Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
MSP Operations during Kharif Marketing Season 2020-21
About 29.53 Lakh Paddy Farmers have benefitted from KMS Procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 59837.31 Crore
30 NOV 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
In the ongoing Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21, Government continues to procure Kharif 2020-21 crops at its MSP from farmers as per its existing MSP Schemes.
Paddy procurement for Kharif 2020-21 is continuing smoothly in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Telangana, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Jammu & Kashmir, Kerala,Gujarat, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Maharashtra with purchase of over 316.93LMTs of paddy up to 29.11.2020 against the last year corresponding purchase of 267.22LMT showing an increase of 18.60 % over last year. Out of the total purchase of 316.93 LMT, Punjab alone has contributed 202.74 LMT which is 63.97 % of total procurement.
About 29.53 Lac farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing KMS procurement Operations with MSP value of Rs. 59837.31 Crore.
Further, based on the proposal from the States, approval was accorded for procurement of 45.24 LMT of Pulse and Oilseeds of Kharif Marketing Season 2020 for the States of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Telangana, Gujarat, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Andhra Pradesh under Price Support Scheme (PSS). Further, sanction for procurement of 1.23 LMT of Copra (the perennial crop) for the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala was also given. For other States/UTs, approval will also be accorded on receipt of proposals for procurement of Pulses, Oilseeds and Copra under PSS so that procurement of FAQ grade of these crops can be made at notified MSP for the year 2020-21 directly from the registered farmers, if the market rate goes below MSP during the notified harvesting period in the respective States/UTs by the Central Nodal Agencies through State nominated procuring agencies.
Upto 29.11.2020, the Government through its Nodal Agencies has procured 100429.81 MT of Moong, Urad, Groundnut Pods and Soyabean having MSP value of Rs.540.92 Crores benefitting 57956 farmers in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Haryana and Rajasthan.
Similarly, 5089 MT of copra (the perennial crop) having MSP value of Rs.52.40 crore has been procured benefitting 3961 farmers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu upto 29.11.2020 as against the last year corresponding purchase of 293.34 MT of copra. In respect of Copra and Urad, rates are ruling above MSP in most of the major producing States. The respective State/UTs Governments are making necessary arrangements for commencement of procurement from the date as decided by the respective States based on the arrivals in respect of Kharif Pulses and Oilseeds.
Procurement operations of seed cotton (Kapas) under MSP are going on smoothly in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh, Odisha and Karnataka. Till 29.11.2020 a quantity of 2816255 cotton bales valuing Rs.8286.91 Crore has been procured benefitting 565591 farmers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार खरेदी
30 NOV 2020 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 नोव्हेंबर 2020
चालू खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये सरकार सध्याच्या एमएसपी धोरणानुसार अर्थात किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार खरीप हंगाम 2020-21 मध्ये शेतकऱ्यांकडून धान्य खरेदी करीत आहे.
महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, तेलंगणा, उत्तराखंड, तामिळनाडू, चंदीगड, जम्मू आणि काश्मिर, केरळ, गुजरात, आंध्रप्रदेश आणि ओदिशा या राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये खरीप हंगाम 2020 – 21 ची धान खरेदी अजून सुरू आहे. या अंतर्गत 29 नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंत एकूण 316 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदी झाली असून मागील वर्षीच्या 267 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदीच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी 18.60 टक्क्यांची वाढ झाली आहे. 316 लाख मेट्रिक टन एकूण खरेदीपैकी केवळ पंजाबने 202 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान खरेदी केले असून ते एकूण खरेदीच्या 64 टक्के आहे.
आतापर्यंत 59,837 कोटी रुपयांची खरेदी करण्यात आली असून 29.53 लाख शेतकऱ्यांना त्याचा लाभ मिळाला आहे.
राज्यांकडून आलेल्या प्रस्तावाच्या आधारे तामिळनाडू, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, तेलंगणा, गुजरात, हरियाणा, उत्तरप्रदेश, ओदिशा, राजस्थान आणि आंध्रप्रदेश या राज्यांसाठी खरीप विपणन हंगाम 2020 च्या डाळी आणि तेलबियांच्या 45.24 लाख मेट्रिक टन एवढ्या खरेदीस मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. यानंतर आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू आणि केरळ राज्यांसाठी सुक्या खोबऱ्याच्या (बारमाही पीक) 1.23 लाख मेट्रिक टन खरेदीस मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. अन्य राज्य किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून पीएसएस अंतर्गत डाळी, तेलबिया आणि सुक्या खोबऱ्याच्या खरेदीचा प्रस्ताव मिळाल्यानंतर त्यांना परवानगी दिली जाईल. जर केंद्रिय मध्यवर्ती एजन्सीकडून जाहीर झालेल्या आणि राज्य सरकारने नामनिर्देशित केलेल्या एजन्सीमार्फत दिल्या जाणाऱ्या खरेदी दरापेक्षा बाजारातील किमती कमी झाल्या तर एफएक्यू ग्रेडच्या पिकांची खरेदी थेट नोंदणीकृत शेतकऱ्यांकडून सन 2020–21 साठी अधिसूचित खरेदी किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार करता येईल.
29 नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंत, नोडल संस्थेच्या माध्यमातून सरकारने 1,00,429 मेट्रिक टन मूग, उडीद शेंगदाणे आणि सोयाबीन खरेदी केला आहे, किमान आधारभूत किंमतीनुसार 541 कोटी रुपये मूल्य खरेदीचा लाभ तामिळनाडू, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, हरियाणा, राजस्थान मधील 57,956 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला आहे.
त्याचप्रमाणे, 5,089 मेट्रिक टन सुके खोबरे (बारमाही पीक) खरेदी करण्यात आले आहे. कर्नाटक आणि तामिळनाडू मधील 3,961 शेतकऱ्यांना याचा फायदा झाला आहे. 29 नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंतची किमान आधारभूत किंमत 52.40 कोटी रुपये इतकी दिली आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत 293.34 मेट्रिक टन सुके खोबरे खरेदी करण्यात आले होते. सुके खोबरे आणि उडद डाळीच्या संदर्भात या पिकांसाठी मोठ्या उत्पादक राज्यांमध्ये बहुतेक वेळा एमएसपीपेक्षा जास्त पैसे दिले जातात. खरीप डाळी व तेलबियांच्या आवकनुसार संबंधित राज्यसरकार, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश त्यानुसार खरेदी सुरू करण्यासाठी आवश्यक व्यवस्था करीत आहेत.
किमान आधारभूत किंमत योजनेअंतर्गत पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, मध्यप्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, तेलंगणा, आंध्रप्रदेश, ओदिशा आणि कर्नाटक या राज्यांमध्ये कापसाची खरेदी प्रक्रिया सुरळीत सुरू आहे. 29 नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंत 8286.91 कोटी रुपये किमतीच्या 28,16,255 कापसाच्या गाठी खरेदी करण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि त्याचा फायदा 5,65,591 शेतकऱ्यांना झाला आहे.