Ministry of Science & Technology
Government, academia & industry representatives from India & Portugal discuss possible areas of tech collaboration
Both Portugal and India have identified sectors such as water, healthcare, agritech, waste management, cleantech, and ICT as the priority sectors: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
The two countries with extremely high qualified young generation and excellent technological skills hold great opportunities for enhancing cooperation through collaborative research and innovation projects:Mr. Eduardo Maldonado, President ANI (National Innovation Agency), Portugal
09 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Dignitaries from India and Portugal discussed about areas like water, healthcare, agritech, waste management, cleantech climate solutions, and ICT in which the two countries can collaborate to bring about solutions for societal challenges and build a holistic and mutually beneficial relationship at the high-level Tech Leadership Plenary Session of the DST-CII Technology Summit.
India and Portugal have been rediscovering each other through science, technology, innovation, industry and markets and started collaboration in co-creating bilateral knowledge, collaborative projects in science, technology and innovation and co-operating on multilateral issues,” Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Prof. Ashutosh Sharma said in his keynote address at the summit on Monday.
“Both Portugal and India have identified sectors such as water, healthcare, agritech, waste management, cleantech, and ICT as the priority sectors. India offers huge market opportunities in each of these identified sectors and, therefore, partnership possibilities to address shared societal challenges. Most of these sectors are also the strengths for Portugal,” Prof. Sharma added.
Mr. Eduardo Maldonado,PresidentANI (National Innovation Agency), Portugal, pointed out that the two countries with extremely high qualified young generation and excellent technological skills hold great opportunities for enhancing cooperation through collaborative research and innovation projects, staff exchanges in research and academic institutions and mobility which can be done bilaterally or with Portugal as an entry point in joint European projects.
Dr. Naresh TrehanChairman and Managing Director Medanta- The Medicity highlighted that the COVID pandemic has tested India’s potential very efficiently as the country scaled up from a situation where there was no equipment and material for dealing with the pandemic to one in which ventilators and PPEs were produced not only to meet the country’s demands but also for export.
Dr. Debashish Bhattacharjee Vice President Technology & New Materials BusinessTata Steel Limited said, “As we rapidly industrialise and move to newer standards of production, we would have to face challenges like Carbon Capture Utilisation and Sequestration (CCUS) and if we can have collaboration between Portugal and India, maybe would find a solution that is deployable at economies of scale.”
Miguel Belló Mora, CEO Atlantic International Research Centre Portugal, Ricardo CondePresident, Portuguese Space AgencyPortugal Space and Dr Sanjeev Arora Executive Vice President-Product development, Innovation and Growth, JCB India, spoke on ways to deepen Indo-Portugal ties in multiple verticals of the knowledge economy and scale-up solutions for societal challenges.
Mr Alok Nanda,Co-chairman, CII National Committee on R&D & Innovation and CTO, GE South Asia & CEO, GE India Technology Centre highlighted the need to create a roadmap for co-creating and co-using knowledge to solve global problems with technological solutions.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत और पुर्तगाल के सरकार, शिक्षा एवं उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों ने तकनीकी सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों के बारे में चर्चा की
पुर्तगाल और भारत ने पानी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, एग्रीटेक, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, क्लीनटेक और आईसीटी जैसे क्षेत्रों की पहचान प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में की: प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, डीएसटी
अत्यंत उच्च शिक्षित युवा पीढ़ी और उत्कृष्ट तकनीकी कौशल वाले इन दोनोंदेशों के पाससहयोगात्मक अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार परियोजनाओं के जरिए आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने काबेहतरीन अवसर: श्री एडुआर्डो माल्डोनाडो, अध्यक्ष एएनआई (नेशनल इनोवेशन एजेंसी), पुर्तगाल
09 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और पुर्तगाल के गणमान्य लोगों ने डीएसटी – सीआईआई प्रौद्योगिकी शिखर सम्मेलन के उच्चस्तरीय तकनीकी नेतृत्व के पूर्ण सत्र में पानी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, एग्रीटेक, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, क्लीनटेक, जलवायु समाधान, और आईसीटी जैसे क्षेत्रों, जिसमें दोनों देश सामाजिक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए और उच्च स्तर पर एक समग्र और पारस्परिकरूप से लाभप्रद संबंध बनाने के लिए सहयोग कर सकते हैं, के बारे में चर्चा की।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिवप्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने सोमवार को शिखर सम्मेलन में अपने मुख्य भाषण में कहा कि भारत और पुर्तगाल ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, नवाचार, उद्योग और बाजारों के जरिए एक - दूसरे को फिर से परिभाषित किया है और द्विपक्षीय ज्ञान के सह – सृजन, विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार के क्षेत्र में सहयोगी परियोजनाओं और बहुपक्षीय मुद्दों पर सहयोग शुरू किया है।
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने आगे कहा कि पुर्तगाल और भारत ने पानी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, एग्रीटेक, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, क्लीनटेक और आईसीटी जैसे क्षेत्रों की पहचान प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में की है। भारत इन पहचाने गए क्षेत्रों में से प्रत्येक में बाजार का व्यापक अवसर और इस प्रकार, साझा सामाजिक चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए साझेदारी की संभावनाएंप्रदान करता है। इनमें से अधिकतरक्षेत्र पुर्तगाल के लिए भी ताकत हैं।
पुर्तगाल के एएनआई (नेशनल इनोवेशन एजेंसी) के अध्यक्ष श्री एडुआर्डो माल्डोनाडो ने बताया कि अत्यंत उच्च शिक्षित युवा पीढ़ी और उत्कृष्ट तकनीकी कौशल वाले इन दोनों देशों के पास सहयोगात्मकअनुसंधान एवं नवाचार परियोजनाओं,अनुसंधान एवं अकादमिक संस्थानों में कर्मचारियोंके आदान-प्रदानऔर गतिशीलता, जिसे द्विपक्षीय रूप से या संयुक्त यूरोपीय परियोजनाओं में प्रवेश बिंदु के रूप मेंपुर्तगाल के साथ किया जा सकता है, के जरिए आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने का बेहतरीन अवसर है।
मेदांता- मेडिसिटी के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक डॉ. नरेश त्रेहन ने कहा कि कोविड ​​महामारी ने भारत की क्षमता को बहुत कुशलता से आजमाया है। देश एक ऐसी स्थिति,जबइस महामारी से निपटने के लिए कोई उपकरण और सामग्री नहीं थी, से उबरकर वेंटिलेटर और पीपीई की न केवल देश की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए,बल्कि निर्यात के लिए भी उत्पादनकरने लगा।
डॉ. देबाशीष भट्टाचार्जी, वाइस प्रेसीडेंट, टेक्नोलॉजी एंड न्यू मटीरियल्स बिजनेस, टाटा स्टील लिमिटेड ने कहा किजैसे-जैसे हम तेजी से औद्योगिकीकरण और उत्पादन के नए मानकों की ओर बढ़ रहे हैं, हमें कार्बन कैप्चर यूटिलाइजेशन एंड सीक्वेस्ट्रेशन (CCUS) जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ेगा। और अगर पुर्तगाल और भारत के बीच सहयोग हो, तो हम शायद एक ऐसा समाधान ढूंढ पायेंगे जो विभिन्न अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में व्यापक पैमाने पर लागू करने योग्य हो।
अटलांटिक इंटरनेशनल रिसर्च सेंटर, पुर्तगाल के सीईओ मिगुएल बेलो मोरा, पुर्तगाली अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी पुर्तगाल अंतरिक्ष के अध्यक्षरिकार्डो कोंडे, और जेसीबी इंडिया के कार्यकारी उपाध्यक्ष-उत्पाद विकास, नवाचार और विकास डॉ संजीव अरोड़ाने ज्ञान अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत-पुर्तगाल संबंधों को गहरा करने और सामाजिक चुनौतियों के व्यापक समाधानके तरीकों पर बात की।
श्री आलोक नंदा, सह-अध्यक्ष, सीआईआई नेशनल कमेटी ऑन आर एंड डी एंड इनोवेशन एवं सीटीओ, जीई साउथ एशियाएवं सीईओ, जीई इंडिया टेक्नोलॉजी सेंटर ने तकनीकीसमाधान के साथ वैश्विक समस्याओं को हल करने के उद्देश्य सेज्ञान के सह-सृजन और सह-उपयोग के लिए एक रोडमैप बनाने की जरुरत पर प्रकाश डाला।