Ministry of Communications
Cabinet approves setting up of Public Wi-Fi Networks by Public Data Office Aggregators to provide public Wi-Fi service through Public Data Offices without levy of any License Fee
09 DEC 2020 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval forthe proposal of DoT for setting up of Public Wi-Fi Networks by Public Data Office Aggregators (PDOAs) to provide public Wi-Fi service through Public Data Offices (PDOs) spread across length and breadth of the country to accelerate proliferation of Broadband Internet services through Public Wi-Fi network in the country. There shall be no license fee for providing Broadband Internet through these public Wi-Fi networks.
The proposal will promote the growth of Public Wi-Fi Networks in the country and, in turn, will help in proliferation of Broadband Internet, enhancement of income and employment and empowerment of people.
Salient Features:
This Public Wi-Fi Access Network Interface will be known as PM-WANI.PM-WANI eco-system will be operated by different players as described herein under:
• Public Data Office (PDO): It will establish, maintain, and operate only WANI compliant Wi-Fi Access Points and deliver broadband services to subscribers.
• Public Data Office Aggregator (PDOA): It will be an aggregator of PDOs and perform the functions relating to Authorization and Accounting.
• App Provider: It will develop an App to register users and discover WANI compliant Wi-Fi hotspots in the nearby area and display the same within the App for accessing the internet service.
• Central Registry: It will maintain the details of App Providers, PDOAs, and PDOs. To begin with, the Central Registry will be maintained by C-DoT.
Objectives
While no registration would be required for PDOs, PDOAs and App Providers will get themselves registered with DoT through online registration portal (SARALSANCHAR; https://saralsanchar.gov.in) of DoT, without paying anyregistration fee.Registration shall be granted within 7 days of the application.
This is expected to be more business friendly and in line with efforts for ease of doing business.COVID-19 pandemic has necessitated delivery of stable and high speed Broadband Internet (data) services to an increasingly large number of subscribers in the country including areas which do not have 4G mobile coverage. This can be achieved by deployment of Public Wi-Fi.
Further, the proliferation of public Wi-Fi will not only create employment but also enhance disposable incomes in the hands of small and medium entrepreneurs and boost the GDP of the country.
Proliferation of Broadband Services through public Wi-Fi is a step towards digital India and consequential benefit thereon.
No License Fee for providing broadband internet services using public Wi-Fi Hotspots will massively encourage its proliferation and penetration across the length and breadth of the country. Availability and use of Broadband will enhance incomes, employment, quality of life, ease of doing business etc.

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
പൊതു വൈഫൈ ശൃംഖലയിലൂടെ ബ്രോഡ്ബാന്‍ഡ് ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് സേവനങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ക്ക് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
09 DEC 2020 3:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും പൊതു വൈഫൈ ശൃംഖലയിലൂടെ ബ്രോഡ്ബാന്‍ഡ് ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് സേവനങ്ങള്‍ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്രമോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. പ്രത്യേക ലൈസന്‍സ് നിരക്കുകള്‍ ഈടാക്കാതെ പബ്ലിക് ഡാറ്റാ ഓഫീസുകള്‍ (പി.ഡി.ഒ.കള്‍) വഴി പൊതു വൈ-ഫൈ സേവനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായുള്ള ടെലികമ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍സ് വകുപ്പിന്റെ നിര്‍ദേശത്തിനാണ് അംഗീകാരം. ഇതിലൂടെ പൊതു വൈഫൈ ശൃംഖലകള്‍ ഒരുക്കുന്നതിന് പബ്ലിക് ഡാറ്റാ ഓഫീസ് അഗ്രഗേറ്റര്‍മാര്‍ക്ക് (പി.ഡി.ഒ.എ.) അനുമതിയാകും. ഇതു രാജ്യത്തെ പൊതു വൈ-ഫൈ ശൃംഖലകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം വരുമാനം, തൊഴില്‍, ജനങ്ങളുടെ ശാക്തീകരണം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് സഹായകമാകുകയും ചെയ്യും.
പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകള്‍:
ഈ പൊതു വൈഫൈ ശൃംഖല പിഎം-വാണി (PM-WANI) എന്നാകും അറിയപ്പെടുന്നത്.
പബ്ലിക് ഡേറ്റ ഓഫീസുകള്‍ (പി.ഡി.ഒ.): വാണി വൈ-ഫൈ ആക്‌സസ് പോയിന്റുകള്‍ ഒരുക്കുകയും ബ്രോഡ്ബാന്‍ഡ് സേവനങ്ങള്‍ വരിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കുകയും ചെയ്യും.
പബ്ലിക് ഡേറ്റാ ഓഫീസ് അഗ്രഗേറ്ററുകള്‍ (പി.ഡി.ഒ.എ.): അംഗീകാരവും അക്കൗണ്ടിങ്ങുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കു ചുക്കാന്‍ പിടിക്കും.
ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ നിര്‍മിക്കുന്നവര്‍: ഉപയോക്താക്കളുടെ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍, പ്രദേശത്തെ വൈ-ഫൈ ഹോട്ട്സ്പോട്ടുകള്‍ കണ്ടെത്തല്‍, ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് സേവനം ഉറപ്പാക്കല്‍ തുടങ്ങിയവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആപ്ലിക്കേഷനുകള്‍ സജ്ജമാക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര രജിസ്ട്രി: ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ നിര്‍മിക്കുന്നവര്‍, പി.ഡി.ഒ.എ, പി.ഡി.ഒ. എന്നിവയുടെ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ സൂക്ഷിക്കും. സി-ഡോട്ടാകും തുടക്കത്തില്‍ ഈ ചുമതല വഹിക്കുന്നത്.
ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍
പി.ഡി.ഒ.കള്‍ക്ക് പ്രത്യേക രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ ആവശ്യമില്ല. പി.ഡി.ഒ.എ, ആപ്ലിക്കേഷന്‍ നിര്‍മാതാക്കള്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ക്ക് ഫീസൊടുക്കാതെ ഡിഒടിയുടെ ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷന്‍ പോര്‍ട്ടലായ സരള്‍സഞ്ചാറില്‍ (https://saralsanchar.gov.in) രജിസ്റ്റര്‍ ചെയ്യാം.
4ജി മൊബൈല്‍ കവറേജുകള്‍ ഇല്ലാത്ത മേഖലകളിലും പൊതു വൈഫൈ സേവനങ്ങള്‍ മികച്ച വേഗതയുള്ള ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് സൗകര്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കും. ഇതു വ്യവസായങ്ങള്‍ക്കും കൂടുതല്‍ പ്രയോജനപ്രദമാകും.
തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭകരുടെ കൈകളില്‍ പണമുറപ്പാക്കാനും ഇതിലൂടെ കഴിയും. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ജി.ഡി.പി. ഉയരാനും സഹായകമാകും. ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കുള്ള ചുവടുവയ്പുകൂടിയാണ് ഈ പദ്ധതി.