پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر دھرمیندر پردھان نے ہندوستان کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے سفر کا حصہ بننے کے لئے سرمایہ کاروں، کاروباریوں اور ڈیولپرز کو مدعو کیا
بھارت ملک میں توانائی کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اپنے توانائی شعبے میں ایک بڑی تغیراتی تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہا ہے:دھرمیندر پردھان
28 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی،28؍ نومبر،پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے بھارت کے قابل تجدید توانائی سفر کا حصہ بننے کےلئے سرمایہ کاروں، کاروباریوں اور ڈیولپرز کو دعوت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے انہیں یقین دلایا کہ یہ ایک انتہائی فائدے مند اور نفع بخش پروجیکٹ ہے۔ آج تیسرے ری-انویسٹ 2020 میں اپنے الوداعی خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کے لئے ایک پسندیدہ مقام بنتا جا رہاہے۔ گزشتہ 6 سال کےد وران بھارت میں قابل تجدید توانائی میں 64 ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی۔
جناب پردھان نے کہاکہ بھارت کی قابل تجدید سمیت توانائی کے شعبے میں بہت نرم ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ غیر ملکی سرمایہ کار یا تو خود اپنے طور پر سرمایہ کاری کر سکتے ہیں یا قابل تجدید توانائی پر مبنی بجلی پیدا کرنے کے پروجیکٹوں کے قیام کے لئے مالی اور یا تکنیکی اختراع کے لئے کسی ہندوستانی شراکت دار کے ساتھ مشترکہ پروجیکٹ لگا سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے یقین دلایا کہ کاروبار کرنے کو آسان بنانا ہماری سب سے اولین ترجیح ہے۔ ہم ٹھیکوں اور محفوظ سرمایہ کاری کے تقدس کو برقرار رکھنے پر مسلسل توجہ دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے گھریلو اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاروں کی آسانی کے لئے تمام وزارتوں میں ایف ڈی آئی سیلس اور ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل بھی قائم کئے ہیں۔ کووڈ عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے کاروباریوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کی تشویش کو دور کرنے کےلئے مناسب اقدامات اور تحفظاتی اقدامات بھی کئے گئے ہیں۔ جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ بھارت، ملک میں توانائی کی کمی کو پورا کرنے کے لئے اپنے توانائی کے شعبے میں ایک بڑی تغیراتی تبدیلی کے دور سے گزر رہاہے۔ ایسا کرتے ہوئے ہمارے دو مقاصد ہیں، جن میں صاف ستھری فوسل ایندھن اورآلودگی سے پاک ایندھن کی دستیابی اوررسائی کو بڑھانا ہےا ور تمام تجارتی ٹھوس توانائی کے صحتمند ملے جُلے وسائل کے ذریعے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنا ہے۔ ہم لگاتار توانائی پالیسی اقدامات کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ ہمارا توانائی کا ایجنڈہ شمولیت والا مارکیٹ پر مبنی اور آب و ہوا کا خیال رکھا گیا ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے ان بہت سے اقدمات کو اجاگر کیا جو قابل تجدید توانائی کینوس کو وسیع کرنے کے لئے انڈین آئل اور گیس صنعت کے ذریعے کئے جا رہے ہیں اور سرمایہ کاری کے زبردست مواقع کی پیشکش بھی کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے ملک میں ایک وسیع بایو فیول پروگرام وضع کیا ہے، جس میں سرمایہ کاری کے کافی وسیع مواقع ہیں۔ بایو فیول محض سائنس نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ ایک منتر بھی ہے، جو نہ صرف ہندوستان کو بلکہ پوری دنیا کے لئے ایک نئی توانائی فراہم کرے گا۔ اس میں اتنی سکت ہے کہ وہ ہمارے ماحول اور اقتصادی ترقی کے درمیان ایک توازن قائم کر سکتا ہے۔ ہم نے 2018 میں نیشنل بایوفیول پالیسی کاآغاز کیا ہے تاکہ 2030 تک تاکہ پٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول اور 5 فیصد بایو ڈیژل کی آمیزش کے نشانے کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر بایو فیولس کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ ہم یومیہ 1100 کلو لیٹر کی مجموعی گنجائش کے ساتھ 11 ریاستوں میں 12 ٹو-جی ایتھنول بایو ریفائنریاں قائم کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے گیس پر مبنی معیشت کے فروغ کےلئے ملک میں ایک اور بڑی تغیراتی توانائی پہل کاذکر کیا، جس سے ایک ملک ایک گیس گرڈ کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے پہلے ہی 16800 کلو میٹر لمبی گیس پائپ لائن نیٹ ورک بچھا دی ہے اور مزید 14700 کلو میٹر گیس پائپ لائنیں تعمیر کے مختلف مرحلوں میں ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ 60 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری گیس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے میں صرف کی جائے گی، جس میں پائپ لائن، سٹی گیس ڈسٹریبیوشن اور ایل این جی ری گیسی فکیشن ٹرمنلس شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وسیع گیس پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ملک میں توانائی کے مربوط مختلف وسائل کےلئے زبردست مواقع فراہم کرے گا۔
جناب پردھان نے شرکا کو اس بات کےلئے مدعو کیا کہ وہ کمپریسڈ بایو-گیس پہل میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع دیکھیں۔ ہمارے پاس قابل استطاعت ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے لئے پائیدار متبادل (ایس اے پی اے ٹی) کے لئے ایک منظم روڈ میپ ہے۔ ہماری حکومت کا یہ ایک اہم قدم ہے، جس میں 20 ارب ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کی گنجائش کے ساتھ سالانہ 15 ایم ایم ٹی کے ایک نشانے کے ساتھ 5000کمپریسڈ بایو گیس پلانٹ قائم کرنے کا نشانہ ہے۔
جناب پردھان نے کہاکہ پچھلے مہینے سی ای آر اے کےذریعے چوتھے انڈیا انرجی فورم میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے بھارت کی توانائی کی حکمت عملی کے 7 کلید ی عوامل کو اجاگر کیا تھا۔انہوں نے کہا کہ 2030 تک 450 گیگا واٹ کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے نشانےکے حصول کے علاوہ بھارت ایک مربوط ڈھنگ سے گیس پر مبنی معیشت کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ دے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آئل پی ایس یو سمیت بھارت میں تیل اور گیس کی کمپنیاں قابل تجدید، بایو فیولس اور ہائیڈروجن جیسی آلودگی سے پاک توانائی میں سرمایہ کاری پر توجہ دے کر قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کے فروغ میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 نے ہماری زندگی کی بنیادی ذمہ داریوں کوچیلنج کیا ہے۔ ایسے وقت میں توانائی کے شعبےمیں ماحول دوست سبز انقلاب کی اہمیت مزید بڑھ گئی ہے۔‘‘ اس کا فوری طورپر ہونے والا اثر ہماری معاشی رفتار کو دھیما کر سکتا ہے، لیکن ٹھہر کر دوبارہ سوچنے اور ایسی تبدیلی لانے کا موقع ملا ہے، جس سے ہم اور تیزی سے ایسے مستقبل کی تعمیر کریں، تو کم کاربن کے اخراج پر منحصر ہو۔ ’’

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan invites investors, developers and businesses to be a part of India’s renewable energy journey;
India is in the midst of a major transformative shift in its energy sector, to end energy poverty in India, says the Minister
28 NOV 2020 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan hasinvited investors, developers and businesses to be a part of India’s renewable energy journey, assuring them that it will be a highly rewarding and mutually beneficial venture. In the Valedictory Address at the 3rd RE-INVEST 2020 today, he said that India is progressively becoming a favoured destination for investment in renewables. During the last 6 years, over US$ 64 billion investment has been made in renewable energy in India.
Shri Pradhan said that India has a very liberal FDI policy in energy sector, including renewables. “Foreign investors can either invest on their own or enter into joint ventures with an Indian partner for financial and/or technical collaboration for setting up of renewable energy-based power generation projects.”, he said. The Minister assured that “Ease of doing business” is our utmost priority. “Our continuous focus is on maintaining sanctity of contracts and safeguarding investments. We have established dedicated Project Development Cells (PDC) and Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) cells in all Ministries for handholding and facilitating domestic and foreign investors. Adequate measures and safeguards have also been undertaken to address the concerns of businesses and investors arising out of the Covid pandemic.”
Shri Pradhan said that India is in the midst of a major transformative shift in its energy sector, to end energy poverty in India. “While doing so, our twin objectives are to enhance availability and affordability of clean fossil fuels and green fuels, and to reduce the carbon footprint through a healthy mix of all commercially-viable energy sources. We are consistently taking energy policy initiatives. Revamping policies, and taking needful measures. We are developing next generation infrastructure based on five guiding key enablers of energy availability and accessibility to all, energy affordability to the poorest of the poor, efficiency in energy use, energy sustainability to combating climate change as a responsible global citizen and security for mitigating the global uncertainties.”The Minister mentioned that our energy agenda is inclusive, market-based and climate sensitive.
Shri Pradhan highlightedseveral initiatives that are spearheaded by the Indian oil & gas industry to broaden the Renewable Energy canvas, and also are also offering enormous investment opportunities. “We have embarked on a major biofuel programme in the country, which has huge investment opportunities. Biofuel is not just science but also a Mantra that will provide a new energy to not only India but also the entire world. It has the power to create a balance between our environment and economic development.We have launched the National Biofuel Policy (NBP) in 2018 to promote biofuels in mass scale with a target of 20% ethanol blending in petrol and 5% of bio-diesel by 2030. We are setting up twelve 2G Ethanol Bio-Refineries in 11 States with an overall capacity of 1100 Kilo Litre per Day (KLPD).”
The Minister mentioned another major transformative energy initiative in the country of developing a gas-based economy leading to ‘One Nation One Gas Grid’. “We have already laid over 16,800 km long gas pipeline network, and additionally 14,700 km gas pipelines are under different stages of construction. An estimated investment of 60 billion US dollars is lined up in developing gas infrastructure, which includes pipelines, city gas distribution and LNG regasification terminals. The vast gas-based infrastructure will offer enormous opportunities for integrating different sources of energy in the country. This is yet another potential area of growth with vast investment opportunities.”, he said
Shri Pradhan invited the participants to look at the investment opportunities in Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) initiative. “We have a well-developed roadmap for SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation), an important initiative of our government, which targets to setup 5000 compressed biogas plants with a target of 15 MMT per year with an investment potential for US $ 20 billion. Indian oil marketing companies are offering to private entrepreneurs assured price and offtake guarantee. The SATAT initiative is in line with the goals of AatmaNirbhar Bharat, Swachh Bharat Mission and boosting MSME sector. Reserve Bank of India has included CBG projects under Priority Sector that will help in getting the loan for CBG plant. I am glad to inform that a total of 1500 CBG plants are at various stages of execution. “
Shri Pradhan mentioned that speaking at the fourth India Energy Forum by CERAweek last month,Hon’ble Prime Minister highlighted seven key drivers of India’s energy strategy going forward. He said that apart from achieving the renewable energy target of 450 gigawatts (GW) by 2030, India will focus on developing in an integrated manner a gas-based economy, cleaner use of fossil fuels, greater reliance on domestic fuels to drive biofuels, increasing the contribution of electricity, moving into emerging fuels like Hydrogen, and promoting digital innovation across all energy systems.
The Minister said that oil and gas companies in India including oil PSUs are investing in developing renewable energy projects by focusing more on green energy investments such as renewables, biofuels and hydrogen going forward.
The Minister said that as COVID-19 challenges the fundamental assumptions of our lives, the urgency of a green revolution in the energy sector gains greater importance. “While the immediate economic impact may slow us down, we are presented with an opportunity to pause, rethink, and design a new and faster transition to a low carbon future more aggressively.”, he said.