विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
गोवा के पश्चिमी घाट के पठारों में वैज्ञानिकों ने मुरैनग्रास की एक प्रजाति की पहचान की है
गोवा विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर प्रो. एम. के. जनार्थनम के सम्मान में नई प्रजाति का नाम इस्किमम जंतरमनामी रखा गया है, जिन्हें भारतीय घास वर्गीकरण में उनके योगदान के लिए जाना जाता है
10 DEC 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के चार वैश्विक जैव विविधता हॉटस्पॉट में से एक गोवा में पश्चिमी घाट पर वैज्ञानिकों ने भारतीय मुरैनग्रास की एक नई प्रजाति की पहचान की है। इसे पारिस्थितिक और आर्थिक रूप से महत्वपूर्णमानी जाती है। मसलन चारा आदि। इन प्रजातियों ने जटिल परिस्थितियों, कम पोषक तत्व की उपलब्धता, और हर मानसून में खिलने के लिए अनुकूलित किया है।
वैश्विक स्तर पर 85 प्रजातियां इस्चेमम से जानी जाती हैं, जिनमें से 61 प्रजातियां विशेष रूप से भारत में पाई जाती हैं।पश्चिमी घाट में जीनस की उच्चतम सांद्रता वाली 40 प्रजातियां हैं।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग का एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, पुणे स्थित अगरकरअनुसंधान संस्थान (एआरआई), पिछले कुछ दशकों से पश्चिमी घाट की जैव विविधता की खोज कर रहा है।
एआरआई से डॉ. मंदर दातार और डॉ. रितेश कुमार चौधरी के नेतृत्व में एक टीम पौधों के विभिन्न समूहों के बीच संबंधों पर काम कर रही है और प्रजातियों के विविधता को लेकर दस्तावेजीकरण करने के लिए भारतीय मुरैनग्रास (जीनस इस्चेम) के विकासवादी विकास (प्लांट टैक्सोनॉमी और फ़ाइलॉगी) पर काम कर रही है।टीम ने गोवा के पश्चिमी घाट के इस्किमम जंर्थनमीफिरोम प्लैटियस नामक एक विशेष प्रजाति की खोज की, और इस प्रजाति का वर्णन करने वाला एक शोध पत्र हाल ही में फिनलैंड के जर्नल एनलिस बोटनिसीफेनिकी में प्रकाशित हुआ।
गोवा के पश्चिमी घाट में अपनी खोज के दौरान एआरआई की टीम ने प्रजातियों के एक दिलचस्प नमूनों की पहचान की जो चट्टानों पर मिट्टी की पतली परत के ऊपर फैला हुआ मिला। काफी परख और अध्ययन के पाया गया कि यह विशेष प्रजातियों में से एक है। गोवा विश्वविद्यालय के प्रोफेसर प्रो. एम. के. जनार्थनम के सम्मान में नई प्रजाति का नाम इस्किमम जंतरमनामी रखा गया है, जिन्हें भारतीय घास वर्गीकरण में उनके योगदान के लिए जाना जाता है
इस नई प्रजाति को पहली बार 2017 के मानसून में संग्रहित किया गया था।इसकी स्थिरता की पुष्टि करने के लिए इसे अगले दो वर्षों तक निगरानी में रखा गया था।प्रजातियों के आकृति विज्ञान और आणविक डेटा का इस्तेमाल प्रजातियों की नवीनता की पुष्टि करने के लिए किया गया था।
गोवा के भगवान महावीर नेशनल पार्क के बाहरी इलाके में इस्किमम जंतरमनामी कम ऊंचाई वाले पठारों पर उगती है। वनस्पति ने चरम जलवायु परिस्थितियों में खुद को बचाए रखने को लेकर खुद को तैयार किया है। इनके बारे में अध्ययन से पता चाल कि इन प्रजातियों ने कठोर परिस्थितियों से बचने और हर मानसून में खिलने के लिए अनुकूलित कर लिया है।
[प्रकाशन लिंक:https://doi.org/10.5735/085.057.0415
और जानकारी के लिए डॉ. मंदर दतार (mndatar@aripune.org, 020-25325057), वैज्ञानिक, बायोडायवर्सिटी और पालेबायोलॉजी ग्रुप और डॉ. पीके डॉपीके धाकपेलकर, निदेशक (कार्यकारिणी), एआरआई, पुणे, (director@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted. से संपर्क कर सकते हैं]

Ministry of Science & Technology
A tough novel species of Muraingrass identified by scientists in the plateaus of Western Ghats of Goa
The new species has been named Ischaemum janarthanamii in honour of Prof. M. K. Janarthanam, a Goa University Professor known for his contribution to Indian grass taxonomy
10 DEC 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
A new species of Indian Muraingrasses known for their ecological and economic importance, such as fodder, have been spotted by scientists in Goa in the Western Ghats, one of the four global biodiversity hotspots of India. The species has adapted to survive harsh conditions, low nutrient availability, and blossoms every monsoon.
Globally 85 species are known from Ischaemum, of which 61 species are exclusively found in India. The Western Ghats have 40 species with the highest concentration of the genus.
Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, has been exploring the biodiversity of the Western Ghats for last few decades.
A team led by Dr. Mandar Datar and Dr.Ritesh Kumar Choudhary from ARI has been working on relationships among different groups of plants and their evolutionary development (plant taxonomy and phylogeny) of Indian Muraingrasses (Genus Ischaemum) to document the diversity and report novel species. The team discovered a novel species named Ischaemumjanarthanamiifrom plateaus of Western Ghats of Goa, and a research paper describing this species was published recently in Annales BotaniciFennici, a Finland based journal.
During their explorations on lateritic outcrops (habitats where portions of freely exposed bedrocks protrude above the soil level due to natural reasons) of Goa, the ARI team collected an interesting specimen of the species. Careful observations and critical morphological studies identified the species as a novel one. The species was named Ischaemumjanarthanamiiin honour of Prof. M. K. Janarthanam, Professor of Botany, Goa University, for his contribution to the Indian grass taxonomy and documentation of the floristic diversity of Goa state.
The first collection of this new species was made in the 2017 monsoon. The population was kept under observation for the next two years to confirm the consistency of its characters. Morphological and molecular data of the species were used to confirm the novelty of the species.
Ischaemumjanarthanamii grows on low altitude lateritic plateaus in the outskirts of Bhagwan Mahavir National Park, Goa. The vegetation is exposed to extreme climatic conditions like desiccation in drier months and soils with low nutrient availability. However, withstanding these, the species has adapted to survive harsh conditions and blossom every monsoon.
[Publication link:https://doi.org/10.5735/085.057.0415
For further details, Dr. Mandar Datar(mndatar@aripune.org, 020-25325057), Scientist, Biodiversity and Palaeobiology Group, and Dr. PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted.]