Ministry of Communications
Day 3 of IMC culminates into Future of Digital Communication
Sessions held on various themes including ‘Enterprise Connect – Smart, Secure, Sustainable', ‘Open RAN - Revolutionizing the Open Access Network from Procurement to Performance’ and ‘Make in India, Make for world’
Discussions also held on topics Shaping Sustainable Digital Future through Telecom and Technology’; ‘SDN + NFV - Building Smarter Networks for Resilience and Efficiency’; and ‘OTT and Content Play - Futureproofing OTT for India’
10 DEC 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
India Mobile Congress 2020 culminated today, providing a glimpse into the future of digital communications through its profound, conferences, plenary sessions, exhibitions and live demonstrations. With an overarching theme of ‘Inclusive Innovation: Smart, Secure, Sustainable’, the third day beheld key note speeches and panels on thought-provoking topics viz. ‘Enterprises Connect - Smart, Secure, Sustainable’; ‘5G Policies and Spectrum - Spectrum and Regulatory Policies Impacting the Mobile Revolution in India’; ‘Open RAN - Revolutionizing the Open Access Network from Procurement to Performance’; ‘Make In India, Make for World’; ‘Shaping Sustainable Digital Future through Telecom and Technology’; ‘SDN + NFV - Building Smarter Networks for Resilience and Efficiency’; and ‘OTT and Content Play - Futureproofing OTT for India’.
Deliberating on the importance of supporting cloud services in a big way and drawing cues from the models implemented in the developed countries, the first session was themed around ‘Enterprise Connect – Smart, Secure, Sustainable.’ The session was attended by industry giants like STL; Intel Corporation; Ciena Corporation; KPMG India; Fortinet; Tech Mahindra; Ribbon Communications; Bharti Airtel Communication and Vi.
Likewise, the second session discussed on how policies need to evolve and its impact on future of telco’s growth. Themed on first session was themed around ‘Enterprise Connect – Smart, Secure, Sustainable.’ , the session witnessed participation from DoT, TRAI, Facebook, Bharti Airtel limited, STL, Reliance Jio and Ericsson. The session was moderated by Shobhit Agarwal, KPMG.
The following conference had dialogues and discussions around some very technical aspects, themed on ‘Open RAN - Revolutionizing the Open Access Network from Procurement to Performance’. Moderated by Purushotham KG, Head Telecommunications and Partner, KPMG, the conference was attended by industry players viz. Mavenir, Red Hat, Dell Technologies, Cisco Systems Inc., Bharti Airtel Limited, Vi, CommScope Inc. and Facebook.
Expanding the horizons of PM Modi’s ‘Make in India’ vision, the third day held a session on ‘Make in India, Make for world’. The session was attended by the Additional Secretary to the PM, Nitin Bansal, Ericsson; Amit Marwah, Nokia Corporation; Harish Krishnan, Cisco System Inc.; JS Deepak, STL; Mr Sudhir Pillai, Corning Incorporated India. The session was moderated by Chaitanya Gogineni, KPMG.
Moving ahead, laying the ground work for a robust future of telecommunications services, network and connectivity, the event hosted four more comprehensive and detailed discussions on the topics Shaping Sustainable Digital Future through Telecom and Technology’; ‘SDN + NFV - Building Smarter Networks for Resilience and Efficiency’; and ‘OTT and Content Play - Futureproofing OTT for India’.
The marquee event themed around, ‘Inclusive Innovation: Smart, Secure, Sustainable’ concluded with the resolve to be back again in a much bigger way, next year. Echoing the grand success of its all three instalments, IMC has established itself as a premium platform for global and local stakeholders in the sector, to collaborate in the cause of exploring opportunities and leveraging possibilities, with specific focus on South and South-East Asia.
Mr. Amar Mandhyan, Director, Technical Sales, CommScope, said, “The positive impact the Open RAN ecosystem will have on the telecommunications industry in the coming years cannot be overstated. As telecom service providers are eager to deploy 5G, Open RAN can play a critical role in accelerating the availability of 5G across various deployment models and strategies. It promotes a sustainable, innovative, open, secure, diverse and innovative supply chain for advanced wireless technologies, which will encourage the adoption of next-generation applications and services that enable new businesses models and revenue streams.”
Anku Jain, MD MediaTek India, said “As we near the end of the three-day IMC 2020, MediaTek congratulates the government and COAI on creating a great platform where all industry leaders and telecom sector stakeholders came together to share their insights and thought leadership on various facets of the sector. It has been an immersive and thought-provoking conference, and as the 5G partner for IMC, MediaTek is keen on driving innovative inclusion going ahead.” India Mobile Congress - India’s largest digital technology event and the biggest international tech conference in South Asia, witnessed an overwhelming participation from global industry behemoths deliberating on subjects such as, international best practices in the realm of digital transformation, burgeoning exponential technologies, dire need of viable regulatory frameworks, smart devices and a smarter world, cyber-security, environmentally sustainable, inclusive futuristic technology, etc.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2020 کے تیسرے روز آخری سیشن ڈجیٹل مواصلات کے موضوع پر اختتام پذیرہوا
انٹر پرائز کنکٹ –اسمارٹ ، محفوظ اور پائیدار ،اوپن رین – خریداری کارکردگی سے لے کر میک ان انڈیا ، میک فار ورلڈ جیسی اسکیموں کے لئے کھلی رسائی نیٹ ورک میں انقلاب جیسے مختلف موضوعات پر سیشنزکا انعقاد
ٹیلی مواصلات اور ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ پائیدار ڈجیٹل مستقبل کی تشکیل ، ایس ڈی ایم پلس این ایف جی – کارکردگی کے لئے بہتر اوراسمارٹ نیٹ ورک کی تشکیل نیز اوٹی ٹی اور کنٹینٹ پلے – بھارت کے لئے اوٹی ٹی کے مستقبل کو محفوظ کرناجیسے موضوعات پر بھی مذاکرات ہوئے
10 DEC 2020 7:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 دسمبر 2020: انڈیا موبائل کانگریس 2020 آج اختتام پذیر ہوگئی جس میں اس کی بات چیت ، کانفرنسنگ ، کل اجلاس ، نمائشوں اور لائو مظاہروں کے ذریعہ ڈجیٹل مواصلات کے مستقبل کی جھلکیاں فراہم ہوئیں ۔ کانفرنس کے بنیادی موضوع ’’ شمولیت پر مبنی جدت طرازی : اسمارٹ ، محفوظ ، پائیدار ‘‘ کے تحت تیسرے روز کلیدی خطبات اور فکر انگیز موضوعات مثلاََ انٹر پرائز کنکٹ –اسمارٹ ، محفوظ اور پائیدار،5- جی پالیسیوں اور اسپیکٹرم – بھارت میں موبائل انقلاب پر اثر ڈالنے والے اسپیکٹرم اور ضابطے کی پالیسیاں ، اوپن رین – خریداری کارکردگی سے لے کر میک ان انڈیا ، میک فار ورلڈ جیسی اسکیموں کے لئے کھلی رسائی نیٹ ورک میں انقلاب ،ٹیلی مواصلات اور ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ پائیدار ڈجیٹل مستقبل کی تشکیل ، ایس ڈی ایم پلس این ایف جی – کارکردگی کے لئے بہتر اوراسمارٹ نیٹ ورک کی تشکیل نیز اوٹی ٹی اور کنٹینٹ پلے – بھارت کے لئے اوٹی ٹی کے مستقبل کو محفوظ کرنا، پر پروگرام پیش کئے گئے۔
کلاؤڈ سروس کی سپورٹ کی اہمیت اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں لاگو کئے گئے ماڈلوں سے تحریک پاتے ہوئے پہلےسیشن کا موضوع تھا’’ انٹر پرائز کنکٹ –اسمارٹ ، محفوظ اور پائیدار‘‘ اس سیشن میں صنعت کے بڑے کرداروں جیسے ایس ٹی ایل ، انٹل کارپوریشن ، سی اینا کارپوریشن ، کے پی ایم جی انڈیا ، فورٹی نیٹ ، ٹیک مہندرا ، ربن کمیونی کیشن ، بھارتی ائیر ٹیل کمیونی کیشن اور وی نے شرکت کی ۔
دوسرے سیشن میں اس بات پر گفتگو کی گئی کہ پالیسیوں کوکس طرح ابھرنا چاہئے اور ٹیلی مواصلات کی ترقی میں اس پر کیا اثر پڑے گا۔ اس سیشن کا موضوع بھی پہلے سیشن کے موضوع ’’ انٹر پرائز کنکٹ –اسمارٹ ، محفوظ اور پائیدار‘‘ سے متعلق تھا۔جس میں ڈی او ٹی ، ٹرائے ، فیس بک ، بھارتی ایئر ٹیل لمٹیڈ ، ایس ٹی ایل ، ریلائنس جیو اور ایرکسن جیسی کمپنیوں نے شرکت کی۔اس سیشن کو کے پی ایم جی کے شوبھت اگروال نے چلایا ۔
اگلی کانفرنس میں اوپن رین خریداری کارکردگی کے لئے کھلی رسائی نیٹ ورک میں انقلاب کے موضوع پر گفتگو ہوئی اورتکنیکی پہلوؤں پرروشنی ڈالی گئی ۔اس سیشن کی نظامت پرشوتم کے جی ، کے پی ایم جی نے کی اور اس میں صنعت کی سرکردہ کمپنیوں مثلاََ میونیر ،ریڈ ہیٹ ، ڈیل ٹکنالوجیز ، سسکو سسٹمز ، بھارتی ائیر ٹیل لمیٹڈ، وی ، کام اسکو پ اور فیس بک میں شرکت کی ۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کے میک ان انڈی کے ویژن کے آفاق کی توسیع کرتے ہوئے تیسرےدن ’’ میک ان انڈیا میک فار ورلڈ ‘‘کے موضوع پر سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔اس سیشن میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ، پی ایم نتن بنسل ، ایرکسن ، امت مرواہ نوکیا کارپوریشن ، ہریش کرشنن سسکو سسٹم ، جے ایس دیپک ، ایس ٹی ایل ،سدھیر پلئی ، کارننگ ان کارپوریٹڈ انڈیا نے شرکت کی ۔ اس سیشن کی نظامت چیتنیہ گوگی نینی کے پی ایم جی نے کی ۔
اس کے علاوہ ٹیلی مواصلات اور ٹکنالوجی کے ذریعہ پائیدار ڈجیٹل مستقبل کی تشکیل ، ایس ڈی ایم پلس این ایف جی – کارکردگی کے لئے بہتر اوراسمارٹ نیٹ ورک کی تشکیل نیز اوٹی ٹی اور کنٹینٹ پلے – بھارت کے لئے اوٹی ٹی کے مستقبل کو محفوظ کرنا جیسے موضوعات پر بھی تفصیلی اور جامع مذاکرے ہوئے ۔
’’ شمولیت پر مبنی جدت طرازی : اسمارٹ ، محفوظ ، پائیدار ‘‘ کے موضوع پر سیشن کے اختتام کے موقع پر اگلے سال کے لئے اسے پھر سے مزید جوش وجذبے سے تعاون دینے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا گیا۔
انڈیا موبائل کانگریس بھارت کی سب سے بڑی ڈجیٹل ٹکنالوجی تقریب ہوتی ہے جو جنوبی ایشیا کی سب سے بڑی بین الاقوامی ٹیکنیکل کانفرنس ہے اور اس میں عالمی سطح کی سب سے بڑی کمپنیاں مختلف ڈجیٹل ٹیلی مواصلات ، سابئر سکیورٹی ، ماحولیات کے لئے پائیدار اورشمولیت پر مبنی مستقبل کی ٹکنالوجی کے موضوعات پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہیں۔