Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
Over 356.18 LMTs of Paddy Procurement during KMS 2020-21, shows increase of 20.41 %
A quantity of 4152628 cotton bales valuing Rs.12150.84 Crore has been procured benefitting 805262 Farmers
09 DEC 2020 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala, Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Odisha, Madhya Pardesh, Maharashtra and Bihar with purchase of over 356.18 LMTs of paddy up to 08.12.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 295.79 LMT showing an increase of 20.41% over last year. Out of the total purchase of 356.18 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.77 LMT which is 56.93% of total procurement.
About 37.38 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 67248.22 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 48.11 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme(PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 08.12.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 143425.38 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.770.84 Crores benefitting 81301 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 08.12.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 08.12.2020 a quantity of 4152628 cotton bales valuing Rs.12150.84 Crore has been procured benefitting 805262 farmers.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020-21లో ఎంఎస్‌పి ఆపరేషన్లు
కేఎంఎస్ 2020-21 సీజన్‌లో 356.18 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టిల వరి సేకరణ..ఇది 20.41% పెరుగుదలను సూచిస్తుంది
రూ .12150.84 కోట్ల విలువైన 4152628 కాటన్ బేల్స్ కొనుగోళ్ల ద్వారా 805262 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి
09 DEC 2020 5:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రస్తుతం కొనసాగుతున్న ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ (కెఎంఎస్) 2020-21లో ప్రభుత్వం ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న ఎంఎస్పి పథకాల ప్రకారం ఖరీఫ్ 2020-21 పంటలను రైతుల నుండి ఎంఎస్పీ వద్ద ప్రభుత్వం కొనుగోలు చేస్తోంది. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లో ఖరీఫ్ 2020-21 కోసం వరి సేకరణ సజావుగా కొనసాగుతోంది. పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, తెలంగాణ, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, తమిళనాడు, చండీగడ్, జమ్మూ &కశ్మీర్, కేరళ, గుజరాత్, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఛత్తీష్‌ఘడ్‌, ఒడిశా, మధ్యప్రదేశ్,మహారాష్ట్ర మరియు బీహార్‌ రాష్ట్రాల్లో 356.18 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టిల వరిని 08.12.2020 తేదీ వరకూ కొనుగోలు చేశాయి. గత సంవత్సరం 295.79 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి కొనుగోలుతో పోలిస్తే ఈ సేకరణ 20.41% పెరిగింది. మొత్తం 356.18 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి కొనుగోలులో పంజాబ్ ఒక్కటే 202.77 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టిని అందించింది. ఇది మొత్తం సేకరణలో 56.93%.
సుమారు 37.38 లక్షల మంది రైతులు ఇప్పటికే కొనసాగుతున్న కెఎంఎస్‌ సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాల నుండి లబ్ధి పొందారు. వాటి ఎంఎస్‌పి విలువ రూ. 67248.22 కోట్లు.
తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక, మహారాష్ట్ర, తెలంగాణ, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, రాజస్థాన్ మరియు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ రాష్ట్రాల ప్రతిపాదనల ఆధారంగా 48.11ఎల్‌ఎంటిల పల్స్ మరియు ఆయిల్ సీడ్స్ ఖరీఫ్ మార్కెటింగ్ సీజన్ 2020 కొనుగోలుకు మద్దతు ధర పథకం కింద అనుమతి లభించింది. ఇంకా, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడు మరియు కేరళ రాష్ట్రాలకు 1.23 ఎల్‌ఎమ్‌టి క్రాప్ కొనుగోలుకు అనుమతి ఇవ్వబడింది. ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిల నుండి పిఎస్ఎస్ కింద పప్పుధాన్యాలు, నూనెగింజలు మరియు క్రాప్‌ సేకరణకు ప్రతిపాదనలు వచ్చిన తరువాత వాటికి కూడా అనుమతి ఇవ్వబడుతుంది. గ్రేడ్ సేకరణను 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి నోటిఫైడ్ ఎంఎస్పి వద్ద రిజిస్టర్డ్ రైతుల నుండి నేరుగా పొందవచ్చు. మార్కెట్ రేటు ఎంఎస్‌పి కంటే తక్కువగా ఉంటే రాష్ట్ర నామినేటెడ్ ప్రొక్యూర్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా సెంట్రల్ నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీలు సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలో నోటిఫైడ్ హార్వెస్టింగ్ వ్యవధిలో పొందవచ్చు.
08.12.2020 తేదీ వరకూ ప్రభుత్వం తన నోడల్ ఏజెన్సీల ద్వారా 143425.38 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పెసర, మినప వేరుశనగ మరియు సోయాబీన్ల పంటలను రూ .770.84 కోట్ల ఎంఎస్‌పీ ధరవద్ద తమిళనాడు, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, హర్యానా మరియు రాజస్థాన్లలో 81301 మంది రైతుల నుండి కొనుగోలు చేసింది. తద్వారా రైతులకు లబ్ది చేకూరింది.
అదేవిధంగా, రూ .52.40 కోట్ల ఎంఎస్‌పి విలువ కలిగిన 5089 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల కొబ్బరి కొనుగోలు ద్వారా కర్ణాటక, తమిళనాడులలోని 3961 మంది రైతులకు 08.12.2020 వరకు లబ్ధి చేకూర్చింది. గత ఏడాది 293.34 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల కొబ్బరి కొనుగోలు చేసింది. కొబ్బరి మరియు మినప పంటలకు సంబంధించి అవి ప్రధానంగా ఉత్పత్తి చేసే రాష్ట్రాల్లో రేట్ల కంటే ఎంఎస్‌పీ ఎక్కువగా ఉంది. ఖరీఫ్ పప్పుధాన్యాలు మరియు నూనెగింజలకు సంబంధించి వాటి దిగుబడి ఆధారంగా ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు నిర్ణయించిన తేదీ నుండి సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర / యుటి ప్రభుత్వాలు సేకరణ ప్రారంభించడానికి అవసరమైన ఏర్పాట్లు చేస్తున్నాయి.
పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, రాజస్థాన్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, గుజరాత్, తెలంగాణ, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, ఒడిశా, కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఎంఎస్‌పీ ఆధ్వర్యంలో సీడ్ కాటన్ సేకరణ కార్యకలాపాలు సజావుగా జరుగుతున్నాయి. 08.12.2020 వరకు రూ .12150.84 కోట్ల విలువైన 4152628 కాటన్ బేల్స్ కోనుగోలు ద్వారా 805262 మంది రైతులకు లబ్ధి చేకూరింది.