Ministry of Science & Technology
SwarnaJayanti Fellow working towards decoding light emission down to single-photon for improving quantum technologies
03 DEC 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists are working towards understanding the light emission down to a single elementary particle called photon for improving quantum technologies.
Spontaneous emission can be tailored by precise engineering of the photon density of states of the elementary particles called photon using photonic structures or periodically ordered patterns; like that in a peacock feather. These structures act as a powerful tool to control the emission and propagation of light. Hence, the emission properties of quantum emitters that can even emit single photons can be tailored for applications in high efficient lasers and quantum technologies.
Dr. Rajesh V.Nair, Associate Professor Department of Physics atIndian Institute of Technology-Ropar a recipient of this year’s SwarnaJayanti Fellowship of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India has achieved precise control on the light transport and emission using engineered photonic systems in the visible region of the electromagnetic spectrum.
In order to cater to the requirement of single photons for high emission speed in quantum communication, Dr. Nair aims to understand the light emission down to a single photon level from the precise atomic defects in solid-state materials through the Swarnajayanti Fellowship.
He proposes the emission studies of nitrogen-vacancy (NV) centers (nitrogen impurity atoms in a diamond crystal) embedded in photonic structures by modifying the photon density of states around the emitter. This is necessary for enhancing their R & D prospects in photonic quantum technologies and ultra-sensitive sensing. Along with his group, he intends to understand the modification of single photons emission rate as well as the spin properties of NV centers resulting in better intensity and rate of emission readout by measuring the intensity. The controlled manipulation of single spins and photons using defect centers, such as the NV center, is the need of the hour and would place India as the forerunner in quantum technologies.
More details about the current research in this area can be found at www.iitrpr.ac.in/LaNOM .

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
क्वान्टम प्रौद्योगिकी को बेहतर करने के लिए स्वर्ण जयंती शोधार्थी प्रकाश उत्सर्जन को एकल-फोटॉन पर लाने के लिए कार्य कर रहे हैं
03 DEC 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
क्वान्टम तकनीकि को बेहतर करने के क्रम में प्रकाश उत्सर्जन को एकल फोटॉन के स्तर पर लाने के लिए वैज्ञानिक कार्य कर रहे हैं।
फोटॉन सघनता के आंकड़ों, जिसे मौलिक कण भी कहते हैं, में मोर के पंख की तरह अभियांत्रिकी के माध्यम से लगातार होने वाले उत्सर्जन को फोटॉन की बनावट या पाक्षिक परिवर्तन के आधार पर बदला जा सकता है। यह बनावट प्रकाश के उत्सर्जन को एक प्रभावी तंत्र के रूप में नियंत्रित करती है। अतः क्वान्टम उत्सर्जकों को, यहाँ तक कि एकल फोटॉन को भी बदलकर उच्च प्रभावी लेज़र में बदला जा सकता है।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं तकनीकि विभाग के इस वर्ष के स्वर्ण जयंती फेलोशिप विजेता भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान-रोपड़ के भौतिक विज्ञान विभाग में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. राजेश वी. नायर को प्रकाश की गति और उसके उत्सर्जन पर आंशिक नियंत्रण में सफलता प्राप्त हुई है।
डॉ. नायर का लक्ष्य स्वर्णजयंती फ़ेलोशिप के माध्यम से क्वान्टम कम्यूनिकेशन में एकल फोटॉन को उच्च उत्सर्जन गति के लिए परमाण्विक दोषों से एकल फोटॉन स्तर तक प्रकाश उत्सर्जन को समझना है।
उन्होंने नाइट्रोजन वैकेंसी (एनवी) केंद्र (नाइट्रोजेन इंप्युरिटी एटम के डायमंड क्रिस्टल में बदलाव) के अध्ययन का प्रस्ताव किया है, जो उत्सर्जक के आसपास फोटॉन के घनत्व में बदलाव के द्वारा फोटॉन के ढांचे से जुड़ा हुआ हो। यह फोटोनिक क्वान्टम प्रौद्योगिकी और अल्ट्रा-सेंसिटिव सेन्सिंग में शोध एवं विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आवश्यक है। अपनी टीम के साथ उनका प्रयास एकल फोटॉन उत्सर्जन की दर को समझने के साथ-साथ एनवी केंद्र के स्पिन गुण धर्म को समझना है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप उत्सर्जन की दर और घनत्व बेहतर होगा। नाइट्रोजन वैकेंसी (एनवी) केंद्र जैसे स्पिन केन्द्रों के इस्तेमाल से एकल स्पिन और फोटॉन का नियंत्रित बदलाव समय की आवश्यकता है और यह क्वान्टम प्रौद्योगिकी में भारत को विश्व में अग्रणी बनाएगा।
इस क्षेत्र में हाल ही में किए गए शोध के संबंध में और अधिक विवरण दिए गए लिंक पर प्राप्त किया जा सकता है: www.iitrpr.ac.in/LaNOM