Ministry of Science & Technology
India-Portugal Tech Summit identifies possibilities of India & Portugal jointly scaling up solutions to address societal challenges
“This summit provided an effective platform for industry, academic institutions, researchers, and government agencies from both the countries”: Prof Ashutosh Sharma: Secretary, DST
“This collaboration is the need of current era, wherein India is centre of world attention”: Mr. Carlos Pereira Marques, Ambassador of Portugal to India
The yearly summit has been instrumental in providing significant opportunities to forge and foster global technology partnerships
10 DEC 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The DST-CII India-Portugal Tech Summit has identified several opportunities for engagement amongst stakeholders at various levels while deliberations on the possibilities of scaling up solutions to address societal challenges facing the world have yielded positive results, dignitaries said at the valedictory session of the DST-CII tech summit.
“As we look forward to several new Public-Private Partnerships taking shape between India and Portugal, we will also create opportunities for fast-track market entry for new stakeholders. I am sure that the in-depth thematic sessions during the summit must have provided delegates, from both sides, insights into the opportunities in a vast range of subjects,” Secretary Department of Science and Technology Prof Ashutosh Sharma pointed out at the closing session of the summit organized during 7th-9th December 2020 over a digital platform.
Prof
Professor Sharma added that the three-day summit witnessed a series of engaging and productive deliberations on matters that concern the socio-economic development, not only of India and Portugal but also of the world.
“We look forward to strengthening this very special partnership, based on the deliberations during this summit, which provided an effective platform for industry, academic institutions, researchers, and government agencies from both the countries,” Prof Sharma stressed.
Mr. Carlos Pereira Marques,Ambassador of Portugal to India, underlined that in the last 3 days, there have been closer interactions from both sides and believed this collaboration is the need of current era, wherein India is centre of world attention. He stressed that Indo-Portuguese collaboration will be stronger and deeper. Mrs. K. Nandini Singla, Ambassador of India to Portugal pointed out that the bilateral cooperation between India and Portugal in the science and technology is the oldest and robust. Portuguese govt. is keen to work jointly in cleantech, healthcare, space etc. Since India is bringing in a new Geo-space policy, Portuguese Govt. is keen to collaborate in satellite areas. Intersection between space, earth and water is important for both the nations for generation of commercially viable sustainable solutions for the developing countries including waste and water management.
Mr Ms K Nandini
Prof. José Paulo Esperança, Vice President, the Foundation for Science and Technology, FCT, Portugal, said that the opportunity would encourage innovation and knowledge creation for managing challenges and provide the necessary impetus to work for mutual growth in the foreseeable future. Alok Nanda, Co-chairman, CII National Committee on R&D & Innovation and CTO, GE South Asia & CEO, GE India Technology Centre, pointed out that summit would further help India-Portugal ties to move forward by forging partnerships in different sectors.
Mr. Sanjeev K Varshney, Head, International Cooperation Department of Science & Technology, Government of India, spoke about ways in which the S&T relations between the countries could be taken forward. Dr. Jyoti Sharma, Senior Scientist, International Cooperation, Department of Science & Technology, Government of India emphasized the importance of S&T and innovation for the economic, cultural, and social growth of the nation and how startup culture is accelerating in India during the pandemic time.
Mr Mr Dr
The yearly summit has been instrumental in providing significant opportunities to forge and foster global technology partnerships. The heads of the partnering countries addressing the summits testifies the importance that is given to S&T globally.
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Science & Technology, Health and Family Welfare and Earth Sciences, Government of India, and Prof. Manuel Heitor, Minister of Science, Technology and Higher Education, Government of Portugal, addressed the inaugural session of the summit on 7th December in which the focus sectors were water tech, agritech, healthtech, energy, climate change, cleantech, IT, ICT, advanced technologies, and space-ocean interactions. Dr Harsh Vardhan also inaugurated the high-technology digital exhibition on 7th December 2020 as part of the summit.
The three days summit was attended by 2,200 delegates (200 from Portugal, 2000 from India & 64 from other countries) and had 85 speakers. Around 49 Indian industries and 11 Portugal industries showcased their technology in areas like water, health, energy, cleantech, and so on at the digital exhibition. Besides, 200 B2B meetings were held to share experiences.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਟੈੱਕ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੀਆ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ,
"ਇਹ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਉਦਯੋਗ,ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਮੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ": ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਆਸ਼ੀਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ: ਸਕੱਤਰ ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ
"ਇਹ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਅਜੋਕੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ,ਜਿੱਥੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਧਿਅਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ" ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਰਲੋਸ ਪਰੇਰਾ ਮਾਰਕੁਇਸ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ
ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
10 DEC 2020 6:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ-ਸੀਆਈਆਈ ਟੈੱਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਾਇਗੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ-ਸੀਆਈਆਈ ਇੰਡੀਆ-ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਟੈੱਕ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਹੱਲ ਕੱਢਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਆਂਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਸੈਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ 7-9 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕੱ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ,"ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਜਨਤਕ-ਨਿੱਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੱਤਪਰ ਹਾਂ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਾਸਟ-ਟਰੈਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਐਂਟਰੀ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਗੇ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਥੀਮੈਟਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ, ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।"
ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਰ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਤਿੰਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਈ ਦਿਲਚਸਪ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਦਰੇ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੁੰ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ,ਖੋਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵੇਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਾਰਲੋਸ ਪਰੇਰਾ ਮਾਰਕੁਇਸ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਾਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਜੋਕੇ ਯੁੱਗ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਦੂਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਕੇ. ਨੰਦਿਨੀ ਸਿੰਗਲਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੈ। ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਨੀਨਟੈੱਕ,ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ, ਸਪੇਸ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਜੀਓ-ਸਪੇਸ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ ਲਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ,ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ iੱਵਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਉਤਸੁੱਕ ਹੇ। ਵਿਕਾਸਸ਼ੀਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੂੜਾ-ਕਰਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਹੱਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਧਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਚ ਲਾਂਘਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ।
ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ,ਐੱਫਸੀਟੀ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਾਈਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਜੋਸ ਪਾਲੋ ਐਸਪਰੇਸਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਵਸਰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਰਚਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਸਪਰਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।ਆਰਐਂਡਡੀ ਐਂਡ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਸੀਟੀਓ, ਜੀਈ ਸਾਊਥ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਐਂਡ ਸੀਈਓ, ਜੀਈ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ,ਸੀਆੲਆਈ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਕੋ-ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਆਲੋਕ ਨੰਦਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੱਧਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੱਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੀਵ ਕੇ ਵਰਸ਼ਨੇ, ਮੁੱਖੀ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚਕਾਰ ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਡਾ. ਜਯੋਤੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਸਟ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ,ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਐੱਸਐਂਡਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ iਵਚ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਤੇਜ਼ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਐਸਐਂਡਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਮੈਨੁਅਲ ਹੇਈਟਰ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ,ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ,ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 7 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੁੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਟਰ ਟੈੱਕ,ਐਗਰੀਟੈੱਕ,ਹੈਲਥਟੇੱਕ,ਐਨਰਜੀ, ਕਲਾਈਮੇਟ ਚੇਂਜ,ਕਲੀਨਟੈੱਕ,ਆਈਟi,ਆਈਸੀਟੀ,ਐੱਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੇਸ-ਓਸ਼ੀਨ ਇੰਟਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਫੋਕਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਨ।ਡਾ ਹਰਸ਼ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਚ 7 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ-ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ 2200 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ (ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਤੋਂ 200ਮ ਬਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ 2000 ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 64) ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ 85 ਬੁਲਾਰੇ ਸਨ।ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗਭੱਗ 49 ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ 11 ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਣੀ,ਸਿਹਤ,ਊਰਜਾ,ਕਲੀਨਟੈੱਕ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ।ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 200 ਬੀ2ਬੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।