Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Jal JeevanMission team visitsJharkhand to provide technical assistance to expedite implementation with focus on prudent investment
03 DEC 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation to the discussions held at the mid-year review of planning and implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Jharkhand to provide tap water connections in all households, a team from National Jal Jeevan Mission is visiting the State from 2nd to 5th December, 2020 to see the implementation in the field and extend technical assistance to expedite the implementation with a focus on prudent investment. In a 4-day tour of the State, teams of 2 members each will visit 4-5 villages daily in the district depending on the feasibility.
The team will interact with the Gram Panchayats/Village Water & Sanitation Committees, local community and PHED officials as well and will see the community participation and institutional arrangements made for the implementation of the mission to provide assured water supply to rural homes. Also, the team will interact with the respective District Collectors and Chairperson of District Water and Sanitation Mission and debrief Secretary, department of Drinking Water & Sanitationat the State headquarter. The teamsare visitingdifferent villages in Ranchi, HazaribaghandGumla Districts.
In 2020-21, Centre has allocated Rs. 572.23 Crore to the State of Jharkhand. Further, 15th Finance Commission has also allocated Rs. 1,689 Crore to the State, 50% of which will be spent mandatorily by Panchayati Raj Institutions on provision of safe water and improved sanitation.In addition to this, the State plans to efficiently utilize other available resources like MGNREGS fund, Swaccha Bharat Mission (Gramin) Fund, District Mineral Development Fund, MP and MLA-LAD funds, etc.for dovetailing of funds at village level for carrying out water conservation activities leading to the strengthening of water sources, water supply works, grey water management, operation &maintenance works, and subsequently drinking water security.
Central Govt’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission is under implementation in partnership with States to provide functional household tap water connection to every rural household of the country by 2024. It envisage to supply potable water of 55 litres per person per day to every rural household on regular and long-term basis. Jharkhand State is planning 100% household coverage by 2023-24. Under Jal Jeevan Mission, provision of functional tap connections providing water in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality on a sustainable and long-term basis is to be achieved through community participation and involvement in implementation of water supply schemes.
States/ UTs to involve local village community/ Gram Panchayats or user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization is taken up to make JJM, truly a people’s movement. Statesplan to engage voluntary organisations already working in the social sector and natural resources management and they could be effectively used to mobilize the rural community for the creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन की टीम ने झारखंड में दूरदर्शी निवेश पर ध्यान देने के साथ कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने हेतु तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए राज्य का दौरा किया
03 DEC 2020 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
झारखंड में जल जीवन मिशन की योजना और कार्यान्वयन की मध्य वर्ष की समीक्षा में सभी घरों में नल के पानी के कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए आयोजित चर्चाओं के सिलसिले में, झारखंड में दूरदर्शी निवेश पर ध्यान देने के साथ कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता का विस्तार करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन की एक टीम 2 से 5 दिसंबर, 2020 तक राज्य के दौरे पर है। राज्य के 4-दिवसीय दौरे में, 2 सदस्यों की टीमें व्यवहार्यता के आधार पर प्रत्येक दिन जिले में 4 से 5 गांवों का दौरा करेंगी।
राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन की टीम ग्राम पंचायतों/ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समितियों, स्थानीय समुदाय और पीएचईडी अधिकारियों के साथ भी बातचीत करेगी और ग्रामीण घरों में पानी की आपूर्ति प्रदान करने के लिए मिशन के कार्यान्वयन हेतु की गई सामुदायिक भागीदारी और संस्थागत व्यवस्था का भी जायजा लेगी। इसके अलावा, टीम राज्य मुख्यालय में संबंधित जिला कलेक्टरों और जिला जल एवं स्वच्छता मिशन के अध्यक्ष और दुर्बल सचिव, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के साथ बातचीत करेगी। राष्ट्रीय जल जीवन मिशन की टीमें अभी रांची, हजारीबाग और गुमला जिलों के अलग-अलग गांवों का दौरा कर रही हैं।
साल 2020-21 में, केंद्र सरकार ने झारखंड राज्य को 572.23 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए। इसके अलावा, 15वें वित्त आयोग ने भी राज्य को 1,689 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए, जिनमें से 50% पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा स्वच्छ पेयजल और बेहतर स्वच्छता के प्रावधान पर अनिवार्य रूप से खर्च किए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, राज्य ने जल स्रोतों, जल आपूर्ति कार्यों, गंदा जल प्रबंधन, संचालन और रख-रखाव कार्यों, और अंतत: पीने के पानी की सुरक्षा हेतु जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए ग्रामीण स्तर पर धन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अन्य उपलब्ध संसाधनों जैसे एमजीएनआरईजीएस निधि, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन (ग्रामीण) निधि, जिला खनिज विकास निधि, सांसद और विधायक-एलएडी निधि आदि का कुशलतापूर्वक उपयोग करने की योजना बनाई है।
जल जीवन मिशन केंद्र सरकार का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है जो 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को कार्यशील घरेलू नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ साझेदारी के तहत काम कर रहा है। इसके तहत प्रति दिन प्रत्येक ग्रामीण परिवार को प्रति व्यक्ति 55 लीटर पीने योग्य पानी की नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर आपूर्ति करने का प्रावधान है। झारखंड राज्य 2023-24 तक 100% घरेलू कवरेज की योजना बना रहा है। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत, नियमित और दीर्घकालिक आधार पर निर्धारित मात्रा में पर्याप्त पानी उपलब्ध कराने वाले कार्यशील नल कनेक्शन का प्रावधान सामुदायिक भागीदारी और जल आपूर्ति योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में भागीदारी के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जाना है।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पानी की दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गांवों में जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की योजना, उसका कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रख-रखाव के लिए स्थानीय ग्राम समुदाय/ग्राम पंचायतों या उपयोगकर्ता समूहों को शामिल करते हैं। जल जीवन मिशन को सही मायने में जन आंदोलन बनाने के लिए सभी गांवों में, सामुदायिक सहयोग के साथ आईईसी अभियान चलाया जा रहा है। सामाजिक क्षेत्र और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के प्रबंधन में पहले से ही काम कर रहे स्वैच्छिक संगठनों को इस अभियान में शामिल करने के लिए राज्य योजना बना रहे हैं। इनका ग्रामीण जलापूर्ति के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के साथ-साथ उनके संचालन और रख-रखाव के लिए ग्रामीण समुदाय को संगठित करने में प्रभावी ढंग से इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।