ہے۔ اور سماجی- اقتصادی پریشانیوں کے لئے تجاویزاس ور حل دستیاب کرائے جاتے ہیں۔