Ministry of Science & Technology
A tough novel species of Muraingrass identified by scientists in the plateaus of Western Ghats of Goa
The new species has been named Ischaemum janarthanamii in honour of Prof. M. K. Janarthanam, a Goa University Professor known for his contribution to Indian grass taxonomy
10 DEC 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
A new species of Indian Muraingrasses known for their ecological and economic importance, such as fodder, have been spotted by scientists in Goa in the Western Ghats, one of the four global biodiversity hotspots of India. The species has adapted to survive harsh conditions, low nutrient availability, and blossoms every monsoon.
Globally 85 species are known from Ischaemum, of which 61 species are exclusively found in India. The Western Ghats have 40 species with the highest concentration of the genus.
Agharkar Research Institute (ARI), Pune, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology, has been exploring the biodiversity of the Western Ghats for last few decades.
A team led by Dr. Mandar Datar and Dr.Ritesh Kumar Choudhary from ARI has been working on relationships among different groups of plants and their evolutionary development (plant taxonomy and phylogeny) of Indian Muraingrasses (Genus Ischaemum) to document the diversity and report novel species. The team discovered a novel species named Ischaemumjanarthanamiifrom plateaus of Western Ghats of Goa, and a research paper describing this species was published recently in Annales BotaniciFennici, a Finland based journal.
During their explorations on lateritic outcrops (habitats where portions of freely exposed bedrocks protrude above the soil level due to natural reasons) of Goa, the ARI team collected an interesting specimen of the species. Careful observations and critical morphological studies identified the species as a novel one. The species was named Ischaemumjanarthanamiiin honour of Prof. M. K. Janarthanam, Professor of Botany, Goa University, for his contribution to the Indian grass taxonomy and documentation of the floristic diversity of Goa state.
The first collection of this new species was made in the 2017 monsoon. The population was kept under observation for the next two years to confirm the consistency of its characters. Morphological and molecular data of the species were used to confirm the novelty of the species.
Ischaemumjanarthanamii grows on low altitude lateritic plateaus in the outskirts of Bhagwan Mahavir National Park, Goa. The vegetation is exposed to extreme climatic conditions like desiccation in drier months and soils with low nutrient availability. However, withstanding these, the species has adapted to survive harsh conditions and blossom every monsoon.
[Publication link:https://doi.org/10.5735/085.057.0415
For further details, Dr. Mandar Datar(mndatar@aripune.org, 020-25325057), Scientist, Biodiversity and Palaeobiology Group, and Dr. PK Dhakephalkar, Director (Officiating), ARI, Pune, (director@aripune.org, 020-25325002) can be contacted.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسدانوں نے گوا کے مغربی گھاٹ کے میدانوں مورین گھاس کی ایک نئی اور سخت قسم دریافت کی
اس نئی قسم کا نام گوا یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر ایم کے جنارتھم کے نام پر ایشائمم جنارتھم رکھا گیا ہے،جو انڈین گراس ٹیکسونومی میں اپنے زبردست تعاون کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں
10 DEC 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی مورین گھاس اپنی حیاتیاتی اور اقتصادی اہمیت کے لیے جانی جاتی ہے،جیسے کہ چارہ، سائنسدانوں نے گوا کے مغربی گھاٹ میں اسے دریافت کیا ہے، جو بھارت کے چارعالمی حیاتیاتی تنوع میں سے ایک ہاٹ اسپاٹ ہے۔یہ قسم کم خوراک اور سخت حالات میں بھی زندہ رہ سکتی ہے اور ہر طرح کے موسم میں کھلتی ہے۔
عالمی سطح پر ایشائمم کی 85 قسمیں جانی جاتی ہیں، جن میں سے 61 قسمیں خصوصی طور پر بھارت میں پائی جاتی ہیں۔مغربی گھاٹ
میں جینس کی خصوصیات کے ساتھ 40 قسمیں پائی جاتی ہیں۔
گزشتہ کچھ دہائیوں سے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے ،اگھرکرریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (اے آر آئی) پنے مغربی گھاٹوں کے حیاتیاتی تنوع کی کھوج کررہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منندر داتار اور ڈاکٹر رتیش کمار چودھری کی سربراہی میں اے آر آئی کی ایک ٹیم پودوں کے مختلف گروہوں کے درمیان تعلقات اور ان کی ارتقائی ترقی (پلانٹ ٹیکسنومی اور فائیولوجینی) ہندوستانی مورین گراس (جینس ایشائمم) کی تنوع کو دستاویزی شکل دینے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ٹیم نے گوا کے مغربی گھاٹ کے میدانوں میں ایشائمم جنارتھانمی نام کی ایک نئی پرجاتی دریافت کی ، اور اس پرجاتی پر ایک تحقیقی مقالہ حال ہی میں فن لینڈ میں مقیم ایک جرنل اینلس بوٹینیکی فینیسی میں شائع کیا گیا تھا۔
گوا کو بعد میں ہونے والی فصلوں (ان رہائش گاہوں جہاں طبعاتی وجوہات کی وجہ سے آزادانہ طور پر بے نقاب بیڈرک کے کچھ حصے مٹی کی سطح سے اوپر نکل جاتے ہیں) پر ان کی تلاش کے دوران ، اے آر آئی ٹیم نے اس نوع کا ایک دلچسپ نمونہ اکٹھا کیا۔ محتاط مشاہدات اور تنقیدی اخلاقی مطالعات نے اس قسم کی نشاندہی ایک نئی پرجاتی کے طور پر کی ہے۔ اس قسم کو گوا یونیورسٹی کے بوٹنی کے پروفیسر ایم کے جنارتھنم کو اعزاز کے طور پر ‘ایشائمم جنارتھنامی’ نام دیا گیا ہے، انہیں ریاست گوا کی انڈین گراس ٹیکسونومی کی دستاویزات اور درجہ بندی میں شراکت کے لیے اس اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
اس نئی قسم کے پہلے مجموعہ کو 2017 کے مون سون میں تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے کرداروں کی مستقل مزاجی کی تصدیق کے لئے اگلے دو سال تک اس کی آبادی کو مشاہدے میں رکھا گیا تھا۔ پرجاتیوں کی شکل اور اخلاقی اعداد و شمار پرجاتیوں کے نئےپن کی تصدیق کے لئے استعمال ہوئے تھے۔
ایشائمم جنراتھنامی بھگوان مہاویر نیشنل پارک، گوا کے مضافات میں کم اونچائی والے میدان میں اگتی ہے۔اس قسم کو انتہائی آب و ہوا کے حالات کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے جیسے سوکھے مہینوں میں مرجھانا اور مٹی میں کم غذائی اجزا کی موجودگی ۔ تاہم ، ان سب حالات کا مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے یہ پرجاتی ہر مون سون میں کھلتی ہے۔