سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستان اور پرتگال کے سرکاری اکیڈمی اور صنعت کے نمائندوں نے ٹیک اشتراک کے ممکنہ شعبوں میں تبادلہ خیال کیا
پرتگال اور بھارت نے ترجیحات کے سیکٹروں کے طور پر پانی، حفظان صحت، ایگری ٹیک، کچرے کے بندوبست، کلین ٹیک اور آئی سی ٹی جیسے سیکڑوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے: سکریٹری ڈی ایس ٹی پروفیسر اشوتوش
09 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور پرتگال کے معزز شخصیتوں نے پانی وحفظان صحت، کچرے کے بندوبست، کلین ٹیک کلائی میٹ حل اور آئی سی ٹی جیسے شعبوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا، جن میں دونوں ملک اشتراک کرسکتے ہیں تاکہ سماجی چیلنجوں کا حل تلاش کیا جاسکے اور ڈی ایس ٹی-سی آئی آئی ٹکنالوجی سمٹ کے اعلیٰ سطح کے ٹیک لیڈر شپ کے مکمل اجلاس میں ایک مجموعی اور ایسی فائدےکے تعلقات قائم کیے ےجاسکیں۔
سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری پروفیسر اشوتوش شرما نے پیر کو سمٹ میں اپنے کلیدی خطبے میں کہا کہ بھارت اور پرتگال نے سائنس، ٹکنالوجی، اختراع، صنعت اور مارکیٹس کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے کو پھر سے تلاش کیا ہے۔ مارکیٹس کے ذریعے ایک دوسرے کو پھر سے تلاش کیا ہے اور دوطرفہ معلومات کی مشترکہ تشکیل، سائنس، ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع میں مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں اور کثیر مقصدی امور پر تعاون کرنا ہے۔
دونوں ملکوں پرتگال اور ہندوستان نے ترجیحات سیکٹروں کے طور پر پانی حفظان صحت، ایگری ٹیک، کچرے کے بندوبست، کلین ٹیک اور آئی سی ٹی جیسے سیکٹرو ں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ہندوستان ان سبھی نشان زد سیکٹروں میں زبردست مارکیٹ اور مواقع کی پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح مشترکہ سماجی چیلنجوں کو دور کرنے کے ئے ساجھیداری کے امکانات بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
پروفیسر شرما نے مزید کہا کہ ان میں سے بیشتر سیکٹر پرتگال کے لیے بھی طاقت کی حیثیت رکھتے ہیں۔ پرتگال کی نیشنل اختراعی ایجنسی اے این آئی کے صدر جناب ایڈورڈ ومال ڈوناڈو نے کہا کہ انتہائی اعلیٰ کوالیفائیڈ نوجوان نسل اور بہترین ٹکنالوجیکل مہارت کے ساتھ دونوں ملکوں کے پاس مشترکہ تحقیق اور اختراعی پروجیکٹوں، تحقیق اور اکیڈمی اداروں میں عملے کے تبادلوں اور موبیلٹی کے ذریعہ تعاون بڑھانے کے لئے وسیع تعاون کے وسیع مواقع ہیں۔ جیسے باہمی طور سے یا مشترکہ یوروپی پروجیکٹوں میں انٹری پوائنٹ کے طور پر پرتگال کے ساتھ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
میدانتا-میڈی سٹی کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر نریش تیرہن نے کہا کہ کووڈ عالمی وبا نے ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو بہت مؤثر ڈھنگ سے آزمایا ہے۔ ملک ایک ایسی صورتحال سے جب اس وبا سے نمٹنے کے لیے کوئی آلہ یا میٹریل نہیں ہے، ابھر کر وینٹی لیٹر اور پی پی آئی کی نہ صرف ملک کی مانگ کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے بلکہ برآمد کے لئے بھی تیار کرنے لگا ہے۔
ٹکنالوجی اور نیومیٹریلز بزنس ٹاٹا اسٹیل لمیٹیڈ کے نائب صدر ڈاکٹر دیبانشیش بھٹاچاریہ نے کہا ہے کہ جیسے جیسے بھی تیزی صنعت کاری پیداوار کے نئے معیارات کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، ہمیں کاربن کیچر بوٹیلائزیشن اور سی کیویس ٹرشن جیسے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔اور اگر بھارت وپرتگال کے درمیان تعاون ہوگا تو ہم شاید ایسا حل ڈھونڈ نکالیں گے جو مختلف معیشتوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر لاگو کرنے کے اہل ہوں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Government, academia & industry representatives from India & Portugal discuss possible areas of tech collaboration
Both Portugal and India have identified sectors such as water, healthcare, agritech, waste management, cleantech, and ICT as the priority sectors: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
The two countries with extremely high qualified young generation and excellent technological skills hold great opportunities for enhancing cooperation through collaborative research and innovation projects:Mr. Eduardo Maldonado, President ANI (National Innovation Agency), Portugal
09 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Dignitaries from India and Portugal discussed about areas like water, healthcare, agritech, waste management, cleantech climate solutions, and ICT in which the two countries can collaborate to bring about solutions for societal challenges and build a holistic and mutually beneficial relationship at the high-level Tech Leadership Plenary Session of the DST-CII Technology Summit.
India and Portugal have been rediscovering each other through science, technology, innovation, industry and markets and started collaboration in co-creating bilateral knowledge, collaborative projects in science, technology and innovation and co-operating on multilateral issues,” Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Prof. Ashutosh Sharma said in his keynote address at the summit on Monday.
“Both Portugal and India have identified sectors such as water, healthcare, agritech, waste management, cleantech, and ICT as the priority sectors. India offers huge market opportunities in each of these identified sectors and, therefore, partnership possibilities to address shared societal challenges. Most of these sectors are also the strengths for Portugal,” Prof. Sharma added.
Mr. Eduardo Maldonado,PresidentANI (National Innovation Agency), Portugal, pointed out that the two countries with extremely high qualified young generation and excellent technological skills hold great opportunities for enhancing cooperation through collaborative research and innovation projects, staff exchanges in research and academic institutions and mobility which can be done bilaterally or with Portugal as an entry point in joint European projects.
Dr. Naresh TrehanChairman and Managing Director Medanta- The Medicity highlighted that the COVID pandemic has tested India’s potential very efficiently as the country scaled up from a situation where there was no equipment and material for dealing with the pandemic to one in which ventilators and PPEs were produced not only to meet the country’s demands but also for export.
Dr. Debashish Bhattacharjee Vice President Technology & New Materials BusinessTata Steel Limited said, “As we rapidly industrialise and move to newer standards of production, we would have to face challenges like Carbon Capture Utilisation and Sequestration (CCUS) and if we can have collaboration between Portugal and India, maybe would find a solution that is deployable at economies of scale.”
Miguel Belló Mora, CEO Atlantic International Research Centre Portugal, Ricardo CondePresident, Portuguese Space AgencyPortugal Space and Dr Sanjeev Arora Executive Vice President-Product development, Innovation and Growth, JCB India, spoke on ways to deepen Indo-Portugal ties in multiple verticals of the knowledge economy and scale-up solutions for societal challenges.
Mr Alok Nanda,Co-chairman, CII National Committee on R&D & Innovation and CTO, GE South Asia & CEO, GE India Technology Centre highlighted the need to create a roadmap for co-creating and co-using knowledge to solve global problems with technological solutions.