Ministry of Science & Technology
India-Portugal Tech Summit identifies possibilities of India & Portugal jointly scaling up solutions to address societal challenges
“This summit provided an effective platform for industry, academic institutions, researchers, and government agencies from both the countries”: Prof Ashutosh Sharma: Secretary, DST
“This collaboration is the need of current era, wherein India is centre of world attention”: Mr. Carlos Pereira Marques, Ambassador of Portugal to India
The yearly summit has been instrumental in providing significant opportunities to forge and foster global technology partnerships
10 DEC 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The DST-CII India-Portugal Tech Summit has identified several opportunities for engagement amongst stakeholders at various levels while deliberations on the possibilities of scaling up solutions to address societal challenges facing the world have yielded positive results, dignitaries said at the valedictory session of the DST-CII tech summit.
“As we look forward to several new Public-Private Partnerships taking shape between India and Portugal, we will also create opportunities for fast-track market entry for new stakeholders. I am sure that the in-depth thematic sessions during the summit must have provided delegates, from both sides, insights into the opportunities in a vast range of subjects,” Secretary Department of Science and Technology Prof Ashutosh Sharma pointed out at the closing session of the summit organized during 7th-9th December 2020 over a digital platform.
Prof
Professor Sharma added that the three-day summit witnessed a series of engaging and productive deliberations on matters that concern the socio-economic development, not only of India and Portugal but also of the world.
“We look forward to strengthening this very special partnership, based on the deliberations during this summit, which provided an effective platform for industry, academic institutions, researchers, and government agencies from both the countries,” Prof Sharma stressed.
Mr. Carlos Pereira Marques,Ambassador of Portugal to India, underlined that in the last 3 days, there have been closer interactions from both sides and believed this collaboration is the need of current era, wherein India is centre of world attention. He stressed that Indo-Portuguese collaboration will be stronger and deeper. Mrs. K. Nandini Singla, Ambassador of India to Portugal pointed out that the bilateral cooperation between India and Portugal in the science and technology is the oldest and robust. Portuguese govt. is keen to work jointly in cleantech, healthcare, space etc. Since India is bringing in a new Geo-space policy, Portuguese Govt. is keen to collaborate in satellite areas. Intersection between space, earth and water is important for both the nations for generation of commercially viable sustainable solutions for the developing countries including waste and water management.
Mr Ms K Nandini
Prof. José Paulo Esperança, Vice President, the Foundation for Science and Technology, FCT, Portugal, said that the opportunity would encourage innovation and knowledge creation for managing challenges and provide the necessary impetus to work for mutual growth in the foreseeable future. Alok Nanda, Co-chairman, CII National Committee on R&D & Innovation and CTO, GE South Asia & CEO, GE India Technology Centre, pointed out that summit would further help India-Portugal ties to move forward by forging partnerships in different sectors.
Mr. Sanjeev K Varshney, Head, International Cooperation Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, spoke about ways in which the S&T relations between the countries could be taken forward. Dr. Jyoti Sharma, Senior Scientist, International Cooperation, Department of Science & Technology, Government of India emphasized the importance of S&T and innovation for the economic, cultural, and social growth of the nation and how startup culture is accelerating in India during the pandemic time.
Mr Mr Dr
The yearly summit has been instrumental in providing significant opportunities to forge and foster global technology partnerships. The heads of the partnering countries addressing the summits testifies the importance that is given to S&T globally.
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Government of India, and Prof. Manuel Heitor, Minister of Science, Technology and Higher Education, Government of Portugal, addressed the inaugural session of the summit on 7th December in which the focus sectors were water tech, agritech, healthtech, energy, climate change, cleantech, IT, ICT, advanced technologies, and space-ocean interactions. Dr Harsh Vardhan also inaugurated the high-technology digital exhibition on 7th December 2020 as part of the summit.
The three days summit was attended by 2,200 delegates (200 from Portugal, 2000 from India & 64 from other countries) and had 85 speakers. Around 49 Indian industries and 11 Portugal industries showcased their technology in areas like water, health, energy, cleantech, and so on at the digital exhibition. Besides, 200 B2B meetings were held to share experiences.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत-पुर्तगाल प्रौद्योगिकी शिखर सम्मेलन में सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए दोनों देशों द्वारा संयुक्त प्रयासों की संभावनाओं की पहचान की गई
इस शिखर सम्मेलन ने दोनों देशों के उद्योग, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, शोधकर्ताओं और सरकारी एजेंसियों के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान किया: प्रो आशुतोष शर्मा: सचिव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग
यह सहयोग वर्तमान युग की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें भारत पर विश्‍व का ध्‍यान केंद्रित है: श्री कार्लोस परेरा मार्केस, भारत में पुर्तगाल के राजदूत
वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी के विकास और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करने में सहायक रहा है
10 DEC 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
********
****
****
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग-भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (डीएसटी-सीआईआई), भारत-पुर्तगाल प्रौद्योगिकी शिखर सम्मेलन ने विभिन्न स्तरों पर हितधारकों के बीच संबंध बढ़ाने के अनेक अवसरों की पहचान की। सम्‍मेलन के समापन सत्र में गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने कहा कि विचार-विमर्श से दुनिया के समक्ष मौजूद सामाजिक चुनौतियों के समाधान की संभावनाएं उजागर हुईं।
7 से 9 दिसंबर, 2020 के दौरान एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर आयोजित शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि आज जब हम भारत और पुर्तगाल के बीच कई नई सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारियों के लिए तत्पर हैं, तो इसके साथ ही हमें नए हितधारकों के लिए फास्ट-ट्रैक मार्केट एंट्री के अवसर भी जुटाने होंगे। मुझे विश्‍वास है कि शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान गहन विषयगत सत्रों में दोनों पक्षों के प्रतिनिधियों ने सहयोग के व्‍यापक अवसरों की पहचान की होगी।
Prof
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा कि तीन दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन में भारत और पुर्तगाल ही नहीं बल्कि विश्व के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास से जुड़े अनेक मामलों पर आकर्षक और लाभदायक विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
प्रो. शर्मा ने जोर देकर कहा किहम इस शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर, इस विशेष साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए तत्पर हैं, जिसने दोनों देशों के उद्योग, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, शोधकर्ताओं और सरकारी एजेंसियों के लिए एक प्रभावी मंच प्रदान किया”।
भारत में पुर्तगाल के राजदूत श्री कार्लोस परेरा मार्किस ने कहा कि पिछले 3 दिनों में दोनों देशों ने स्‍वीकार किया कि परस्‍पर सहयोग वर्तमान युग की आवश्यकता है, जिसमें भारत पर विश्व का ध्यान केन्द्रित है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत-पुर्तगाल सहयोग अधिक मजबूत और गहरा होगा। पुर्तगाल में भारत के राजदूत श्रीमती के नंदिनी सिंगला ने बताया कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत और पुर्तगाल के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग सबसे पुराना और मजबूत है। पुर्तगाल सरकार स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, अंतरिक्ष आदि में संयुक्त रूप से काम करने की इच्छुक है। चूंकि भारत एक नई भू-अंतरिक्ष नीति ला रहा है, इसलिए पुर्तगाल सरकार उपग्रह क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने की इच्छुक है। अपशिष्ट और जल प्रबंधन सहित विकासशील देशों के लिए व्यावसायिक रूप से व्यवहार्य टिकाऊ समाधान के लिए अंतरिक्ष, पृथ्वी और जल के क्षेत्र में सहयोग दोनों देशों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
Mr
पुर्तगाल के फाउंडेशन फार साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, एफसीटी के उपाध्यक्ष प्रो. जोस पॉलो फ्रेंकोन्का ने कहा कि यह अवसर चुनौतियों के प्रबंधन के लिए नवाचार और ज्ञान सृजन को प्रोत्साहित करेगा और भविष्य में पारस्परिक विकास के लिए काम करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रेरणा प्रदान करेगा।
भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) की अनुसंधान एवं विकास और नवाचार संबंधी राष्‍ट्रीय समिति के सह अध्‍यक्ष, और जीई साउथ एशिया के सीटीओ तथा जीई इंडिया टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर के सीईओ, आलोक नंदा ने बताया कि शिखर सम्मेलन से भारत-पुर्तगाल संबंधों को विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में साझेदारी करके आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिलेगी।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग अनुभाग के प्रमुख श्री संजीव के वार्ष्णेय ने दोनों देशों के बीच विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों के बारे में बताया। भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग अनुभाग में वरिष्‍ठ वैज्ञानिक डाक्‍टर ज्‍योति शर्मा ने राष्ट्र के आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और सामाजिक विकास के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार के महत्व पर जोर दिया और बताया की महामारी के समय भारत में स्टार्टअप संस्कृति कैसे तेज हो रही है।
Mr
वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी के विकास और उसे बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान करने में सहायक रहा। शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करने वाले भागीदार देशों के प्रमुखों ने वैश्विक स्तर पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी को दिए गए महत्व को स्‍वीकार किया।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन, केंद्रीय मंत्री-विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण और पृथ्वी विज्ञान, भारत सरकार और प्रो.मैनुअल हेइटर, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री, पुर्तगाल सरकार, ने 7 दिसंबर को शिखर सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया, जिसमें जल तकनीक, एग्रीटेक, हेल्थटेक, ऊर्जा, जलवायु परिवर्तन, क्लीन टेक, आईटी, आईसीटी, उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियां और अंतरिक्ष-महासागर जैसे विषयों पर चर्चा की गई। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने शिखर सम्मेलन के भाग के रूप में 7 दिसंबर, 2020 को उच्च-प्रौद्योगिकी डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन भी किया।
तीन दिनों के शिखर सम्मेलन में 2,200 प्रतिनिधियों (पुर्तगाल से 200, भारत से 2000 और अन्य देशों के 64) ने भाग लिया, जिनमें 85 वक्ता थे। डिजिटल प्रदर्शनी में लगभग 49 भारतीय उद्योगों और 11 पुर्तगाली उद्योगों ने पानी, स्वास्थ्य, ऊर्जा, स्‍वच्‍छ प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में अपनी तकनीक का प्रदर्शन किया। इसके अलावा, अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए 200 बी 2 बी बैठकें आयोजित की गईं।