Ministry of Science & Technology
Government, academia & industry representatives from India & Portugal discuss possible areas of tech collaboration
Both Portugal and India have identified sectors such as water, healthcare, agritech, waste management, cleantech, and ICT as the priority sectors: Prof. Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST
The two countries with extremely high qualified young generation and excellent technological skills hold great opportunities for enhancing cooperation through collaborative research and innovation projects:Mr. Eduardo Maldonado, President ANI (National Innovation Agency), Portugal
09 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
Dignitaries from India and Portugal discussed about areas like water, healthcare, agritech, waste management, cleantech climate solutions, and ICT in which the two countries can collaborate to bring about solutions for societal challenges and build a holistic and mutually beneficial relationship at the high-level Tech Leadership Plenary Session of the DST-CII Technology Summit.
India and Portugal have been rediscovering each other through science, technology, innovation, industry and markets and started collaboration in co-creating bilateral knowledge, collaborative projects in science, technology and innovation and co-operating on multilateral issues,” Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), Prof. Ashutosh Sharma said in his keynote address at the summit on Monday.
“Both Portugal and India have identified sectors such as water, healthcare, agritech, waste management, cleantech, and ICT as the priority sectors. India offers huge market opportunities in each of these identified sectors and, therefore, partnership possibilities to address shared societal challenges. Most of these sectors are also the strengths for Portugal,” Prof. Sharma added.
Mr. Eduardo Maldonado,PresidentANI (National Innovation Agency), Portugal, pointed out that the two countries with extremely high qualified young generation and excellent technological skills hold great opportunities for enhancing cooperation through collaborative research and innovation projects, staff exchanges in research and academic institutions and mobility which can be done bilaterally or with Portugal as an entry point in joint European projects.
Dr. Naresh TrehanChairman and Managing Director Medanta- The Medicity highlighted that the COVID pandemic has tested India’s potential very efficiently as the country scaled up from a situation where there was no equipment and material for dealing with the pandemic to one in which ventilators and PPEs were produced not only to meet the country’s demands but also for export.
Dr. Debashish Bhattacharjee Vice President Technology & New Materials BusinessTata Steel Limited said, “As we rapidly industrialise and move to newer standards of production, we would have to face challenges like Carbon Capture Utilisation and Sequestration (CCUS) and if we can have collaboration between Portugal and India, maybe would find a solution that is deployable at economies of scale.”
Miguel Belló Mora, CEO Atlantic International Research Centre Portugal, Ricardo CondePresident, Portuguese Space AgencyPortugal Space and Dr Sanjeev Arora Executive Vice President-Product development, Innovation and Growth, JCB India, spoke on ways to deepen Indo-Portugal ties in multiple verticals of the knowledge economy and scale-up solutions for societal challenges.
Mr Alok Nanda,Co-chairman, CII National Committee on R&D & Innovation and CTO, GE South Asia & CEO, GE India Technology Centre highlighted the need to create a roadmap for co-creating and co-using knowledge to solve global problems with technological solutions.

ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਾਣੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕੂੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਕਲੀਨਟੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰੋ: ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਡੀਐੱਸਟੀ
ਉੱਚ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੈ: ਸ੍ਰੀ ਐਡੁਅਰਡੋ ਮਾਲਡੋਨਾਡੋ, ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਏਐੱਨਆਈ (ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਏਜੰਸੀ), ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ
09 DEC 2020 6:41PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡੀਐਸਟੀ-ਸੀਆਈਆਈ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟੈੱਕ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਣੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕੂੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਕਲੀਨਟੈਕ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਹੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰੋ: ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਦੂਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੋਜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਣੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਕੂੜਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਕਲੀਨਟੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾਤਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਵੀ ਹਨ।”
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਏਜੰਸੀ, ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਾਨ ਐਡੁਅਰਡੋ ਮਾਲਡੋਨਾਡੋ ਨੇ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਹੁਨਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਅਦਲਾ-ਬਦਲੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਮੌਕੇ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਜੋ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਂ ਦੋ-ਪੱਖੀ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਦਾਂਤਾ- ਦ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਕੀ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਡਾ: ਨਰੇਸ਼ ਤ੍ਰੇਹਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਲ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਂਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਵੈਂਟੀਲੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਪੀਈ ਵਰਗੇ ਕੋਈ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ ਜਦਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਕੇਵਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਨਿਊ ਮੈਟੀਰੀਅਲਜ਼ ਬਿਜਨਸ ਟਾਟਾ ਸਟੀਲ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਉੱਪ ਮੁਖੀ ਡਾ. ਦੇਵਾਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਭੱਟਾਚਾਰਜੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਬਨ ਕੈਪਚਰ ਯੂਟਿਲਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਸੀਕੁਏਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਸੀਯੂਐਸ) ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣਗੇ ਜੋ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੋਵੇ।”
ਅਟਲਾਂਟਿਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਮਿਗੁਏਲ ਬੇਲੇ ਮੋਰਾ, ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀ ਰਿਕਾਰਡੋ ਕੌਨਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਸੀਬੀ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਕਾਈ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਉੱਪ ਮੁਖੀ ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੀਵ ਅਰੋੜਾ ਨੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਕੇਲ-ਅਪ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪੁਰਤਗਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸੀਆਈਆਈ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਰ ਐਂਡ ਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਟੀਓ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਜੀਈ ਦੱਖਣ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ, ਜੀਈ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਲੋਕ ਨੰਦਾ ਨੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਗਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ-ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।